MHS third at league meet

MCAAtrgMtjJacksonP5097885cm.jpg
MCAAtrgMtjJacksonP5097885cm.jpg

Kalaya Jackson takes the hop that comes before the step en route to a 32-111⁄2 mark in the triple jump Friday the MCAA meet at Smoky Valley. Andrew Ottoson / Free Press

Meet host Smoky Valley ran away with the Mid-Central Activities Association league girls title, edging Hesston 110-1091⁄4 for the top spot Friday.

MHStrLeagueLepkeJavelinPhyl.jpg

>Marion?s Mitchell Leppke throws the javelin in regional competition Friday. He placed second with a throw of 160-10. Phyllis Richert photo.

Marion?s girls finished third with 89 points?33 points ahead of fourth-place Hoisington?and the Warriors are peaking at the right time.

?We had a very good day with 26 personal records and team bests for the year,? coach Grant Thierolf said.

Led by Camille Christensen, the MHS distance runners scored 21 points. Christensen placed first in the 3,200 meter run (12:45.9) and second in the 1,600 (5:48.1).

Amanda Richmond took fifth in the 800 (2:36.1) and Bridget Lundy finished sixth in the 3,200 (13:21.1).

Lundy and Richmond teamed with Jaclyn DeForest and Donna Cady and grabbed third in the 4×800 (11:08.2).

Marion also showed improvement in both sprint relays.

?We posted season best times in those two events and we are starting to get competitive with both of them,? Thierolf said.

Richmond and DeForest teamed with Danae Edwards and Kayley Heerey to take third in the 4×400 (4:29.2). Heerey, Kalaya Jackson, Edwards and Kristen Steinborn took second?a quarter-second behind Smoky?in the 4×100 (51.84).

As usual, the Warriors scored most of their points in the jumps.

Julia Zeiner placed second in long jump (16-111⁄4) and pole vault (8-0), and helped Marion dominate the triple jump. Zeiner placed second (35-111⁄2), Jackson placed third (32-111⁄2) and Heerey placed fifth (32-41⁄2) in that event.

Zeiner also won the 300 hurdles (46.97).

?We didn't score any points out of the throws but it wasn't for lack of effort,? Thierolf said. ?It is as tough to place here as it is at many regionals.?

Senior Kimber Hardey threw a career-best in the shot put (34-9) and placed seventh.

Sterling and Hillsboro finished 1-2 on the boys side, but Thierolf ?couldn?t be much happier? with his team?s performance.

Led by their cadre of throwers, the Warriors scored 75 points and beat out Hesston for third place.

Nick Klenda scored first-place points in the discus (145-8) and Mitchell Leppke placed second in the javelin (160-10). Sheldon Boone placed third in javelin (157-2).

Tylor Neil took fourth in the triple jump (39-10) and sixth in the long jump (18-11.75). Luke Gordon took second in the high jump (6-2).

Brad Klenda and Chase Carlson placed fifth and sixth, respectively, in the pole vault. Klenda cleared 12-0 and Carlson exceeded 10-6.

On the track, Marion?s distance corps got top-3 finishes from Justin Heidebrecht, Adam Regnier and Ryan Jones.

Heidebrecht placed second in the 800 (2:01.3) and Regnier took third (2:05.3). Jones placed third in the 1,600 (4:51.2).

Along with Brett Billings, they also placed second in the 4×800 (8:24.86).

Jones, Heidebrecht, Leppke and James Wingfield placed sixth in the 4×400 (3:41.19).

Charlie Holub ran a personal best and took sixth in the individual 3,200 (10:46.6).

Elliot Hett took fourth in the 300 hurdles (42.77) and sixth in the 110 hurdles (16.55).

Coming?Marion hosts a regional meet that includes Hillsboro and 14 other squads Friday. Field events begin are slated to begin at 3 p.m.


HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

 

MCAA League Meet

May 9 at Lindsborg

Girls

Teams: 1. Smoky Valley 110, 2. Hesston 109.25, 3. Marion 89, 4. Hoisington 56, 5. Halstead 41, 6. Ellinwood 36.26, 7. Haven 35, 8. Wichita Collegiate 28, 9. Hillsboro 27, 10. Lyons 16.5, 11. Sterling 6, 12. Nickerson 2.

High jump: 1. Young (L) 4-4, 2. Short (He) 4-4, 3. Isern (E) 4-4.

Pole vault: 1. Brubacher (He) 9-0, 2. Zeiner (M) 8-0, 3. Jacobs (Hal) 8-0, 4. King (He) 7-6, 5. Nelson (SV) 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Bohling (Hal) 17-101⁄4, 2. Zeiner (M) 16-111⁄4, 3. Kaufman (Hi) 16-91⁄2, 4. Baker (SV) 16-7, 5. Miller (Ho) 16-41⁄4, 6. Kepka (L) 16-21⁄2.

Triple jump: 1. Kaufman (Hi) 36-8, 2. Zeiner (M) 35-111⁄2, 3. Jackson (M) 32-111⁄2, 4. Raney (He) 32-10, 5. Heerey (M) 32-41⁄4, 6. Miller (Ho) 31-11.

Shot put: 1. Koch (SV) 40-31⁄2, 2. Reddig (E) 39-63⁄4, 3. Voth (He) 39-31⁄4, 4. Lyons (WC) 36-11, 5. Bebermeyer (Hi) 35-8, 6. Dauer (SV) 34-10.

Javelin: 1. E. Ostlund (Hav) 118-4, 2. Eichard (Ho) 116-11, 3. Voth (He) 106-4, 4. Koch (SV) 104-8, 5. Friedman (SV) 94-9, 6. Hughes (Ho) 94-5.

Discus: 1. Koch (SV) 133-73⁄4, 2. E. Ostlund (Hav) 127-2, 3. Voth (He) 125-6, 4. Hertzler (Hal) 106-101⁄4, 5. Reddig (E) 105-31⁄2, 6. Wendler (Hav) 104-4.

100: 1. Jamison (Ho) 12.52, 2. Nelson (SV) 12.94, 3. Miller (Ho) 13.14, 4. Feist (WC) 13.17, 5. Oglsbee (E) 13.33, 6. Bohling (Hal) 13.34.

200: Jamison (Ho) 27.03, 2. Nelson (SV) 27.22, 3. Steinborn (M) 27.33, 5. Oglesbee (E) 28.06, 5. Childs (N) 28.06, 6. Kepka (L) 28.48.

400: Jamison (Ho) 58.70, 2. Spencer (He) 1:02.65, 3. Baker (SV) 1:02.91, 4. Klepper (E) 1:03.53, 5. Rooker (Hi) 1:03.77, 6. Isern (E) 1:03.83.

800: 1. Duggins (WC) 2:22.51, 2. Nebel (He) 2:22.65, 3. Willems (SV) 2:35.31, 4. Jones (SV) 2:35.61, 5. Richmond (M) 2:36.04, 6. Pihl (SV) 2:36.29.

1,600: Duggins (WC) 5:29.31, 2. Christensen (M) 5:48.01, 3. Page (Hal) 5:53.61, 4. Dreiling (E) 5:55.46, 5. Nienstedt (Hav) 5:56.02, 6. Gundy (Hal) 5:56.72.

3,200: 1. Christensen (M) 12:45.95, 2. Marks (Hav) 13:06.55, 3. Haynes (S) 13:07.04, 4. Cullop (SV) 13:11.66, 5. Dreiling (E) 13:13.59, 6. Lundy (M) 13:21.07.

100 hurdles: 1. Nebel (He) 15.76, 2. Miller (He) 16.83, 3. Young 17.32, 4. Smith (SV) 17.74, 5. Foraker (Hav) 17.83, 6. Linden (E) 18.09.

300 hurdles: 1. Zeiner (M) 46.97, 2. Miller (He) 48.84, 3. Burrola (L) 52.09, 4. Smith (SV) 52.96, 5. Young (L) 53.65, 6. Betts (He) 54.64.

4×100: 1. Smoky Valley 51.59, 2. Marion 51.84, 3. Hillsboro (C. Hawkinson, Kaufman, Koons, Rooker), 4. Hesston 53.14, 5. Ellinwood 53.17, 6. Halstead 53.59.

4×400: 1. Hesston 4:14.17, 2. Smoky Valley 4:20.85, 3. Marion 4:29.19, 4. Haven 4:29.86, 5. Ellinwood 4:30.02, 5. Hillsboro (Jirak, Schroeder, B. Hawkinson, Rooker) 4:31.29.

4×800: 1. Smoky Valley 10:38.93, 2. Hesston 10:53.00, 3. Marion 11:08.13, 4. Ellinwood 11:29.20, 5. 12:09.88.

Boys

Teams: 1. Sterling 102, 2. Hillsboro 98, 3. Marion 75, 4. Hesston 72, 5. Smoky Valley 58, 6. Lyons 48.5, 7. Halstead 40, 8. Hoisington 24.5, 9. Haven 21, 10. Wichita Collegiate 10, 11. Ellinwood 9, 12. Nickerson 0.

High jump: 1. Baumgartner (He) 6-4, 2. Gordon (M) 6-2, 3. Janzen (He) 6-10, 4. Ratzlaff (Hal) 5-10, 5. Engstrom (Ho) and Landeros (L) 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Huntley (Hal) 12-6, 2. McKee (Hal) 12-6, 3. Becker (Hal) 12-6, 4. Medlin (He) 12-0, 5. Klenda (M) 12-0, 6. Carlson (M) 10-6.

Long jump: 1. Soward (Hal) 20-111⁄4, 2. Voth-Gaeddert (He) 20-4, 3. Foster (Hav) 19-93⁄4, 4. Taylor (WC) 19-4, 5. Loewen (Hi) 19-4, 6. Neil (M) 18-111⁄2.

Triple jump: 1. Soward 42-51⁄2, 2. Sullivan (Ho) 40-0, 3. Knauss (He) 39-11, 4. Neil (M) 39-101⁄2, 5. Bebermeyer (Hi) 39-10, 6. Stromberg (S) 38-61⁄2.

Shot put: 1. Baker (SV) 47-111⁄2, 2. Keener (Ho) 47-11⁄2, 3. Nusser (L) 45-91⁄2, 4. Dauer (SV) 45-41⁄2, 5. Reed (S) 45-1, 6. Wollenberg (He) 44-3.

Discus: 1. Klenda (M) 145-8, 2. Klaassen (SV) 137-6, 3. Dierksen 133-4, 4. Keener (Ho) 130-0, 5. Loewen (Hi) 129-5, 6. Allison (L) 128-7.

Javelin: 1. Dyrhan (S) 165-2, 2. Leppke (M) 160-10, 3. Boone (M) 157-2, 4. Loewen (Hi) 153-9, 6. Klaassen (SV) 153-4, 6. Keener (Ho) 142-6.

100: 1. Fankhauser (S) 10.85, 2. Biehler (L) 11.17, 3. Yoder (Hi) 11.26, 4. Taylor (WC) 11.54, 5. Drake (Hav) 11.63, 6. White (E) 11.74.

200: 1. Fankhauser (S) 22.42, 2. Biehler (L) 22.56, 3. Yoder (Hi) 22.91, 4. Morris (Hi) 23.24, 5. Gfeller (SV( 23.29, 6. Taylor (WC) 23.70.

400: 1. Fankhauser (S) 49.87, 2. Morris (Hi) 51.46, 3. Vogel (Hi) 52.32, 4. Cortez (E) 52.99, 5. Petrocci (He) 53.09, 6. Searle (WC) 53.21.

800: 1. Humphreys (S) 2:00.55, 2. Heidebrecht (Ma) 2:01.23, Regnier (M) 2:05.29, 4. Black (Hav) 2:06.78, 5. Klenda (Hi) 2:07.83, 6. Martinez (L) 2:07.96.

1,600: 1. Humphreys (S) 4:37.00, 2. McMillen (Hi) 4:38.72, 3. Jones (Ma) 4:51.42, 4. Diener (L) 4:54.61, 5. Mueller (Hi) 4:55.71m 6. Martinez (L) 4:56.64.

3,200: 1. Humphreys 10:06.50, 2. McMillen (Hi) 10:24.64, 3. Leake (S) 10:34.31, 4. Roberts (S) 10:36.77, 5. Baumgartner (He) 10:44.73, 6. Holub (M) 10:46.59.

100 hurdles: 1. Voth-Gaeddert (He) 14.88, 2. Odell (SV) 15.82, 3. Janzen (He) 15.88, 4. Maxwell (S) 16.08, 5. Schneider (Hi) 16.23, 6. Hett (M) 16.55.

300 hurdles: 1. Odell (SV) 40.95, 2. Maxwell (S) 41.85, 3. Schneider (Hi) 42.30, 4. Hett (M) 42.77, 5. Engstrom (Ho) 43.06, 6. Janzen (He) 43.10.

4×100: 1. Hillboro (Schneider, Morris, Brown, Yoder) 44.54, 2. Lyons 44,84, 3. Smoky Valley 45.06, 4. Ellinwood 45.11, 5. Hesston 45.55, 6. Haven 45.63.

4×400: 1. Hillsboro (Yoder, McMillen, Morris, Vogel) 3:32.74, 2. Smoky Valley 3:34.24, 3. Lyons 3:34.90, 4. Hesston 3:35.48, 5. Haven 3:39.05, 6. Marion 3:41.19.

4×800: 1. Hillsboro (Mueller, Klenda, McMillen, Vogel) 8:22.34, 2. Marion 8:24.86, 3. Haven 8:39.33, 4. Lyons 8:44.10, 5. Halstead 8:46.20, 6. Sterling 6:56.10.

 

 

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Burns boys utilized depth for ?53 state run
The boys of Burns High School made just one trip to state,...
Read More