AREA TRACK

Centre?The Cougars joined several area schools at the Steve Herrmann Invitational in Herington Friday, where the girls? team took second with 89 points and the boys came in seventh with 37 points.

For the girls, Theo Kassebaum claimed gold in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.6 seconds, with Shelby Makovec also finishing first in the 3200 run in 13 minutes, 16 seconds. The 4×100 relay team of Cacey Simons, Ellie Miller, Brenna Shields and Kassebaum also won (54.6).

Earning silver were Kassebaum in the long jump with a leap of 13 feet, 11.5 inches and Makovec in the 1,600 (6:01).

Bronze medalists were Simons in the 200 (30.4) and high jump (4-8), Nellie Kassebaum in the 3,200 (15:02) and Shields in the 100 (14.2).

Houston Svoboda claimed two golds for the boys in the 100 (12.0) and 200 (24.6). The 4×100 relay team of Grant Sraher, Justin Deines, Conner Montgomery and Svoboda also took first (49.5).

CHS is scheduled to compete at the Wheat State League meet in Goessel Thursday.

Goessel?The Bluebirds competed at the Steve Herrmann Invitational in Herington Friday, where both the boys? and girls? teams finished fifth with 40 and 53 points, respectively.

For the boys, the 4×100-meter relay team of Mark Schmidt, Zach Showalter, Brian Hiebert and Davis Cook took second in 49.9 seconds. The 4×800 relay team of Heath Goertzen, Ben Weins, Grant Flaming and Daniel Kristoffersen finished third (9:55).

For the girls, Makayla King and Ali Buller earned silvers in the javelin (75 feet, 11 inches) and 800 (2:36). Tia Goertzen took third in the 400 (1:09).

GHS is scheduled to host the Wheat State League meet Thursday.

Peabody-Burns?The Warriors traveled to the Steve Herrmann Invitational in Herington Friday, where the boys finished third with 80 points and the girls came in sixth with 31 points.

For the boys, Seth Topham led the charge with golds in the 110-meter hurdles (17.1 seconds), 300 hurdles (43.8) and high jump (six feet, no inches).

Lucas Larson also claimed first-place finishes in the discus (117-8) and shot put (40-0).

Taking bronze were Zach Preheim in the 110 hurdles (18.5), Braxton Kyle in the high jump (5-6), the 4×100 relay team of Michael George, Allen McLaughlin, Larsen and Martin Reich (49.9) and the 4×400 relay team of Martin, Preheim and George (3:56).

For the girls,, Wiebke Wiese cleared 4-10 to take gold in the high jump, earning silvers in the 200 (29.9) and 400 (1:07).

PBHS is scheduled to compete at the Wheat State League meet in Goessel Thursday.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Marion Babe Ruth earns state berth
For the second consecutive season, the Marion senior Babe Ruth team is...
Read More