Hillsboro boys pass muster for 10 events at WSU

RegTrHHSYoderP5168033.jpg

For Hillsboro track coach Dennis Boldt, the regional track meet is primarily about qualifying athletes for state. His boys team accomplished that and more?finishing second in team points.

The Trojans qualified all three relay events and earned seven individual entries in what was arguably the toughest regional field in Class 3A.

RegTrHHSYoderP5168033.jpg

Jacob Yoder finishes the 100-meter finals a step ahead of Collegiate?s Quincy Taylor (right) but a hundredth of a second behind Garden Plains? Logan Dold. Dold and Yoder ran the two best times recorded in Class 3A level on Friday and will duel again this Saturday Saturday.

RegTrHHSKoonsP5168015.jpg

Hillsboro?s Shelby Koons (center) leaves the starting blocks in the 100-meter preliminaries.

The Hillsboro girls, meanwhile, the defending 3A champions, qualified two athletes?each with two different events.

?We are excited to qualify so many individuals to the state competition this upcoming weekend,? Boldt said. ?We know that our regional assignment has traditionally been one of the most difficult and I believe this year was no exception.

?Athletes qualifying from our regional go into state competition with some of the best marks, giving everyone who earned a berth from the Marion site an excellent chance to place in Wichita.?

Qualifying with all three relays was a highlight for the boys. The 4×100 team of Grant Schneider, Ishmael Morris, Spencer Brown and Jacob Yoder finished second, 0.28 seconds behind Garden Plain.

The 4×400 team of Yoder, Brown, Cody McMillen and Nathan Vogel was third, a mere 0.71 seconds behind the winning effort by Garden Plain and 0.33 behind second-place Remington.

The 4×800 team of Nicholas Mueller, Johnathan Christian, McMillen and Vogel finished 4.23 seconds behind Marion for second place.

The top four finishers in each event qualify for state competition.

In individual events, Yoder and McMillen increased their workload for next weekend with two qualifications each. Yoder placed second in the 100 in 11.02?a mere 0.01 seconds behind Garden Plain?s Logan Dold.

Yoder came back to win the 200, and lowered his school-record time to 22.28. A mere 0.21 seconds behind him was teammate Morris, whose runner-up time of 22.49 also broke the school record Yoder had set the previous week of 22.6.

McMillen was the other Trojan to qualify in two individual events. The senior long-distance ace finished second to Belle Plaine?s Austin Hunt in both the 1,600 and 3,200.

McMillen ran 4:41.31 in the 1,600, 1.38 seconds behind Hunt, and 10:25.14 in the 3,200, about 22.5 seconds behind Hunt.

Also qualifying for individual events were Grant Schneider, who was third in the 110-meter hurdles (15.76), and Vogel, who placed third in the 400 in a personal-best 51.1 seconds.

Several athletes just missed the cut with fifth-place finishes: Morris by 0.08 seconds in the 400, Schneider in the 300-meter hurdles, and Mueller, who placed fifth in the 3,200 by bettering his previous personal-best time by 15 seconds.

While the Hillsboro boys qualified for state only in the running events, the Trojan girls earned berths only in field events.

Sophomore Dakota Kaufman finished second in the triple jump with a leap of 36 feet, 41⁄2 inches, and third in long jump with a mark of 16-3.

Senior Chelsea Bebermeyer took second in the discus with a throw of 114-3, and fourth in the shot put with a mark of 35-31⁄2.

Boldt said the 4×100 team of Carmen Hawkinson, Kaufman, Shelby Koons and Tiffany Rooker were victims of the tough field.

?Our girls 4×100 meter relay did a fantastic job on their handoffs and ran one of their best times of the year (52.07), but were faced with four of the top five teams in the state,? he said.

?Their event was an example of how good the competition was today, and how difficult it is to qualify from our regional site.?

In the team competition, the Trojan boys rolled up 83 points to trail only a powerful Garden Plain squad with 116. Marion was third with 63.

In the girls? division, Conway Springs won the team title with 67.5 points. Hillsboro was a distant 11th with 27 points.

Sixteen schools competed.


HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

Class 3A Regionals

(Top four in each event qualify for state)

May 16 at Marion

Girls

Teams: 1. Conway Springs 67, 2. Remington 65.5, 3. Wichita Independent 56, 4. Garden Plain 51, 5. Marion 47, 6. Belle Plaine 43, 7. Southeast of Saline 37, 8. Sacred Heart 34, 9. Northern Heights 32.5, 10. Council Grove 28, 11. Hillsboro 27, 12. Halstead, Mission Valley and Wichita Collegiate 22, 15. Sedgwick and Wichita Trinity 2.

High jump: 1. Nighingale (Ha) 5-2, 2. Fisher (GP) 5-0, 3. Miller (CG) 5-0, 4. Frost (SES), 5. Martling (R) 4-10, 6. Dreier (NH) and Bartlett (R) 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Danahy (GP) 9-6, 2. Stuhlstatz (GP) 9-0, 3. Browning (MV) 9-0, 4. Dopfel (BP) 8-6, 5. Dold (GP) 8-0.

Long jump: 1. Zeiner (M) 17-1⁄2, 2. Bohling (Ha) 16-73⁄4, 3. Kaufman (Hi) 16-3, 4. Ecklund (NH) 16-1, 5. Jackson (M) 15-111⁄4, 6. Ebencamp (CS) 15-71⁄2.

Triple jump: 1. Zeiner 37-21⁄2, 2. Kaufman (Hi) 36-41⁄2, 3. Liu (WI) 34-10, 4. Jackson (M) 34-5, 5. Schmidtberger (SH) 34-1, 6. Doffing (CS) 33-8.

Shot put: 1. Leffler (NH) 46-91⁄2, 2. Holt (CS) 35-83⁄4, 3. Lyons (WC) 35-7, 4. Bebermeyer (Hi) 35-31⁄2, 5. Irons (CG) 35-23⁄4, 6. Winter (CS) 34-73⁄4.

Javelin: 1. Finlay (MV) 131-4, 2. Stewart (CS) 120-0, 3. Leffler (NH) 118-7, 4. Frazell (R) 115-11, 5. Burnet (CS) 115-11, 6. Doffing (CS) 110-1.

Discus: 1. Leffler (NH ) 160-1, 2. Bebermeyer (Hi) 114-03, 3. Howard (GP) 113-6, 4. Hertzler (Ha) 110-8, 5. Seiwert (CS) 110-1, 6. Irons (CG) 104-7.

100: 1. Gant (WI) 11.93, 2. Howard (GP), 3. Thiessen (R), 4. Frost (SES) 12.71, 5. Eklund (NH) 12.76, 6. Niehues (MV) 12.78.

200: 1. Gant (WI) 25.21, 2. Roesner (SES) 26.60, 3. Hayes (CG) 26.71, 4. Niehues (MV) 26.93, 4. Thiessen (R) 26.94, 6. Hardesty (SES) 27.43.

400: 1. Hayes (CG) 59.28, 2. Schmidtberger (SH) 1:00.71, 3. Thiessen (R) 1:01.81, 4. Doffing (CS) 1:03.09, 5. Hoppock (WT) 1:03.47, 6. Rooker (Hi) 1:03.52.

800: 1. Duggins (WC) 2:21.90, 2. Callaway (BP) 2:23.16, 3. Gerber (CS) 2:29.11, 4. Strickfaden (WI) 2:29.67, 5. Loveland (WI) 2:32.59, 6. Richmond (M) 2:35.83.

1,600: Callaway (BP) 5:30.60, 2. Balderston (SH) 5:35.45, 3. Koester (CS) 5:39.90, 4. Bartlett (R) 5:40.39, 5. Christensen (M) 5:41.59, 6. Hendrixson (S) 5:48.71.

3,200: 1. Scott (BP) 12:08.18, 2. Anderson (WI) 12.09.87, 3. Duggins (WC) 12:12.31, 4. Balderston (SH) 12:17.46, 5. Bartlett (R) 12:24.48, 6. Koester (CS) 12:27.90.

100 hurdles: 1. McFadden (R) 16.62, 2. Clark (R) 16.92, 3. Knox (SES) 17.07, 4. Coleman (BP) 17.21, 5. Doffing (CS) 17.48, 6. Stuhlsatz (GP).

300 hurdles: 1. Zeiner (M) 47.59, 2. McFadden (R) 47.70, 3. Alloway (CS) 49.00, 4. Knox (SES) 50.60, 5. Thiessen (R) 50.75, 6. Hon (BP) 51.99.

4×100: 1. Wichita Independent 50.63, 2. Marion 50.85, 3. Southeast of Saline 50.96, 4. Garden Plain 51.20, 5. Conway Springs 51.85, 6. Mission Valley 51.99.

4×400: 1. Remington 4:10.49, 2. Conway Springs 4:11.45, 3. Wichita Independent 4:12.84, 4. Sacred Heart 4:14.58, 5. Garden Plain 4:15. 89, 6. Council Grove 4:21.17.

4×800: 1. Conway Springs 10:02.54, 2. Sacred Heart 10:03.96, 3. Belle Plaine 10:18.73, 4. Southeast of Saline 10:22.31, 5. Garden Plain 10:35.13, 6. Sedgwick 10:48.00.

Boys

Teams: 1. Garden Plain 116, 2. Hillsboro 83, 3. Marion 63, 4. Remington 58, 5. Sedgwick 46, 6. Halstead 44, 7. Belle Plaine 26, 8. Wichita Trinity and Wichita Independent 25, 10. Sacred Heart 19, 11. Council Grove 15, 12. Mission Valley 14, 13. Northern Heights 10, 14. Wichita Collegaite 7, 15. Conway Springs 6, 16. Southeast of Saline 2.

High jump: 1. Tennison (MV) 6-0, 2. Gordon (M) 6-0, 3. Martin (WT) 5-10, 4. Ratzlaff (Ha) 5-10, 5. Hudson (M) 5-10, 6. Frye (CG) 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Thimmesch (GP) 13-6, 2. Becker (Ha) 12-6, 3. Bridges (Ha) 12-6, 4. Klenda (M) 12-6, 5. McKee (Ha) 12-6, 6. Hastings (MV) 12-6.

Long jump: 1. Richardson (S) 21-6, 2. McNary (R) 21-13⁄4, 3. Dowdy (GP) 20-11, 4. Soward (Ha) 20-71⁄4, 5. Napper (S) 20-1, 6. Habeeb (WT) 19-43⁄4.

Triple jump: 1. Dowdy (GP) 44-71⁄2, 2. Soward 43-8, 3. Neil (M) 43-71⁄2, 4. Dold (GP) 43-11⁄2, 5. Puetz (GP) 42-10, 6. Riordan (SH) 41-9.

Shot put: 1. Puetz (GP) 53-83⁄4, 2. Varenhorst (WI) 48-111⁄2, 3. Green 48-1, 4. Hanks (NH) 45-11⁄2, 5. Sperry (S) 44-53⁄4, 6. Ast (GP) 44-1⁄2.

Discus: 1. Puetz (GP) 157-5, 2. Bradbury (SH) 148-03, 3. N. Klenda (M) 146-7, 4. Mattson (S) 137-9, 5. Hanks (NH) 136-0, 6. Sperry (S) 134-3.

Javelin: 1. Bennett (R) 178-4, 2, Byers (GP) 163-0, 3. Cherryholmes (R) 162-0, 4. Fuqua (CG) 160-6, 5. Leppke (M) 159-5, 6. Ollson (SES) 155-03.

100: 1. Dold (GP) 11.01, 2. Yoder (Hi) 11.02, 3. Pauly (GP) 11.23, 4. Armendariz (Ha) 11.26, 5. Taylor (WC) 11.30, 6. Runyan (MV) 11.40.

200: 1. Yoder (Hi) 22.28, 4. Morris (Hi) 22.49, 3. Pauly (GP) 22.87, 4. Taylor (WC) 22.88, 5. Thiessen (R) 23.35, 6. Runyan (MV) 24.00.

400: 1. Pauly (GP) 50.19, 2. Dowdy (GP) 50.61, 3. Vogel (Hi) 51.11, 4. Jones (BP) 51.12, 5. Morris (Hi) 51.20, 6. Speed (WI) 52.68.

800: 1. Heidebrecht (M) 2:01.72, 2. McDaniel (S) 2:02.13, 3. Spurgeon (WT) 2:02.34, 4. Symmonds (NH) 2:02.80, 5. Regnier (M) 2:05.89, 6. Klenda (H) 2:06.45.

1,600: 1. Hunt (BP) 4:39.93, 2. McMillen (Hi) 4:41.31, 3. Wittman (CG) 4:48.75, 4. Jones (M) 4:51.91, 5. Schrage (WI) 4:58.58, 6. Holt (M) 5:00.30.

3,200: 1. Hunt (BP) 10:02.61, 2. McMillen (Hi) 10:25.14, 3. Holub (M) 10:38.20, 4. Williamson (WI) 10:38.79, 5. Mueller (Hi) 10:45.05, 6. Gaston (BP) 10:53.49.

110 hurdles: 1. McNary (R) 14.82, 2. Rowe (S) 15.25, 3. Schneider (Hi) 15.76, 4. Puetz (GP) 15.86, 5. Hett (M) 16.15, 6. Mugler (GP) 18.30.

300 hurdles: 1. McNary (R) 40.81, 2. Rowe (S) 41.25, 3. Kaye (WT) 41.28, 4. Johnson (CG) 41.90, 5. Schneider (Hi) 42.27, 6. Barrett (WC) 42.68.

4×100: 1. Garden Plain 44.02, 2. Hillsboro (Schneider, Morris, Brown, Yoder) 44.13, 3. Halstead 45.07, 4. Remington 45.30, 5. Sedgwick 45.74, 6. Mission Valley 45.94.

4×400: 1. Wichita Independent 3:28.99, 2. Remington 3:29.37, 3. Hillsboro (Yoder, Brown, McMillen, Vogel) 3:29.70, 4. Sacred Heart 3:30.06, 5. Wichita Trinity 3:33.01, 6. Sedgwick 3:33.42.

4×800: 1. Marion (Billings, Heidebrecht, Jones, Regnier) 8:25.37, 2. Hillsboro (Mueller, Christian, McMillen, Vogel) 8:30.50, 3. Sacred Heart 8:31.90, 4. Wichita Trinity 8:32.75, 5. Halstead 8:55.80, 6. Belle Plaine 9:17.34.

 

Class 2A Regionals

May 16 at Pretty Prairie

Boys

400: 4. Simmonds (P) 52.79.

800: 3. Wiebe (P) 2:02.75.

3,200: 4. Klarmann, (P) 10:43.12.

4×800: 2. Peabody-Burns 8:40.69.

Discus: 1. Loucks (P) 146-6.

Girls

100: 1. Pickens (P) 12.38.

200: 1. Pickens (P) 25.44.

400: 1. Pickens (P) 59.16, 2. Savage (P) 1:02.38.

4×100: 3. Peabody-Burns 53.34.

 

Class 1A Regionals

May 16 at Madison

Boys

100: 4. Stultz (G) 12.16

200: 1. Banman (G) 23.53

400: 4. Berkholz (G) 53.97.

300 hurdles: 1. Banman (G) 41.83

4×400: 1. Goessel 3:32.74.

Pole vault: 1. Banman (G) 12-6.

Discus: 1. Troutt (C) 122-8.

Girls

4×400: 3. Goessel 4:31.15.

4×800: 3. Goessel 10:55.20.

Triple jump: 4. Simons (C) 31-61⁄4.

 

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Public records, April 8, 2015
DISTRICT COURT Criminal Cody Dale Allmond, arraignment, 10 a.m. May 4.echo adrotate_group(14);...
Read More