Six HWC wrestlers qualify for state championships


Six wrestlers from the Hillsboro Wrestling Club placed in the top four in their bracket at the USA-Wrestling Kansas District III Tournament this past Saturday at McPherson.

Their finishes qualified them for the USAW-KS Folkstyle State Championship Tournament to take place Friday and Saturday at the Topeka Expocenter.

The Hillsboro Wrestling Club state qualifiers are: Garrett Hel­mer, 8 and under, 61 pounds; Camden Padgett, 8 and under, 67 pounds; Connor Padgett, 8 and under, 88 pounds; Devin Gomez, 10 and under, 82 pounds; 12 and under, 165 pounds, Cyle Gaut­schi; Levi Mendoza, 14 and under, 175 pounds.

“I and the rest of the coaches are proud of how the boys have competed here in the qualifying series tournaments,” said Scott O’Hare, HWC director. “Even the wrestlers that have not advanced have shown improvement and never gave up. They continued to battle every match.

“This is the largest group we have taken to the kids state tournament,” he added. “We are very excited to see how the boys complete in Topeka this weekend.”

 

USAWKS District 3 Championships

Results for Hillsboro

8 & under 49 pounds: Daniel Gomez (H) lost 6-0 to Gavin Moore (Jr. Panthers); lost 11-8 to Joseph Bunch (Ellsworth County).

8&U 61: Garrett Helmer (H) was pinned at 1:37 by Zion Younts (Newton); won 6-3 over Abram Huaracha (St. Marys); won 4-0 over Tucker Jackson (Clay County); was pinned at 1:27 by Zion Younts.

8&U 67: Camden Padgett (H) received a bye; was pinned at 0:21 by Jett Brackeen (Newton); won in tie breaker 2-1 over Nick Thompson (Frankfort); won 6-0 over Karsen Scheuler (Jr. Panthers).

8&U 73: Tristan Rathbone (H) won by tech fall, 15-0, over Jacob Flores (Hutchinson Kids); lost 6-0 to Blaisen Bammes (Manhattan Optimist); was pinned by Chase Garcia (Jr. Panthers) at 2:42; won 6-4 in sudden victory over Alexander Evans (Junction City).

8&U 88: Connor Padgett pinned Brent Cantrell (Smoky Valley) at 0:43; lost 9-2 to Cameron Konkel (Beloit); won 4-2 in sudden victory over Kade Cyr (Republic County); won 3-2 over Jacob Kirchhoff (Smith County).

10&U 79: Jordan Bachman lost 5-0 to Brell Spiess (Smith County); lost 6-4 in sudden victory to Alex Garcia (Jr. Panthers).

10&U 82: Devin Gomez pinned Noah Salazar (Jr. Panthers) at 2:37; defeated Hunter Schroeder (Con-Kids) by a 9-0 major decision; Levi Sutton (Salina) by a 9-0 major decision.

12&U 165: Cyle Gautschi won 7-5 over Dalton Kuhn (Smith County); pinned Tristan Geddes (Jr. Panthers) at 1:20.

14&U 155: Tyson Reimer was pinned by Dalton Peters (Salina) at 0:56; was pinned by Colton Haney (Chase County) at 2:08.

14&U 175: Levi Mendoza received a bye; was pinned by Noah Ornelas (Newton) at 3:13; defeated Caleb Vogelsberg (Marysville) 2-1; was pinned by Jack Helvey (Salina) at 2:58.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.