AREA TRACK & FIELD

Centre?The Cougars took home two second-place medals from the May 2 Moundridge Invitational.

Cole Svoboda was runner-up in the javelin at 143 feet, 2 inches and Cacey Simons was in a three-way tie for second in the high jump at 4 feet 10 inches.

Casey Kristek was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles in 17.7. Ellie Miller took fifth in the triple jump with a personal best 31-2 and tied for fifth in high jump at 4-8.

The boys placed ninth with 14 points while the girls were eighth overall at 9.5.

Centre is scheduled to compete Thursday in the Wheat State League meet at Goessel.

Peabody-Burns?The Warrior boys placed sixth and the girls 11th at the Crosley Invitational at Pretty Prairie May 6.

Sheldon Wiebe took second in the 800 with 2:07 and in the 1600 in 4:52. Andrew Sheffler placed third in the 100 in 11.8 and fourth in the 200 in 24.6.

For the girls, Paige Lewis placed second in the 300-meter hurdles in 53.1, her fastest time of the season, and third in the 100 hurdles with 17.9.

?Our small numbers were even smaller due to injuries,? said coach Brian Lightner. ?This is the time of year we want to be at our best and we are continuing to get better.?

The Warriors are scheduled to compete Thursday in the Wheat State League meet at Goessel.

Goessel?The Bluebird girls took fourth with 53 points and the boys ninth with 18 points at the Larry Brown Invitational in Remington Friday.

For the girls, Tia Goertzen won three events: the 100-meter hurdles (17:15), the 300-meter hurdles (51:03) and triple jump (33-81/4).

Jennifer Van Horn took third in the 400 (1:05.74) and the long jump (14-3). Brittny Czarnowsky placed fourth in the 3,200 (13:04) and the 4×400 team also placed fourth (4:36.88). Jessica Harvey placed fifth in the 400 (1:09.75).

For the boys, Laird Goertzen finished second in the 3,200 (10:41) and third in the 1,600 (4:48). The boys 4×800 team placed fifth (9:46).

The Bluebirds are scheduled to host the Wheat State League meet Thursday.

Canton-Galva?The Eagles brought home one first-place medal Friday from the Larry Brown Invitational at Remington. The girls took eighth with 30 points and the boys placed 11th with five points.

For the girls, Cayla Sommers won the high jump at 4-10, placed second in the 100 (13.8) and third in the 200 (28-48). Angel Little was third in shot put (33-101/2).

For the boys, the 4×800 m. relay team placed fifth (9:46.12).

The Eagles are scheduled to compete Friday in the Heart of America meet at Bethel College in North Newton.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
County youth graduate from Hutch space camps
Two Marion County youth recently graduated from separate programs at the Kansas...
Read More