McMillen, Fast boost Hillsboro swim team to win

The Hillsboro swimmers scored 478 points and placed first in the team scoring Saturday at Solomon. Solomon scored 407 and Herington scored 267.

?We had to end early because of the weather but the kids swam great and we won anyways,? coach Danielle Hagen said.

The distance freestyle race was washed out by heavy rains.

Brandon McMillen placed first in five individual events on the boys side of the ages 15-18 division while, on the girls side, Courtney Fast claimed six top finishes, including both the medley and freestyle relays.

Coming?Hillsboro hosts Marion and Herington Saturday and is slated to return to Solomon July 4.

 

Hillsboro Results

Girls 8 & Under

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro (Chloe Pankratz, A. Brazil, Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman), 2:10.31. Fly: 1. A. Brazil 27.39, 4. C. Pankratz 31.60, 5. M. Sechrist 39.02. Backstroke: 1. C. Pankratz 30.83, 4. J. Hinerman 36.39, 5. A. Brazil 39.29. Breaststroke: 2. A. Brazil 30.06, 3. J. Hinerman 32.69, 6. M. Sechrist 35.74. Freestyle: 1. J. Hinerman 24.83, 2. A. Brazil 24.85, 6. M. Sechrist 28.44, 7. C. Pankratz 29.34, 10. Sharisse Thiessen 41.50, Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (C. Pankratz, J. Hinerman, M. Sechrist, A. Brazil) 1:46.25.

Boys 8 & Under

Backstroke: 4. Elias Kalua 1:02.99. Breaststroke: 4. Carson Linnens 57.87, 6. E. Kalua 1:01.99. Freestyle: 3. E. Kalua 40.68, 5. C. Linnens 43.93.

Girls 9-10

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro ?A? (Callie Linnens, Taylor Plett, Abby Sechrist, Sonja Jost) 1:45.68. Fly: 3. C. Linnens 26.97, 5. Jenna Allen 29.91. Backstroke: 3. A. Sechrist 24.13, 4. S. Jost 24.70, 6. J. Allen 26.38. Breaststroke: 2. T. Plett 25.87, 4. A. Sechrist 27.07. Freestyle: 4. S. Jost 18.97, 5. A. Sechrist 19.37, 7. C. Linnens 20.74, 9. J. Allen 21.34, 11. T. Plett 22.00. IM: 3. A. Sechrist 2:04.97. Freestyle relay: 3. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Jost, J. Allen, A. Sechrist, C. Linnens) 1:21.94.

Boys 9-10

Fly: 5. Travis King 30.62. Breaststroke: 3. T. King 30.64, Freestyle: 3. T. King 21.19.

Girls 11-12

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Shayla Hanna, Erin Wiebe, Maddie Duerksen) 2:46.90. 2. Hillsboro ?B? (Hannah Bostic, Kianna Hinerman, Karyn Leihy) 3:18.46. Fly: 1. M. Duerksen 42.44, 2. E. Wiebe 47.93. Backstroke: 1. S. Hanna 39.88, 2. M. Duerksen 40.21, 5. Karyn Leihy 56.71. Breaststroke: 2. Hannah Bostic 47.71, 4. Kianna Hinerman 49.30, 7. Karyn Leihy 52.22. Freestyle: 1. M. Duerksen 33.77, 2. S. Hanna 34.16, 3. E. Wiebe 34.67, 5. Hannah Bostic 39.14, 8. Kianna Hinerman 40.93, 10. Karyn Leihy 43.00. IM: 1. M. Duerksen 1:29.14, 2. S. Hanna 1:31.18, 3. E. Wiebe 1:40.64, Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Hanna, Hannah Bostic, E. Wiebe, M. Duerksen) 2:27.06.

Boys 11-12

Backstroke: 1. Franklin Jost 53.55, 2. Keenan Stultz 54.29. Freestyle: 2. F. Jost 42.38, 3. K. Stultz 44.05. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (F. Jost, K. Stultz, Leighton Wagner) 3:18.51.

Girls 13-14

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Taylor Thiessen, Taylor Vogt, Molly Wiebe, Ali Blazek) 2:47.70. Fly: 1. T. Thiessen 35.43, 2. M. Wiebe 46.35, 3. A. Blazek 47.24. Backstroke: 1. T. Thiessen 38.07, 3. Naomi Walker 55.33. Breaststroke: 2. T. Vogt 45.65, 3. M. Wiebe 46.12. Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 30.35, 5. A. Blazek 38.85, 6. M. Wiebe 39.35, 7. T. Vogt 41.36, 8. N. Walker 51.23, 9. Mona Draken 55.96. IM: 3. M. Wiebe 1:39.04, 4. T. Vogt 1:44.38, 5. A. Blazek 1:47.54. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Blazek, T. Vogt, M. Wiebe, T. Thiessen) 2:29.20.

 

Boys 13-14

Medley: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Tanner Sechrist, Shaq Thiessen, Jacob Humber, Harry Faber) 2:23.85. Fly: 1. S. Thiessen 34.76, 3. J. Humber 37.75, 4. H. Faber 39.04. Backstroke: 1. T. Sechrist 37.88, 3. Scott Brazil 46.78. Breaststroke: 1. S. Thiessen 36.69, 2. Austin Calam 42.21, 3. S. Brazil 45.37. Freestyle: 1. S. Thiessen 28.15, 2. H. Faber 29.26, 4. Tanner Sechrist 30.31, 4. J. Humber 30.31, 8. S. Brazil 34.51, 10. A. Calam 35.62. IM: 1. H. Faber 1:21.17, 2. J. Humber 1:28.51, 5. S. Brazil 1:33.68. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (J. Humber, T. Sechrist, H. Faber, S. Thiessen) 2:04.03.

Girls 15-18

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Courtney Fast, Lindsey Brazil, Abi Humber, Hayley Pankratz) 2:36.67. Fly: 1. C. Fast 34.62, 2. A. Humber 38.10, 5. L. Brazil 47.24. Backstroke: 1. A. Humber 42.06, 6, H. Pankratz 48.75. Breaststroke: 1. C. Fast 41.85, 4. L. Brazil 48.04, 8. H. Pankratz 49.74. Freestyle: 1. C. Fast 31.11, 2. A. Humber 32.48, 7. H. Pankratz 35.94, 9. L. Brazil 38.13. IM: 1. C. Fast 1:24.30, 4. H. Pankratz 1:37.29, 6. L. Brazil 1:39.25. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Humber, L. Brazil, H. Pankratz, C. Fast) 2:19.49.

Boys 15-18

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Calam, S. Brazil, Brandon McMillen) 2:36.01. Fly: 1. B. McMillen 29.83, 3. T. Sechrist 38.65. Backstroke: 1. B. McMillen 34.61, 3. J. Humber 41.85. Breaststroke: 1. B. McMillen 38.38, 3. T. Sechrist 40.15. Freestyle: 1. B. McMillen 25.70. IM: 1. B. McMillen 1:12.36. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Calam, S. Brazil, B. McMillen) 2:06.60.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Deaths (Week of July 11, 2007)
Delbert Hamm   Delbert Hamm, 73, contracted milk hauler, died July 8...
Read More