7 Trojans earn CKL honors

Three players from the Hillsboro girls? team and four from the boys? team have received all-league recognition from the coaches of the Central Kansas League.

For the girls, senior Alex Ratzlaff was named to the first team, senior Tassanee Sanchez was a second-team selection and sophomore Abby Sechrist received honorable mention.

Ratzlaff averaged a team-high 15.8 points and 8 rebounds per game, plus 2.2 assists and 2 steals for the 11-11 Trojans.

Sanchez, a senior transfer from Thailand, averaged 11.7 points, 3.4 rebounds, 1.8 assists and a team-high 2.6 steals per contest.

Sechrist averaged 4.6 points, 5 rebounds, 1.2 assists and led the team with 28 blocked shots.

For the boys, freshman Darian Ratzlaff was named to the second team while senior Austin Cross, junior Preston Loewen and sophomore Elias Werth received honorable mention.

2016 All-CKL Basket?ball

Girls

First team: Kylah Comley, sr., Ster?ling; Cami Richardson, sr., Hesston; Bailey Bangert, so., Kingman; Rylie Koester, sr., Hoisington; Katelyn Stucky, sr., Haven; Emma Lambert, sr., Haven; Alex Ratzlaff, sr., Hillsboro.

Second team: Kailey Jo Ince, so., Hesston; Sydney Bangert, so., King?man; Emmiley Hendrixson, so., Haven; Destani Garten, sr., Pratt; Sydney Wil?son, sr., Sterling; Tassanee Sanchez, sr., Hillsboro; Hannah Coates, jr., Pratt.

Honorable mention: Kayla New?man, fr., Halstead; Mackenzie Ander?son jr., Halstead; Mary Wagler, sr., Haven; Jacy Ummel, sr., Haven; Olivia Brubacher, jr., Hesston; Abby Sechrist, so., Hillsboro; Emma Harmon, jr., Hoi?sington; Krisa Schremmer, sr., Hoising?ton; Shyanne Jackson, jr., Kingman; Brianna Bradshaw, so., Kingman; Haley Skelton, jr., Larned; Kelsey Parr, jr., Larned; Laura Pineda, sr., Lyons; Ruth Pineda, sr., Lyons; Bailey Hollinger, so., Lyons; Sophie Mader, so., Nickerson; Denis Ortiz, sr., Nickerson; Breann Becker, sr., Pratt; Kelsey Smith-Potter, sr., Pratt; Kate Deterding, jr., Smoky Valley; Katie Bellah, jr., Smoky Valley; Taya Wilson, so., Sterling; Sarah Stal?lings, sr., Sterling.

Boys

First team: Jamal Rodgers, sr., Haven; Kenan Comley, so., Sterling; Scott Duerksen, sr., Hesston; Jacob Kurz, sr., Pratt; Steffan Dolechek, sr., Hoisington; Zach Esau, jr., Hesston; Kyler Comley, jr., Sterling.

Second team: Nick Reinert, so., Smoky Valley; Tate Kaufman, sr., Hal?stead; Isiah Perez, sr., Larned; Zach Vogt, jr., Hesston; Jesse Hursey, sr., Lyons; Darian Ratzlaff, fr., Hillsboro; Jordan Zimmerman, sr., Larned.

Honorable mention: Eli McKee, sr., Halstead; Trevor Thomas, sr., Halstead; Jacob Miller, sr., Haven; Garrett Roth, sr., Hesston; Jon Webber, sr., Hesston; Austin Cross, sr., Hillsboro; Elias Werth, so., Hillsboro; Preston Loewen, jr., Hillsboro; Ryan Broeder, sr., Hoi?sington; Cameron Davis, jr., Hoisington; Will Carson, sr., Kingman; Tanner Albright, fr., Kingman; Tanner Galliart, sr., Larned; Evan Skelton, sr., Larned; Trevor Meyer, sr., Larned; Braden Stewart, jr., Nickerson; Cody Casey, sr., Nickerson; Noah Myers, jr., Pratt; Bryce Steman, jr., Pratt; Travis Theis, fr., Pratt; Hayden Schrag, sr., Pratt; Brett Heit?schmidt, so., Smoky Valley; Steve Hinshaw, sr., Sterling.

Written By
More from Don Ratzlaff
Vikings sail past HHS in second half
Hillsboro stayed with a physical Smoky Valley team for the first half...
Read More