HHS softball has four on All-CKL teams

Central Kansas League coaches awarded all-league recognition to four members of Hillsboro’s 3-18 team, including one first-team appointment.

Samantha Moss, a sophomore, was named to the first team as a utility player. She played mostly at catcher this season, but put in time on the infield and outfield during the season.

Taylor Helmer, who received honorable mention as a pitcher last season, was elevated to the all-league second team this season.

Sarah Jost was named to the second team as well for her play in the outfield.

Freshman Ava Weisbeck received honorable mention for her contributions in the outfield.

2017 CKL All-League Softball

First team

Pitcher: Paige Huber, sr., Pratt; Bailey Brawner, sr., Haven; Carlie Kelley, fr., Kingman; Ruth Pine­da, sr., Lyons.

Catcher: Jacque Hulse, jr., Smoky Valley.

First base: Alexis Villanueva, jr., Lyons.

Second base: Haley Harner, sr., Haven.

Third base: Brianna Cruz, so., Pratt.

Shortstop: Emmily Hendrixson, jr., Haven.

Outfield: Jenna Fincham, so., Pratt; Jenna Fincham, so., Pratt; Alexis Hoskinson, sr., Haven; Kayla Newman, jr., Halstead; Shyann Jackson, sr., Kingman.

Designated player: Bre Bosley, jr., Pratt.

Utility: Samantha Moss, jr., Hills­boro.

Second team

Pitcher: Taylor Helmer, jr., Hills­boro; Jordan Otto, jr., Smoky Valley; Megan Sample, jr., Smoky Valley; Mattie Glover, jr., Larned.

Catcher: Bailey Taylor, so., King­man.

First base: Brianne Garrison, so., Kingman.

Second base: Allison McGowen, so., Pratt.

Third base: Hayley Belt, so., King­man.

Shortstop: Katie Bellah, sr., Smoky Valley.

Outfield: Fiona Jaime, sr., Lyons; Amy Burton, sr., Haven; Kira Haxton, so., Smoky Valley; Sarah Jost, jr., Hills­boro.

Utility: Kailey Jo Ince, jr., Hesston.

Honorable mention

Pitcher: None.

Catcher: Brooke Theis, sr., Pratt; Kinsley Miller, sr., Hesston; Skyler Edison, so., Nickerson; Kaylie Kincaid, fr., Haven.

First base: Luz Acosta, sr., Pratt.

Second base: Jessi Smith, sr., Lyons; Madison Erway, sr., Larned; Macy Malone, so., Kingman.

Shortstop: Mackenzie Anderson, sr., Halstead; Madalynn Wilson, so., Halstead.

Third base: Bailey Hollinger, jr., Lyons; Emily Shirley, sr., Hesston; Haley Skelton, sr., Larned; Halle McClure, sr., Smoky Valley.

Outfield: Tyann Schremmer, sr., Hoisington; Leslie Ortiz, sr., Nickerson; Sydney Bangert, jr., Kingman; Starr Barrett, jr., Halstead; Ava Weisbeck, fr., Hillsboro; Madyson Beckett, so., Hal­stead.

Utility: Daphne Williams jr., Hals­tead; Kat Hirsh, jr., Nickerson.

Central Kansas League

(Final) * League Overall

W L W L

Haven** – – 21 4

Pratt** – – 20 2

Kingman – – 17 5

Lyons – – 14 8

Smoky Valley – – 13 8

Larned – – 9 12

Hoisington – – 9 13

Hesston – – 7 12

Halstead – – 5 16

Hillsboro – – 3 18

Nickerson – – 0 20

*Not available **Qualified for state

Written By
More from Don Ratzlaff