Swimmers take 3rd at Solomon meet

The Hillsboro swim team third at a meet at Solomon on Saturday. ?It was a good meet for us if you consider we had about half our swimmers there,? coach John Vineski said. Solomon scored 580 and took the top spot, Council Grove followed with 385 and Hillsboro finished with 307.

Girls 8 & under

Fly: 3. Ashley Brazil, 37.81, 5. Sonja Jost, 41.65. Breaststroke: 4. Ashley Brazil, 38.05, 6. Sonja Jost, 47.03. Freestyle: 4. Ashley Brazil, 33.65, 7. Sonja Jost, 38.83.

Boys 8 & under

Medley Relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Jonathan Hinerman, Travis King, Braden Vogt, Joe Knoll), 2:31.32. Fly: 2. Braden Vogt, 29.50, 3. Travis King, 39.84, 4. Joe Knoll, 41.40. Backstroke: 3. Joe Knoll, 56.36. Breaststroke: 2. Braden Vogt, 30.83, 5. Travis King, 39.80. Freestyle: 2. Braden Vogt, 23.72, 4. Travis King, 25.69, 5. Joe Knoll, 29.73, 8. Jonathan Hinerman, 39.74. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Jonathan Hinerman, Travis King, Braden Vogt, Joe Knoll), 2:04.10.

Girls 9-10

Fly: 3. Alicia Dirks, 39.25. Breaststroke: 4. Alicia Dirks, 33.03. Freestyle: 5. Alicia Dirks, 30.20.

Boys 9-10

Fly: 1. Graham Pankratz, 26.75. Backstroke: 3. Graham Pankratz 28.61, 4. Franklin Jost, 30.14, 6. Stephen Brazil, 40.50. Breaststroke: 1. Stephen Brazil, 32.65. Freestyle: 2. Franklin Jost, 22.34, 3. Graham Pankratz, 23.32, 6. Stephen Brazil, 26.21, 8. Grant Knoll 49.86. Free Relay: 1. Hillsboro A (Stephen Brazil, Grant Knoll, Graham Pankratz, Franklin Jost), 1:14.53.

Girls 13-14

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro A (Haley Pankratz, Becky Faber, Lindsey Brazil, Katie Pritchard), 3:29.52. Fly: 3. Haley Pankratz, 26.75, 4. Becky Faber, 49.89, 8. Lindsey Brazil, 55.47. Breaststroke: 1. Becky Faber, 47.30, 2. Lindsey Brazil, 52.50. Freestyle: 3. Haley Pankratz, 41.05, 4. Lindsey Brazil, 41.28, 5. Becky Faber, 42.10. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Becky Faber, Lindsey Brazil, Haley Pankratz, Katie Pritchard), 2:51.82.

Girls 15-18

Fly: 4. Courtney Fast, 39.97, Chelsey Bebermeyer, 50.07. Backstroke: 5. Chelsey Bebermeyer, 48.93, 7. Courtney Fast, 54.43. Breaststroke: 4. Chelsey Bebermeyer, 45.00, 7. Courtney Fast, 55.28. 50 Freestyle: 5. Courtney Fast, 32.26, 8. Chelsey Bebermeyer, 40.27. Individual medley: 5. Courtney Fast, 1:42.09, 6. 1:42.17. 100 Freestyle: 5. Courtney Fast, 1:28.72, 7. Chelsey Bebermeyer, 1:34.03.

Boys 15-18

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro A (Brandon McMillen, Tyrell Thiessen, Cody McMillen, Ben Bebermeyer), 2:45.03. Backstroke: 2. Brandon McMillen, 38.08, 3. Cody McMillen, 41.89. Fly: 2. Brandon McMillen, 35.67, 4. Cody McMillen, 37.78. Breaststroke: 2. Brandon McMillen, 38.08, 3. Cody McMillen, 41.89. 50 Freestyle: 1. Brandon McMillen, 30.19, 7. Cody McMillen, 33.55. Individual medley: 2. Brandon McMillen, 1:20.49, 5. Cody McMillen, 1:28.00. Freestyle relay: 3. Hillsboro A (Cody McMillen, Brandon McMillen, Ben Bebermeyer, Tyrell Thiessen), 2:13.33. 100 Freestyle: 2. Brandon McMillen, 1:07.45, 6. Cody McMillen, 1:21.64.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
DEATH: Robert Shaw, 86
Robert Shaw, 86, a retired meter reader, died June 26 at Memorial...
Read More