TC swimmers qualify 5 for nationals

The Tabor College swim teams competed in the Jayhawk Open Saturday at the University of Kansas.

?This weekend was a big step forward for us,? coach Nate Duell said. ?The team has begun to realize its potential and what it means to be a college swimmer.

?Many of the lessons that we needed to learn early on have been learned, and we are poised for a great second half of the season.?

Two women and two men recorded national-qualifying times in five events.

Whitney Livesay placed second in the 400 individual medley in a national-qualifying ?B? time of 5:07.50, while Sammie Norton finished fifth in the 50 freestyle in an automatic national-qualifying time of 25.69. Norton also turned in a ?B? qualifying time in the 100 freestyle.

Tanner Sechrist won the 400 individual medley in a national-qualifying ?B? time of 4:29.17, and Cody Smith won the 50 freestyle in a national-qualifying ?B? time of 22.48.

Swimmers with national-qualifying consideration or ?B? times may compete in those events as long as they have earned an automatic qualifying time in another event.

Additional meet results are as follows.

For the women, Kelly Smith, Angela Smith, Livesay and Norton placed first in the 200 freestyle (1:47.05), while Sarah Schulte, Phylicia Don, Liz Janssen and Tessa Downs placed second (1:57.80).

Norton, Angela Smith, Livesay and Kelly Smith won the 400 medley relay (4:28.66).

Schulte, Angela Smith, Livesay and Norton won the 200 medley (2:03.43), and Downs, Kianna Hinerman, Don and Janssen placed second (2:18.39).

Angela Smith won the 100 breaststroke (1:17.46)?and Downs placed second (1:29.57).

Kelly Smith, Livesay, Angela Smith and Norton won the 800 freestyle (8:49.21).

Livesay was second in the 200 butterfly (2:31.01) and Don third (2:51.76).

Norton, Angela Smith, Kelly Smith and Livesay were second in the mixed 400 freestyle (4:04.24), and Schulte, Hinerman, Janssen and Downs were third (4:28.20).

Kelly Smith was third in the 100 butterfly (1:08.72), and Don was fourth (1:15.62).

Angela Smith was third in the 200 breaststroke (2:51.13), while Kelly Smith was fourth in the 500 freestyle (6:06.16).

Livesay was fifth in the 200 individual medley (2:22.58) and Downs sixth (2:49.79), while Janssen placed seventh in the 50 freestyle (29.61) and Hinerman eighth (30.98).

Janssen was sixth in the 100 freestyle (1:04.84) and Hinerman seventh (1:08.33), while Schulte was eighth in the 200 backstroke (2:33.25).

Norton was 10th in the 100 backstroke (1:06.44) and Schulte 11th (1:10.13).

For the men, Adam Walsh, Brett Magee, Ben Dorsett and Smith took first in the 200 freestyle (1:31.31).

Sechrist won the 200 individual medley (2:04.33).

Dorsett, Magee, Walsh and Sechrist won the 800 freestyle (7:52.92).

Magee, Walsh, Sechrist and Smith won the 400 medley relay (4:02.15); and Magee, Walsh, Smith and Dorsett won the 200 medley (1:46.26).

Dorsett was second in the 50 freestyle (23.03), Magee third (23.04)?and Walsh fourth (24.11).

Magee won the 100 freestyle (51.32), Dorsett placed second (51.34), Walsh third (53.41) and Smith fourth (1:04.70).

Sechrist, Magee, Dorsett and Smith won the mixed 400 freestyle (3:29.31).

Coming?Tabor will next be in action at Nebraska Wesleyan January 9-10.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
Sontag takes third at Trojan tourney
Playing with a revamped format, Hillsboro?s Leo Sontag defeated his own teammate,...
Read More