Goessel leads area run to state track with regional meet victory

The four other high schools in the Free Press distribution area competed in regional track meets in their respective classes.

As a team, the Goessel boys had the best showing, taking first in the regional at Madison.

Peabody-Burns?Sophomore sprinter Lauren Pickens posted three first-place finishes at the Moundridge Class 2A regional Friday.

Pickens, the defending state champion in these same races, won the 100 (12.54), 200 (26.44) and 400 (58.99), and helped lift the sprint relay to a state berth.

Embry Hodges, Michaela Methvin, Pickens and Danielle Savage placed fourth in the 4×100 in 54.43 seconds.

The Warrior boys placed 11th in team scoring with 24 points, and will be represented by individual qualifiers Aaron Topham, Kendall Wiebe and Isaac Burnett as well as the 4×800 relay team.

Topham placed second in the 3,200 in 10 minutes, 44.56 seconds, and Wiebe placed fourth (10:55.93).

Joshua Klarmann and Jacob Simmonds teamed with Topham and Wiebe to place third in the 4×800 (8:27.71).

Burnett placed third in the discus (119-6).

Canton-Galva?The Eagles also competed at Moundridge, and will be represented by freshman Angel Little, who posted a second-place distance of 35 feet, 21⁄2 inches in the shot put.

Girls team scores from Moundridge were not available.

Goessel?The Bluebird girls placed second among the teams at the Class 1A regional at Madison.

Isabel Tomaj placed third in the 100 (12.95) and second in the 400 (1:03.07). Aspen Frey took second in the 1,600 (5:47.89).

Three runners earned state berths via fourth-place finishes: Karina Harvey in the 800 (2:38.52), Kristen Hoffman in the 3,200 (13:32.83), and Kendra Flaming in the 400 (1:04.48).

Harvey, Tomaj, Flaming and Frey combined to post the top time in both the 4×400 (4:22.00) and the 4×800 (10:27.41) relays.

Craig Banman dominated the sprints at Madison and led the boys to the team title.

Banman won the 100 (10.95), the 200 (21.88) and the 400 (49.81), putting a combined total of 5.28 seconds between himself and second place.

Weston Hiebert placed first in the 300 hurdles (41.14) and third in the 110 hurdles (15.91).

Laird Goertzen placed second in the 3,200 (10:50.88). Evan Hiebert placed second in the high jump (6-2).

Cameron Stultz placed third in the 200 (23.33) and fourth in the 100 (11.31). John Berkholz placed third in the 400 (54.00).

With Banman leading the way, Goessel?s 4×100 and 4×400 relays both won regional titles. Banman, Berkholz, Fensky and Hiebert won the 4×100 (44.91) and 4×400 (3:29.57), and the 4×800 crew of Berkholz, Goertzen, Derek Kruger and Jared Reimer placed second (8:52.32).

Goessel?s team score of 108 points nearly doubled Madison, which finished in second place with 55.

Centre?The Cougars also competed at Madison, with Josie Peterson?s fourth-place shot put throw of 28 feet, 11 inches.

For the boys, Cole Svoboda scored his team?s only point with a sixth -place finish in the 400 (58.23).

All top-four finishers qualify for state berths.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Happenings (Week of Nov. 21, 2007)
Alexanderfeld to hold benefit supper   The Alexanderfeld youth group will hold...
Read More