Scorecard (April 11, 2018)

KCAC BASEBALL

KCAC Overall

W L W L

Okla. Wesleyan (6) 19 4 29 5

Friends (25) 17 4 25 10

Tabor 18 5 27 13

Southwestern 11 12 16 20

Ottawa 10 11 13 21

Saint Mary 9 13 13 18

Kansas Wesleyan 8 12 21 22

Bethany 7 14 14 21

McPherson 6 13 27 16

York 6 13 14 21

Sterling 7 17 13 26

Tabor scores, April 2-7

Tabor 18, Sterling 8

Tabor 5, Sterling 0

Tabor 7, Sterling 2

KCAC SOFTBALL

KCAC Overall

W L W L

Tabor 8 2 16 15

Okla. Wesleyan 6 2 17 13

Friends 6 2 15 17

Ottawa (20) 7 3 24 10

Southwestern 6 4 18 13

Bethel 4 6 13 16

Kansas Wesleyan 4 6 14 18

Bethany 4 6 13 27

McPherson 3 5 18 16

Sterling 3 7 8 18

Saint Mary 3 7 10 26

York 2 6 6 22

Tabor scores, April 2-7

Tabor 3, University of Saint Mary 2

Tabor 1, University of Saint Mary 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Larned 12, Hillsboro 8 (G1)

April 6 at the Sports Complex

Larned 2 0 0 0 4 0 6 —12 6 4

Hillsboro (2-1) 0 1 1 3 1 2 0 — 8 11 3

HHS pitching: Bernhardt (L 1-1), 7.0 innings, 37 batters, 6 hits, 12 runs, 7 earned runs, 7 walks, 3 strikeouts. Catcher: S. Moss.

HHS hitting (ab-r-h-rbi): S. Jost 4-2-2-0, C. Bernhardt 3-0-0-0, D. Klein 4-2-2-0, S. Moss 4-0-1-1 (M. Nieto 0-1-0-0), T. Helmer 4-2-3-1, T. Weisbeck 4-0-1-0, A. Weisbeck 4-1-2-1, E. Weisbeck 4-0-0-0, T. Marler Bisbee 4-0-0-0, Totals: 35-8-11-3. 3B: A. Weisbeck. 2B: Helmer.

Hillsboro 16, Larned 1 (G2)

April 6 at the Sports Complex

Larned 1 0 0 — 1 3 3

Hillsboro (3-1) 7 7 2 —16 10 0

HHS pitching: Helmer (W 2-0), 3.0 innings, 13 batters, 3 hits, 1 run, 1 earned runs, 1 walk, 3 strikeouts. Catcher: S. Moss.

HHS hitting (ab-r-h-rbi): S. Jost 0-2-0-0, C. Bernhardt 2-2-1-0, D. Klein 2-1-1-1, S. Moss 2-0-2-2 (M. Nieto 0-1-0-0), T. Helmer 2-2-0-0, T. Weisbeck 2-3-1-0, A. Weisbeck 2-2-1-0 (K. Evans 1-1-1-0), K. Martin 2-2-2-1 (K. Evans 1-1-1-1), E. Weisbeck 2-0-1-1. Totals: 17-16-10-6. 3B: Martin. 2B: Klein.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Larned 13, Hillsboro 10 (G1)

April 6 at Memorial Field

Larned 0 0 4 1 1 0 4 3 — 13 8 1

Hillsboro (0-3) 2 2 4 1 0 0 1 0 — 10 14 4

HHS pitching: K. Kleiner 5.1 innings, 5 hits, 6 runs, 4 earned runs, 6 strikeouts, 3 walks; C. Potucek 1.0 inning, 0 hits, 0 runs, 1 strikeout, 0 walks; B. Gardner 0.0 innings, 1 hit, 4 runs, 4 earned runs, 0 strikeouts, 3 walks; J. Parks (L 0-1) 1.2 innings, 2 hits, 3 runs, 2 earned runs, 1 strikeout, 3 walks.

HHS hitting (ab-r-h-rbi): K. Kleiner 3-1-2-1, C. Potucek 5-2-2-0-2, B. Gardner 5-1-2-0, J. Funk 5-1-2-1, J. Hanschu 4-1-2-1, Hunter Hein 4-1-1-0, J. Parks 2-1-1-1, B. Young 4-1-2-2, C. Elliott 4-1-0-1-0. Totals: 29-5-8-2. HR: Potucek. 2B: Hanschu (2), Young.

Hillsboro 5, Larned 4 (G2)

April 6 at Memorial Field

Larned 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 — 4 7 5

Hillsboro (1-3) 0 0 3 1 0 1 x — 5 8 3

HHS pitching: B. Young 4.0 innings, 4 hits, 3 runs, 3 earned runs, 1 strikeout, 3 walks; C. Potucek (W 1-0) 3.0 innings, 3 hits, 1 run, 1 earned run, 3 strikeouts, 2 walks.

HHS hitting (ab-r-h-rbi): K. Kleiner 4-1-0-0, C. Potucek 4-1-3-1, B. Gardner 2-0-1-0, J. Funk 4-0-2-1, J. Hanschu 4-0-1-0, H. Hein 1-0-0-0, J. Parks 3-0-0-0, B. Young 1-0-0-0 (L. Roberts 1-0-0-0) C. Elliott 2-1-1-0. Totals: 26-3-8-2. 2B: Elliott, Potucek.

HOA Baseball

League Overall

W L W L

Marion 4 0 7 1

Ell-Saline 2 0 2 0

Sedgwick 0 0 2 0

Remington 0 0 2 2

Bennington 0 0 0 2

Inman 0 2 0 2

Moundridge 0 4 0 4

Scores from April 3-6

Marion 16, Moundridge 5

Marion 11, Moundridge 2

HOA Softball

League Overall

W L W L

Marion 4 0 4 2

Hutch Trinity 2 0 4 0

Remington 2 0 2 0

Bennington 0 0 2 0

Moundridge 2 2 2 2

Sedgwick 1 1 1 1

Sterling 0 2 0 2

-Inman 0 2 0 2

-Ell-Saline 0 2 0 2

Scores from April 3-6

Marion 15, Moundridge 12

Marion 20, Moundridge 18

Hutch Trinity 13, Canton-Galva 8

Canton-Galva 5, Hutch Trinity 3

BOWLING

MARION MONDAY NIGHT LEAGUE (March 26)

Team standings W L

Willy J’s 9th Lane 69 43

Tampa State Bank 65 47

Dutton Tree Service 57 55

Central National Bank 51 61

Marion Mfg. 49.5 62.5

D&J Liquor 44.5 67.5

Team results

Marion Mfg. 3, Dutton Tree Service 1

Central Nat’l Bank 3, Tampa State Bank 1

D&J Liquor 0, Willy J’s 9th Lane 4

Top scores

Team 10 scratch, Willy J’s 9th Lane 882

Team 10 handicap, Central Nat’l Bank 1105

Team 30 scratch, Willy J’s 9th Lane 2622

Team 30 handicap, Willy J’s 9th Lane 3132

Men’s 10 scratch, Jason Funk 209

Men’s 10 handicap, Robert Echola 270

Men’s 30 scratch, Jason Funk 578

Men’s 30 handicap, Martin Holler 657

Women’s 10 scratch, Donna Funk 194

Women’s 30 handicap, Kathy Bernhardt 229

Women’s 30 scratch, Kathy Bernhardt 461

Women’s 30 handicap, Kathy Bernhardt 626

MARION GUTTER-DUSTERS (April 4)

Team standings W L

Pita 1 73.5 38.5

Marion National Bank 68 44

Robinson Trucking 61 51

Gutter Gang 60.5 51.5

Carlson’s Grocery 60 52

SherBowl Lanes 60 52

Central National Bank 59 53

Team results

Marion Nat’l Bank 4, Bye 0

Gutter Gang 1, Carlson’s Grocery 3

Central Nat’l Bank 3, Robinson Trucking 1

SherBowl Lanes 2, Pita 1 2

Top scores

Team 10 scratch, Robinson Trucking 660

Team 10 handicap, Central Nat’l Bank 859

Team 30 scratch, Robinson Trucking 1870

Team 30 handicap, Central Nat’l Bank 2452

Men’s 10 scratch, Tracy Rudolph 209

Men’s 10 handicap, Bill Harris 236

Men’s 30 scratch, Tracy Rudolph 551

Men’s 30 handicap, Martin Holler 627

Women’s 10 scratch, S. Vondenkamp 198

Women’s 10 handicap, S. Vondenkamp 266

Women’s 30 scratch, Shyla Harris 465

Women’s 30 handicap, S. Vondenkamp 651