Marion teams claim place third at HOA league track meet

Despite cool and windy conditions, both the Marion girls? and boys? track teams brought home a first-place medal and came in third at the Heart of America league meet at Bethel College last Friday.

The girls posted 73 points and the boys earned 68 in their respective divisions.

?We competed pretty well today,? coach Grant Thierolf said. ?We had some people who have struggled a little in the past few weeks come up and perform very well for us at the league meet.?

For the girls, Kaelyn Thierolf brought home a first-place medal in the 3,200 with a time of 12 minutes, 19 seconds. She placed second in the 1,600 at 5:39.

Corey Shields came in second in the shot put (33 feet, 4 inches) and the discus (91-11). Whitney Gordon earned second-place medals in the high jump (4-10) and the 100-meter hurdles (16.69).

Alicia Maloney finished third in the 100 in 14.44. Gordon, Maloney, Katey Ehrlich and Sarah Eurit placed fourth in the 4×100 in 55.15.

For the boys, Jordan Hett won the 3,200 in 10:27. Connor Thierolf placed second in the javelin with a throw of 158-1. He came in third in the shot put at 43-101?2.

Earning third place were Colten Johnson in the javelin (146-10), Hett in the 1,600 (4:52), Dillon Richmond in the pole vault (11-6) and Mikael Antoszyk in the long jump (19-53?4).

Taking fourth were Johnson in the pole vault (11-6), Antoszyk, Jordan Versch, Brody Carroll and James Jones in the 4×100 (47.54), Jones, Carroll, Richmond and Patrick McCarty in the 4×400 (3:40.7).

Placing fifth were Randy Regnier in the pole vault (11-6), Jacob Cope in the 3,200 (10:53) and Johnson in the 110-meter hurdles (16.7).

?We look forward to the regional meet next week at Tabor,? coach Thierolf said. ?Our young teams will be ready to go.?

The Warriors are scheduled to begin regional competition Friday at Joel H. Wiens Stadium in Hillsboro.

Joining the Warriors in the field will be Chaparral, Conway Springs, Council Grove, Garden Plain, Southeast of Saline, Halstead, Hillsboro, Hutchinson Trinity, Lyons, Medicine Lodge, Sedgwick, Sterling, Remington, Wichita Collegiate and Wichita Independent.

Field events begin at 3 p.m., and running preliminaries at 4:30 p.m. Finals begin 30 minutes after the completion of preliminaries.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Centre FFA members attend statewide officers event
Tanner Brunner (second from left) and Cole Svoboda (second from right) of...
Read More