Area schools send 24 to state track meet

PBHStrStateTopham

PBHStrStateTopham

GHStrStateTGoertzen

CGHStrStateSavage

StateCHSMakovecKassebaum631

Canton-Galva, Centre, Goessel and Peabody-Burns were all represented at Kansas Track and Field Championships at Wichita State University Friday and Saturday.

Results from each school are listed below.

Canton-Galva?Two Eagles represented Canton-Galva in Class 2A.

Cody Savage scored the school?s only point when he placed seventh in the 100 with a time of 11.50 seconds. He qualified for the finals with a time of 11.45 in the preliminaries.

Austin Bullinger placed 15th in the 400 preliminaries with a time of 54.24.

Centre?Seven Cougars participated in four events in Class 1A.

?I was pleased that we had this many athletes qualify for the state meet,? coach Alan Stahlecker said.

The Cougars were led by Brenna Shields, who placed 12th place in the long jump at 15 feet even.

Shelby Makovec placed 15th in the 3,200 with a season-best time of 13:41.52, and Nellie Kassebaum came in 16th in 14:42.74.

Center athletes who participated in preliminaries but did not qualify for finals included the boys? 4×100 team of Grant Srajer, Justin Deines, Conner Montgomery and Houston Svoboda (47.58, 16th) and Shields in the 100 (13.61, 16th and a new personal record).

?We lose two members of our boys? 4×100 team?Justin Deines and Houston Svoboda?to graduation, but have the rest of our state qualifiers returning for next year,? Stahlecker said. ?With the weather this spring, it was a different track season all across the state.

?With limited opportunities to compete this spring, I was pleased with the overall development of our team and the improvement in almost every event by our athletes.?

Goessel?Goessel had 11 athletes qualify in Class 1A?the highest number in recent years.

?It was a great year,? coach Curtis Guhr said. ?We had the biggest team that we have had in years, and we also took more people to regionals and state than we have in a long time.?

Davis Cook led the Bluebirds by placing fourth place in triple jump with a leap of 42 feet, 21?4 inches.

Heath Goertzen placed 14th in triple jump (39-21?4), and the 4×800 team of Grant Flaming, Benjamin Wiens, Cook and Nathan Czarnowsky placed 15th (8:56.84).

Top scorer for the Bluebird girls was Tia Goertzen with a sixth-place finish in the 100 hurdles (16.93 after qualifying with a preliminary time of 16.97) and a seventh-place finish in the 300 hurdles (49.45 after qualifying in 49.57).

Ali Buller placed 12th in the 800 (2:34.13).

Bluebirds who participated in preliminaries but did not qualify for finals included: the girls? 4×400 team of Page Hiebert, Tia Goertzen, Erin Brubaker and Buller (4:29.93, 11th); the girls? 4×100 team of Aleena Cook, Buller, Hiebert and Tia Goertzen (54.99, 14th); Hiebert in the 400 (1:06.95, 14th); and Shane Goerzen in the 100 (11.69, 15th).

Peabody Burns?Participat?ing in Class 2A, the Warriors were led by Seth Topham and Braxton Kyle, who finished in a three-way tie for seventh place in the high jump by attaining a height of 5 feet, 10 inches.

Lucas Larsen finished ninth in the javelin with a distance of 144-8, and Corbin Rives came in 10th in javelin at 143-2.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Marion will see higher water rates
Effective with the February 2009 utility bill, Marion residents will be paying...
Read More