Area Track Roundup (May 12, 2010)

Peabody-Burn?s Lauren Pickens continued her domination of sprinting events at the Crosley Invitational Friday in Pretty Prairie.

Pickens swept the short distance events, winning the 400 in 1:01.27, the 200 in 26.02, and the 100 in 12.25. The Warrior girls placed fifth as a team with a score of 38.

Southeast of Saline placed first with a team score of 116. Norwich (97) was second,Fairfield (77) was third, Centralia and Moundridge (42) tied for fourth.

With two first place finishers, the Peabody-Burns boys track team placed third in Pretty Prairie.

Hutchinson Trinity (135) won the meet followed by Pretty Prairie (127), Peabody-Burns, Moundridge (43) and Burrton (35).

Isaac Burnett won the shot put, throwing 42-8. Joshua Klarmann took first in the 800 in 2:07.04.

Goessel?Traveling to Tescott Tuesday and Remington Friday, the Goessel track team concluded regular season meets with three second place and one third place team performances.

At Tescott, the Bluebird boys and girls placed second.

The boys team scored 85 points, finishing two points behind the winner, Lincoln (87). Mankato-Rock Hills (85) finished third, Quivira Heights (66) was fourth and Tipton (57) was fifth.

Weston Hiebert won gold in the 110 meter hurdles, finishing in 16.5 and the 300 meter hurdles in 43.7.

Heibert teamed up with John Berholz, Braden Unruh and Cameron Stultz to win the 4×100 in 45.9 and the 4×400 in 3:36.4.

On the girls side, Mankato-Rock Hills placed first followed by Goessel (67), Southern Cloud (64), Scandia-Pike Valley (50) and Ell-Saline (49).

Kendra Flaming, Karina Harvey Ali Buller and Aspen Frey placed first in the 4×800 with a time of 10:29.7.

At Remington, the Bluebird boys ran to a second-place team finish with a score of 119. Berean Academy won the meet with 155 points. Remington (62) finished third followed by Sedgwick (49) and Madison (48).

Heibert won the 300 meter hurdles in 42.3. Once again, Heibert, Berkholz, Unruh and Stultz won the 4×100 (46) and the 4×400 (3:35.2). Berkholz also won the 200.

Evan Hiebert won the long jump with a distance of 6-0.

Goessel?s girls paced third with a score of 87 behind Madison (134) and Berean (130). Remington (81) and Eureka (41) rounded out the top five.

For the second straight meet, the Bluebird 4×800 team won gold with a time of 10:35.1.

Aspen Frey placed first in the 1600 (5:52.6). Tia Goertzen won the 300 meter hurdles (52.5).

Coming?Goessel and Peabody-Burns ended their regular season and are slated to participate in the Heart of America League Meet at Bethel College in Newton Friday.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Marking the path
With the graduation season now ended, we add one last word of...
Read More