AREA TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP

Canton-Galva?The Eagles will take four athletes to regional competition in Greens?burg this week after competing in the Heart of America league meet Friday.

Regional competitors will include Justin Hiller in the 1,600-meter run, Austin Bullinger in the 100, 200 and triple jump, Trevor Unruh in the javelin and Trey Moddelmog in the high jump and triple jump.

CGHS is scheduled to compete at regionals Friday.

Centre?The Cougars competed in the Wheat State League meet Thursday in Goessel.

The girls placed third with 77 points and the boys were eighth with 15.

Theo Kassebaum won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.5 seconds.

Placing second were Cacey Simons in the high jump (4 feet, 8 inches), Brenna Shields in the 100 (13.8) and Shelby Makovec in the 1,600 (5:57) and 3,200 (15:30).

Finishing third were Kasse?baum in the 300 hurdles (53.3) and long jump (14-91?4), Simons in the 100 (13.9), Nellie Kassebaum in the 1,600 (6:25.8) and Shields in the 400 (1:08).

Houston Svoboda was the top scorer for the boys, taking bronze in the 100 (11.7).

CHS is scheduled to compete at regionals Friday.

Goessel?The Bluebirds hosted the Wheat State League Thursday, with the girls placing fifth with 53 points and the boys coming in seventh with 24.

Brittny Czarnowsky won the 3,200 in 12 minutes, 47 seconds and Ali Buller took gold in the 800 (2:36).

Tia Goertzen took second in the 100 (16.7) and 300 hurdles (51.6).

Heath Goertzen was the top scorer for the boys, earning silver in the 3,200 (11:42). Ben Weins earned bronze in the 1,600 (5:17).

GHS was scheduled to compete at regionals Friday.

Peabody-Burns?The Warrior girls finished in a tie for fourth place at the Wheat State League meet in Goessel Thursday.

Wiebke Weise set meet records in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches) and the 400 (1:04). She took silver in the 200 (28.9).

Placing third were Paige Lewis in the 100 hurdles (18.4), the 4×400 team of Carlee Went?worth, Lewis, Kelsie Noble and Wiese (5:28) and the 4×800 team of Lewis, Wentworth, Noble and Mackenzie Young (13:23).

?The five girls who competed worked very hard for every point and are very deserving of their finish,? coach Brian Lightner said.

For the boys, Seth Topham won the 300 hurdles (44.4) and ran the fastest leg in the second-place 4×400 team (3:51) that also included Martin Reich, Zach Preheim and Michael George.

Also earning silver were Lucas Larsen in the discus (119-6) and Topham in the 110 hurdles (16.5). Topham took bronze in the high jump (5-8).

More from Hillsboro Free Press
DEATH: Wayne Ewert
Wayne Ewert, 52, a geophysicist, died Wednesday, Jan. 7, at St. Vincent?s...
Read More