Hillsboro wins Council Grove meet

The Hillsboro swim team won the Council Grove meet Saturday with 849 points ahead of Herington (370) and the host team (198).

?I?m running out of positive adjectives to describe how amazing our swimmers are,? coach Stephanie Moss said. ?We saw significant improvement across all age groups as these swimmers work hard both for themselves and each other.?

Coming?Hillsboro will host a meet Saturday.

?We have just two weeks left to prepare for the league meet,? Moss said. ?We know going into that championship meet, the point spread won?t be as significant as we?ve seen during the regular season.?

Council Grove Meet

Saturday, June 27

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10:?4. Hannah Utecht 1:41.21, 5. Jerusalem Driggers 1:45.45, 6. Ainsley Duell 1:47.37.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 1:27.33, 3. Tristen Dye 1:38.62, 4. Landon Dye 1:47.99.

Girls 11-12: 1. Macy Priest 1:18.35, 2. Megan Bechtold 1:21.38, 6. Emily Paulus 1:34.04.

Boys 11-12:?1. Tristan Rathbone 1:15.85, 2. Caleb Diener 1:17.30, 3. AJ Driggers 1:17.87.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 1:09.11, 2. Eva Noble 1:11.49, 4. Katie Evans 1:19.20.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 1:00.23, 4. Josiah Driggers 1:28.09, 5. Caleb Kliewer 1:29.04.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 1:07.44, 2. Kianna Hinerman 1:10.73, 3. Abby Sechrist 1:12.72.

Boys 15-18:?2. Braden Vogt 1:01.31, 3. Jonathan Hinerman 1:02.71, 4. Travis King 1:03.97.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Talia Jost, Lauryn Vogt, Sophia Utecht 1:48.98.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan, Lincoln Wichert, Gavin Priest, Seth Driggers 1:56.07.

Girls 9-10:?1. Ainsley Duell, Emma Noble, Hannah Utecht, Savannah Shahan 1:30.32, 4. Trudy Hein, Jerusalem Driggers, Melonie Galvan 1:54.12.

Boys 9-10: 1. Landon Dye, Connor Padgett, Joshua Diener 1:34.17, 2. Tristen Dye, Camden Padgett, Adrian Unruh 1:37.55.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12:?1. Emersyn Funk, Megan Bechtold, Macy Priest, Emily Paulus 2:50.54, 4. Sarah Paulus, Ellie Noble, Malorie Hein, Shaylinn Vogt 3:35.28.

Boys 11-12:?1. Duncan Duell, Caleb Diener, Frank Wichert, AJ Driggers 2:47.45, 2. Tristan Rathbone, Carson Linnens, Charlie Major, Filow Cruz 3:13.92.

Girls 13-14:?1. Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Eva Noble, Katie Evans 2:31.78.

Boys 13-14:?1. Caleb Kliewer, Shepard Stang, Tucker Moss, Josiah Driggers 2:53.99.

Girls 15-18:?1. Abby Sechrist, Kianna Hinerman, Emily Sechrist, Madison Sheppard 2:22.55.

Boys 15-18:?1. Travis King, Braden Vogt, Jaden Priest, Jonathan Hinerman 2:06.67.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 26.50, 2. Sophia Utecht 29.42, 4. Talia Jost 33.13.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest 23.00.

Girls 9-10:?2. Hannah Utecht 23.98, 3. Emma Noble 24.49, 5. Savannah Shahan 25.31.

Boys 9-10:?2. Joshua Diener 25.59, 3. Camden Padgett 27.12, 4. Adrian Unruh 30.34.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12:?2. Macy Priest 43.31, 6. Ellie Noble 53.82.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert 39.93, 2. AJ Driggers 42.70, 3. Duncan Duell 1:02.99.

Girls 13-14:?1. Eva Noble 34.84, 2. Katie Evans 37.90, 4. Sarah Diener 41.24.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 38.40, 2. Tucker Moss 44.28, 4. Caleb Kliewer 56.14.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 31.87, 2. Madison Sheppard 35.33, 3. Callie Linnens 38.31.

Boys 15-18:?1. Braden Vogt 28.63, 3. Travis King 32.22, 4. Jaden Priest 32.37.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 26.49, 2. Sophia Utecht 28.41, 3. Talia Jost 29.21.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest 26.89, 2. Lincoln Wichert 30.53, 6. Jake Sibayan 37.47.

Girls 9-10:?1. Ainsley Duell 25.53, 3. Trudy Hein 27.27, 5. Savannah Shahan 28.49.

Boys 9-10:?2. Tristen Dye 24.19, 3. Landon Dye 25.40, 6. Joshua Diener 30.24.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12:?2. Emersyn Funk 43.97, 3. Emily Paulus 46.53, 7. Sarah Paulus 55.44.

Boys 11-12:?1. Tristan Rathbone 46.76, 2. Duncan Duell 52.80.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 38.11, 2. Millie Sechrist 38.45.

Boys 13-14:?1. Tucker Moss 37.56, 3. Josiah Driggers 48.50, 5. Caleb Kliewer 57.53.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 36.51, 3. Abby Sechrist 38.19, 5. Kianna Hinerman 42.14.

Boys 15-18:?2. Braden Vogt 33.90, 3. Brodie Rathbone 34.45, 5. Travis King 37.59.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 21.18, 3. Sophia Utecht 24.05, 5. Talia Jost 25.96, 7. Sophia Dye 27.43, 13. Gabi Sibayan 33.75, 14. Quinlyn Funk 34.40, 17. Ruthie Paulus 41.05.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest 17.41, 2. Lincoln Wichert 20.37, 7. Easton Shahan 27.95, 10. Seth Driggers 29.80, 15. Jake Sibayan 40.97.

Girls 9-10:?1. Savannah Shahan 18.17, 3. Trudy Hein 19.88, T4. Jerusalem Driggers 20.31, T4. Ainsley Duell 20.31, 6. Hannah Utecht 20.57, 8. Emma Noble 22.45, 18. Melonie Galvan 29.33.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 17.04, 3. Tristen Dye 17.73, 5. Camden Padgett 18.67, 6. Landon Dye 19.98, 9. Joshua Diener 21.47, 10. Adrian Unruh 23.96.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12:?1. Macy Priest 35.09, 3. Megan Bechtold 36.65, 4. Emersyn Funk 36.94, 8. Emily Paulus 39.03, 13. Malorie Hein 45.30, 15. Ellie Noble 47.66, 17. Sarah Paulus 50.22, 19. Shaylinn Vogt 1:01.38.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert 33.25, 2. Caleb Diener 33.73, 3. AJ Driggers 33.81, 4. Carson Linnens 34.64, 5. Tristan Rathbone 34.96, 6. Duncan Duell 40.36, 8. Charlie Major 41.16, 10. Filow Cruz 45.25, 14. Deon Weeks 53.97.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 31.42, 2. Eva Noble 31.45, 4. Sarah Diener 34.95, 6. Millie Sechrist 35.69, 7. Katie Evans 35.70.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 27.34, 3. Tucker Moss 34.52, 4. Josiah Driggers 37.17, 6. Caleb Kliewer 40.40.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 29.70, 2. Kianna Hinerman 31.28, 3. Madison Sheppard 31.74, 4. Abby Sechrist 32.07, 8. Callie Linnens 33.85.

Boys 15-18:?1. Travis King 25.72, 3. Brodie Rathbone 27.00, 4. Braden Vogt 27.42, 5. Jonathan Hinerman 28.40, 7. Jaden Priest 29.13.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 27.84, 2. Sophia Utecht 30.60.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest 27.69, 3. Lincoln Wichert 31.52, 4. Seth Driggers 32.35.

Girls 9-10:?1. Emma Noble 23.58, 4. Trudy Hein 28.00, 5. Jerusalem Driggers 29.29.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 21.83, 2. Camden Padgett 22.23.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12:?1. Megan Bechtold 42.13, 4. Emersyn Funk 48.86, 5. Ellie Noble 51.49.

Boys 11-12:?1. Caleb Diener 42.11, 2. Carson Linnens 42.75, 3. Duncan Duell 51.58.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 40.95, 2. Sarah Diener 46.57, 3. Millie Sechrist 48.02.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 37.04, 3. Tucker Moss 43.41.

Girls 15-18:?1. Kianna Hinerman 40.19, 3. Abby Sechrist 41.48, 4. Emily Sechrist 41.79.

Boys 15-18:?1. Braden Vogt 33.52, 4. Jonathan Hinerman 36.91, 5. Jaden Priest 37.34.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Talia Jost, Sophia Dye, Sophia Utecht, Lauryn Vogt 1:34.26, 5. Gabi Sibayan, Ruthie Paulus, Quinlyn Funk 2:27.31.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Lincoln Wichert, Easton Shahan, Seth Driggers, Gavin Priest 1:37.28.

Girls 9-10:?1. Trudy Hein, Jerusalem Driggers, Ainsley Duell, Savannah Shahan 1:20.14, 3. Hannah Utecht, Melonie Galvan, Emma Noble 1:36.14.

Boys 9-10:?2. Connor Padgett, Tristen Dye, Camden Padgett 1:11.54, 4. Landon Dye, Adrian Unruh, Joshua Diener 1:29.98.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12:?2. Megan Bechtold, Emily Paulus, Emersyn Funk, Macy Priest 2:27.94, 4. Sarah Paulus, Shaylinn Vogt, Ellie Noble, Malorie Hein 3:23.54.

Boys 11-12:?1. Caleb Diener, Frank Wichert, Tristan Rathbone, AJ Driggers 2:26.36, 2. Duncan Duell, Deon Weeks, Charlie Major, Carson Linnens 2:55.95.

Girls 13-14:?1. Eva Noble, Millie Sechrist, Katie Evans, Jenna Hinerman 2:14.04.

Boys 13-14:?1. Tucker Moss, Josiah Driggers, Caleb Kliewer, Shepard Stang 2:16.40.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist, Abby Sechrist, Madison Sheppard, Kianna Hinerman 2:07.85.

Boys 15-18:?1. Travis King, Jonathan Hinerman, Brodie Rathbone, Braden Vogt 1:50.55.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 3. Emma Noble 2:05.69, 4. Trudy Hein 2:06.98.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 1:43.40, 3. Joshua Diener 2:14.46.

Girls 11-12:?2. Macy Priest 1:32.38, 3. Megan Bechtold 1:32.87, 4. Emersyn Funk 1:37.16.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert 1:29.48, 2. Caleb Diener 1:31.87, 3. AJ Driggers 1:39.57.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 1:20.20, 2. Eva Noble 1:21.04, 3. Katie Evans 1:28.48.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 1:15.71, 3. Tucker Moss 1:34.25.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 1:15.45, 2. Madison Sheppard 1:24.56, 3. Abby Sechrist 1:25.44.

Boys 15-18:?2. Braden Vogt 1:09.65, 3. Travis King 1:11.61, 4. Brodie Rathbone 1:17.82.