Swim season ends with league meet

The Hillsboro, Marion and Peabody swim teams concluded their seasons at the Mid-Kansas League meet hosted by Council Grove Saturday.

Hillsboro won the championship for the second consecutive year with 874 points ahead of Lindsborg (670) and Hesston (632), to conclude a perfect, 7-0 season.

?It was an amazing team effort,? coach Stephanie Moss said. ?I think we will all walk away from this season with powerful memories of amazing individual efforts, profound gestures of sportsmanship, and the knowledge that we are stronger when are bound as a team.?

Peabody finished sixth (219) and Marion eighth (1611?2) among the nine-team field.

MKL Meet at Council Grove

Saturday, July 11

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10:?2. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:32.50, 3. Hannah Utecht (H)?1:34.68, 7. Katie Rempel (H) 1:44.06, 12. Janessa Sutton (P) 1:54.32.

Boys 9-10:?6. Tristen Dye (H) 1:38.48, 8. Landon Dye (H) 1:49.35, 12. Thomas Craig (P) 2:20.17, 13. Lukas Spencer (P) 2:24.11.

Girls 11-12: 1. Kallie Hutchison (P) 1:11.12, 4. Macy Priest (H) 1:13.77, 6. Megan Bechtold (H) 1:18.26, 12. Emily Hake (M) 1:24.78, 19. Emily Paulus (H)?1:32.24, 20. Kalea Craig (M) 1:33.78, 21. Mya Winter (P) 1:38.52, 23. Kaete Johnson (P) 1:43.78.

Boys 11-12:?2. Caleb Diener (H) 1:12.85, 4. Tristan Rathbone (H)?1:15.42, 5. AJ Driggers (H)?1:17.14, 10. Philip Young (P) 1:25.55, 12. Caleb Tomlinson (M) 1:34.72, 13. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 1:36.00, 16. Josh Bergman (P) 1:49.57.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman (H) 1:08.11, 4. Eva Noble (H)?1:12.37, 10. Katie Evans (H)?1:17.36, 11. Michaela Regnier (M) 1:18.51, 16. Breanna Lett (P) 1:20.95, 21. Shannan Clover (P)?1:49.08.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang (H) 59.94, 6. Zach Stephey (P) 1:07.90, 9. Caleb Rempel (H) 1:10.62, 14. Caleb Kliewer (H)?1:23.88, 15. Jordan Anderson (P) 1:24.66.

Girls 15-18:?2. Sonja Jost (H)?1:04.90, 3. Emily Sechrist (H) 1:06.34, 6. Kianna Hinerman (H) 1:08.67, 12. Krisde Robinson (M)?1:13.36, 13. Courtney Herzet (M) 1:13.80, 14. Mackenzie Young (P) 1:14.65.

Boys 15-18:?4. Franklin Jost (H) 59.54, 6. Nicholas Preheim (P) 1:01.20, 7. Travis King (H) 1:02.95, 11. Brodie Rathbone (H) 1:03.96, 13. Austin Reynolds (P) 1:07.15.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Talia Jost, Lauryn Vogt, Sophia Utecht (H) 1:43.80, 2. Abree Ensey, Ella Mackey, Paige Ensey, Shaliah Ensley (M) 1:59.43, 7. Fancy Reynolds, Maddy Hutchison, Adyson Winter (P) 2:27.20.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Colton Rempel, Lincoln Wichert, Gavin Priest (H)?1:41.42.

Girls 9-10:?4. Cadence Craig, Gracie Mackey, Caitlin Thornhill (M) 1:32.59, 5. Savan?nah Shahan, Trudy Hein, Katie Rempel (H)?1:34.96.

Boys 9-10:?2. Landon Dye, Joshua Diener, Tristen Dye, Adrian Unruh (H) 1:41.74, 4. Alex Young, Lukas Spencer, Jefferson Glover, Thomas Craig (P) 1:44.34.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12:?3. Emersyn Funk, Megan Bechtold, Macy Priest, Emily Paulus (H)?2:49.44, 6. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Kalea Craig (M) 2:58.14, 11. Kaete Johnson, Sarah Spen?cer, Lexi Schreiber, Mya Winter (P) 3:32.61.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert, Caleb Diener, AJ Driggers, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:40.20, 3. Duncan Duell, Charlie Major, Filow Cruz, Deon Weeks (H) 3:15.87.

Girls 13-14:?2. Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Eva Noble, Katie Evans (H)?2:27.70, 5. Kallie Hutchison, Adriana Newman, Breanna Lett (P) 2:50.46.

Boys 13-14:?2. Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers (H) 2:21.49, 5. Josh Bergman, Philip Young, Jordan Anderson, Julian Craig (P)?3:02.83.

Girls 15-18:?1. Sonja Jost, Abby Sechrist, Callie Linnens (H)?2:13.74, 3. Emily Sechrist, Kianna Hinerman, Madison Sheppard (H) 2:22.43, 5. Kristen Herzet, Krisde Robinson, Kennedy Fahey, Courtney Herzet (M) 2:26.20, 10. Kayla Page, Mackenzie Young, Raegan Schreiber (P) 2:46.62.

Boys 15-18:?1. Franklin Jost, Brodie Rath?bone, Jaden Priest (H)?2:05.65, 5. Travis King, Jonathan Hinerman, Braden Vogt (H)?2:11.02, 6. Nicholas Preheim, Austin Reynolds, Zach Stephey (P) 2:14.17.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H)?23.15, 3. Sophia Utecht (H) 30.08, 9. Paige Ensey (M) 33.55.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest (H)?21.06, 6. Christopher Spencer (P) 27.66, 8. Colton Rempel (H) 28.48, 10. Lincoln Wichert (H) 30.63.

Girls 9-10:?2. Lexi Davis (P) 20.20, 3. Cadence Craig (M) 20.23, 8. Hannah Utecht (H) 23.75, 10. Katie Rempel (H) 24.97, 11. Savannah Shahan (H)?25.16.

Boys 9-10:?1. Tristen Dye (H)?20.45, 3. Jefferson Glover (P)?21.69, 6. Joshua Diener (H) 24.58, 11. Adrian Unruh (H)?29.82, 14. Lukas Spencer (P)?37.90.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12:?5. Kallie Hutchison (P)?42.08, 6. Macy Priest (H) 42.39, 18, Malorie Hein (H)?49.88, 20. Ellie Noble (H)?54.35, 22. Lexi Schreiber (P) 54.86, 23. Mya Winter (P)?55.26.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert (H)?36.29, 3. AJ Driggers (H)?40.66, 7. Philip Young (P) 47.07, 11. Charlie Major (H)?51.63, 12. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 54.68.

Girls 13-14:?3. Kennedy Fahey (M) 36.66, 4. Eva Noble (H)?36.71, 5. Katie Evans (H) 38.56, 10. Sarah Diener (H)?40.71, 17. Adriana Newman (P) 51.38, 18. Shannan Clover (P) 1:00.78.

Boys 13-14:?6. Shepard Stang (H) 35.61, 7. Caleb Rempel (H) 35.69, 9. Jordan Anderson (P)?36.82, 10. Zach Stephey (P)?37.12, 13. Tucker Moss (H)?41.57.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist (H)?31.44, 3. Sonja Jost (H) 31.66, 6. Madison Sheppard (H)?33.79, 9. Kristen Herzet (M) 36.36, 16. Raegan Schreiber (P) 41.81.

Boys 15-18:?4. Braden Vogt (H)?28.69, 5. Nicholas Preheim (P) 29.24, T7. Franklin Jost (H) 29.71, 9. Jaden Priest (H)?30.39.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Lauryn Vogt (H) 25.56, 4. Maddy Hutchison (P) 28.70, 5. Talia Jost (H) 28.71, 8. Abree Ensey (M) 30.44, 10. Paige Ensey (M) 30.65, 12. Sophia Utecht (H)?31.29, 14. Shaliah Ensley (M)?32.55, 17. Fancy Reynolds (P) 36.58.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Gavin Priest (H) 26.67, 4. Lincoln Wichert (H) 26.82, 7. Cole Smith (M) 27.23, 9. Christopher Spencer (P) 28.98, 12. Colton Rempel (H) 29.65, 20. Arthur Thornhill (M)?40.26.

Girls 9-10:?2. Cadence Craig (M) 22.29, 5. Ainsley Duell (H)?24.40, 6. Gracie Mackey (M)?24.63, 7. Trudy Hein (H) 24.75, 11. Hannah Utecht (H)?26.07, 17. Janessa Sutton (P) 29.39, 20. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 30.37.

Boys 9-10:?2. Jefferson Glover (P) 22.80, 7. Landon Dye (H) 24.77, 12. Alex Young (P) 28.43, 14. Thomas Craig (P) 29.93, 15. Adrian Unruh (H) 33.03.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12:?9. Emily Hake (M)?44.29, 10. Kallie Hutchison (P)?44.61, 12. Emily Paulus (H)?47.04, 15. Kalea Craig (M) 50.89, 17. Emersyn Funk (H)?52.30, 18. Mya Winter (P) 53.96, 22. Lexi Schreiber (P) 59.33, 24. Sarah Paulus (H) 1:04.96.

Boys 11-12:?2. Frank Wichert (H) 39.58, 5. Duncan Duell (H)?45.61, 6. Tristan Rathbone (H)?46.18, 7. Caleb Tomlinson (M) 46.32, 12. Julian Craig (P) 53.82, 13. Josh Bergman (P) 54.91, 15. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 58.39.

Girls 13-14:?3. Millie Sechrist (H) 38.69, 5. Jenna Hinerman (H)?38.95, 6. Kennedy Fahey (M)?39.26, 11. Breanna Lett (P)?41.70, 14. Michaela Regnier (M) 43.03, 15. Ema Reisner (M) 44.75, 21. Shannan Clover (P) 1:04.13.

Boys 13-14:?3. Tucker Moss (H) 37.04, 5. Zach Stephey (P) 38.16, 8. Josiah Driggers (H) 42.00, 13. Caleb Rempel (H)?54.08.

Girls 15-18:?2. Sonja Jost (H)?33.73, 5. Emily Sechrist (H) 36.55, 6. Abby Sechrist (H)?36.85, 7. Kristen Herzet (M) 37.02, 9. Courtney Herzet (M) 39.10, 15. Mackenzie Young (P) 42.44, 21. Raegan Schreiber (P) 46.58.

Boys 15-18:?3. Franklin Jost (H)?32.74, 4. Braden Vogt (H)?33.09, 5. Nicholas Preheim (P) 33.91, 7. Austin Reynolds (P) 35.99, 9. Travis King (H) 37.21.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H)?20.33, 6. Paige Ensey (M) 23.14, 9. Talia Jost (H)?24.43, 10. Sophia Utecht (H)?24.82, 16. Ella Mackey (M) 27.50, 19. Shaliah Ensley (M)?29.18, 22. Maddy Hutchison (P) 31.08, 24. Fancy Reynolds (P) 38.38, 26. Adyson Winter (P) 42.55.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Lincoln Wichert (H) 18.79, 4. Gavin Priest (H) 18.83, 8. Cole Smith (M)?21.26, 10. Christopher Spencer (P)?21.59, 18. Easton Shahan (H) 29.06, 20. Arthur Thornhill (M) 31.05, 21. Aiden Hurst (P) 32.27.

Girls 9-10:?4. Lexi Davis (P) 17.92, 8. Cadence Craig (M) 18.57, 9. Savannah Shahan (H)?19.13, 10. Ainsley Duell (H) 19.57, 11. Trudy Hein (H)?19.58, 12. Janessa Sutton (P) 20.37, T16. Gracie Mackey (M)?22.07, 21. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 23.64.

Boys 9-10:?3. Jefferson Glover (P)?17.84, 7. Tristen Dye (H)?18.84, 9. Landon Dye (H) 20.44, 11. Thomas Craig (P) 21.08, 12. Alex Young (P) 22.10, 15. Joshua Diener (H) 23.52.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12:?2. Kallie Hutchison (P) 31.94, 6. Macy Priest (H) 33.45, T8. Amy Gayle (M)?34.72, 10. Megan Bechtold (H)?35.10, 14. Emily Hake (M) 37.01, 19. Emersyn Funk (H) 39.43, 23. Kalea Craig (M) 42.58, 25. Lexi Schreiber (P) 43.69, 27. Kaete Johnson (P) 45.70.

Boys 11-12:?2. Caleb Diener (H) 32.23, 4. AJ Driggers (H) 32.84, 8. Frank Wichert (H) 33.68, 12. Caleb Tomlinson (M) 42.07, 14. Johnny Zieammermann (M)?42.19, 17. Josh Bergman (P) 45.65, 18. Julian Craig (P) 47.41.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman (H)?30.66, 4. Eva Noble (H) 31.65, T7. Katie Evans (H) 32.69, 11. Michaela Regnier (M)?33.42, 12. Kennedy Fahey (M) 33.64, 15. Breanna Lett (P)?34.52, 21. Adriana Newman (P) 39.91, 23. Ema Reisner (M)?41.92.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang (H) 27.09, 9. Zach Stephey (P) 30.02, 10. Tucker Moss (H) 33.54, 12. Jordan Anderson (P) 34.48, 13. Josiah Driggers (H) 35.91.

Girls 15-18:?4. Sonja Jost (H) 29.59, 5. Krisde Robinson (M) 30.13, 6. Madison Shep?pard (H)?30.27, 7. Emily Sechrist (H) 30.32, 10. Courtney Herzet (M)?31.08, 12. Kristen Herzet (M) 31.64, 20. Mackenzie Young (P) 34.81.

Boys 15-18:?7. Franklin Jost (H) 26.53, 8. Brodie Rathbone (H)?26.93, 9. Travis King (H) 27.25, 10. Nicholas Preheim (P)?27.31, 15. Austin Reynolds (P)?28.83.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Paige Ensey (M)?25.55, 2. Lauryn Vogt (H) 25.74, 5. Quinlyn Funk (H)?32.53, 6. Maddy Hutchison (P) 33.05, 7. Ella Mackey (M) 33.38.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Lincoln Wichert (H) 26.96, 6. Arthur Thornhill (M)?34.30, 8. Cole Smith (M) 36.68.

Girls 9-10:?2. Emma Noble (H) 22.73, 3. Lexi Davis (P) 23.66, 4. Ainsley Duell (H)?23.83, 5. Gracie Mackey (M)?24.17, 8. Cadence Craig (M)?25.35, 12. Trudy Hein (H)?27.55, 21. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 34.57.

Boys 9-10:?6. Alex Young (P) 26.86, 8. Adrian Unruh (H) 30.34, 9. Joshua Diener (H)?33.01, 10. Lukas Spencer (P) 34.82.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12:?2. Megan Bechtold (H)?42.14, 4. Amy Gayle (M) 43.66, 9. Lexi Schreiber (P) 50.25, 14. Ellie Noble (H) 53.69, 15. Kalea Craig (M) 54.08, 16. Mya Winter (P) 54.94, 18. Sarah Spencer (P) 55.26, 20. Emily Hake (M) 59.13.

Boys 11-12:?1. Caleb Diener (H) 41.19, 4. Duncan Duell (H)?47.74, 8. Josh Bergman (P) 52.09, 10. Julian Craig (P) 54.48, 12. Charlie Major (H)?1:01.85.

Girls 13-14:?2. Jenna Hinerman (H) 41.27, 4. Kennedy Fahey (M) 42.99, 9. Michaela Regnier (M) 44.71, 10. Breanna Lett (P) 45.83, 12. Adriana Newman (P) 46.46, 13. Sarah Diener (H) 47.37, 14. Millie Sechrist (H) 47.91, 21. Shannan Clover (P) 56.27, 22. Ema Reisner (M) 1:09.35.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang (H) 37.10, 5. Jordan Anderson (P) 40.23, 8. Tucker Moss (H)?42.37.

Girls 15-18:?3. Kianna Hinerman (H) 40.44, 4. Abby Sechrist (H)?40.53, 7. Callie Linnens (H) 41.69, 10. Mackenzie Young (P) 42.29, 15. Krisde Robinson (M)?43.82, 16. Courtney Herzet (M)?43.88, 17. Raegan Schreiber (P) 43.91.

Boys 15-18:?1. Braden Vogt (H) 31.82, 4. Austin Reynolds (P) 35.45, 5. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 35.47, 8. Jaden Priest (H) 36.50.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt, Sophia Utecht, Talia Jost (H)?1:31.30, 5. Ella Mackey, Abree Ensey, Shaliah Ensley, Paige Ensey (M)?1:54.77, 6. Sophia Dye, Ruthie Paulus, Quinlyn Funk (H) 1:57.06, 9. Maddy Hutchison, Adyson winter, Fancy Reynolds (P) 2:15.97.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest, Easton Shahan, Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:22.29.

Girls 9-10:?2. Trudy Hein, Hannah Utecht, Ainsley Duell, Savannah Shahan (H) 1:17.46, 4. Cadence Craig, Gracie Mackey, Caitlin Thornhill (M) 1:20.37.

Boys 9-10:?3. Jefferson Glover, Alex Young, Thomas Craig (P)?1:18.37, 5. Tristen Dye, Adrian Unruh, Joshua Diener, Landon Dye (H) 1:26.14.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12:?4. Megan Bechtold, Emily Paulus, Emersyn Funk, Macy Priest (H) 2:32.09, 7. Amy Gayle, Kalea Craig, Emily Hake (M) 2:37.06, 10. Mya Winter, Lexi Davis, Kaete Johnson, Lexi Schreiber (P) 2:52.05.

Boys 11-12:?2. Caleb Diener, Tristan Rathbone, AJ Driggers, Frank Wichert (H) 2:12.71, 5. Duncan Duell, Deon Weeks, Filow Cruz, Charlie Major (H) 2:45.52.

Girls 13-14:?2. Eva Noble, Sarah Diener, Katie Evans, Jenna Hinerman (H) 2:09.23, 4. Kallie Hutchison, Adriana Newman, Breanna Lett (P)?2:19.33.

Boys 13-14:?3. Philip Young, Josh Bergman, Julian Craig, Jordan Anderson (P) 2:07.25, 4. Shepard Stang, Josiah Driggers, Tucker Moss (H)?2:10.85.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist, Madison Sheppard, Callie Linnens (H)?2:00.17, 3. Michaela Regnier, Kristen Herzet, Krisde Robinson, Courtney Herzet (M) 2:04.76, 5. Sonja Jost, Kianna Hinerman, Abby Sechrist (H) 2:06.45.

Boys 15-18:?1. Franklin Jost, Jaden Priest, Braden Vogt (H) 1:49.53, 3. Travis King, Jonathan Hinerman, Brodie Rathbone (H)?1:51.56, 6. Austin Reynolds, Zach Stephey, Nicholas Preheim (P) 1:57.78.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Lexi Davis (P) 1:42.25, 6. Trudy Hein (H)?2:00.04, 7. Emma Noble (H) 2:15.11.

Boys 9-10:?2. Tristen Dye (H)?1:55.09, 5. Alex Young (P)?2:15.21, 7. Joshua Diener (H) 2:25.90, 8. Lukas Spencer (P) 2:43.17.

Girls 11-12:?4. Macy Priest (H) 1:29.55, 5. Amy Gayle (M)?1:32.16, 6. Megan Bechtold (H)?1:32.22, 15. Emersyn Funk (H)?1:54.47, 19. Sarah Spencer (P) 2:30.68.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert (H) 1:27.86, 2. Caleb Diener (H) 1:30.10, 4. AJ Driggers (H) 1:37.72, 9. Julian Craig (P) 2:01.83.

Girls 13-14:?2. Jenna Hinerman (H) 1:18.82, 4. Kennedy Fahey (M) 1:22.32, 5. Eva Noble (H) 1:23.14, 8. Millie Sechrist (H) 1:27.16, 13. Breanna Lett (P) 1:32.48, 18. Adriana Newman (P) 1:40.58.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang (H) 1:13.84, 7. Zach Stephey (P) 1:24.21, 8. Jordan Anderson (P) 1:26.54, 9. Tucker Moss (H) 1:29.18.

Girls 15-18:?2. Sonja Jost (H) 1:13.68, 3. Emily Sechrist (H) 1:14.82, 7. Madison Sheppard (H) 1:21.38, 9. Kristen Herzet (M) 1:21.85, 15. Mackenzie Young (P) 1:29.13, 17. Raegan Schreiber (P) 1:32.49.

Boys 15-18:?3. Braden Vogt (H)?1:08.82, 5. Nicholas Preheim (P) 1:11.40, 6. Franklin Jost (H)?1:12.27, 9. Travis King (H) 1:15.93.