Hillsboro swim team finds success at Marion meet

Duncan Duell swims the 100-yard freestyle in the boys? 11- and 12-year-old division at Marion Saturday. He was disqualified in that race but later anchored the winning 200 medley relay with teammates Frank Wichert, Caleb Diener and AJ Driggers (2:47.53). Duell finished third in the 50-yard backstroke (45.09) and the 50-yard breaststroke (51.18), and fourth in the 50-yard free (37.23). Janae Rempel / Free Press
Duncan Duell swims the 100-yard freestyle in the boys? 11- and 12-year-old division at Marion Saturday. He was disqualified in that race but later anchored the winning 200 medley relay with teammates Frank Wichert, Caleb Diener and AJ Driggers (2:47.53). Duell finished third in the 50-yard backstroke (45.09) and the 50-yard breaststroke (51.18), and fourth in the 50-yard free (37.23). Janae Rempel / Free Press

The Hillsboro swim team won the Marion meet Saturday with 8611?2 points. Herington finished second (392) and Marion third (1861?2).

??Wow!? does not even begin to describe the numbers that we saw?on Saturday,? coach Stephanie Moss said. ?We not only had swimmers compete to an ?all blue ribbon? result, but we saw amazing drops in times across the board.?This is just a fantastic group of hard working young people who are both supporting and challenging each other to victory.?

Hillsboro will swim at Lindsborg Saturday.

Marion Meet

Saturday, June 13

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10:?1. Ainsley Duell 1:42.38, 2. Hannah Utecht 1:43.86, 3. Katie Rempel 1:44.33.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 1:29.20, 2. Tristen Dye 1:45.80, 3. Joshua Diener 1:59.36.

Girls 11-12: 1. Megan Bechtold 1:19.45, 2. Macy Priest 1:20.07, 8. Malorie Hein 1:44.96.

Boys 11-12:?1. Caleb Diener 1:17.54, 2. AJ Driggers 1:17.74, 3. Frank Wichert 1:18.90.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 1:10.39, 2. Eva Noble 1:11.21, 4. Katie Evans 1:18.23.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 1:02.41, 3. Caleb Rempel 1:13.53, 4. Josiah Driggers 1:30.62.

Girls 15-18:?1. Sonja Jost 1:05.21, 3. Madison Sheppard 1:11.85, 4. Kianna Hinerman 1:12.11.

Boys 15-18:?2. Travis King 59.15, 3. Franklin Jost 1:00.18, 4. Jonathan Hinerman 1:01.81.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt, Sophia Utecht, Sophia Dye, Talia Jost 1:52.83, 4. Gabi Sibayan, Ruthie Paulus, Quinlyn Funk, Daisy Klein 2:42.65.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Colton Rempel, Lincoln Wichert, Gavin Priest 1:47.65, 3. Seth Driggers, Jake Sibayan, Easton Shahan 2:34.23.

Girls 9-10:?1. Trudy Hein, Emma Noble, Katie Rempel, Savannah Shahan 1:33.77, 3. Hannah Utecht, Ainsley Duell, Melonie Galvan, Jerusalem Driggers 1:49.42.

Boys 9-10:?1. Tristen Dye, Camden Padgett, Connor Padgett 1:31.49, 3. Landon Dye, Adrian Unruh, Joshua Diener 1:44.93.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12:?1. Emersyn Funk, Megan Bechtold, Macy Priest, Emily Paulus 2:57.11, 4. Sarah Paulus, Ellie Noble, Malorie Hein, Shaylinn Vogt 3:45.11.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert, Caleb Diener, AJ Driggers, Duncan Duell 2:47.53, 2. Carson Linnens, Grayson Ratzlaff, Austin Rempel, Deon Weeks 3:29.31.

Girls 13-14:?1. Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Eva Noble, Katie Evans 2:31.25.

Boys 13-14:?1. Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers 2:34.81.

Girls 15-18:?1. Sonja Jost, Kianna Hinerman, Madison Sheppard, Abby Sechrist 2:19.87.

Boys 15-18:?1. Franklin Jost, Jonathan Hinerman, Jaden Priest, Travis King 2:07.31.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 24.88, 4. Sophia Utecht 31.04, 5. Sophia Dye 34.52.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest 24.36, 2. Colton Rempel 28.93, 3. Lincoln Wichert 32.13.

Girls 9-10:?3. Katie Rempel 23.88, 4. Savannah Shahan 23.98, 5. Emma Noble 27.10.

Boys 9-10:?2. Joshua Diener 26.24, 3. Camden Padgett 28.23, 5. Landon Dye 31.83.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12:?1. Macy Priest 46.48, 5. Malorie Hein 53.05, 6. Sarah Paulus 59.09.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert 44.32, 2. AJ Driggers 45.29.

Girls 13-14:?1. Eva Noble 34.67, 3. Katie Evans 40.69, 5. Sarah Diener 45.80.

Boys 13-14:?1. Caleb Rempel 35.66, 2. Shepard Stang 39.53, 4. Tucker Moss 42.02.

Girls 15-18:?1. Sonja Jost 32.04, 2. Madison Sheppard 34.76, 4. Abby Sechrist 42.16.

Boys 15-18:?2. Franklin Jost 30.79, 3. Jaden Priest 31.34, 4. Travis King 31.85.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 26.10, 3. Talia Jost 29.67, 4. Sophia Dye 30.34.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest 29.96, 3. Colton Rempel 32.56, 4. Lincoln Wichert 32.59.

Girls 9-10:?2. Savannah Shahan 23.50, 3. Trudy Hein 24.19, 7. Hannah Utecht 27.78.

Boys 9-10:?2. Landon Dye 24.48, 5. Adrian Unruh 30.30, 6. Joshua Diener 30.67.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12:?3. Emersyn Funk 45.82, 5. Sarah Paulus 55.88.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert 43.79, 2. Carson Linnens 51.08, 4. Grayson Ratzlaff 59.52.

Girls 13-14:?1. Millie Sechrist 39.72, 2. Jenna Hinerman 40.14, 4. Eva Noble 41.80.

Boys 13-14:?1. Tucker Moss 39.96, 3. Duncan Duell 45.09, 4. Josiah Driggers 46.37.

Girls 15-18:?1. Sonja Jost 33.99, 4. Abby Sechrist 39.76, 5. Kianna Hinerman 41.73.

Boys 15-18:?2. Franklin Jost 33.07, 3. Brodie Rathbone 35.13, 4. Travis King 35.45.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 21.03, 4. Talia Jost 26.96, 5. Sophia Dye 27.54, 9. Sophia Utecht 30.39, 14. Quinlyn Funk 36.04, 17. Daisy Klein 43.38, 18. Gabi Sibayan 47.57, 19. Ruthie Paulus 48.91.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest 18.83, 2. Colton Rempel 22.18, 4. Lincoln Wichert 23.30, 6. Seth Driggers 29.25, 9. Easton Shahan 31.73, 10. Jake Sibayan 38.40.

Girls 9-10:?2. Savannah Shahan 18.64, 4. Trudy Hein 19.06, 5. Ainsley Duell 20.74, 6. Katie Rempel 20.93, 10. Hannah Utecht 22.84, 13. Jerusalem Driggers 24.21, 14. Emma Noble 25.22, 21. Melonie Galvan 37.62.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 15.65, 2. Tristen Dye 18.70, 5. Camden Padgett 20.18, 6. Joshua Diener 21.45, 7. Landon Dye 22.25, 9. Adrian Unruh 25.59.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12:?1. Macy Priest 35.23, 4. Megan Bechtold 36.29, 7. Emersyn Funk 38.20, 8. Emily Paulus 40.48, 11. Malorie Hein 48.05, 12. Sarah Paulus 48.12, 13. Ellie Noble 48.84, 18. Shaylinn Vogt 1:04.76.

Boys 11-12:?1. AJ Driggers 34.32, 2. Caleb Diener 34.72, 3. Carson Linnens 35.51, 4. Duncan Duell 37.23, 6. Grayson Ratzlaff 43.24, 10. Austin Rempel 45.16, 12. Deon Weeks 59.54.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 32.20, 4. Eva Noble 33.61, 5. Katie Evans 34.46, 7. Millie Sechrist 35.81, 9. Sarah Diener 37.14.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 30.21, 2. Caleb Rempel 33.06, 3. Tucker Moss 34.30, 4. Josiah Driggers 40.89.

Girls 15-18:?1. Sonja Jost 28.62, 2. Madison Sheppard 31.14, 5. Kianna Hinerman 32.72, 6. Callie Linnens 32.76, 8. Abby Sechrist 33.60.

Boys 15-18:?2. Travis King 26.42, 3. Franklin Jost 26.56, 4. Brodie Rathbone 27.69, 5. Jonathan Hinerman 27.90, 6. Jaden Priest 28.29.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 26.79, 3. Sophia Utecht 32.56, 4. Sophia Dye 34.40.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Lincoln Wichert 29.83, 2. Gavin Priest 29.89, 4. Colton Rempel 30.34.

Girls 9-10:?2. Emma Noble 23.85, 5. Trudy Hein 31.43, 7. Savannah Shahan 33.31.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 20.15, 2. Camden Padgett 23.89, 4. Tristen Dye 24.34.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12:?1. Megan Bechtold 43.06, 4. Emersyn Funk 51.19, 5. Ellie Noble 52.57.

Boys 11-12:?1. Caleb Diener 43.95, 2. Grayson Ratzlaff 50.31, 3. Duncan duell 51.18.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 41.75, 4. Sarah Diener 48.93, 7. Millie Sechrist 50.47.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 40.01, 2. Tucker Moss 43.63, 3. Caleb Rempel 45.72.

Girls 15-18:?1. Sonja Jost 41.08, 2. Kianna Hinerman 41.79, 6. Abby Sechrist 43.45.

Boys 15-18:?3. Jaden Priest 38.17, 4. Jonathan Hinerman 38.20, 5. Travis King 39.29.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Talia Jost, Sophia Dye, Sophia Utecht, Lauryn Vogt 1:44.56, 5. Quinlyn Funk, Daisy Klein, Ruthie Paulus, Gabi Sibayan 3:59.02.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Gavin Priest, Lincoln Wichert, Colton Rempel 1:29.96, 3. Seth Driggers, Jake Sibayan, Easton Shahan 2:32.68.

Girls 9-10:?2. Katie Rempel, Hannah Utecht, Trudy Hein, Savannah Shahan 1:27.63, 4. Emma Noble, Melonie Galvan, Ainsley Duell, Jerusalem Driggers 1:37.92.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett, Camden Padgett, Tristen Dye 1:13.52, 3. Landon Dye, Joshua Diener, Adrian Unruh 1:34.35.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12:?1. Megan Bechtold, Emily Paulus, Emersyn Funk, Macy Priest 2:31.45, 5. Ellie Noble, Shaylinn Vogt, Sarah Paulus, Malorie Hein 3:31.33.

Boys 11-12:?1. Carson Linnens, Deon Weeks, Austin Rempel, Grayson Ratzlaff 3:01.60.

Girls 13-14:?1. Eva Noble, Millie Sechrist, Katie Evans, Jenna Hinerman 2:14.45.

Boys 13-14:?1. Caleb Rempel, Josiah Driggers, Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang 2:21.94.

Girls 15-18:?1. Abby Sechrist, Kianna Hinerman, Madison Sheppard, Sonja Jost 2:04.88.

Boys 15-18:?1. Brodie Rathbone, Jaden Priest, Franklin Jost, Travis King 1:49.55.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Ainsley Duell 1:54.08, 2. Katie Rempel 1:59.31, 4. Trudy Hein 2:14.87.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 1:41.59, 2. Tristen Dye 1:57.50, 4. Camden Padgett 2:07.09.

Girls 11-12:?1. Megan Bechtold 1:32.04, 3. Macy Priest 1:32.76, 5. Emersyn Funk 1:40.13.

Boys 11-12:?1. Frank Wichert 1:33.72, 2. Caleb Diener 1:35.08, 3. AJ Driggers 1:39.44.

Girls 13-14:?1. Jenna Hinerman 1:21.76, 2. Eva Noble 1:23.47, 3. Millie Sechrist 1:30.64.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang 1:17.06, 2. Caleb Rempel 1:27.14, 3. Tucker Moss 1:31.58.

Girls 15-18:?1. Sonja Jost 1:16.37, 3. Abby Sechrist 1:27.24, 4. Madison Sheppard 1:27.51.

Boys 15-18:?2. Travis King 1:13.49, 3. Franklin Jost 1:14.40, 4. Jaden Priest 1:19.11.