Hillsboro swim team opens season

AJ Driggers swims in the boys? 11-12 100-meter freestyle during Saturday?s home swim meet. Hillsboro won the meet with 733 points, while Lindsborg finished with 601 points. The Hillsboro swim team opened the season with a victory over Lindsborg at home Saturday. Hillsboro tallied 733 points to Lindsborg?s 601.

?The swimmers are off to an amazing start for the year, with a lot of great things going on in the water,??coach Stephanie Moss said. ?It can?t go without saying that we also have the great support from both parents and community members alike.?

Hillsboro Meet

Saturday, June 7

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 2. Macy Priest 1:40.40, 3. Emily Paulus 1:48.11, 4. Ainsley Duell 1:59.18.

Boys 9-10:?2. Frank Wichert 1:37.19, 3. Tristen Rathbone 1:44.07, 4. Duncan Duell 1:44.30.

Girls 11-12: 1. Millie Sechrist 1:25.49, 2. Eva Noble 1:26.39, 4. Megan Bechtold 1:33.44.

Boys 11-12:?4. AJ Driggers 1:44.81, 5. Caleb Diener 1:46.04, 6. Carson Linnens 1:46.53.

Girls 13-14: 1. Sonja Jost 1:16.62, 3. Jenna Hinerman 1:21.03, 5. Katie Evans 1:31.76.

Boys 13-14: 2. Braden Vogt 1:07.43, 3. Jonathan Hinerman 1:11.40, 5. Jaden Priest 1:16.11.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist 1:14.71, 3. Madison Sheppard 1:19.59, 4. Abby Sechrist 1:21.33.

Boys 15-18:?2. Harry Faber 1:06.03, 3. Jeff Pritchard 1:10.31.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Trudy Hein 36.33, 2. Emma Noble 42.53, 4. Lauryn Vogt 42.57.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Gavin Priest 33.76, 2. Colton Rempel 44.28, 4. Seth Driggers 1:14.33.

Girls 9-10:?2. Macy Priest 25:15, 3. Emily Paulus 26.94, 5. Malorie Hein 31.11.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 22.28, 3. Grayson Ratzlaff 29.27, 4. Tristen Rathbone 34.26.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Eva Noble 46.27, 3. Millie Sechrist 48.51, 5. Megan Bechtold 58.04.

Boys 11-12: 4. AJ Driggers 55.42, 5. Caleb Diener 57.89, 6. Austin Rempel 1:09.37.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 38.52, 4. Katie Evans 50.23, 5. Sarah Diener 54.54.

Boys 13-14:?2. Braden Vogt 32.52, 3. Jaden Priest 37.90, 6. Caleb Rempel 47.36.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 36.24, 3. Madison Sheppard 40.41, 6. Mary Leihy 54.72.

Boys 15-18:?2. Jeff Pritchard 33.61, 3. Harry Faber 35.27.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Lauryn Vogt 38.19, 3. Trudy Hein 38.30, 4. Savannah Shahan 40.35.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Colton Rempel 38.87, 2. Gavin Priest 47.84.

Girls 9-10:?3. Emily Paulus 28.36, 5. Ainsley Duell 29.77, 6. Malorie Hein 30.83.

Boys 9-10: 1. Duncan Duell 25.98, 3. Grayson Ratzlaff 28.24, 4. Connor Padgett 29.65.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 4. Sarah Paulus 1:10.67, 5. Taryah Miller 1:21.47.

Boys 11-12:?4. AJ Driggers 1:08.93, 5. Austin Rempel 1:30.82, 6. Charlie Major 1:36.28.

Girls 13-14:?4. Sarah Diener 1:02.99.

Boys 13-14:?2. Braden Vogt 36.93, 3. Brodie Rathbone 41.69, 4. Tucker Moss 45.16.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist 41.81, 3. Kianna Hinerman 50.96.

Boys 15-18:?2. Harry Faber 38.85, 3. Jeff Pritchard 40.04.

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 2. Trudy Hein 29.01, 3. Savannah Shahan 31.00, 4. Lauryn Vogt 34.51, 5. Emma Noble 35.03, 7. Melonie Galvan 46.92, 9. Gabi Sibayan 52.85.

Boys 8 &?under: 1. Gavin Priest 30.58, 3. Colton Rempel 42.59, 6. Seth Driggers 1:00.58.

Girls 9-10:?3. Emily Paulus 22.78, 4. Malorie Hein 25.70, 5. Ellie Noble 26.24, 7. Katie Rempel 27.94, 8. Ainsley Duell 28.31, 9. Jerusalem Driggers 29.89, 10. Tylee Miller 31.80, 11. Shaylinn Vogt 53.36.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 19.57, 3. Tristen Rathbone 22.42, 4. Duncan Duell 22.74, 5. Grayson Ratzlaff 25.46, 6. Connor Padgett 28.12, 7. Joshua Diener 29.27, 8. Filow Rosario 30.27, 9. Camden Padgett 30.55.

50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble 37.45, 10. Sarah Paulus 1:02.56, 11. Taryah Miller 1:07.94.

Boys 11-12:?9. AJ Driggers 46.10, 11. Carson Linnens 47.10, 12. Austin Rempel 1:00.30, 15. Charlie Major 1:08.09.

Girls 13-14: 3. Jenna Hinerman 37.26, 4. Katie Evans 40.05, 6. Sarah Diener 45.02.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jonathan Hinerman 31.19, 4. Brodie Rathbone 33.23, 5. Jaden Priest 33.47, 6. Shepard Stang 33.97, 8. Caleb Rempel 37.36, 12. Tucker Moss 44.59, 13. Josiah Driggers 53.27.

Girls 15-18:?2. Madison Sheppard 34.57, 3. Emily Sechrist 34.64, 4. Abby Sechrist 36.59, 5. Callie Linnens 36.82, 8. Kianna Hinerman 40.93, 9. Mary Leihy 41.79.

Boys 15-18:?2. Harry Faber 28.70, 3. Jeff Pritchard 31.17.

25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Emma Noble 31.92, 2. Savannah Shahan 38.52, 3. Trudy Hein 39.48.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Gavin Priest 42.02, 2. Colton Rempel 46.44, 3. Seth Driggers 54.98.

Girls 9-10:?2. Macy Priest 26.47, 3. Ellie Noble 29.74, 4. Ainsley Duell 31.81.

Boys 9-10:?1. Grayson Ratzlaff 29.10, 2. Connor Padgett 29.45, 3. Camden Padgett 30.78.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 2. Megan Bechtold 51.43, 3. Millie Sechrist 53.99.

Boys 11-12:?3. Caleb Diener 53.11, 4. Carson Linnens 53.69.

Girls 13-14:?3. Jenna Hinerman 50.98, 5. Sarah Diener 56.30.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jonathan Hinerman 41.84, 3. Brodie Rathbone 43.40, 4. Shepard Stang 44.98.

Girls 15-18:?1. Abby Sechrist 46.78, 2. Emily Sechrist 46.93, 5. Kianna Hinerman 53.09.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber 41.49, 2. Jeff Pritchard 41.58.

100-meter free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Savannah Shahan, Emma Noble, Lauryn Vogt, Trudy Hein 2:12.66.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Colton Rempel, Romero Rosario, Seth Driggers, Gavin Priest 2:32.47.

Girls 9-10:?2. Macy Priest, Ellie Noble, Emily Paulus 1:27.56, 3. Ainsley Duell, Jerusalem Driggers, Katie Rempel, Malorie Hein 1:30.00.

Boys 9-10:?1. Grayson Ratzlaff, Frank Wichert, Duncan Duell, Tristen Rathbone 1:27.42, 2. Connor Padgett, Joshua Diener, Camden Padgett, Filow Rosario 2:01.99.

200-meter free relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Millie Sechrist, Megan Bechtold, Sarah Paulus, Eva Noble 3:05.32.

Boys 11-12:?3. Caleb Diener, Austin Rempel, AJ Driggers, Carson Linnens 3:16.78.

Girls 13-14:?2. Jenna Hinerman, Sarah Diener, Katie Evans, Sonja Jost 2:38.84.

Boys 13-14:?1. Jaden Priest, Braden Vogt, Brodie Rathbone, Jonathan Hinerman 2:06.90, 4. Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers, Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang 2:45.25.

Girls 15-18:?2. Madison Sheppard, Callie Linnens, Abby Sechrist 2:28.89, 3. Emily Sechrist, Mary Leihy, Kianna Hinerman 2:29.36.

Boys 15-18:?1. Jeff Pritchard, Travis King, Harry Faber 2:07.65.

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Trudy Hein, Emma Noble, Lauryn Vogt, Savannah Shahan 2:16.89.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Romero Rosario, Seth Driggers, Gavin Priest, Colton Rempel 2:38.11.

Girls 9-10:?1. Macy Priest, Ellie Noble, Emily Paulus 1:37.86, 3. Malorie Hein, Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel, Jerusalem Driggers 1:56.24.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert, Connor Padgett, Joshua Diener, Tristen Rathbone 1:46.46, 2. Duncan Duell, Camden Padgett, Grayson Ratzlaff, Filow Rosario 1:57.37.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Millie Sechrist, Megan Bechtold, Eva Noble, Sarah Paulus 3:19.60.

Boys 11-12:?3. AJ Driggers, Carson Linnens, Caleb Diener, Austin Rempel 3:45.16.

Girls 13-14:?2. Sarah Diener, Jenna Hinerman, Sonja Jost, Katie Evans 2:58.03.

Boys 13-14:?1. Braden Vogt, Brodie Rathbone, Jaden Priest, Jonathan Hinerman 2:29.35, 3. Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers 3:02.01.

Girls 15-18:?2. Abby Sechrist, Callie Linnens, Madison Sheppard 2:52.93. 3. Emily Sechrist, Kianna Hinerman, Mary Leihy 3:00.06.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber, Jeff Pritchard, Travis King 2:24.95.

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Macy Priest, 1:59.13, 2. Malorie Hein 2:22.31, 3. Katie Rempel 2:30.84.

Boys 9-10: 1. Frank Wichert 2:01.65, 2. Duncan Duell 2:17.99, 3. Tristen Rathbone 2:18.57.

Girls 11-12:?1. Millie Sechrist 1:38.98, 2. Eva Noble 1:40.79, 4. Megan Bechtold 1:56.49.

Boys 11-12:?4. Caleb Diener 2:00.74, 5. Carson Linnens 2:09.16.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sonja Jost 1:27.82, 3. Jenna Hinerman 1:41.60, 4. Katie Evans 1:46.87.

Boys 13-14:?1. Braden Vogt 1:15.42, 2. Jonathan Hinerman 1:24.98, 3. Brodie Rathbone 1:27.79.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 1:25.32, 3. Abby Sechrist 1:34.72, 6. Madison Sheppard 1:42.73.

Boys 15-18:?2. Harry Faber 1:20.78, 3. Jeff Pritchard 1:21.86.

Tags from the story
,
Written By
More from Janae Rempel
Tabor baseball opens KCAC play with sweep of Ottawa
The Tabor College baseball team, currently tied for fourth in the NAIA,...
Read More