Trojans land four boys, three girls for all-league

Central Kansas League coaches recognized four members of the Hillsboro’s boys’ team and three players from the 8-11 team for all-league honors.

For the boys, who finished third in the CKL with a 7-3 record and compiled a 16-6 record for the season, senior Elias Werth and junior Darian Ratzlaff and were selected for the first team, while Wes Shaw and Caleb Potucek received honorable mention.

For the Trojan girls, seniors Abby Sechrist and Sienna Kaufman received honorable mention, as did freshman Teegan Werth.

2018 All-CKL Basket­ball

Boys

First team: Kason O’Neal, sr., Hal­stead; Reese Nebel, sr., Hesston; Nick Reinert, sr., Smoky Valley; Darian Ratzlaff, jr., Hillsboro; Elias Werth, sr., Hillsboro; Luke Wells, sr., Haven; Braden Gerber, jr., Halstead.

Second team: Tanner Albright, jr., Kingman; Andrew O’Brien, jr., Hal­stead; Cameron Cox, jr., Hesston; Travis Thies, jr., Pratt; Jacob Adams, sr., Smoky Valley; Ben Weldy, Smoky Valley; Brett Heitschmidt, sr., Smoky Valley.

Honorable mention: Baylor Bohling, sr., Halstead; Dalton Kraus, so., Hal­stead; Thane Unruh, sr., Haven; Tyler Newcomer, Haven; Ben Bollinger, Hesston; Wes Shaw, jr., Hillsboro, Caleb Potucek, so., Hillsboro; Drew Nicholson, Hoising­ton; Mason Haxton, fr., Hoisington; Isaac Prosser, Hoising­ton; Logan Beuhler, Kingman; Teagan Flanigan, Kingman; Carter Oeding, Kingman; Mason Perez, Larned; Brock Skelton, Larned; Chance Stringer, sr., Larned; Keelan Castron, Larned; Terek Smith, sr., Lyons; Hunter Jones, Nicker­son; Tanner Schrag, jr., Nickerson; TJ Powell, Nickerson; Treveor Frederick, Nickerson; Landen Studer, Pratt; Zach Able, sr., Smoky Valley.

Girls

First team: Emmiley Hendrixson, sr., Haven; Baily Bangert, sr., Kingman; Sydney Bangert, sr., Kingman; Kailey Ince, sr., Hesston; Faith Paramore, so., Haven; Daphne Williams, sr., Halstead; Elise Kaiser, so., Hesston

Second team: Madison Ontjes, so., Nickerson; Allisan McGowan, jr., Pratt; Arie Roper, Haven; Sophie Mader, sr., Nickerson; Karenna Gerber, fr., Hal­stead; Jocelynn Pedigo, Hoisington; Kayla Newman, sr., Halstead.

Honorable mention: Madison McClain, Halstead; Genna Schmutz, Haven; Alaina Dunlavey, sr., Hesston; Celbi Richardson, so., Hesston; Rylie Schilling, Hesston; Abby Sechrist, sr., Hillsboro; Sienna Kaufman, sr., Hills­boro; Teegan Werth, fr., Hillsboro; Iris Suarez, Hoisington; Maleigha Schmidt, Hoisington; Brianna Brad­shaw, sr., King­man; Brianne Garri­son, Kingman; Macey Maloney, jr., Kingman. Katie Fischer, Larned; Katelynn Sanger, Larned; Baylea Perez, Larned; Kristina Head, so., Lyons; Bailey Hollinger, sr., Lyons; Kaitlyn Rasmussen, Pratt; Dani Staats, Pratt; Amanda Behanna, Smoky Valley; Jordan Otto, Smoky Valley.

Written By
More from Don Ratzlaff
Tabor College teams close out pre-holiday play with a split against Sterling College
Tabor closed out its pre-holiday schedule with a split of close games...
Read More