3 county teams face off in Hillsboro

Peabody?s Sarah Spencer swims in the 9-and-10-year-old girls? 25-meter backstroke Saturday at Hillsboro. Spencer finished seventh with a time of 44.35 seconds. Janae Rempel / Free Press The Hillsboro swim team hosted Marion and Peabody Saturday in a triangular at the Hillsboro Family Aquatic Center.

Hillsboro won the meet with 662 points.

?I think this may be the first time in over five years that the Hillsboro swim team has beaten the Marion swim team,? Hills?boro coach Stephanie Moss said. ?Needless to say, this is a huge motivator for our swimmers as they get ready for the (Mid Kansas League) championship meet this coming Saturday.?

Marion placed second with 520 points.

?It was a pretty good meet,? Marion coach Greta Smith said. ?The kids got cold because of the cloud cover, but the parents enjoyed it.?

Peabody, who competed with a small group of swimmers, came in third at 154.

Individual results for all three schools are listed below.

Hillsboro will host the MKL championship meet Saturday, with events slated to begin at 9 a.m.

 

Hillsboro Triangular

Hillsboro?s Carson Linnens (front) and Marion?s Campbell Winter swim in the 9-and-10-year-old boys? 25-meter backstroke Saturday at Hillsboro. Winter placed first with a time of 24.76 seconds, and Linnens finished fourth in 32.38. Janae Rempel / Free Press Saturday, July 6

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Megan Bechtold (H) 1:44.61, 2. Macy Priest (H) 1:48.00, 3. Emily Hake (M) 1:56.99, 4. Emma Calhoun (M) 2:00.27, 5. Malorie Hein (H) 2:10.30, 6. Emma Box (M) 2:20.47.

Boys 9-10: 1. Frank Wichert (H)?1:38.66, 2. AJ Driggers (H) 1:42.34, 3. Tristen Rathbone (H)?1:45.81, 4. Philip Young (P) 1:51.37, 5. Johnathan Glover (P) 2:18.98, 6. Josh Bergman (P) 2:21.79.

Girls 11-12: 1. Jenna Hinerman (H) 1:22.44, 2. Eva Noble (H)?1:29.48, 3. Millie Sechrist (H) 1:33.35, 4. Lilly Collett (M) 1:40.57, 5. Cameron White (M)?1:56.83, 6. Drew Helmer (M) 2:07.51.

Boys 11-12:?1. Shepard Stang (H) 1:24.12, 2. Elias Kalua (H) 1:34.35, 3. Riley Terry (M)?1:42.01, 4. Tucker Moss (H) 1:44.25, 5. Charlie Nordquist (M) 1:51.51.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Schafers (M) 1:33.18, 2. Shelby Wilhelm (M)?1:33.85, 3. Mallory Harris (P) 1:36.30, 4. Jayden Hallowell (M) 1:37.92, 5. Mary Leihy (H)?1:41.31, 6. Abby Driggers (H)?1:47.56.

Boys 13-14:?1. Travis King (H) 1:17.26, 2. Ryan Cochran (M) 1:27.92, 3. Devin Regnier (M) 1:30.70, 4. Josiah Driggers (H) 1:44.55.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist (H) 1:16.14, 2. Mackenzie Young (P) 1:28.17, 3. Kianna Hinerman (H)?1:34.05, 4. Lily Harris (P) 1:37.03.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber (H) 1:07.88, 2. Franklin Jost (H) 1:08.95, 3. Jeff Pritchard (H) 1:11.06.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Shannon Taylor (M) 32.14, 2. Mia Duerksen (H) 34.29, 3. Lauryn Vogt (H) 37.49.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jefferson Glover (P)?29.37, 2. Connor Padgett (H) 30.59, 3. Tristen Dye (M) 32.49, 4. Jack Lanning (M)?33.10, 5. Camden Padgett (H)?34.80, 6. Gavin Priest (H) 35.42.

Girls 9-10: 1. Macy Priest (H) 25.35, 2. Emersyn Funk (H) 26.68, 3. Emma Calhoun (M) 28.53, 4. Malorie Hein (H)?30.29, 5. Tristan Williams (M) 30.32, 6. Emily Hake (M) 30.98.

Boys 9-10:?1. Will Alleven (M)?18.58, 2. AJ Driggers (H)?22.90, 3. Frank Wichert (H)?24.47, 4. Campbell Winter (M)?26.18, 5. Johnathan Glover (P)?27.76, 6. Philip Young (P)?31.68.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Kennedy Fahey (M)?45.06, 2. Eva Noble (H) 47.92, 3. Katie Evans (H)?54.59, 4. Sarah Diener (H)?58.31, 5. Michaela Regnier (M)?1:02.72, 6. Chloe Burkholder (M)?1:04.45.

Boys 11-12:?1. Caleb Rempel (H)?47.87, 2. Elias Kalua (H)?48.31, 3. Cade Alleven (M) 49.66, 4. Reid Graber (P)?55.53, 5. Riley Terry (M) 58.37.

Girls 13-14: 1. Sarah Hendrix (M) 44.73, 2. Mallory Harris (P)?47.91, 3. Emily Schafers (M)?48.11, 4. Alli Molleker (M)?49.50, 5. Mary Leihy (H)?53.61.

Boys 13-14:?1. Logan Waner (M)?36.89, 2. Travis King (H) 37.08, 3. Austin Neufeld (M) 43.91, 4. Bryant Young (P) 46.94, 5. Josiah Driggers (H)?56.02.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist (H)?37.90, 2. Kristen Herzet (M)?42.40, 3. Taylor Vogt (H)?43.38, 4. Lily Harris (P) 43.55, 5. Mackenzie Young (P) 49.75.

Boys 15-18:?1. Jeff Pritchard (H)?35.31, 2. Franklin Jost (H)?36.75, 3. Harry Faber (H)?40.01.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Cadence Craig (M) 31.39, 2. Shannon Taylor (M) 32.49, 3. Mia Duerksen (H) 33.57, 4. Rose Touvenell (M)?34.34, 5. Trudy Hein (H)?44.57, 6. Tylee Miller (H)?44.74.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Jack Lanning (M)?29.18, 2. Jefferson Glover (P) 31.94, 3. Hunter Navrat (P)?33.68, 4. Camden Padgett (H)?34.10, 5. Tristen Dye (M)?34.82, 6. Joshua diener (H)?36.72.

Girls 9-10: 1. Amy Gayle (M) 23.02, 2. Tristan Williams (M) 27.09, 3. Emersyn Funk (H)?28.92, 4. Emma Calhoun (M)?30.21, 5. Malorie Hein (H)?33.44, 6. Ellie Noble (H)?33.64.

Boys 9-10:?1. Campbell Winter (M) 24.76, 2. Caleb Diener (H)?26.17, 3. Johnathan Glover (P) 28.56, 4. Carson Linnens (H)?32.38, 5. Philip Young (P)?38.80, 6. Josh Bergman (P) 49.05.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Millie Sechrist (H)?50.64, 2. Michaela Regnier (M)?53.36, 3. Cameron White (M)?53.86, 4. Abby Driggers (H) 56.78, 5. Katie Evans (H) 59.78, 6. Grace Winter (M) 1:00.39.

Boys 11-12:?1. Tucker Moss (H)?49.22, 2. Riley Terry (M)?49.43, 3. Elias Kalua (H)?51.23, 4. Caleb Rempel (H)?53.66, 5. Reid Graber (P) 55.39, 6. Charlie Nordquist (M)?55.58.

Girls 13-14:?1. Courtney Herzet (M)?46.30, 2. Alli Molleker (M) 47.77, 3. Mallory Harris (P)?50.98, 4. Emily Schafers (M) 51.20, 5. Anna Lubbers (P)?53.54.

Boys 13-14: 1. Logan Waner (M) 38.96, 2. Brodie Rathbone (H) 43.15, 3. Ryan Cochran (M)?48.81.

Girls 15-18: 1. Emily Sechrist (H) 40.29, 2. Kristen Herzet (M)?42.05, 3. Mackenzie Young (P) 47.51, 4. Kianna Hinerman (H)?53.01, 5. Lily Harris (P) 54.99, 6. Kaylee Stapleford (M)?55.02.

Boys 15-18:?1. Jeff Pritchard (H) 37.50, 2. Franklin Jost (H)?38.99, 3. Harry Faber (H) 41.05.

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Shannon Taylor (M)?25.47, 2. Mia Duerksen (H)?26.77, 3. Cadence Craig (M)?30.52, 4. Trudy Hein (H) 32.56, 5. Lauryn Vogt (H)?32.82, 6. Katie Rempel (H)?33.37.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jack Lanning (M)?24.23, 2. Jefferson Glover (P)?25.34, 3. Joshua Diener (H)?25.51, 4. Tristen Dye (M)?26.18, 5. Connor Padgett (H)?26.58, 6. Trevor Schafers (M)?26.90.

Girls 9-10:?1. Megan Bechtold (H)?20.55, 2. Amy Gayle (M)?21.44, 3. Emersyn Funk (H)?22.37, 4. Emma Calhoun (M)?23.07, 5. Kalea Craig (M) 23.98, 6. Emily Hake (M) 24.22.

Boys 9-10:?1. Will Alleven (M)?17.37, 2. Frank Wichert (H)?19.08, 3. Carson Linnens (H)?20.31, 4. AJ Driggers (H) 20.32, 5. Caleb Diener (H) 20.66, 6. Tristen Rathbone (H)?20.80.

50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Jenna Hinerman (H) 37.07, 2. Millie Sechrist (H)?41.55, 3. Michaela Regnier (M)?42.41, 4. Kennedy Fahey (M)?42.54, 5. Lilly Collett (M)?43.34, 6. Katie Evans (H)?43.56.

Boys 11-12:?1. Shepard Stang (H)?37.08, 2. Caleb Rempel (H)?41.83, 3. Josiah Driggers (H) 43.01, 4. Cade Alleven (M)?43.17, 5. Tucker Moss (H) 43.21, 6. Riley Terry (M)?43.71.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sarah Hendrix (M) 36.23, 2. Courtney Herzet (M)?38.91, 3. Carley Stapleford (M)?39.43, 4. Jayden Hallowell (M)?40.27, 5. Emily Schafers (M)?40.72, 6. Shelby Wilhem (M)?40.88.

Boys 13-14:?1. Logan Waner (M)?30.32, 2. Travis King (H)?31.44, 3. Brodie Rathbone (H)?34.45, 4. Austin Neufeld (M)?35.64, 5. Devin Regnier (M)?38.54, 6. Bryant Young (P) 42.71.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist (H)?34.43, 2. Kristen Herzet (M) 36.97, 3. Mackenzie Young (P) 37.53, 4. Taylor Vogt (H) 37.64, 5. Lily Harris (P)?42.59, 6. Kianna Hinerman (H)?42.92.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber (H)?29.54, 2. Franklin Jost (H)?30.40, 3. Jeff Pritchard (H) 30.52.

25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Emma Noble (H)?31.91, 2. Shannon Taylor (M) 34.83, 3. Cadence Craig (M) 43.69, 4. Rose Thouvenell (M)?1:02.64.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Connor Padgett (H) 28.44, 2. Camden Padgett (H)?31.84, 3. Trevor Schafers (M)?32.28, 4. Alex Young (P) 34.93, 5. Gavin Priest (H) 43.47, 6. Lukas Spencer (P) 46.39.

Girls 9-10:?1. Amy Gayle (M)?24.83, 2. Megan Bechtold (H) 25.50, 3. Macy Priest (H) 26.52, 4. Sarah Spencer (P)?31.35, 5. Emersyn Funk (H) 31.73, 6. Kalea Craig (M) 34.39.

Boys 9-10:?1. Will Alleven (M)?23.64, 2. Carson Linnens (H) 24.22, 3. Caleb Diener (H) 27.09, 4. Campbell Winter (M)?27.74, 5. Tristen Rathbone (H) 34.26, 6. Julian Craig (P) 36.30.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Jenna Hinerman (H)?48.98, 2. Kennedy Fahey (M)?49.06, 3. Eva Noble (H) 52.79, 4. Michaela Regnier (M)?54.19, 5. Chloe Burkholder (M)?54.86, 6. Sarah Diener (H)?59.72.

Boys 11-12: 1. Shepard Stang (H) 50.50, 2. Cade Alleven (M)?55.58, 3. Tucker Moss (H)?59.31, 4. Reid Graber (P) 1:04.53.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sarah Hendrix (M)?47.12, 2. Anna Lubbers (P)?49.79, 3. Courtney Herzet (M)?50.08, 4. Taylor Pontious (M)?54.41, 5. Abby Driggers (H) 1:06.58.

Boys 13-14: 1. Devin Regnier (M)?46.40, 2. Brodie Rathbone (H)?46.70, 3. Austin Neufeld (M) 49.81, 4. Bryant Young (P)?51.25.

Girls 15-18: 1. Emily Sechrist (H) 45.88, 2. Mackenzie Young (P) 46.79, 3. Taylor Vogt (H) 46.83, 4. Lily Harris (P) 51.73, 5. Kristen Herzet (M) 52.05.

Boys 15-18:?1. Jeff Prtichard (H) 41.06, 2. Harry Faber (H) 41.21, 3. Franklin Jost (H) 48.95.

100-meter free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Katie Rempel, Lauryn Vogt, Trudy Hein, Mia Duerksen (H) 2:16.38, 2. Emma Noble, Tylee Miller, Jerusalem Driggers (H) 2:44.36.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Gavin Priest, Camden Padgett, Joshua Diener, Connor Padgett (H) 1:50.74, 2. Trevor Schafers, Landon Dye, Ryan Terry, Jack Lanning (M)?1:51.99, 3. Jefferson Glover, Christopher Spencer, Alex Young, Hunter Navrat (P) 2:23.81.

Girls 9-10:?1. Megan Bechtold, Emersyn Funk, Malorie Hein, Macy Priest (H)?1:34.97, 2. Kalea Craig, Emma Calhoun, Emily Hake, Amy Gayle (M)?1:35.17.

Boys 9-10:?1. AJ Driggers, Frank Wichert, Tristen Rathbone, Carson Linnens (H)?1:23.97, 2. Will Alleven, Tristen Dye, Campbell Winter (M)?1:28.89, 3. Caleb Diener, Paul Glanzer, Austin Rempel (H) 1:43.00, 4. Johnathan Glover, Josh Bergman, Julian Craig, Philip Young (P)?1:52.10.

200-meter free relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble, Katie Evans, Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman (H)?2:42.87, 2. Michaela Regnier, Kennedy Fahey, Lilly Collett, Chloe Burkholder (M) 2:59.54, 3. Cameron White, Grace Winter, Drew Helmer (M) 3:23.08.

Boys 11-12: 1. Elias Kalua, Tucker Moss, Caleb Rempel, Shepard Stang (H) 2:42.80, 2. Cade Alleven, Charlie Nordquist, Riley Terry (M) 2:57.09.

Girls 13-14: 1. Carley Stapleford, Alli Molleker, Emily Schafers, Courtney Herzet (M) 2:43.41, 2. Shelby Wilhelm, Katie Nordquist, Jayden Hallowell, Taylor Pontious (M) 2:54.85, 3. Mary Leihy, Abby Driggers, Sarah Diener (H)?3:00.74.

Boys 13-14:?1. Austin Neufeld, Ryan Cochran, Devin Regnier, Logan Waner (M)?2:25.66.

Girls 15-18: 1. Emily Sechrist, Kianna Hinerman, Taylor Vogt (H) 2:30.39, 2. Kristen Herzet, Kaylee Stapleford, Sarah Hendrix (M)?2:42.57, 3. Lily Harris, Anna Lubbers, Mallory Harris, Mackenzie Young (P) 2:52.09.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber, Jeff Pritchard, Franklin Jost, Travis King (H)?2:14.20.

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Trudy Hein, Emma Noble, Mia Duerksen, Katie Rempel (H) 2:19.25.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Connor Padgett, Camden Padgett, Gavin Priest, Joshua Diener (H) 1:57.42, 2. Jack Lanning, Trevor Schafers, Ryan Terry, Landon Dye (M) 2:13.64, 3. Lukas Spencer, Alex Young, Jefferson Glover, Hunter Navrat (P) 2:33.60.

Girls 9-10:?1. Emersyn Funk, Megan Bechtold, Macy Priest, Malorie Hein (H) 1:44.99, 2. Tristan Williams, Amy Gayle, Emily Hake, Kalea Craig (M) 1:46.26.

Boys 9-10:?1. Caleb Diener, Carson Linnens, Frank Wichert, AJ Driggers (H) 1:37.13, 2. Will Alleven, Campbell Winter, Tristen Dye (M) 1:37.89, 3. Julian Craig, Philip Young, Johnathan Glover, Josh Bergman (P) 2:02.41.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Eva Noble, Katie Evans (H) 3:08.92, 2. Michaela Regnier, Chloe Burkholder, Kennedy Fahey (M) 3:17.41, 3. Cameron White, Grace Winter, Lilly Collett, Drew Helmer (M) 3:35.64.

Boys 11-12:?1. Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Caleb Rempel, Elias Kalua (H) 3:01.22, 2. Riley Terry, Cade Alleven, Charlie Nordquist (M) 3:31.28.

Girls 13-14:?1. Courtney Herzet, Taylor Pontious, Carley Stapleford, Shelby Wilhelm (M)?3:02.12, 2. Alli Molleker, Emily Schafers, Jayden Hallowell, Katie Nordquist (M) 3:21.26, 3. Abby Driggers, Sarah Diener, Mary Leihy (H) 3:35.11.

Boys 13-14:?1. Austin Neufeld, Devin Regnier, Logan Waner, Ryan Cochran (M) 2:56.66.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist, Taylor Vogt, Kianna Hinerman (H)?2:46.95, 2. Mallory Harris, Anna Lubbers, Lily Harris, Mackenzie Young (P) 3:00.65, 3. Sarah Hendrix, Kristen Herzet, Kaylee Stapleford (M) 3:02.05.

Boys 15-18:?1. Franklin Jost, Harry Faber, Jeff Pritchard, Travis King (H)?2:30.47.

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Megan Bechtold (H)?1:55.31, 2. Amy Gayle (M)?1:55.87, 3. Macy Priest (H)?2:01.67, 4. Ellie Noble (H)?2:20.76, 5. Tristan Williams (M)?2:21.92, 6. Kalea Craig (M)?2:26.24.

Boys 9-10: 1. Will Alleven (M)?1:36.33, 2. Frank Wichert (H)?1:59.44, 3. Caleb Diener (H)?2:03.50, 4. AJ Driggers (H) 2:09.61, 5. Philip Young (P)?2:23.48, 6. Julian Craig (P) 2:58.90.

Girls 11-12:?1. Jenna Hinerman (H)?1:37.12, 2. Kennedy Fahey (M)?1:41.36, 3. Eva Noble (H)?1:45.18, 4. Millie Sechrist (H)?1:53.65, 5. Grace Winter (M) 2:06.92, 6. Chloe Burkholder (M)?2:09.41.

Boys 11-12:?1. Shepard Stang (H)?1:42.41, 2. Caleb Rempel (H)?1:44.35, 3. Cade Alleven (M)?1:47.70, 4. Reid Graber (P) 1:59.49.

Girls 13-14:?1. Sarah Hendrix (M)?1:32.19, 2. Courtney Herzet (M) 1:43.74, 3. Mallory Harris (P)?1:45.71, 4. Carley Stapleford (M)?1:45.90, 5. Anna Lubbers (P)?1:52.92, 6. Katie Evans (H)?1:57.39.

Boys 13-14:?1. Logan Waner (M)?1:24.77, 2. Brodie Rathbone (H)?1:34.43, 3. Austin Neufeld (M)?1:39.56, 4. Bryant Young (P)?1:46.50.

Girls 15-18: 1. Emily Sechrist (H)?1:25.11, 2. Kristen Herzet (M) 1:35.81, 3. Taylor Vogt (H)?1:36.31, 4. Lily Harris (P) 1:48.95.

Boys 15-18:?1. Jeff Pritchard (H)?1:19.66, 2. Harry Faber (H)?1:20.55, 3. Franklin Jost (H)?1:26.25.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
TC women win, men lose at University of Saint Mary
The Tabor College basketball teams split a pair of games at the...
Read More