AREA HOOPS ROUNDUP

GIRLS

Canton-Galva??The Eagles dropped last Tuesday?s contest at Little River, 49-22.

The Eagles (2-18) entered the Moundridge Class 2A sub-state tournament as the No. 8 seed and initially were scheduled to face No. 1 Moundridge (17-3) Tuesday at Moundridge with tipoff set for 7 p.m.

Semifinal games will be Friday, with the championship to follow at 6 p.m. Saturday.

Centre??Centre entered the Class 1A-Division I Burrton sub-state as the No. 2 seed.

Following a first-round bye, the Cougars (14-6) will face No. 3 Pretty Prairie (13-7) in a semi?final game at Burrton scheduled for 6 p.m. Thursday.

The championship will be at 6 p.m. Saturday.

Goessel??The Bluebirds dropped Tuesday?s game to Berean Academy, 46-33. Jessica Harvey led Goessel with 14 points.

Goessel (9-11) entered the Class 1A-Division I Burrton sub-state tournament as the No. 4 seed and was scheduled to face No. 5 Burrton (3-17) Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Semifinal games will be Thursday, with the championship at 6 p.m. Saturday.

Peabody-Burns??The Warriors edged Hope Tuesday, 40-27. Rayna Barnes led the Warriors with 15 points, followed by Brandee Burnett with 13.

Competing in the Class 2A Moundridge sub-state, the No. 5 Warriors (9-11) were scheduled to open play at No. 4 Herington (10-10) at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Semifinal action will follow Friday at Moundridge, with the championship set for 6p.m. Saturday.

 

BOYS

Canton-Galva??The Eagles dropped Tuesday?s game to Little River, 48-31.

The Eagles (1-19) entered the Class 2A Moundridge sub-state as the No. 8 seed and will face No. 1 Burden-Central (19-1) in a quarterfinal matchup that has been postponed.

Semifinal action is scheduled for Thursday, with the championship to follow at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Centre??Centre entered the Class 1A-Division I Burrton sub-state tournament as the No. 2 seed.

Following a first-round bye, the Cougars (11-9) will face No. 3 Langdon-Fairfield (10-10) at 6 p.m. Friday at Burrton in a semifinal game.

The championship will be played at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Goessel??The Bluebirds dropped Tuesday?s contest with Berean Academy, 44-36. Davis Cook led the Bluebirds with 16 points.

Goessel will compete at the Burrton Class 1A-Division I sub-state tournament. The No. 4 Bluebirds (9-11) were scheduled to open play at Burrton against No. 5 Burrton (7-13) Tuesday.

Semifinal action is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday with the championship to follow at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Peabody-Burns??The Warriors defeated Hope, 65-53, Tuesday.

The No. 5 Warriors (10-10) will compete in the Moundridge Class 2A sub-state tournament. Their quarterfinal matchup against No. 4 Oxford (12-8) has been postponed.

Semifinal action is scheduled for Thursday, with the championship game at 7:30 p.m. Satur?day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Daily Life (Mar. 7, 2012)
Wendy?s to donate to HES library Wendy?s restaurant in Hills?boro will donate...
Read More