Hillsboro swimmers win first competition

by Janae Rempel

The Free Press

The Hillsboro swim team won its first meet of the season on Saturday, scoring 794 points to finish ahead of Peabody Super Swimmers (504) and Hering­ton Whalers (257).

The top five results in each race for Hillsboro and Peabody are recorded below.

Hillsboro will travel to Abilene Saturday.

Hillsboro Swim Meet

Saturday, June 2

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:16.89, 2. Sophia Dye (H) 1:41.71, 3. Chloe Callahan (P) 1:43.40, 4. June Schmidt (H) 1:50.61.

Boys 9-10: 1. Luke Partidge (P) 1:41.13, 2. Kainoa DeFiesta (H) 2:16.70; 3. Braxton Hie­bert (H) 2:24.14, 4. Braxton Teer (P) 2:40.69, 5. Emory Dalke (H) 2:41.05.

Girls 11-12: 1. Mia Korgol (H) 1:26.51, 2. Trudy Hein (H) 1:36.62, 3. Violet Klein (H)1:44.40, 5. Andrea Cox (P) 2:10.20.

Boys 11-12: 2. Kandon Dye (H) 1:25.98, 3. Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:26.68, 4. Gavin Priest (H) 1:28.78, 5. Jefferson Glover (P) 1:30.09.

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest (H) 1:15.62, 2. Emersyn Funk (H) 1:18.25, 3. Emily Paulus (H) 1:21.55, 4. Mya Winter (P) 1:30.77).

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 1:10.94, 2. Frank Wichert (H) 1:14.48, 3. Tristan Rath­bone (H) 1:14.58, 4. Alex Caldwell (P) 1:18.94, 5. Dylan Klaassen (P) 1:26.46.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sydney Hodges (P) 1:25.94, 2. Millie Sechrist (H) 1:27.39, 3. Katie Rempel (H) 1:28.60, 5. Taryah Miller (H) 1:56.62.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone (H) 1:07.71, 2. Zach Stephey (P) 1:07.89, 3. Dillon Boldt (H) 1:13.26, 4. Charlie Major (H) 1:18.43.

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Krista Busenitz, Abby Gfeller, Ava Hurst (P) 2:45.83; 2. Khloe DeFiesta, Brianna Klassen, Brooke Klassen, Kathy Hein (H) 3:44.65.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Koehn Janzen, Colt Bechtold, Hudson Rogers, Hudson Schmidt (H) 2:00.16; 3. Winston Bourbon, Eli Winter, Tavin Tindall, Mason Tindall (P) 3:44.88

Girls 9-10: 1. Talia Jost, Quinlyn Funk, Lauryn Vogt, Sophia Dye (H) 1:24.04; 2. Chloe Callahan, Adyson Winter, Madelynn Blythe, Payton Smith (P) 1:43.06; 3. Georgia Madg­wick, June Schmidt, Claudia SooHoo, Ruthie Paulus (H) 1:42.18.

Boys 9-10: 1. Luke Partridge, Aiden Hurst, Kaiden Newman (P) 1:38.13; 2. Jake Sibayan, Emory Dalke, Braxton Hiebert, Kainos DeFiesta (H) 2:00.22; 3. Brendan Busenitz, Dominic Bergman, Braxton Teer (P) 2:23.06.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Gabi Sibayan, Violet Klein, Trudy Hein, Melonie Galvan (H) 3:45.22.

Boys 11-12: 1. Landon Dye, Lincoln Wichert, Gavin Priest, Owen Dalke (H) 3:15.00; 2. Jefferson Glover, Thomas Craig, Christopher Spencer (P) 3:34.21.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus, Macy Priest, Katie Rempel, Emerson Funk (H) 2:43.87; 2. Mya Winter, Sarah Spencer, Lexi Davis, Cora Thiel (P) 2:55.86; 4. Cheyenne Funk, Ainsley Duell, Malorie Hein, Iris Klein (H) 3:07.41.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell, Lane Rogers, Frank Wichert, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:37.52; 2. Zachary Denholm, Bryant Dalke, Eli Dalke, Tristan Dye (H) 2:50.08; 4. Josh Berg­man, Dylan Klaassen, Alex Caldwell, Lukas Spencer (P) 3:07.16.

Girls 15-18: 1. Kallie Hutchison, Sydney Hodges, Kalea Craig (P) 2:58.23; 2. Tanner Plett, Sarah Paulus, Millie Sechrist, Taryah Miller (H) 3:21.45.

Boys 15-18: 1. Hudson Rogers (H) 27.98; 2. Hudson Schmidt (H) 32.68, 3. Colt Bechtold (H) 36.25, 5. Tavin Tindall (P) 43.73.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Krista Busenitz (P) 39.08, Khloe DeFiesta (H) 41.84; 3. Ava Hurst (P) 42.84; 4. Abby Gfeller (P) 50.76; Kathy Hein (H) 58.64.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Jake Sibayan (H) 27.48, 3. Colt Bechtold (H) 33.26, 4. Hudson Rogers (H) 33.63.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 17.94, 2. Madelyn Blythe (P) 22.30; 3. Sophia Dye (H) 22.95, 4. Chloe Callahan (P) 25.68, 5. June Schmidt (H) 27.47.

Boys 9-10: 1. Kaiden Newman (P) 23.75, 2. Jake Sibayan (H) 26.46, 3. Aiden Hurst (P) 26.57, 4. Luke Partridge (P) 27.50, 5. Kainoa DeFiesta (H) 27.65.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Cadence Craig (P) 41.78, 2. Trudy Hein (H) 51:35, 3. Violet Klein (H) 56.41, 5. Melonie Galvan (H) 57.92.

Boys 11-12: 12. Jefferson Glover (P) 43.60, 3. Gavin Priest (H) 46.29, Owen Dalke (H) 52.17, 5. Thomas Craig (P) 56.84.

Girls 13-14: 1. Lexi Davis (P) 40.23, 2. Emily Paulus (H) 40.41, 4. Emersyn Funk (H) 42.99.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert (H) 36.00, 2. Alex Caldwell (P) 36.65, 3. Tristan Rathbone (H) 42.41, 4. Tristen Dye (H) 43.47.

Girls 15-18: 1. Kallie Hutchison (P) 39.68, 2. Millie Sechrist (H) 44.89, 3. Tanner Plett (H) 52.50, 4. Taryah Miller (H) 58.71.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone (H) 36.30, 2. Tucker Moss (H) 38.20, 3. Zach Stephey (P) 38.30, 5. Dillon Boldt (H) 42.61.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Krista Busenitz (P) 28.04, 3. Abby Gfeller (P) 33.32, 4. Khloe DeFiesta (H) 37.77, 5. Brooke Klassen (H) 47.94.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hudson Rogers (H) 26.74, 2. Hudson Schmidt (H) 32.55, 3. Colt Bechtold (H) 42.83, 5. Tavin Tindall (P) 53.16.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Dye (H) 21.00, 2. Talia Jost (H) 22.64, 3. Chloe Callahan (P) 27.73, 4. Payton Smith (P) 28.55, 5. Leah Decker (P) 29.39.

Boys 9-10: 1. Luke Partridge (P) 23.87, 2. Jake Subayan (H) 28.28, 3. Brendan Busenitz (P) 32.96, 4. Clayton Pretz (H) 33.84, 5. Emory Dalke (H) 35.67.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 2. Melonie Galvan (H) 59.80, 5. Andrea Cox (P) 1:04.73.

Boys 11-12: 2. Jefferson Glover (P) 45.83, 3. Landon Dye (H) 47.28, 5. Owen Dalke (H) 1:01.84.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 40.97, 2. Lexi Davis (P) 41.05, 3. Emersyn Funk (H) 43.44, 4. Kalea Craig (P) 45.16, 5. Ainsley Duell (H) 46.43.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 39.42, 2. Frank Wichert (H) 52.56, 3. Alex Caldwell (P) 42.79, 5. Tristen Dye (H) 46.79.

Girls 15-18: 1. Kallie Hutchison (P) 42.62, 2. Millie Sechrist (H) 44.69, 3. Sydney Hodges (P) 45.83, 4. Iris Klein (H) 49.64, 5. Taryah Miller (H) 1:03.77.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone (H) 36.30, 2. Tucker Moss (H) 38.20, 3. Zach Stephey (P) 38.30, 5. Dillon Boldt (H) 42.61.

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Krista Busenitz (P) 28.04, 2. Abby Gfeller (P) 33.32, 3. Khloe DeFiesta (H) 34.50, 4. Brianna Klassen and Brooke Klassen (tie) 43.08.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Hudson Rogers (H) 23.66, 2. Hudson Schmidt (H) 27.28, 3. Colt Bechtold (H) 28.16, 5. Koehn Janzen (H) 36.10.

Girls 9-10: 1. Madelynn Blythe (P) 18.44, 2. Talia Jost (H) 18.58, 3. Chloe Callahan (P) 19.19, 5. June Schmidt (H) 21.31.

Boys 9-10: 1. Kaiden Newman (P) 19.25, 2. Luke Partridge (P) 19.29, 3. Aiden Hurst (P) 21.35, 4. Clayton Petz (H) 25.29, Brendan Busenitz (P) 28.50.

50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Cadence Craig (P) 38.16, 3. Violet Klein (H) 45.55.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett (H) 33.68, 2. Tristen Dye (H) 34.02, 3. Landon Dye (H) 40.90, 4. Bryant Dalke (H) 41.23, 5. Lane Rogers (H) 41.99.

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest (H) 33.42, 2. Emily Paulus (H) 35.06, 3. Lexi Davis (P) 35.83, 5. Mya Winter (P) 37.89.

Boys 13-14: 1. Tristan Rathbone (H) 30.29, 2. Duncan Duell (H) 30.54, 3. Frank Wichert (H) 33.50, 4. Alex Caldwell (P) 34.16, 5. Tristen Dye (H) 35.29.

Girls 15-18: 1. Kallie Hutchison (P) 34.49, 3. Sydney Hidges (P) 37.64, 4. Millie Sechrist (H) 41.05.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone (H) 28.48, 3. Jaden Priest (H) 29.36, 4. Zach Stephey (P) 30.09, 5. Dillon Boldt (H) 33.36.

25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Khloe DeFiesta (H) 38.80, 2. Krista Busenitz (p) 40.86, 3. Ava Hurst (P) 48.27, 4. Abby Gfeller (P) 50.98, 5. Kathy Hein (H) 1:09.53

Boys 8 & under: 1. Roger Hudson (H) 28.96, 2. Colt Bechtold (H) 32.41, 3. Hudson Schmidt (H) 34.04, 5. Eli Winter (P) 58.54.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 22.33, 2. Quinlyn Funk (H) 27.11, 4. Madelynn Blythe (P) 28.47, 5. June Schmidt (H) 28.67.

Boys 9-10: 1. Jake Sibayan (H) 28.26, 2. Aiden Hurst (P) 31.87, 3. Kainoa DeFiesta (H) 32.11, 5. Kaiden Newman (P) 33.04, 5. Emory Dalke (H) 38.19.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Cadence Craig (P) 50.02, 3. Trudy Hein 57.06.

Boys 11-12: 1. Gavin Priest (H) 56.69, 3. Lincoln Wichert (H) 57.26, 4. Owen Dalke (H) 1:03.38, 5. Christopher Spencer (P) 1:04.50.

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest (H) 45.84, Emersyn Funk (H) 47.30, 3. Mya Winter (P) 47.66, 4. Ainsley Duell (H) 47.87, 5. Cora Thiel (P) 50.06.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 40.90, 2. Alex Caldwell (P) 46.71, 3. Josh Bergman (P) 49.60, 5. Bryant Dalke (H) 50.90.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sydney Hodges (P) 49.85, 3. Kallie Hutchison (P) 50.59, 4. Sarah Paulus (H) 54.24, 5. Millie Sechrist (H) 56.58.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone (H) 40.91, 2. Jaden Priest 41.47, 3. Tucker Moss (H) 44.09, 4. Zach Stephey (P) 44.39, 5. Julian Craig (P) 48.57.

200-meter free

Girls 13-14: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 2:51.00, 2. Emily Paulus (H) 3:08.32, 3. Lexi Davis (P) 3:15.15, 5. Ainsley Duell (H) 3:23.55.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 2:52.46, 2. Frank Wichert (H) 3:01.38, 4. Conner Hiebert (H) 3:27.03,

Girls 15-18: 1. Macy Priest (H) 2:50.68, 2. Emersyn Funk (H) 2:59.15, 3. Kallie Hutchison (P) 3:07.31, 4. Millie Sechrist (H) 3:13.23.

Boys 15-18: Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:52.62, 2. Dillon Boldt (H) 2:54.54, 3. Julian Craig (P) 3:59.02.

100-meter free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Krista Busenitz, Abby Gfeller, Ava Hurst (P) 2:22.96; 2. Khloe DeFiesta, Kathy Hein, Brianna Klassen, Brooke Klassen (H) 3:32.38, 3. Brooklynn Whiteside, Ema Good, Tarah Hill, Hayley Mitts (P) 4:14.03

Boys 8 & under: 1. Hudson Rogers, Koehn Janzen, Colt Bechtold, Hudson Schmidt (H) 2:07.49; 3. Tavin Tindall, Eli Winter, Winston Bourbon (P) 3:18.35.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Dye, June Schmidt, Talia Jost, Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:13.75; 2. Chloe Callahan, Adyson Winter, Madelynn Blythe (P) 1:25.06; 4. Quinlyn Funk, Daisy Klein, Ruthie Paulus, Claudia SooHoo (H) 1:32.63.

Boys 9-10: 1. Kaiden Newman, Luke Partridge, Aiden Hurst (P) 1:23.15, 2. Braxton Hiebert, Emory Dalke, Jake Sibayan, Kaino DeFiesta (H) 1:46.79; 3. Brenden Busenitz, Dominic Bergman, Braxton Teer (P) 2:09.37.

Girls 11-12: 1. Violet Klein, Gabi Subayan, Melonie Galvan, Trudy Hein (H) 3:04.80.

Boys 11-12: 1. Landon Dye, Owen Dalke, Gavin Priest, Lincoln Wichert (H) 2:43.21; 2. Jefferson Glover, Thomas Craig, Christopher Spencer (P) 2:54.16, 4. Zander Haslett, Logan Rogers, Phinneas Madgwick, Dawson Boldt (H) 3:29.19.

200-meter free relay

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest, Ainsley Duell, Emily Paulus, Emersyn Funk (H) 2:22.24; 2. Cora Thiel, Cadence Craig, Mya Winter, Lexi Davis (P) 2:33.79; 4. Iris Klein, Tanner Plett, Malorie Hein, Katie Rempel (H) 2:47.98; 5. Andrea Cox, Hayli Newman, Sarah Spencer (P) 3:11.31.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell, Tristen Dye, Frank Wichert, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:12.70, 3. Koby Becker, Logan Diekmann, Alex Caldwell (P) 2:37.92; 4. Connor Hiebert, Bryant Dalke, Eli Dalke, Lane Rogers (H) 2:41.03.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sydney Hodges, Kalea Craig, Kallie Hutchison (P) 2:35.26, 2. Millie Sechrist, Sarah Paulus, Taryah Miller, Cheyenne Funk (H) 2:54.15 .

Boys 15-18: 1. Jaden Priest, Tucker Moss, Dillon Boldt, Brodie Rathbone (H) 2:18.76; 2. Zach Stephey, Toby Lewis, Julian Craig (P) 2:32.58; 3.Charlie Major, Joshua Diener, Zachary Denholm, Sam Herrel (H) 2:42.81.

100-meter IM

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:30.91, 2. Madelyn Blythe (P) 1:55.54, 3. Sophie Dye (H) 2:00.01, 4. Talia Jost (H) 2:00.06.

Boys 9-10: 1. Kaiden Newman (P) 2:03.27, 2. Aiden Hurst (P) 2:04.34, 3. Jake Sibayan (H) 2:19.50; 4. Kainoa DeFiesta (H) 2:38.50, 5. Brendan Busenitz (P) 3:08.24.

Girls 11-12: 1. 1. Cadence Craig (P) 1:40.99, Trudy Hein (H) 1:51.40, 4. Gabi Sabayan (H) 2:20.90.

Boys 11-12: 1. Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:54.69, 3. Thomas Craig (P) 2:08.88, 4. Christopher Spencer (P) 2:12.48.

Girls 13-14: 1. Macy Priest (H) 1:28.45, 2. Lexi Davis (P) 1:32.89, 3. Emersyn Funk (H) 1:34.69, 4. Kalea Craig (P) 1:40.23, 5. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:42.48.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 1:26.14, 2. Frank Wichert (H) 1:26.82, 3. Dylan Klaassen (P) 1:42.90, 5. Josh Bergman (P) 1:47.76.

Girls 15-18: 1. Kallie Hutchison 1:35.64, 2. Sydney Hodges (P) 1:39.90, 3. Millie Sechrist (H) 1:40.15, 4. Katie Rempel (H) 1:45.43.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone (H) 1:23.65, 2. Zach Stephey (P) 1:26.90, 3. Tucker Moss (H) 1:32.18, 4. Charlie Major (H) 1:38.83, 5. Julian Craig (P) 2:00.79.