Area High School Sports Roundup (April 19, 2017)

The Canton-Galva girls’ 4x400 relay team comprised of (from left) Maddie Snow, Brianna Gough, Katie Fiedler and Tia Moddelmog set a new Canton-Galva school record at Lyons Tuesday with a time of 4:29.2. The former record was set in 1979.
The Canton-Galva girls’ 4x400 relay team comprised of (from left) Maddie Snow, Brianna Gough, Katie Fiedler and Tia Moddelmog set a new Canton-Galva school record at Lyons Tuesday with a time of 4:29.2. The former record was set in 1979.
TRACK AND FIELD

Canton-Galva—The Eagles competed in a meet hosted by Little River at Lyons Tuesday.

Katie Fiedler swept her three individual events, winning gold medals in the 100 (12.7 seconds), the 200 (27.28) and the long jump (15 feet). Fiedler, with Tia Moddelmog, Brianna Gough and Maddie Snow, won the 4×400 relay with a time of 4:29.2, which set a new Canton-Galva school record.

Moddelmog was first in the high jump (4-8) and second in the triple jump (33-1), while Snow won the 400 (1:02.59). Gough finished third in the 800 (3:07.77).

Meanwhile, Dylan Wood led the Eagle boys by winning the 400 (53.89). He, with Landon Everett, Chase Klinkerman and Mason Reedy placed third in the 4×400 in a personal-best time of 3:55.65.

Joey Johnson finished second in the high jump (5).

“It was a perfect day for a track meet, and it showed in the number of season bests and personal bests the athletes achieved in their events,” coach Tina McMannis said. “I am very proud of the progress these athletes are making so early in the season and am excited to see what they can achieve by the end of May.”

The Eagles were scheduled to compete in the Central Christian meet at Buhler Monday and will travel to Goessel next Tuesday for a meet.

Centre—The Cougars competed at the Fairfield CKTL Tuesday, where the boys scored in every event they entered but one to propel them to a third-place finish with 87 points behind Haven (139) and Central Christian (98) and ahead of Goessel (82), Fairfield (32) and Burrton (29).

Xavier Espinoza paved the way by winning two events. He placed first in the long jump (18 feet, 5 inches) and the 400 (56.4 seconds) and tied for second place in the 100 (12.0).

Braxton Smith won the javelin (128-7), while Aidan Svoboda won the 1,600 (5:26.7).

Additional top-three finishes were: Brendon Bina, second in the javelin (123-9); Cody Svoboda, third in the javelin (123-4); and Max Svoboda, Smith, Aidan Svoboda and Espinoza, third in the 4×100 (48.6).

Meanwhile, Kate Basore was the girls’ highest finisher, placing first in the javelin (127-8).

Summer Espinoza finished second in the shot put (31-1⁄4).

As a team, the girls finished sixth with 28 points behind Central Christian (133), Goessel (127), Haven (109), Fairfield (70) and Burrton (33).

Centre was scheduled to compete at Goessel Tuesday and will travel to the Council Grove Invitational Thursday.