Peabody swimmers start season

The Peabody Super Swim?mers opened the season at Council Grove Saturday. Peabody finished second with 482 points behind Hesston (665) and Council Grove (238).

?The Peabody Super Swimmers did an awesome job at their first meet,? coach Tom Spencer said. ?Many of our swimmers set new personal best times in their events. Everyone swam hard and worked hard.?

Peabody will compete at Solomon Saturday.

Council Grove Meet

Saturday, June 7

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 3. Mya Winter 1:50.32, 7. Sarah Spencer 2:52.91.

Boys 9-10:?3. Hunter Navrat 1:57.72, 3. Josh Bergman 1:58.06, 7. Lukas Spencer 2:55.00.

Girls 11-12:?7. Lexi Schreiber 1:42.00, 8. Rebekah Davis 3:10.20.

Boys 11-12:?3. Alex Caldwell 1:35.19, 6. Julian Craig 2:01.04.

Girls 13-14:?7. Kallie Hutchison 1:34.23.

Boys 13-14:?2. Zach Stephey 1:15.18, 5. Max Caldwell 1:48.60.

Girls 15-18:?5. Mallory Harris 1:23.06, 6. April Newfield 1:24.35, 7. Anna Lubbers 1:25.69.

Boys 15-18:?3. Nicholas Preheim 1:01.93.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 2. Madelynn Hutchison, Janessa Sutton, Wylda Brown 3:09.00.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Kael Hutchison, Thomas Craig, Jefferson Glover, Christopher Spencer 2:30.48.

Girls 9-10:?2. Mya Winter, Sarah Spencer, Lexi Davis 1:44.88.

Boys 9-10:?2. Johnathan Glover, Alex Young, Hunter Navrat 1:48.37, 3. Noal Reynolds, Lukas Spencer, Josh Bergman, Corbin Marple 2:02.51.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 3. Hadlye Clark, Lexi Schreiber, Emma Schroeder, Madyson Foth 3:34.82.

Boys 11-12:?1. Julian Craig, Philip Young, Koby Schroeder, Alex Caldwell 3:30.23.

Girls 13-14:?3. Kayla Page, Kallie Hutchison, Raegan Schreiber 3:15.94.

Boys 13-14:?1. Zach Stephey, Max Caldwell, Jordan Anderson 2:56.72.

Girls 15-18:?2. April Newfield, Mackenzie Young, Lily Harris, Anna Lubbers 2:37.45.

Boys 15-18: 1. Nicholas Preheim, Garret Schroeder, Austin Reynolds 2:13.53.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 5. Janessa Sutton 47.11, 6. Madelynn Hutchison 1:02.80, 7. Wylda Brown 1:03.20.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Jefferson Glover 24.39, 2. Kael Hutchison 31.65, 5. Thomas Craig 49.46.

Girls 9-10: 3. Mya Winter 28.60, 6. Sarah Spencer 42.60.

Boys 9-10:?1. Johnathan Glover 20.55, 2. Noal Reynolds 24.41, 5. Josh Bergman 30.50.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 6. Madyson Foth, 1:01.68, 7. Lexi Schreiber 1:03.54, 8. Hadlye Clark 1:11.40.

Boys 11-12:?1. Koby Schroeder 48.44, 3. Philip Young 54.83.

Girls 13-14:?4. Raegan Schreiber 41.64, 7. Kayla Page 50.10.

Boys 13-14:?1. Austin Reynolds 36.49, 3. Jordan Anderson 46.20, 4. Zach Stephey 54.34.

Girls 15-18:?4. Mallory Harris 38.38, 5. Lily Harris 41.04, 6. April Newfield 42.29.

Boys 15-18:?1. Nicholas Preheim 29.09, 4. Garret Schroeder 30.47.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 3. Wylda Brown 29.88, 8. Janessa Sutton 41.90, 9. Madelynn Hutchison 46.00.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Jefferson Glover 24.00, 4. Christopher Spencer 39.10, 5. Kael Hutchison 39.37.

Girls 9-10: 2. Lexi Davis 23.52, 4. Mya Winter 24.91.

Boys 9-10:?2. Johnathan Glover 25.84, 5. Hunter Navrat 26.90, 6. Noal Reynolds 27.70.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 5. Emma Schroeder 56.90, 7. Rebekah Davis 1:46.70.

Boys 11-12:?1. Koby Schroeder 50.44, 2. Alex Caldwell 50.51.

Girls 13-14:?6. Raegan Schreiber 45.32, 7. Kallie Hutchison 53.06.

Boys 13-14:?1. Austin Reynolds 36.13, 3. Zach Stephey 45.43, 4. Jordan Anderson 47.54.

Girls 15-18:?2. Mackenzie Young 42.50, 3. April Newfield 43.74, 4. Anna Lubbers 44.37.

Boys 15-18:?1. Garret Schroeder 33.97, 2. Nicholas Preheim 35.33.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 7. Wylda Brown 34.96, 11. Janessa Sutton 39.44, 13. Madelynn Hutchison 45.14.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Jefferson Glover 19.38, 3. Kael Hutchison 29.57, 6. Christopher Spencer 39.22, 10. Thomas Craig 50.99.

Girls 9-10: 3. Lexi Davis 20.35, 7. Mya Winter 22.49.

Boys 9-10:?2. Johnathan Glover 18.75, 3. Noal Reynolds 19.94, 6. Hunter Navrat 22.34, 8. Josh Bergman 23.88, 9. Corbin Marple 23.90, 12. Alex Young 27.59, 15. Lukas Spencer 39.94.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 10. Lexi Schreiber 44.50, 12. Hadlye Clark 45.84, 14. Emma Schroeder 48.95, 15. Madyson Foth 53.29, 18. Rebekah Davis 1:29.31.

Boys 11-12:?2. Koby Schroeder 40.68, 3. Philip Young 41.40, 4. Alex Caldwell 41.70, 7. Julian Craig 54.40.

Girls 13-14:?6. Raegan Schreiber 35.39, 14. Kayla Page 40.77, 15. Kallie Hutchison 41.62.

Boys 13-14:?1. Austin Reynolds 28.89, 4. Zach Stephey 36.71, 6. Jordan Anderson 42.04, 7. Max Caldwell 52.05.

Girls 15-18:?4. Mackenzie Young 33.44, 5. Mallory Harris 34.81, 6. Anna Lubbers 37.60, 7. April Newfield 37.68, 8. Lily Harris 38.00.

Boys 15-18:?3. Nicholas Preheim 26.98, 4. Garret Schroeder 27.70.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 3. Janessa Sutton 45.60, 4. Wylda Brown 50.46, 6. Madelynn Hutchison 57.20.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Jefferson Glover 29.88, 3. Christopher Spencer 36.85, 6. Thomas Craig 47.64.

Girls 9-10:?2. Lexi Davis 26.49, 3. Sarah Spencer 26.86.

Boys 9-10:?2. Alex Young 27.00, 4. Corbin Marple 29.23, 6. Lukas Spencer 37.90.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 3. Emma Schroeder 49.47, 6. Lexi Schreiber 55.50, 8. Madyson Foth 1:04.68.

Boys 11-12:?2. Alex Caldwell 55.40, 3. Philip Young 56.09, 7. Julian Craig 1:09.65.

Girls 13-14:?3. Raegan Schreiber 44.75, 8. Kallie Hutchison 1:07.56.

Boys 13-14:?1. Austin Reynolds 38.03, 2. Max Caldwell 50.52.

Girls 15-18:?2. Mackenzie Young 40.92, 5. Anna Lubbers 43.88, 6. Lily Harris 47.22.

Boys 15-18:?1. Garret Schroeder 35.37.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 3. Wylda Brown, Madelynn Hutchison, Janessa Sutton 2:44.46.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Christopher Spencer, Thomas Craig, Kael Hutchison, Jefferson Glover 2:28.00.

Girls 9-10:?3. Lexi Davis, Sarah Spencer, Mya Winter 1:40.37.

Boys 9-10:?2. Hunter Navrat, Noal Reynolds, Johnathan Glover 1:28.87, 4. Corbin Marple, Lukas Spencer, Josh Bergman, Alex Young 1:52.75.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 4. Lexi Schreiber, Rebekah Davis, Hadlye Clark, Emma Schroeder, 4:00.00.

Boys 11-12:?1. Julian Craig, Philip Young, Alex Caldwell, Koby Schroeder 3:09.58.

Girls 13-14:?3. Raegan Schreiber, Kallie Hutchison, Kayla Page 2:39.27.

Boys 13-14:?1. Zach Stephey, Max Caldwell, Jordan Anderson 2:55.89.

Girls 15-18:?2. Mackenzie Young, April Newfield, Mallory Harris, Lily Harris 2:22.96.

Boys 15-18:?1. Garret Schroeder, Austin Reynolds, Nicholas Preheim 1:59.29.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 4. Lexi Davis 2:15.08.

Boys 9-10:?2. Johnathan Glover 1:59.61, 3. Corbin Marple 2:20.48.

Girls 11-12:?7. Emma Schroeder 2:02.99, 8. Hadlye Clark 2:26.30.

Boys 11-12:?2. Koby Schroeder 1:48.72, 4. Philip Young 1:59.05, 5. Julian Craig 2:25.03.

Girls 13-14:?7. Kayla Page 1:48.85.

Boys 13-14: 2. Jordan Anderson 1:49.78.

Girls 15-18:?4. Mallory Harris 1:28.31, 5. Mackenzie Young 1:31.14, 6. Lily Harris 1:38.01.

Boys 15-18:?1. Nicholas Preheim 1:09.12, 2. Garret Schroeder 1:11.91.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
Tabor men defeat Friends in OT, advance to championship
The Tabor College men?s basketball team punched its ticket to the KCAC...
Read More