Berth day


The Trojan boys, meanwhile, qualified five athletes, each in a different individual event, but will be sending all three of its relay teams to state—which will enable another five athletes to compete in the biggest high school sporting event in Kansas.

“Team championships, gold medals, records and personal-bests are not the goal, but rather the result of placing (at least fourth) in this meet,” Boldt said. “To say we had a good day would be an understatement. Our athletes came to compete.”

And several overcame challenges to secure a top-four finish.

For the girls, JuliAnne Chisholm won her three individual events, as she usually does—but was hampered by a sore leg on this day.

“You can say what you want about her natural ability, but I have seen her train year after year,” Boldt said of his senior standout. “Even though you may be one of the best, the burden of success is that people are always gunning for you, and you have to perform time after time—and she has done this.”

Chisholm cleared 5-feet-8 in the high jump, qualifying her for a chance to win that event at state four years in a row. She also was first in the 100-meter hurdles (15.25 seconds) and 300-meter hurdles (46.15).

Hannah Marsh also qualified in three individual events, winning the long jump (16-9) and the pole vault (10-0) and placing fourth in the 200 meters (26.42).

Tina Frick, by virtue of finishing second in the 100-meter hurdles (15.35) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (47.78) will compete in two individual events.

Likewise for Chelsea Beber­meyer, who qualified in the discus a year ago. The senior will return in that event, and has added the shot put to her resume by virtue of finishing third in both competitions (113-6 and 35-71⁄2, respectively).

Freshman Dakota Kaufman, battling the effects of illness, still managed a second-place finish in the triple jump (34-1).

In the relays, Chisholm, Marsh and Frick teamed with Tiffany Rooker to place second in the 4×400 (4:07.96), about 1.5 seconds behind Sacred Heart. Marsh’s leg of 58.3 seconds, which would have won the open 400, helped advance the Trojan foursome into qualifying range.

For the boys, sophomore Cody McMillen won the Trojans’ only individual gold medal with a come-from-behind victory in the 3,200 (10:20.4).

Tyler Kaufman, wavering in fourth place at the time, secured a spot at state by covering 41-11 in one of his final attempts to place second in the triple jump.

The next-highest finish for HHS came from Jacob Yoder, who placed third in the long jump (19-41⁄2).

Adam Dirks, who was forced to use a different javelin when his usual one just missed the weigh-in standards, made the adjustment late in the competition and finished fourth with a toss of 159-2.

Sean Leihy, who ran a 2:03 spit for the 4×800 team only minutes earlier, gutted out a 4:42.8 in the 1,600 to place fourth and make it in.

Leihy’s leg, combined with the efforts of Spencer Brown, Nathan Vogel and McMillen to give HHS the fastest 4×800 time in the four 3A regional meets (8:22.4)

The 4×100 team of Yoder, Michael Suderman, Michael Tisdale and Ishmael Morris qualified by placing second (44.23) to Garden Plain (43.68).

And the 4×400 team of Yoder, Leihy, Morris and Brown made it a qualifying trifecta for the Trojans with a runner-up performance (3:32.02) to Garden Plain (3:29.3).

“We are thrilled to qualify so many athletes, but we have a week of work ahead of us,” Boldt said.

“Some will enter (Wichita State) stadium for their first state competition, some will enter for their last. But regardless, the goal of this program remains to give as many athletes as possible the opportunity to experience track and field at its highest level.”

Marion qualifiers

Marion girls and boys will be well represented at this weekend’s state track and field championships after some strong performances at the Cheney regional on Friday.

Three Warrior girls qualified in more than one individual event.

Senior Erin Carr won the 100 meters (12.23 seconds) and was second in the 200 meters (25.95), just missing double gold by 0.03 of a second.

“Erin looked great in winning the 100 and finishing a close second in the 200,” coach Grant Thierolf said. “She is set up well for a run at a state championship and will have a great weekend in Wichita.

At the other end of the age spectrum, freshman Julia Zeiner qualified in three individual events. She placed third in the long jump (16-41⁄4) and fourth in the 400 (1:01.87) and pole vault (9 feet).

Camille Christensen qualified in two distance races, placing fourth in the 1,600 in the 1,600 (5:40.9) and 3,200 (12.21.1).

Teammate Danielle Cope ran an outstanding 3,200 and placed second (11:47.6). Her time was only 0.3 seconds off the school record.

In addition, the Warriors’ 4×100 team of Kayley Heerey, Kristen Steinborn, Zeiner and Carr finished second (50.24) to Wichita Independent (49.56). In the process. the team lowered its own school record by 0.24 of a second.

For the Warrior boys, Luke Gordon achieved the top individual finish by placing second in the high jump (6-2).

“He just missed 6-4 and if he continues to jump well he will be in the mix for a medal at state,” Thierolf said.

Fourth-place finishes qualified Warrior entries in four other events: Jake Czarnowski in the 300-meter hurdles (42.39), Kyle Hett in the long jump (19-3), Tylor Neil in the triple jump (40-6), the 4×400 team of Kyle Hett, Emmanuel Jackson, Justin Heidebrecht and Jason Hett (3:33.24) and the 4×800 team of Heidebrecht, John Barr III, Adam Regnier and Jason Hett (8:30.94).

In the team standings, the MHS girls finished fourth and the boys sixth.


State track meet events schedule

 

Five of the six high schools in the Free Press distribution area will take entries to the Kansas High School Track and Field Championships this Friday and Saturday in Wichita. Following is the schedule for the various qualifiers.

 

 

FIELD EVENTS

Friday

8 a.m. — 3A boys high jump: Luke Gordon (M). 1A boys pole vault: Craig Banman (G), Brett Goerzen (G). 1A boys shot put: Seth Jirak (C).

9:45 a.m. — 3A girls long jump: Hannah Marsh (H), Julia Zeiner (M).

11:30 a.m. — 3A boys triple jump: Tyler Kaufman (H). 1A girls pole vault: Tricia Fensky (G), Alisha Barney (C). 1A boys discus: Seth Jirak (C). 3A girls shot put: Chelsea Bebermeyer (H).

1:15 p.m. — 3A boys long jump: Jacob Yoder (H). 1A boys triple jump: Garrett Hiebert (G), Martin Koppitz (G). 3A girls discus: Chelsea Bebermeyer (H). 1A girls shot put: Kylee Nikkel (G).

Saturday

8 a.m. — 1A boys long jump: Brett Goerzen (G). 3A girls pole vault: Hannah Marsh (H), Julia Zeiner (M).

9:45 a.m. — 3A boys javelin: Adam Dirks (H).

1:15 p.m.— 3A girls triple jump: Dakota Kaufman (H).

3 p.m. — 3A girls high jump: JuliAnne Chisholm. 1A boys javelin: Garrett Hiebert (G).

 

 

RUNNING EVENTS

Friday

7:30 a.m. — 1A girls 3,200: Kristen Hoffman (G).

8 a.m. — 2A boys 3,200: Andrew Topham (PB).

8:30 a.m.—3A girls 3,200: Danielle Cope (M), Camille Christensen (M). 3A boys 3,200: Cody McMillen (H).

9:20 a.m. — 3A girls 100 hurdles prelims: JuliAnne Chisholm (H), Tina Frick (H).

10:05 a.m. — 3A girls 4×100 prelims: Marion.

10:25 a.m.— 1A boys 4×100 prelims: Goessel. 2A boys 4×100 prelims: Peabody-Burns. 3A boys 4×100 prelims: Hillsboro.

10:45 a.m. — 2A girls 400 prelims: Danielle Savage (PB). 3A girls 400 prelims: Julia Zeiner (M).

11:05 a.m. — 1A boys 400 prelims: Garrett Hiebert (G). 2A boys 400 prelims: Derrick Simmonds.

11:30 a.m. — 3A girls 300 hurdles prelims: JuliAnne Chisholm (H), Tina Frick (H).

11:55 a.m. — 1A boys 300 hurdles prelims: Sheldon Goerzen (G), Craig Banman (G). 3A boys 300 hurdles prelims: Jake Czarnowski (M).

12:25 p.m. — 3A girls 200 prelims: Erin Carr (M), Hannah Marsh (H).

12:45 p.m. — 2A boys 200 prelims: Derrick Simmonds.

1:05 p.m. — 3A girls 4×400 prelims: Hillsboro.

1:40 p.m. — 1A boys 4×400 prelims: Goessel. 3A boys 4×400 prelims: Hillsboro.

Saturday

9 a.m. — 3A girls 100 prelims: Erin Carr (M).

9:30 a.m. — 1A boys 100 prelims: Brett Goerzen (G). 2A boys 100 prelims: Todd Woodruff (PB).

10 a.m. — 3A girls 100 hurdles finals: TBA.

11 a.m. — 1A girls’ 4×800: Goessel. 2A boys’ 4×800: Peabody-Burns. 3A boys’ 4×800: Hillsboro, Marion.

1:15 p.m. — 3A girls 100 finals: TBA.

1:35 p.m. — 1A boys 100 finals: TBA.

1:50 p.m. — 1A girls 1,600: Aspen Frey (G). 1A boys 1,600: Martin Koppitz. 2A boys 1,600: Andrew Topham (PB). 3A girls 1,600: Camille Christensen (M). 3A boys 1,600: Sean Leihy (H).

3:20 p.m. — 3A girls 4×100 finals: TBA.

4 p.m. — 1A, 2A & 3A boys 4×100 finals: TBA.

4:25 p.m. — 3A girls 400 finals: TBA.

4:45 p.m. — 1A & 2A boys 400 finals: TBA.

5:15 p.m. — 3A girls 300 hurdles finals: TBA

5:30 p.m. — 1A & 3A boys 300 hurdles finals: TBA.

6:30 p.m. — 3A girls 200 finals: TBA.

6:50 p.m. — 2A boys 200 finals: TBA.

7:10 p.m. — 3A girls 4×400 finals: TBA.

7:50 p.m. — 1A & 3A boys 4×400 finals: TBA.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.