Trojan boys title at ‘home’ meet

JamesThomasTrackmeet.jpg
JamesThomasTrackmeet.jpg

Hillsboro?s Jacob Yoder finishes the 100 meter dash with a flourish, outstriding Haven?s Jordan Drake and Smoky Valley?s Devin Gfeller at the finish line. The Hillsboro boys claimed the event title. Goessel?s Aspen Frey (top) prepares to pass Melissa Bartlett in the 1,600?Frey won the event, but Remington won the title. Marion?s Luke Gordon (above) cleared 6-4 to claim first place in the high jump. Most of Marion?s squad traveled to the Beloit Relays Friday. Andrew Ottoson / Free Press.

The Hillsboro boys, posting six event wins, won the James Thomas Invitational track meet Friday at North Newton.

The Trojans girls placed seventh, with Remington claiming the team title.

The meet was unusual for at least two reasons. The first was Hillsboro hosting its marquee meet at the Bethel College track because of contractual agreements made months earlier.

The second irregularity was the elimination of the 4×100 relay results. It was discovered the starting line had been improperly marked after the times for the girls? and boys? races were unusually fast. Rather than rerun the races, the results were not counted toward the team totals.

The Hillsboro boys were led once again led by Cody McMillen?s double victories in the 3,200 (10 minutes, 18.14 seconds) and 1,600 (4:46.48) meters.

Also claiming gold medals were Jacob Yoder in the 100 (11.30), Nathan Vogel in the 400 (51.87), the 4×800 team of McMillen, Nicholas Mueller, Matthew Klenda and Vogel (3:32.78) and the 4×400 team of Yoder, Spencer Brown, McMillen and Vogel.

For the boys, it was their second invitational track meet title in a row, and their third title this season.

?We are beginning to get consistent points from the field events to help support the incredible job they are doing on the track,? coach Dennis Boldt said. ?We scored in almost all the running events and scored multiple times in single events such as the 400- and 200-meter dashes.

?The guys are really having fun, and of course the more guys who contribute points the stronger our team becomes.?

The Hillsboro girls were led by Dakota Kaufman, who won the long jump (16-53/4) and triple jump (35-10). Tiffany Rooker won the Trojans? other gold medal by clearing 8-6 in the pole vault.

?It was good to see these young ladies win their events at our James Thomas in front of our home crowd,? Boldt said. ?Chelsea Bebermeyer completed our scoring with places in shot put and discus.?

Marion, Peabody-Burns, Goessel and Canton-Galva also competed at the meet. Marion, with a partial squad, was led by Luke Gordon, who claimed first place in the high jump by clearing 6-4.

Peabody-Burns got an outstanding day from speedster Lauren Pickens, who claimed gold in the girls? 100 (12.71), 200 (12.71) and 400 (1:01.55). The boys? best finished was third place in the 4×800 (8:48.92).

Goessel?s Aspen Frey won the girls 1,600 (5:49.42) while Craig Banman won the 300-meter hurdles (41.02), and was second in the 200 meters (22.73) and in pole vault (12-0).

Canton-Galva athletes did not place in the top six in any event.

Halstead CKTL?The Hills?boro boys rolled up 118.5 points to take first place at the Central Kansas Track League quint at Halstead on Tuesday, April 22.

The Trojans won eight events, led by Cody McMillen?s sweep of the 1,600 (4 minutes, 44.34 seconds) and the 3,200 (10:11.67).

Also posting wins in individual events were Nathan Vogel in the 400 (52.22), Jacob Yoder in the 100 (11:08), Ben Bebermeyer in the triple jump (39 feet, 11⁄2 inches) and David Loewen in the discus (131-111⁄2).

Grant Schneider, Ishmael Morris, Spencer Brown and Jacob Yoder combined to win the 4×100 (44.80) and Yoder, Brown, Morris and Vogel teamed to take the 4×400 (3:32.08).

Trailing Hillsboro in the team competition were Berean Academy with 97.5 points, Halstead 96, Inman 40, Wichita Independent 15.

The Hillsboro girls, meanwhile, placed third in their division.

Halstead took first with 145, followed by Berean with 91, Hillsboro 86, Inman 35 and Independent 2.

The Trojans earned four gold medals: Chelsea Bebermeyer in the discus (107-1⁄4), Dakota Kauf?man in the triple jump (36-3⁄4), Tiffany Rooker in the pole vault (7-6) and the 4×100 team of Car?men Hawkinson, Bethany Hawk?inson, Shelby Koons and Rooker (54.0).

Coming?Hillsboro will compete at the Hesston Invitational on Thursday with events starting at 4 p.m. The Trojans? next meet will be the MCAA league meet at Smoky Valley on Friday, May 9.

?As we begin the last phase of our season and the middle school season is nearing an end, I want to again emphasize that this program has success for two main reasons,? Boldt said. ?First of all, we have many incredible athletes competing for Hillsboro, and there is no substitute for talent.

?But secondly they work with a very dedicated staff. (Assistant coaches Don (Penner), Mike (Jilka), Nathan (Hiebert), Keli (Chisholm) and Jim (Robb) do a great job preparing these young people each week.?

 


James Thomas Invitational

April 25 at North Newton

Girls

Teams: 1. Remington 102, 2. Smoky Valley 95, 3. Hesston 82, 4. Moundridge 57, 5. Peabody-Burns 42, 6. Little River 40, 7. Hillsboro 38, 8. Berean 33, 9. Haven 18, 10. Goessel 16, 11. Marion 4.

High jump: 1. Walker (Mo) 4-11, 2. Bartlett (R) 4-8, 3. Methvin (PB) 4-8, 4. Goering (Ma) 4-8, 5. Regier (R) 4-6, 6. Howard (SV) 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Rooker (Hi) 8-6, 2. Clark (R) 8-0, 3. Orpin (Mo) 7-6, Brubacher (He) 7-6, King (He) 7-6, 6. Dietrich (He) 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Kaufman (H) 16-53⁄4, 2. Baker (SV) 16-21⁄2, 3. Raney (He) 14-51⁄2, 4. Linder (SV) 14-23⁄4, 5. Kozak (R) 14-1⁄2, 6. Brubacher (He) 14-1⁄4.

Triple jump: 1. Kaufman (Hi) 35-10, 2. Schrag (Mo) 35-73⁄4, 3. Raney (He) 31-113⁄4, 4. Jones (SV) 31-71⁄2, 5 White (LR) 31-7, 6. Kozak (R) 31-41⁄2.

Shot put: 1. Koch (SV) 39-81⁄2, 2. Cordell (LR) 37-81⁄2, 3. Voth (He) 36-7, 4. Wendler (Ha) 34-9, 5. Bebermeyer (Hi) 33-8, 6. Dauer (SV) 32-2.

Discus: 1. Koch (SV) 133-81⁄2, 2. Ostlund (Ha) 117-0, 3. Bebermeyer (Hi) 110-1, 4. Kaufman (Mo) 108-81⁄2, 5. Voth (He) 106-5, 6. Cordell (LR) 105-91⁄2.

Javelin: 1. Koch (SV) 111-7, 2. Voth (He) 110-9, 3. Frazell (R) 110-2, 4. Ostlund (Ha) 108-8, 5. Kaufman (Mo) 97-6, 6. Elvin (SV) 97-4.

100: 1. Pickens (PB) 12.71, 2. Nelson (LR) 13.06, 3. Nelson (SV) 13.15, 4. Thiessen (R) 13.18, 5.

200: Pickens (PB) 26.57, 2, Nelson (LR) 27.22, 3. Nelson (SV) 27.46, 4. Thiessen (R) 28.05, 5. Galyon (LR) 28.65, 6. Percival (PB) 28.97.

400: Pickens (PB) 1:01.55, 2. Thiessen (R) 1:03.38, 3. Nelson (LR) 1:04.42, 4. Baker (SV) 1:04.65, 5. Regier (R) 1:05.51, 6. Savage (PB) 1:06.66.

800: Nebel (He) 2:27.94, 2. Schrag (Mo) 2:28.39, 3. Penner (B) 2:33.14, 4. Frey (G) 2:40.86, 5. Pihl (SV) 2:42.14, 6. Ellwood (LR) 2:42.45.

1,600: Frey (G) 5:49.42, 2. Bartlett (R) 5:50.06, 3. Wright (B) 5:57.77, 4. Armbruster (SV) 6:03.47, 5. Cullop (SV) 6:03.57, 6. Hageman (He) 6:04.80.

3,200: 1. Trible (R) 12:50.08, 2. Bartlett (R) 12:56.89, 3. Armbruster (SV) 13:03.92, 4. Bergen (Mo) 13:05.04, 5. Marks (Ha) 13:13.64, 6. LeFevre (He) 13:14.56.

100 hurdles: 1. Nebel (He) 16.14, 2. McFadden (R) 16.38, 3. Ladwig (B) 17.37, 4. Walker (Mo) 17.90, 5. Smith (SV) 17.94, 6. Busenitz (B) 18.06.

300 hurdles: 1. McFadden (R) 49.64, 2. Miller (He) 49.99, 3. Orpin (Mo) 52.61, 4. Woodruff (PB) 53.60, 5. Smith (SV) 53.69, 6.Thiessen (R) 54.01.

4×100: Results not reported.

4×400: 1. Remington 4:18.53, 2. Smoky Valley 4:18.99, 3. Hesston 4:25.34, 4. Berean 4:27.28, 5. Little River 4:29.00, 6. Moundridge 4:31.78.

4×800: Berean 10:39.37, 2. Hesston 10:47.65, 3. Moundridge 10:56.04, 4. Smoky Valley, 5. Goessel 11:11.61, 6. Remington 11:26.75.

Boys

Teams: 1. Hillsboro 121, 2. Hesston 106, 3. Berean 70, 4. Remington 58, 5. Smoky Valley 52, 6. Goessel 45, 7. Moundridge 28, 8. Haven 26, Peabody-Burns 23, 10. Little River 16, 11. Marion 10.

High jump: 1. Gordon (Ma) 6-4, 2. Baumgartner (He) 5-10, 3. E. Hiebert (G) 5-8, 4. Prescott (LR) 5-8, 5. Benson (PB) 5-8, 6. Sauer (Ha) 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Medlin (He) 12-0, 2. Banman (G) 12-0, 3. Wiebe (B) 12-0, 4. Sommerfeld (B) 11-6.

Long jump: 1. Voth-Gaeddert (He) 20-1, 2. Thiessen (R) 19-10, 3. McNary (R) 19-9, 4. Graber (Mo) 19-51⁄4, 5. Foster (Ha) 19-4, 6. Loewen (Hi) 19-4.

Triple jump: 1. Graber (Mo) 41-11⁄2, 2. Knauss (He) 39-8, 3. Bebermeyer (Hi) 38-91⁄2, 4. Hiebert (G) 38-71⁄2, 5. Penner (B) 38-53⁄4, 6. DeWitt (SV) 37-71⁄4.

Shot put: 1. Baker (SV) 49-1⁄2, 2. Klaassen 44-61⁄2, 3. J. Wollenberg (He) 43-71⁄2, 4. C. Wollenberg (He) 42-61⁄2, 5. Gehring (Mo) 42-2, 6. Loucks (PB) 41-8.

Discus: 1. Dauer (SV) 146-21⁄2, 2. Viers (LR) 142-1, 3. Gehring (Mo) 139-5, 4. Loucks (PB) 132-1, 5. Loewen (Hi) 124-8, 6. Wiebe (B) 116-10.

Javelin: 1. Bennett (R) 165-3, 2 Loewen (Hi) 141-0, 3. Cherryholmes (R) 139-3, 4. Penner (B) 139-0, 5. Klaassen (SV) 138-1, 6. Baker (SV) 133-3.

100: 1. Yoder (Hi) 11.30, 2. Drake (Ha) 11.49, 3. Unruh (He) 11.53, 4. Gfeller (SV) 11.69, 5. Abel (R) 12.03, 6. Pohl (Ha) 12.05.

200: 1. Unruh (He) 22.71, 2. Banman (G) 22.73, 3. Yoder (Hi) 23.18, 4. Morris (Hi) 23.29, 5. Gfeller (SV) 23.89, 6. Thiessen (R) 23.99.

400: 1. Vogel (Hi) 51.87, 2. Morris (Hi) 52.02, 3. Petrocci (He) 53.32, 4. Haas (B) 53.33, 5. Thiessen (R) 53.60, 6. Bennett (R) 54.70.

800: 1. Unruh(B) 2:02.28, 2. Newby (B) 2:06.32, 3. Wiebe (PB) 2:07.01, 4. Prescott (LR) 2:09.27, 5. Klenda (Hi) 2:11.61, 6. Frazell (R) 2:12.27.

1,600: 1. McMillen (Hi) 4:46.48, 2. Baumgartner (He) 4:59.44, 3. Mueller (Hi) 5:00.91, 4.Rhodes (Ha) 5:03.06, 5. Rath (Mo) 5:04.42, 6. Frazell (R) 5:09.69.

3,200: 1. McMillen (Hi) 10:18.34, 2. Busenitz (B) 10:43.34, 3. Weber (He) 11:01.37, 4. Marks (Ha) 11:03.54, 5. Topham (PB) 11:12.43, 6. Klarmann (PB) 11:17.81.

100 hurdles: 1. Voth-Gaeddert (He) 15.22, 2. McNary (R) 15.23, 3. Schneider (Hi) 16.70, 4. Fast (Mo) 7.09, 5. Janzen (He) 17.20, 6. Hiebert (G) 17.52 .

300 hurdles: 1. Banman (G) 41.02, 2. Odell (SV) 42.77, 3. McNary (R) 43.39, 4. Schneider (Hi) 43.45, 5. Hiebert (G) 43.71, 6. Veer (B) 45.93.

4×100: Results not reported.

4×400: 1. Hillsboro 3:32.78, 2. Berean 3:34.88, 3. Goessel 3:35.53, 4. Smoky Valley 3:36.45, 5. Reming?ton 3:37.54, 6. Peabody-Burns 3:39.61.

4×800: 1. Hillsboro 8:38.30, 2. Berean 8:42.48, 3. Peabody-Burns 8:48.92, 4. Haven 9:01.84, 5. Hesston 9:05.32, 6. Smoky Valley 9:20.82.

 

More from Hillsboro Free Press
City hires new chief
Larry Paine The search for a new city administrator for Hillsboro is...
Read More