Hillsboro 3rd at Haven

Hillsboro boys and girls each finished third in their respective divisions at the five-team track-only meet Hillsboro hosted at Haven last Tuesday.

Because of rain-saturated grounds, field events were eliminated from the schedule.

Inman won the boys? team title with 61 points, followed by Haven (54), Hillsboro (52), Pea?body-Burns (51) and Burrton (2).

Ishmael Morris led Hillsboro with a sweep of the three dashes. He won the 100 meters in 11.59 seconds, the 200 in 23.30 and the 400 in 52.22.

Also scoring in individual events were Nathan Vogel, second in the 400 (52.38) and sixth in the 800 (2:27.86), Matt Klenda, third in both the 1,600 (5:10.92) and 800 (2:12.24), and Nicholas Mueller, third in the 3,200 (11:16.32).

The Trojan 4×400 relay team finished fourth in a four-team field in 4:04.65 and the 4×800 was second in a two-team race (9:17.47)

Peabody-Burns won the 4×800 (8:47.97) and was third in the 4×100 (47.43) and the 4×400 (3:54.58).

In individual events, Kendall Wiebe and Aaron Topham led the way with first-place finishes in the 3,200 (11:07.05) and 800 (2:07.36), respectively.

Josh Klarmann came in second in the 800 (2:08.00) and S. Wiebe fifth (2:19.52). Wiebe also was fourth in the 1,600 (5:11.40). Jacob Simmonds was third in the 400 (54.05) and B. O?Neal was sixth (61.57). A. Sheffler was fourth in the 200 (24.77).

B. Kyle was fifth (18.48) in the 110-meter hurdles while C. Frederick was sixth (19.22). In the 300 hurdles, Frederick was fourth (44.56), S. Pickens fifth (48.17) and Kyle sixth (49.39).

In the girls? division, Burrton won the team title with 48 points, followd by Peabody-Burns (46), Hillsboro (45), Haven (30) and Inman (15).

Hillsboro?s only win came in the 4×800, where the Trojans ran an uncontested race in 12:19.82. Hillsboro?s 4×100 team came in second in 55.75.

In the individual events, top performances came from Callie Serene, who was second in the 800 (2:44.53); Dakota Kaufman, second in the 100 (13.62) and third in the 200 (29.21), Tiffany Rooker, third in the 100 (13.94) and second in the 200 (28.61).

Shelby Koons placed fifth in the 100 (14.57) and Bethany Hawkinson sixth (15.43). Clara Ens placed fourth in the 3,200 (14:46.07) and Heidi Schroeder fifth (15:42.76).

Leading Peabody-Burns to second place as a team was Lauren Pickens, who won the 100 (12.88) and 200 (27.12) and was a member of the winning 4×100 team (55.15).

Also scoring for PBHS were T. Woodruff, second in the 100-meter hurdles (18.65) and 300-meter hurdles (52.71); M. Winter, third in the 100-meter hurdles (19.33) and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (53.30); and M. Methvin, third in the 800 (2:53.96).

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Business profiles
We thank the businesses of Hillsboro that took the time to share...
Read More