Hillsboro swim team wins opener

The Hillsboro swim team scored 7761?2 points to defeat Lindsborg (6261?2) Saturday at home to kick off its season.

Coach Stephanie Moss described Lindsborg as ?our stiffest competition within the Mid Kansas League.?

Moss praised her team in their first outing.

?Our swimmers were brave,? she said. ?We have a great group of new swimmers who overcame nerves and finished their races with guts and determination.

?I saw this bravery in our 6- and 7-year-olds who have never swam before, in our 11-year-olds who swam their individual events at a 50-meter length, and in our 15-18 year old age group who swam the 200-meter free for the first time.?

Coming?Hillsboro will swim at Marion Saturday.

Hillsboro Meet

Saturday, June 6

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10:?1. Hannah Utecht 2:02.96, 2. Katie Rempel 2:07.49, 3. Jerusalem Driggers 2:19.91.

Boys 9-10:?2. Tristen Dye 1:57.86.

Girls 11-12: 1. Macy Priest 1:27.96, 4. Megan Bechtold 1:34.15, 6. Emily Paulus 1:43.47.

Boys 11-12:?2. AJ Driggers 1:30.35, 3. Frank Wichert 1:30.61, 4. Caleb Diener 1:31.78.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 1:20.70, 2. Eva Noble 1:22.81, 3. Millie Sechrist 1:25.19.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 1:10.69, 5. Caleb Rempel 1:21.76, 6. Josiah Driggers 1:39.71.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 1:15.21, 3. Kianna Hinerman 1:18.54, 5. Abby Sechrist 1:21.81.

Boys 15-18:?2. Braden Vogt 1:06.59, 3. Travis King 1:07.15, 6. Jonathan Hinerman 1:16.08.

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt, Sophia Utecht, Talia Jost 2:01.36, 3. Gabi Sibayan, Quinlyn Funk, Sophia Dye, Ruthie Paulus 2:54.50.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Colton Rempel, Lincoln Wichert, Gavin Priest 2:03.83, 2. Seth Driggers, Jake Sibayan, Easton Shahan 3:10.72.

Girls 9-10:?1. Trudy Hein, Emma Noble, Katie Rempel, Savannah Shahan 1:45.31, 3. Jerusalem Driggers, Melonie Galvan, Hannah Utecht 2:13.03.

Boys 9-10:?1. Tristen Dye, Joshua Diener, Landon Dye, Romero Cruz 2:05.84.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 3. Macy Priest, Emersyn Funk, Megan Bechtold, Emily Paulus 3:22.17.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert, Caleb Diener, AJ Driggers, Tristen Rathbone 2:58.54, 3. Grayson Ratzlaff, Duncan Duell, Charlie Major, Austin Rempel 3:41.45.

Girls 13-14:?1. Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Katie Evans, Eva Noble 2:50.05.

Boys 13-14:?2. Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers 2:48.94.

Girls 15-18:?1. Sonja Jost, Abby Sechrist, Emily Sechrist, Kianna Hinerman 2:40.40.

Boys 15-18:?1. Franklin Jost, Braden Vogt, Jaden Priest, Travis King 2:18.06.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 33.15, 2. Sophia Utecht 33.72, 4. Sophia Dye 37.44.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Gavin Priest 31.17, 2. Colton Rempel 31.77, 4. Lincoln Wichert 36.97.

Girls 9-10:?1. Katie Rempel 25.27, 3. Emma Noble 29.98, 4. Trudy Hein 31.06.

Boys 9-10:?3. Tristen Dye 28.73, 4. Joshua Diener 31.97, 5. Landon Dye 34.90.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Macy Priest 50.82, 5. Malorie Hein 1:00.03, 6. Sarah Paulus 1:02.00.

Boys 11-12:?2. Frank Wichert 44.36, 3. AJ Driggers 47.85, 6. Austin Rempel 1:02.31.

Girls 13-14:?3. Eva Noble 40.83, 4. Katie Evans 44.81, 5. Sarah Diener 51.46.

Boys 13-14:?3. Caleb Rempel 42.99, 4. Shepard Stang 45.64, 5. Tucker Moss 48.55.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 35.28, 2. Sonja Jost 37.16, 5. Abby Sechrist 45.17.

Boys 15-18:?1. Braden Vogt 31.86, 3. Jaden Priest 34.77, 5. Franklin Jost 36.34.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Lauryn Vogt 33.28, 4. Sophia Dye 38.70, 6. Gabi Sibayan 45.69.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Gavin Priest 34.63, 3. Colton Rempel 35.92, 4. Lincoln Wichert 36.21.

Girls 9-10: 2. Savannah Shahan 28.89, 3. Trudy Hein 29.58, 4. Hannah Utecht 30.47.

Boys 9-10:?2. Landon Dye 32.57, 3. Joshua Diener 35.17, 4. Romero Cruz 38.48.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 4. Emersyn Funk 54.08, 5. Malorie Hein 1:02.27, 6. Sarah Paulus 1:07.32.

Boys 11-12: 3. Tristen Rathbone 51.38, 4. Grayson Ratzlaff 59.71, 6. Austin Rempel 1:13.81.

Girls 13-14: 1. Millie Sechrist 43.63, 2. Jenna Hinerman 44.18, 3. Eva Noble 45.48.

Boys 13-14: 2. Tucker Moss 42.51, 5. Josiah Driggers 52.58.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost 39.85, 2. Emily Sechrist 40.84, 3. Kianna Hinerman 49.15.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt 39.00, 3. Franklin Jost 39.55, 6. Jonathan Hinerman 43.43.

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 24.13, 3. Talia Jost 28.22, 4. Sophia Utecht 29.21, 6. Sophia Dye 31.83, 8. Quinlyn Funk 39.80, 9. Gabi Sibayan 56.56, 10. Ruthie Paulus 1:06.47.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Gavin Priest 24.16, 3. Lincoln Wichert 26.74, 6. Colton Rempel 28.64, 8. Seth Driggers 36.07, 9. Easton Shahan 39.04, 10. Jake Sibayan 55.29.

Girls 9-10: 2. Savannah Shahan 21.95, 3. Katie Rempel 22.21, 4. Trudy Hein 22.29, 8. Hannah Utecht 26.30, 9. Jerusalem Driggers 27.56, 10. Emma Noble 28.88, 11. Melonia Galvan 38.18.

Boys 9-10:?3. Landon Dye 26.02, 4. Joshua Diener 27.92, 5. Romero Cruz 29.40.

50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12: 4. Macy Priest 39.04, 7. Megan Bechtold 40.41, 10. Emersyn Funk 42.21, 11. Emily Paulus 47.83, 12. Malorie Hein 54.58, 13. Sarah Paulus 57.44, 14. Ellie Noble 58.04, 15. Shaylinn Vogt 1:14.69.

Boys 11-12: 2. Caleb Diener 38.89, 3. Tristen Rathbone 39.05, 5. AJ Driggers 39.60, 6. Frank Wichert 39.67, 8. Duncan Duell 44.45, 9. Charlie Major 48.21, 10. Grayson Ratzlaff 48.84, 12. Filow Cruz 54.69, 13. Austin Rempel 55.76.

Girls 13-14: 1. Jenna Hinerman 35.32, 2. Eva Noble 35.84, 5. Katie Evans 38.03, 7. Millie Sechrist 39.42, 8. Sarah Diener 42.60.

Boys 13-14: 2. Shepard Stang 31.52, 7. Caleb Rempel 35.61, 9. Tucker Moss 37.85, 11. Josiah Driggers 44.25.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost 33.56, 3. Emily Sechrist 34.04, 4. Kianna Hinerman 35.86, 6. Abby Sechrist 36.19.

Boys 15-18: 3. Travis King 30.28, 4. Braden Vogt 30.71, 5. Franklin Jost 31.20, 7. Jaden Priest 32.37, 8. Jonathan Hinerman 33.78.

25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 32.65, 2. Sophia Utecth 34.99, 5. Sophia Dye 45.77.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Gavin Priest 33.71, 2. Lincoln Wichert 34.19, 3. Colton Rempel 40.33.

Girls 9-10: 1. Emma Noble 27.55, T3. Savannah Shahan 35.10, 6. Hannah Utecth 36.23.

Boys 9-10:?1. Tristen Dye 30.13, 3. Landon Dye 36.27, 4. Joshua Diener 39.17.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 3. Megan Bechtold 50.12, 5. Emersyn Funk 57.22, 6. Ellie Noble 1:01.15.

Boys 11-12: 1. Caleb Diener 47.95, 3. Grayson Ratzlaff 56.28, 4. Duncan Duell 58.94.

Girls 13-14: 4. Sarah Diener 55.12, 5. Millie Sechrist 55.49.

Boys 13-14: 1. Shepard Stang 44.64, 4. Tucker Moss 47.94, 6. Caleb Rempel 50.34.

Girls 15-18: 3. Kianna Hinerman 47.12, 4. Abby Sechrist 47.28, 5. Emily Sechrist 47.29.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt 36.93, 5. Jaden Priest 45.04, 6. Jonathan Hinerman 45.86.

100-meter free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt, Talia Jost, Sophia Dye 1:56.17, 3. Sophia Utecht, Quinlyn Funk, Gabi Sibayan, Ruthie Paulus 3:01.42.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Gavin Priest, Colton Rempel, Lincoln Wichert 1:41.74, 3. Seth Driggers, Easton Shahan, Jake Sibayan 2:55.67.

Girls 9-10: 1. Trudy Hein, Katie Rempel, Savannah Shahan 1:39.19, 3. Hannah Utecht, Emma Noble, Melonie Galvan, Jerusalem Driggers 2:01.54.

Boys 9-10: 2. Tristen Dye, Joshua Diener, Landon Dye, Romero Cruz 1:50.33.

200-meter free relay

Girls 11-12: 3. Macy Priest, Emersyn Funk, Emily Paulus, Megan Bechtold 2:56.19, 4. Malorie Hein, Ellie Noble, Shaylinn Vogt, Sarah Paulus 4:01.44.

Boys 11-12: 1. Frank Wichert, Tristen Rathbone, Caleb Diener, AJ Driggers 2:37.80, 3. Duncan Duell, Filow Cruz, Grayson Ratzlaff 3:23.98.

Girls 13-14: 1. Jenna Hinerman, Katie Evans, Millie Sechrist, Eva Noble.

Boys 13-14: 2. Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers, Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang 2:32.91.

Girls 15-18: 1. Emily Sechrist, Kianna Hinerman, Abby Sechrist, Sonja Jost 2:21.21.

Boys 15-18: 1. Franklin Jost, Jaden Priest, Travis King, Braden Vogt 2:04.64.

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Katie Rempel 2:20.18, 2. Trudy Hein 2:25.59, 4. Emma Noble 2:36.71.

Boys 9-10:?1. Tristen Dye 2:10.00.

Girls 11-12:?3. Megan Bechtold 1:42.52, 4. Macy Priest 1:44.97, 6. Emersyn Funk 1:52.00.

Boys 11-12: 1. Frank Wichert 1:46.98, 2. Caleb Diener 1:49.26, 3. AJ Driggers 1:50.76.

Girls 13-14:?1. Millie Sechrist 1:39.80.

Boys 13-14: 2. Shepard Stang 1:29.13, 5. Caleb Rempel 1:38.12, 6. Tucker Moss 1:47.77.

Girls 15-18: 1. Emily Sechrist 1:26.91, 2. Sonja Jost 1:27.17, 4. Abby Sechrist 1:37.64.

Boys 15-18:?1. Braden Vogt 1:18.29, 3. Franklin Jost 1:26.16, 5. Jonathan Hinerman 1:32.62.

200-meter free

Girls 15-18: 1. Emily Sechrist 2:53.24, 3. Sonja Jost 3:02.18, 4. Kianna Hinerman 3:03.97, 5. Abby Sechrist 3:09.94.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt 2:50.71, 2. Franklin Jost 2:53.76, 3. Travis King 2:59.75, 4. Jonathan Hinerman 3:02.01.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
Bluejays win NAIA opener, 3-2
The No. 1 seeded Tabor College baseball team withheld a late rally...
Read More