Three members of Hillsboro’s 3-6 football team have received all-league recognition from the coaches of the Central Kansas League.
Senior Jacob Funk was named to the second-team offense as a receiver. Funk caught 32 passes for 452 yards and five touchdowns.
Senior Tyson Reimer and junior Elliot Ollenburger received honorable mention, Reimer for defensive line and Ollenburger for defensive back.
Eight of the 12 schools in the CKL made it to the state playoffs this season. Pratt won the Class 4A-Div. II state title; Smoky Valley lost to Pratt in the second round; Nickerson lost to Smoky Valley in the first round.
In Class 3A, Hesston finished as the state runner-up. Hoisington lost to Hesston in the semifinals; Halstead and Larned made it to the second round and Sterling lost to Hesston in the first round.
Central Kansas League
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Zach Esau, sr., Hesston.
Backs: Layke Heimerman, sr., Halstead; Hunter Hanzlick, sr., Hoisington; Travis Theis, so., Pratt.
Linemen: Gage Hardtarfer, sr., Halstead; Landen Urban, sr., Hoisington; Justin Bradley, sr., Hoisington; Garth Henke, sr., Nickerson; Traik Peltier, sr., Pratt.
Receiver/tight end: Zach Vogt, sr., Hesston; Braden Stewart, sr., Nickerson; Hunter Kaufman, sr., Pratt.
Defense
Linemen: Gage Hardtarfer, sr., Halstead; Ben Schneider, sr., Hoisington; Traik Peltier, sr., Pratt; Beck Elliott, sr., Smoky Valley.
Linebacker: Layke Heimerman, sr., Halstead; Landen Urban, sr., Hoisington; Justin Bradley, sr., Hoisington; Austin O’Toole, sr., Nickerson.
Backs: Chase Vansteenburg, sr., Halstead; Cameron Davis, sr., Hoisington; Kolby Keith, sr., Larned; Braden Stewart, sr., Nickerson.
Special teams
Kick return: Hunter Kaufman, sr., Pratt.
Kicker: Jordan Cedeno, sr., Lyons.
Punter: Jordan Cedeno, sr., Lyons.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Quarterback: Chase Vansteenburg, sr., Halstead.
Running back: Cameron Davis, sr., Hoisington; Austin O’Toole, sr., Nickerson; Kyle Anderson, jr., Smoky Valley.
Linemen: Jake Wingfield, sr., Hesston; Adam Meng, jr., Kingman; Deshaun Clark, sr., Larned; Camron Stewart, jr., Nickerson; Beck Elliott, sr., Smoky Valley.
Receiver/tight end: Jacob Funk, sr., Hillsboro; Dalton Bright, sr., Larned; Jacob Adams, jr., Smoky Valley.
Defense
Linemen: Jake Wingfield, sr., Hesston; Jack Govert, jr., Kingman; Dawson Cox, sr., Pratt; Skyler DeMott, sr., Smoky Valley.
Linebacker: Hunter Hanzlick, sr., Hoisington; Nate Williams, sr., Larned; Logan Baird, sr., Pratt; Riley Odell, jr., Smoky Valley.
Backs: Zach Vogt, sr., Hesston; Zach Esau, sr., Hesston; Hunter Kaufrman, sr., Pratt; Travis Theis, so., Pratt.
Special teams
Returner: Tony Morris, sr., Halstead.
Kicker: Noah Myers, sr., Pratt.
Punter: Brock Skelton, fr., Larned; Noah Myers, sr., Pratt.
HONORABLE MENTION
Offense
Quarterback: Thane Unruh, jr., Haven; Tanner Schrag, so., Nickerson; Tyler Specht, sr., Hoisington.
Back: Tony Morris, sr., Halstead; Payton Pickering, sr., Kingman.
Linemen: Allan Wampler, sr., Smoky Valley; Kodi Dale, jr., Haven; Bryce Stegman, sr., Pratt.
Defense
Linemen: Deshaun Clark, sr., Larned; Tyson Reimer, sr., Hillsboro.
Linebacker: Anthony McConnell, jr., Larned; Riley Kirkhart, sr., Lyons; TJ Powell, jr., Nickerson.
Backs: Elliot Ollenburger, jr., Hillsboro; Garrett Forsberg; sr., Smoky Valley.