Scorecard (March 8, 2017)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

KCAC BASKETBALL

MEN KCAC Overall

W L W L

Tabor (24) 19 3 23 9

York 17 5 24 9

Southwestern 14 8 23 10

Saint Mary 14 8 22 10

Friends 11 11 15 16

Bethany 11 11 14 17

Ottawa 11 11 14 17

Okla. Wesleyan 10 12 13 17

Kan. Wesleyan 9 13 13 17

Bethel 6 16 12 18

McPherson 6 16 12 18

Sterling 4 18 7 23

KCAC BASKETBALL

WOMEN KCAC Overall

W L W L

Friends (13) 21 1 27 5

Tabor (17) 18 4 26 6

Saint Mary 16 6 19 12

Kan. Wesleyan 14 8 20 12

Ottawa 14 8 18 13

Sterling 13 9 19 12

Okla. Wesleyan 10 12 14 17

Southwestern 10 12 14 17

McPherson 8 14 13 17

Bethany 5 17 7 21

Bethel 2 20 4 23

York 1 21 1 27

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

CENTRAL KANSAS BOYS

League Overall

W L W L

Hesston 10 0 19 3

*Pratt 8 2 17 5

*Hillsboro 7 3 17 6

*Smoky Valley 7 3 15 7

Haven 7 3 12 9

Halstead 5 5 12 10

Hoisington 4 6 9 12

Nickerson 4 6 9 13

Kingman 2 8 5 16

Larned 1 9 4 17

Lyons 0 10 1 20

* Qualified for state

Sub-state results Feb. 27-March 4

Class 2A

Hillsboro 43, Lyndon 32 (F)

Hillsboro 44, Moundridge 43 OT (S)

Hillsboro 58, Herington 23 (Q)

Class 3A

Cheney 49, Hesston 36 (S)

Hesston 49, Kingman 23 (Q)

Conway Springs 56, Halstead 45 (S)

Halstead 47, Chaparral 38 (Q)

Hugoton 68, Lyons 36 (Q)

Beloit 69, Hoisington 38 (Q)

Class 4A, Div. II

Smoky Valley 63, Concordia 50 (F)

Smoky Valley 60, Chapman 47 (S)

Pratt 54, Nickerson 46 (F)

Pratt 64, Larned 34 (S)

Nickerson 58, Haven 49 (S)

Hillsboro 43, Lyndon 32

Sub-state finals, March 4, Canton

Lyndon (16-7) 5 6 11 10—32

Hillsboro (17-6) 11 5 14 13—43

LYNDON: S. Reed 4, Brecheisen 6, Swine­hart 10, J. Reed 8, Stevicks 4. Totals: 12-36 (9-37) 11-21 32.

HILLSBORO: E. Werth 5, C. Herbel 7, D. Ratz­laff 12, P. Loe­wen 7, J. Knoll 10, W. Shaw 2. Totals: 12-36 (4-19) 15-27 43.

Rebounds: Lyndon 29, Hills­boro 35 (Werth 2, Potucek 1, Vogt 3, Herbel 7, Ratzlaff 6, Loe­wen 5, Knoll 5, Shaw 6). Assists: NA. Turn­overs: Lyndon 13, Hills­boro 10 (Werth 2, Han­schu 1, Ratzlaff 2, Loewen 3, Shaw 2). Steals: Lyndon 5, Hills­boro 9 (Werth 1, Vogt 3, Ratzlaff 3, Loewen 1, Knoll 1). Fouls: Lyndon 25, Hills­boro192. Fouled out: Slusher.

Hillsboro 44, Mo’ridge 43 (OT)

Sub-state semifinals, March 2, Canton

Moundridge (15-7) 7 16 4 10 (6)—43

Hillsboro (16-6) 4 11 9 13 (7)—44

MOUNDRIDGE: Sugars 4, Otte 10, Vogts 5, Eichelberger 16, Unruh 8. Totals: 12-29 (1-7) 18-20 43.

HILLSBORO: E. Werth 12, B. Vogt 2, C. Her­bel 3, D. Ratzlaff 10, P. Loewen 4, J. Knoll 6, Shaw 7. Totals: 16-42 (6-19) 6-9 44.

Rebounds: Moundridge 24, Hills­boro 28 (Werth 2, Vogt 1, Herbel 2, Ratz­laff 5, Loewen 7, Knoll 3, Shaw 4). Assists: Mound­ridge 4, Hillsboro 11 (Werth 1, Vogt 1, Herbel 1, Ratzlaff 1, Loewen 1, Knoll1, Shaw 1). Turn­overs: Moundridge 15, Hills­boro 11 (Werth 1, Vogt 2, Herbel 2, Ratz­laff 4, Loe­wen 2,). Steals: Moundridge 5, Hills­boro 11 (Werth 1, Vogt 5, Herbel 1, Ratzlaff 1, Loe­wen 1, Knoll 1, Shaw 1). Fouls: Moundridge 14, Hills­boro 16. Fouled out: None.

Hillsboro 58, Herington 23

Sub-state quarterfinals, Feb. 27, Hillsboro

Herington (3-17) 3 8 2 10—23

Hillsboro (15-6) 16 12 22 8—58

HERINGTON: Osburn 3, Becker 2, McCon­nell 2, Mannington 2, Backhus 8, Rutschman 6. Totals: 10-37 (3-17) 0-2 23.

HILLSBORO: C. Rempel 3, E. Werth 8, C. Potucek 5, B.Vogt 3, C. Herbel 6, D. Ratz­laff 5, P. Loe­wen 9, J. Knoll 7, W. Shaw 12. Totals: 23-40 (9-21) 3-7 58.

Rebounds: Herington 23, Hills­boro 25 (Rath­­­bone 1, Rempel 1, Werth 1, Hanschu 4, Potucek 2, Herbel 4, Ratzlaff 2, Loe­wen 1, Knoll 5, Shaw 1). Assists: Herington 7, Hills­boro 19 (Rathbone 1, Rempel 1, Werth 2, Potucek 2, Vogt 2, Herbel 2, Ratzlaff 4, Knoll 1). Turn­overs: Herington 18, Hills­boro 11 (Rathbone 1, Rempel 1, Potucek 3, Ratzlaff 6, Loewen 1, Knoll 2). Steals: Herington 3, Hills­boro 10 (Potucek 2, Ratzlaff 3, Knoll 3, Shaw 2). Fouls: Herington 10, Hills­boro 12. Fouled out: None.

CENTRAL KANSAS GIRLS

League Overall

W L W L

Kingman 10 0 19 3

Hesston 9 1 16 6

Halstead 7 3 15 6

Haven 7 3 12 8

*Larned 5 5 13 9

Hoisington 4 6 8 12

Smoky Valley 4 6 7 14

Nickerson 4 6 6 15

Lyons 4 6 7 15

Pratt 1 9 4 17

Hillsboro 0 10 5 16

* Qualified for state

Sub-state results Feb. 27-March 4

Class 2A

Moundridge 46, Hillsboro 25

Class 3A

Garden Plain 58, Kingman 45 (S)

Kingman 58, Chaparral 45 (Q)

Garden Plain 46, Halstead 34 (Q)

Cheney 56, Hesston 55 2OT (S)

Hesston 62, Sedgwick 34 (Q)

Cimarron 57, Lyons 44 (S)

Lyons 47, Syracuse 34 (Q)

Ellsworth 41, Hoisington 23 (Q)

Class 4A, Div. II

Larned 40, Haven 32 (F)

Larned 45, Nickerson 32 (S)

Haven 42, Pratt 34 (S)

Concordia 62, Smoky Valley 44 (S)

Moundridge 46, Hillsboro 25

Sub-state quarterfinals, Feb. 27, Mo’ridge

Hillsboro (5-16) 11 11 12 14—48

Moundridge (16-4) 5 9 20 21—55

HILLSBORO: Sechrist 2, S. Kauf­man 6, Merrell 5, Proffitt 4, R. Kauf­man 6, Malm 2. Totals: 11-36 (0-5) 3-7 25.

MOUNDRIDGE: Lorimor 14, N. Kaufman 2, K. Kaufman 7, B. Stucky 23. Totals: 19-46 (5-16) 3-9 46.

Rebounds: Hills­boro 28 (A. Se­christ 4, Unruh 1, S. Kaufman 2, M. Merrell 2, P. Proffitt 1, R. Kauf­man 5, Malm 2, Team 11), Mound­ridge 31. Assists: Hillsboro 5 (Sechrist 2, R. Kaufman 3), Moundridge 5. Turn­overs: Hills­boro 18 (Sechrist 4, Unruh 1, S. Kaufman 3, Merrell 4, R. Kaufman 3, Malm 3) Moundridge 15. Steals: Hills­boro 9 (S. Kaufman 1, Merrell 2, Proffitt 1, R. Kauf­man 3, Malm 2), Mound­ridge 7. Fouls: Hillsboro 24, Moundridge 10. Fouled out: None.

HEART OF AMERICA BOYS

League Overall

W L W L

Bennington 6 3 14 8

Inman 6 3 15 7

Sterling 6 3 14 8

Moundridge 6 3 13 9

Hutch Trinity 6 3 12 11

Berean Acad. 6 3 18 5

Sedgwick 4 5 8 12

Remington 3 6 12 10

Marion 1 8 5 16

Ell-Saline 1 8 6 16

Sub-state results Feb. 27-March 4

Class 2A

Sacred Heart 98, Ell-Saline 53 (Q)

Ell-Saline 52, Lincoln 18 (play-in)

Sacred Heart 79, Bennington 65 (S)

Bennington 68, Valley Heights 58 (Q)

Hillsboro 44, Moundridge 43 OT (S)

Moundridge 59, Chase Co. 48 (Q)

Lyndon 60, Canton-Galva 34 (Q)

Lyndon 59, Inman 49 OT (S)

Inman 57, Northern Heights 26 (Q)

Sedan 43, Berean 40 (F)

Berean 58, Cedar Vale 36 (S)

Berean 46, Flinthills 30 (Q)

Class 3A

Council Grove 50, Marion 43 (Q)

Caney Valley 75, Remington 50 (S)

Remington 49, Fredonia 42 OT (Q)

Conway Springs 69, Sedgwick 56 (Q)

Hugoton 53, Sterling 29 (S)

Hugoton 53, Hutch Trinity 44 (F)

Hutch Trinity 57, Sterling 47 (S)

Sterling 82, Lakin 60 (Q)

Hutch Trinity 36, SW Heights 27 (Q)

HEART OF AMERICA GIRLS

League Overall

W L W L

Remington 8 1 17 5

*Berean Acad. 8 1 19 4

Moundridge 7 2 18 5

Sterling 6 3 14 8

Sedgwick 5 4 15 6

Marion 5 4 15 7

Ell-Saline 3 6 9 13

Hutch Trinity 2 7 6 15

Inman 1 8 7 14

Bennington 0 9 2 19

Sub-state results Feb. 27-March 4

Class 2A

Berean 54, Flinthills 42 (F)

Berean 40, Sedan 27 (S)

Berean 63, Burden Central 9 (Q)

Wabaunsee 65, Ell-Saline 30 (S)

Ell-Saline 54, Valley Heights 47 (Q)

Sac. Heart 42, Bennington 26 (play-in)

Chase Co. 36, Moundridge 32 (F)

Moundridge 52, Canton Galva 48 (S)

Canton-Galva 61, No. Heights 54 (Q)

Moundridge 46, Hillsboro 25 (Q)

Herington 36, Inman 34 (Q)

Class 3A

Wellsville 40, Marion 34 (S)

Marion 52, Central Heights 34 (Q)

W. Independent 36, Remington 30 (S)

Remington 58, Douglass 21 (Q)

Hesston 62, Sedgwick 24 (Q)

Hugoton 53, Sterling 29 (S)

Sterling 60, Hutch Trinity 33 (Q)

Wellsville 40, Marion 34

March 2, Sub-state semis at Mission Valley

Marion (15-7) 2 10 9 13—34

Wellsville 16 5 10 9—40

MARION: Parmley 2, Hansen 10, Richmond 6, Herzet 4, Molleker 2, Jacobson 2, Lewman, Hess 2, Pagel 5. Totals: 12-36 (1-8) 9-16 34.

Rebounds: Marion 29 (Hansen 12, Richmond, Herzet 2, Molleker 5, Jacobson 2, Lewman, Hess 2, Pagel 4). Assists: Marion 8 (Hansen 6, Herzet, Pagel). Steals: Marion 12 (Hansen 4, Herzet, Molleker 2, Jacobson 3, Pagel 2). Turn­overs: Marion 25 (Parmley, Hansen 4, Richmond 2, Herzet 7, Molleker 4, Jacobson 3, Hess, Pagel 3). Total fouls: Marion 16, Wellsville 16. Fouled out: None.

Marion 52, Central Heights 34

Feb. 27, Sub-state quarterfinals at Marion

Central Heights 8 8 10 8—34

Marion (15-6) 19 11 13 9—52

MARION: Hansen 27, Richmond 7, Herzet 2, Molleker 4, Jacobson 2, Lewman 2, Hess 4, Pagel 4. Totals: 22-46 (1-3) 7-7 52.

Rebounds: Marion 29 (Parmley 3, Hansen 8, Richmond, Kelsey, Herzet, Molleker 5, Jacobson 3, Lewman, Hess 4, Pagel 2). Assists: Marion 11 (Parmley 2, Hansen 3, Richmond, Herzet, Molleker 3, Jacobson). Steals: Marion 11 (Parmley 2, Hansen 5, Herzet 3, Molleker). Turn­overs: Marion 18 (Parmley 2, Hansen 2, Richmond 3, Crabb, Herzet 5, Molleker, Lewman 3, Pagel). Total fouls: Marion 19, Central Heights 11. Fouled out: None.

WHEAT STATE BOYS

League Overall

W L W L

Solomon 9 0 14 7

Centre 7 2 14 6

*Rural Vista 7 2 16 5

Elyria Christian 5 4 14 8

Little River 5 4 13 10

Wakefield 5 4 10 11

Canton-Galva 3 6 4 17

Goessel 2 7 7 14

Herington 1 8 3 18

Peabody-Burns 1 8 1 19

*Qualified for state

Sub-state results Feb. 27-March 4

Class 2A

Hillsboro 58, Herington 23 (Q)

Washington Co. 45, Solomon 41 (Q)

Lyndon 60, Canton-Galva 34 (Q)

Class 1A-Div. 1

Rural Vista 52, Little River 50 (F)

Little River 61, Centre 44 (S)

Little River 58, Goessel 45 (Q)

Rural Vista 53, Burrton 41 (S)

Burrton 46, Peabody-Burns 32 (Q)

Pike Valley 68, Wakefield 53 (S)

Class 1A-Div. II

H. Cent. Christ. 66, Elyria 52 (F)

Elyria 52, Sylvan-Lucas 44 (S)

Elyria 85, Tescott 17 (Q)

WHEAT STATE GIRLS

League Overall

W L W L

Goessel 9 0 18 3

*Rural Vista 8 1 16 5

Centre 5 4 11 10

Canton-Galva 5 4 10 12

Elyria Christian 5 4 9 12

Solomon 5 4 7 14

Herington 3 6 11 11

Little River 3 6 8 14

Wakefield 1 8 3 18

Peabody-Burns 1 8 1 19

*Qualified for state

Class 2A

Moundridge 52, Canton-Galva 48 (S)

Canton-Galva 61, No. Heights 54 (Q)

Chase Co. 54, Herington 29 (S)

Herington 36, Inman 34 (Q)

Republic Co. 62, Solomon 24 (Q)

Class 1A, Div. I

Rural Vista 42, Goessel 39 (F)

Rural Vista 39, Centre 38 (S)

Goessel 58, Little River 38 (S)

Little River 42, Burrton 28 (Q)

Pike Valley 36, Wakefield 24 (Q)

Centre 37, Peabody-Burns 24 (Q)

Class 1A, Div. II

H. Cen. Christ. 41, Elyria 26 (S)

Elyria 49, Tescott 20 (Q)

BOWLING

MONDAY NIGHT BOWLING (Feb. 27)

Team results

CSI, 2-2

High game: Clint Seibel 162

High series: Clint Seibel 447

HCH&C, 2-2

High game: Stan Conover 161

High series: Stan Conover 397

Bernhardt Trucking, 3-1

High game: Roxie Ewert 149

High series: Karen Benda 411

ASAP, 1-3

High game: Judy Penner 182

High series: Judy Penner 447

Central National Bank, 2-2

High game: Joyce Medley 145

High series: Joyce Medley 385

Ampride, 2-2

High game: Peni Ens 138

High series: Peni Ens 412

Vacant, 0-4

High game 0

High series 0

Hillsboro State Bank, 4-0

High game: Jessie Frantz 180

High series: Jessie Frantz 500

Team standings W L

CSI 65 31

Hillsboro State Bank 59 37

ASAP 57 39

Bernhardt Trucking 56 40

HCH&C 53 43

Central National Bank 48 48

Ampride 45 51

Vacant 2 94

Top scores – women

Individ. hi game (scratch), Jessie Frantz 186

Individ. hi series (scratch), Jessie Frantz 500

Top scores – men

Individ. hi game (scratch), Clint Seibel 162

Individ. hi series (scratch), Clint Seibel 447