Marion, Peabody swim at Hesston

The Marion and Peabody swim teams competed at Hesston Saturday. Peabody placed second with 430 points behind Hesston (818). A small Marion contingent finished third (41).

Coming?Peabody and Marion will each host a meet Saturday.

Hesston Dual

Saturday, June 6

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10:?4. Janessa Sutton (P) 2:17.16, 5. Wylda Brown (P) 2:31.07.

Boys 9-10:?4. Alex Young (P) 2:14.51, 5. Lukas Spencer (P) 2:38.24.

Girls 11-12: 3. Kallie Hutchison (P)?1:20.36, 5. Amy Gayle (M) 1:22.23, 6. Kalea Craig (M)?1:28.14, 7. Lexi Schreiber (P)?1:39.90, 8. Mya Winter (P)?1:40.03.

Boys 11-12:?4. Josh Bergman (P) 1:56.21.

Girls 13-14:?4. Breanna Lett (P) 1:30.95, 5. Shannan Clover (P) 2:02.60.

Boys 13-14:?3. Jordan Anderson (P) 1:31.45), 4. Max Caldwell (P) 1:40.38.

Girls 15-18:?4. April Newfield (P) 1:21.20, 5. Anna Lubbers (P) 1:24.99.

Boys 15-18:?2. Nicholas Preheim (P) 1:02.09, 3. Austin Reynolds (P)?1:08.81.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under:?None.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Christopher Spencer, Thomas Craig, Andrew Reynolds (P) 2:29.41.

Girls 9-10:?2. Wylda Brown, Lexi Davis, Janessa Sutton (P) 1:54.98.

Boys 9-10:?2. Jefferson Glover, Alex Young, Lukas Spencer (P) 1:46.04.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Kallie Hutchison, Hadlye Clark, Madyson Foth, Lexi Schreiber (P) 3:23.17, 4. Kaete Johnson, Sarah Spencer, Mya Winter (P) 4:00.23.

Boys 11-12:?3. Josh Bergman, Philip Young, Julian Craig (P) 3:34.18.

Girls 13-14:?3. Shannan Clover, Adriana Newman, Breanna Lett (P) 3:31.88.

Boys 13-14:?None.

Girls 15-18:?None.

Boys 15-18:?2. Jordan Anderson, Max Caldwell, Nicholas Preheim, Austin Reynolds (P) 2:34.38.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 3. Madelynn Hutchison (P) 35.92, 4. Addy Gann (P) 42.79.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Christopher Spencer (P) 31.48, 3. Thomas Craig (P) 33.30.

Girls 9-10:?1. Lexi Davis (P) 18.35, 2. Cadence Craig (M) 21.34, 5. Janessa Sutton (P)?28.34.

Boys 9-10:?1. Jefferson Glover (P) 24.17, 4. Alex Young (P) 33.48, 5. Lukas Spencer (P) 37.97.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 4. Madyson Foth (P) 53.70, 5. Lexi Schreiber (P) 57.32, 6. Kalea Craig (M) 1:02.99, 7. Kaete Johnson (P) 1:06.21.

Boys 11-12:?1. Philip Young (P)?47.63.

Girls 13-14:?3. Adriana Newman (P) 51.07, 4. Breanna Lett (P) 58.98.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jordan Anderson (P) 43.09, 3. Max Caldwell (P) 56.23.

Girls 15-18:?4. April Newfield (P) 43.25, 5. Anna Lubbers (P)?46.02.

Boys 15-18:?1. Nicholas Preheim (P) 29.65, 3. Austin Reynolds (P) 35.01.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 3. Madelyn Hutchison (P) 35.46, 5. Addy Gann (P)?48.70.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Christopher Spencer (P)?32.72, 4. Thomas Craig (P)?42.90.

Girls 9-10:?1. Cadence Craig (M) 21.75, 4. Wylda Brown (P)?27.87, 6. Janessa Sutton (P) 29.43.

Boys 9-10:?1. Jefferson Glover (P) 22.53.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Amy Gayle (M)?41.79, 3. Kallie Hutchison (P)?45.63, 6. Kalea Craig (M)?51.52, 7. Hadlye Clark (P)?53.59, 8. Mya Winter (P) 58.80.

Boys 11-12:?4. Julian Craig (P) 53.99, 5. Josh Bergman (P)?1:10.18.

Girls 13-14:?4. Adriana Newman (P) 53.23, 5. Shannan Clover (P)?1:07.66.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jordan Anderson (P)?52.24, 3. Max Caldwell (P)?53.59.

Girls 15-18:?4. April Newfield (P)?46.64, 5. Anna Lubbers (P)?46.31.

Boys 15-18:?1. Austin Reynolds (P) 34.51, 2. Nicholas Preheim (P) 36.30.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 7. Madelynn Hutchison (P) 39.70, 9. Addy Gann (P) 41.49.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Thomas Craig (P)?26.51, 3. Christopher Spencer (P) 26.99, 10. Andrew Reynolds (P)?46.70.

Girls 9-10:?1. Lexi Davis (P) 17.35, 4. Cadence Craig (M) 18.53, 8. Wylda Brown (P)?22.19, 10. Janessa Sutton (P)?24.46.

Boys 9-10:?2. Jefferson Glover (P) 18.21, 8. Alex Young (P) 23.89, 10. Lukas Spencer (P) 37.68.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 2. Kallie Hutchison (P)?33.95, 5. Amy Gayle (M)?36.77, 7. Hadlye Clark (P)?38.78, 9. Kalea Craig (M)?40.33, 12. Lexi Schreiber (P)?44.80, 14. Madyson Foth (P)?49.97, 15. Kaete Johnson (P)?50.71, 16. Mya Winter (P) 51.01.

Boys 11-12:?5. Philip Young (P)?38.12, 9. Julian Craig (P) 46.56, 10. Josh Bergman (P) 49.33.

Girls 13-14:?7. Adriana Newman (P) 39.00, 9. Breanna Lett (P) 39.50, 14. Shannan Clover (P) 55.72.

Boys 13-14:?3. Jordan Anderson (P) 40.83, 4. Max Caldwell (P) 45.72.

Girls 15-18:?5. Anna Lubbers (P) 37.14, 7. April Newfield (P)?37.69.

Boys 15-18:?3. Nicholas Preheim (P)?27.39, 4. Austin Reynolds (P) 29.66.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 3. Madelynn Hutchison (P) 34.78, 4. Addy Gann (P) 41.98.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Thomas Craig (P)?32.20, 3. Christopher Spencer (P) 32.96.

Girls 9-10:?2. Cadence Craig (M) 23.75, 3. Lexi Davis (P)?24.03, 5. Wylda Brown (P) 35.17.

Boys 9-10:?1. Alex Young (P) 26.06, 4. Lukas Spencer (P)?36.11.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Amy Gayle (M) 46.05, 2. Lexi Schreiber (P) 53.19, 4. Kalea Craig (M) 56.62, 5. Madyson Foth (P) 57.15, 6. Sarah Spencer (P) 1:01.08, 7. Hadlye Clark (P) 1:04.15.

Boys 11-12:?3. Philip Young (P) 50.41, 4. Julian Craig (P) 59.03, 6. Josh Bergman (P) 1:00.81.

Girls 13-14:?4. Adriana Newman (P) 50.82, 5. Breanna Lett (P) 51.90.

Boys 13-14:?2. Max Caldwell (P) 49.25.

Girls 15-18:?2. Anna Lubbers (P) 43.37, 4. April Newfield (P) 50.82.

Boys 15-18:?2. Austin Reynolds (P) 36.36, 3. Nicholas Preheim (P) 39.63.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 2. Madelynn Hutchison, Addy Gann (P) 2:39.73.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Christopher Spencer, Thomas Craig, Andrew Reynolds (P) 2:10.82.

Girls 9-10:?3. Lexi Davis, Wylda Brown, Janessa Sutton (P) 1:26.49.

Boys 9-10:?3. Jefferson Glover, Lukas Spencer, Alex Young (P) 1:43.51.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Kaete Johnson, Kallie Hutchison, Madyson Foth, Lexi Schreiber (P) 3:00.52, 4. Mya Winter, Sarah Spencer, Hadlye Clark (P) 3:27.63.

Boys 11-12:?3. Josh Bergman, Philip Young, Julian Craig (P) 3:28.88.

Girls 13-14:?4. Adriana Newman, Shannan Clover, Breanna Lett (P)?3:00.74.

Boys 13-14:?None.

Girls 15-18:?None.

Boys 15-18:?2. Austin Reynolds, Max Caldwell, Jordan Anderson, Nicholas Preheim (P) 2:24.39.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Lexi Davis (P) 1:45.04.

Boys 9-10:?1. Jefferson Glover (P) 2:00.82.

Girls 11-12:?1. Kallie Hutchison (P) 1:39.45, 3. Hadlye Clark (P) 2:00.73, 4. Sarah Spencer (P) 2:42.14.

Boys 11-12:?3. Philip Young (P) 1:51.85, 4. Julian Craig (P) 2:05.73.

Girls 13-14:?4. Adriana Newman (P) 1:46.32, 5. Breanna Lett (P) 1:47.89.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jordan Anderson (P) 1:43.15.

Girls 15-18:?4. April Newfield (P) 1:36.28.

Boys 15-18:?1. Nicholas Preheim (P)?1:11.86, 3. Austin Reynolds (P)?1:19.09.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
TC soccer teams gain KCAC wins
Both Tabor soccer teams recorded homecoming victories over University of Saint Mary...
Read More