Eight Trojans recognized by CKL coaches

The Hillsboro girls? and boys? basketball teams combined for eight athletes receiving all-league recognition by the Central Valley League coaches.

The league champion Trojan girls (8-1, 23-3), who went on to place third in the Class 3A tournament, placed two players on the first team and had two receive honorable mention.

Picked unanimously for the first team were sophomore Addie Lackey, who led the team in rebounding (4.7 per game), assists (3.3 per game) and averaged 10 points a game, and junior Tena Loewen, who was averaging a team-high 13.2 points, 6.8 rebounds and 2.6 steals before suffering a season-ending knee injury 14 games into the season.

Receiving honorable mention were seniors Krista Reimer, who averaged 7.2 points and 3.5 rebounds, and Callie Serene, who averaged 9.2 points, including 42.6 percent shooting (49-115) from 3-point range.

For the boys, Brett Weinbren?ner was part of a seven-member all-unanimous first team. The sophomore point guard averaged 10.2 points and 2.8 assists for the third-place Trojans (7-2, 18-5). Named to the second team was senior Jesse Allen, who averaged 7.4 points, 4.8 rebounds and 3.4 assists.

Receiving honorable mention from Hillsboro were sophomore Christian Ratzlaff (9.8 points) and junior Shaq Thiessen (11.6 points, 4.3 rebounds).

Sunday?s Wichita Eagle recognized several Trojans in the Class 3A all-state team. For the girls, Loewen made the Eagle?s second team of five players while Lackey and Serene received honorable mention.

For the boys, Allen and Weinbrenner received honorable mention.

2012 All-CKL Basketball

Girls

First team: *Hailey Davis, jr., Haven; Caylee Richardson, fr., Hesston; *Sam Short, sr., Hesston; *Addie Lackey, so., Hillsboro; *Tena Loewen, jr., Hillsboro; *Aubrey Hoover, sr., Pratt; Dani Dowell, jr. Sterling.

Second team: Ashley Rogers, jr., Haven; Katelynn Martine, jr., Kingman; Brenna McClure, fr., Lyons; Ashley Almquist, sr. Nickerson; Dominique Staats, sr., Pratt; Kimi Lindshield, sr., Smoky Valley; Aubree Nuest, so., Sterling.

Honorable mention: Alyssa Talbott, jr., Halstead; Paige Chamberlain, sr., Haven; Laci McCartney, sr., Hesston; Ashley Weaver, jr., Hesston; Krista Reimer, sr., Hillsboro; Callie Serene, sr., Hillsboro; Dani Molitor, sr., Kingman; Aubrey Hollinger, so., Lyons; Paige Stewart, so., Nickerson; Jenson Maydew, so., Pratt; Jill Oden, sr., Sterling.

Boys

First team: *Brett Weinbrenner, so., Hillsboro; *Mikabe Erdman, sr., Kingman; *Quinton Crandall, sr., Nickerson; *Payson Maydew, sr., Pratt; *Micah Swank, sr., Pratt; *Nick Deterding, sr., Smoky Valley; *Austin Maxwell, jr., Sterling.

Second team: Andrew Pjesky, sr., Halstead; Luke Johnson, jr., Haven; Trevor Pauls, sr., Hesston; Eyan Roth, sr., Hesston; Jesse Allen, sr., Hillsboro; Quinn Dippel, sr., Smoky Valley; Seth Humphreys, sr., Sterling.

Honorable mention: Blake Bohling, jr., Halstead; Jed Beachy, jr., Haven; Ryan Lorimor, jr., Hesston; Christian Ratzlaff, so., Hillsboro; Shaq Thiessen, jr., Hillsboro; Grady Kirkhart, fr., Lyons, Ryan McClure, so., Lyons; Matt Vincent, jr., Lyons; Austin Phillips, sr., Nickerson; BJ Dean sr., Pratt; Skylar Dean, sr., Pratt; Greyson Pihl, sr., Smoky Valley; Jake Jaderston, jr., Sterling; Bryant Patterson, sr., Sterling.

* Unanimous selection

More from Hillsboro Free Press
First Marion County Biz Expo draws more than 60
The Hillsboro Free Press Biz Expo was extended to Marion County this...
Read More