Peabody swimmers victorious at home

The Peabody swim team won its home meet Saturday, even though the meet wassuspended after 32 events because of weather. Pea?body tallied 279 points for the win, ahead of Abilene (1881?2)?and Solomon (691?2).

Peabody Meet

Saturday, June 28

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10:?3. Mya Winter 2:06.04.

Boys 9-10:?1. Alex Caldwell 1:43.63, 2. Josh Bergman 2:03.70, 3. Hunter Navrat 2:11.79.

Girls 11-12: 3. Jane Timm 2:01.24, 5. Kaete Johnson 2:29.64, 6. Rebekah Davis 3:41.19.

Boys 11-12:?1. Koby Schroeder 1:48.68, 2. Julian Craig 2:14.61, 3. Jakob Graber 2:15.44.

Girls 13-14:?2. Kayla Page 1:40.02, 3. Emma Schroeder 1:59.99, 5. Adriana Newman 2:09.01.

Boys 13-14:?1. Zach Stephey 1:24.61, 3. Jordan Anderson 1:50.17, 4. Max Caldwell 3:02.75.

Girls 15-18:?4. Mackenzie Young 1:31.16, 5. Lily Harris 1:37.34.

Boys 15-18:?1. Nicholas Preheim 1:08.87, 3. Jaydin Hutchison 1:16.25.

100-meter medley relay

Boys 8 & under:?1. Christopher Spencer, Thomas Craig, Kael Hutchison, Jefferson Glover 2:15.16.

Girls 9-10:?2. Janessa Sutton, Lexi Davis, Madelynn Hutchison, Mya Winter 2:26.92.

Boys 9-10:?1. Johnathan Glover, Philip Young, Noal Reynolds, Alex Caldwell 1:40.92, 2. Corbin Marple, Alex Young, Hunter Navrat, Josh Bergman 1:54.24.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Kallie Hutchison, Lexi Schreiber, Madyson Foth, Sydney Hodges 3:36.80.

Boys 11-12:?1. Julian Craig, Jakob Graber, Koby Schroeder, Lukas Spencer 4:45.34.

Girls 13-14:?1. Kayla Page, Adriana Newman, Emma Schroeder, Raegan Schreiber 3:26.72.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jordan Anderson, Max Caldwell, Reid Graber, Zach Stephey 3:16.14.

Girls 15-18:?2. April Newfield, Mackenzie Young, Lily Harris, Mallory Harris 2:52.19.

Boys 15-18:?1. Austin Reynolds, Garret Schroeder, Nicholas Preheim, Jaydin Hutchison 2:24.73.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 3. Janessa Sutton 41.52, 4. Madelynn Hutchison 51.53.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Jefferson Glover 26.16, 5. Kael Hutchison 32.00, 7. Christopher Spencer 39.99.

Girls 9-10:?3. Lexi Davis 27.41, 5. Mya Winter 29.94.

Boys 9-10:?2. Noal Reynolds 25.97, 3. Philip Young 26.11, 4. Hunter Navrat 30.50.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Sydney Hodges 1:01.27, 2. Madyson Foth 1:04.50, 3. Lexi Schreiber 1:09.00.

Boys 11-12:?1. Julian Craig 1:20.85, 2. Lukas Spencer 1:45.60.

Girls 13-14:?2. Raegan Schreiber 46.46, 4. Kayla Page 52.02.

Boys 13-14:?1. Austin Reynolds 41.56, 3. Jordan Anderson 52.42, 4. Zach Stephey 56.81.

Girls 15-18:?2. Lily Harris 43.33, 3. Mallory Harris 43.73, 4. April Newfield 47.33.

Boys 15-18:?1. Nicholas Preheim 32.56, 4. Jaydin Hutchison 40.60.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Janessa Sutton 38.92, 4. Madelynn Hutchison 55.61.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Jefferson Glover 26.08, 5. Kael Hutchison 38.92, 7. Thomas Craig 46.83.

Girls 9-10:?1. Lexi Davis 25.39, 2. Mya Winter 26.94, 7. Sarah Spencer 34.19.

Boys 9-10:?1. Alex Caldwell 23.87, 2. Johnathan Glover 25.72, 3. Noal Reynolds 27.89.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
Soyez represents at Herington course
Devin Soyez represented the combined Marion/Peabody-Burns golf team at its season-opening meet...
Read More