Marion swimmers win at Solomon

Marion swimmers placed first in 22 events and totaled 550.5 points to top the team scoring at Solomon Saturday.

Hillsboro scored 362 points and finished in third place, 64 behind the hosts, who tallied 426. Council Grove totaled 126.5 in fourth place.

Braden Vogt placed first in four individual events and led the 8-and-under boys freestyle relay to first place. As a team Hillsboro turned in 23 first-place performances and 45 best times?feats multiplied in significance because they were accomplished in a non-standard 27-meter pool.

?Best times in this pool are truly best times because we have no conversion system to account for the two extra meters on each length,? coach Mary Humber said. ?Even times that appeared to have been slower might have been best times, but I have no way to calculate that,? she added.

Hillsboro, Marion and Peabody all swim at the league meet in Lindsborg Saturday.

HILLSBORO RESULTS

Girls 8 & Under

Medley relay: 5. Hillsboro B (Alayna Regier, Tiffany Regier, Mille Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman) 3:17.73. Fly: 2. S. Jost 32.23, 7. A. Brazil 36.28, 10. C. Pankratz 43.84. Backstroke: 1. S. Jost 29.33, 2. J. Allen 30.77, 9. A. Brazil 40.00. Breaststroke: 3. S. Jost 35.78, 6. A. Brazil 38.31, 10. J. Allen 40.04. Freestyle: 1. S. Jost 22.42, 2. J. Allen 24.62, 6. A. Brazil 28.37, 12. C. Pankratz 35.63, 15. J. Hinerman 37.83, 19. T. Regier 41.73, 21. M. Sechrist 43.56, 23. A. Regier 45.16. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro A (J. Allen, C. Pankratz, A. Brazil, S. Jost) 1:55.69, 6. Hillsboro B (J. Hinerman, T. Regier, A. Regier, M. Sechrist) 2:57.68.

 

Boys 8 & Under

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Joe Knoll, Braden Vogt, Jonathan Hinerman) 2:07.76. Fly: 1. B. Vogt 27.39. 5. J. Knoll 36,31, 7. J. Hinerman 44.05. Backstroke: 1. B. Vogt 24.40, 5. J. Knoll 36.90. 6. J. Hinerman 37.36. Breaststroke: 1. B. Vogt 28.13, 3. J. Hinerman 31.30, 5. J. Knoll 34.07. Freestyle: 1. B. Vogt 20.33, 4. J. Knoll 24.03. 5. J. Hinerman 24.90. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro A (B. Vogt, J. Hinerman, J. Knoll) 1:35.27.

Girls 9-10

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro A (Taylor Plett, Abby Sechrist, Kiersten Kalua, Emily Sechrist) 1:58.06. Fly: 8. Kiersten Kalua 35.13, 9. A. Sechrist 36.14. Backstroke: 1. E. Sechrist 23.41, 6. A. Sechrist 28.26. Breaststroke: 2. E. Sechrist 26.64, 6. A. Sechrist 30.37. Freestyle: 2. E. Sechrist 19.54, 9. K. Kalua 24.39, 13. A. Sechrist 25.88, 18. T. Plett 28.78. 100 IM: 6. K. Kalua 2:41.74. Freestyle relay: 3. Hillsboro A (K. Kalua, E. Sechrist, C. Linnens, T. Plett) 1:43.74. 100 Freestyle: 2. E. Sechrist 1:52.80.

 

Boys 9-10

Fly: 3. Franklin Jost 27.48, 5. Steven Brazil 33.70. Backstroke: 1. F. Jost 26.42. Breaststroke: 3. S. Brazil 31.08. Freestyle: 2. F. Jost 19.82, 6. S. Brazil 21.25. 100 Freestyle: 1. F. Jost 1:55.66, 4. S. Brazil 1:59.06.

Girls 11-12

Medley Relay: 4. Hillsboro A (Maddie Duerksen, Darcy Heinrichs, Taylor Vogt, Erin Wiebe) 3: 27.35. Fly: 3. M. Duerksen 46.50, 7. E. Wiebe 54.22. Backstroke: 3. M. Duerksen 46.50, 7. E. Wiebe 54.22. Breaststroke: 7. T. Vogt 54.85. Freestyle: 4. M. Duerksen 39.20, 6. E. Wiebe 40.68. IM: 3. M Duerksen 1:39.67, 8. E. Wiebe 1:59.14. Freestyle Relay: 3. Hillsboro A (M. Duerksen, A. Blazek, S. Hanna, T. Thiessen) 2:58.82. 100 Freestyle: 5. E. Wiebe 1:37.31.

Boys 11-12

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (Tanner Sechrist, Scott Brazil, Jacob Humber, Graham Pankratz) 3:09.21. Fly: 1. J. Humber 45.65, 2. S. Brazil 50.22. Backstroke: 1. T. Sechrist 45.70, 5. G. Pankratz 1:01.01, 7. K. Stultz 1:03.59. Breaststroke: 1. S. Brazil 49.47, 4. T. Sechrist 50.67. Freestyle: 1. J. Humber 35.48, 3. T. Sechrist 37.92, 4. S. Brazil 38.41, 8. G. Pankratz 50.56. IM: 1. J. Humber 1:39.03, 3. S. Brazil 1:46.42. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro A (J. Humber, S. Brazil, T. Sechrist, G. Pankratz) 2:48.44. 100 Freestyle: 1. J. Humber 1:22.58, 3. T. Sechrist 1:33.23.

Girls 13-14

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro A (Naomi Walker, Alicia Dirks, Lindsey Brazil, Lydia Nash) 3:50.16. Fly: 6. L. Brazil 51.81. Backstroke: 8. N. Walker 1:01.90, 9. L. Nash 1:14.28. Breaststroke: 2. L. Brazil 51.01. Freestyle: 9. L. Brazil 41.37, 13. L. Nash 50.37, 14. N. Walker 55.73. Freestyle relay: 3. Hillsboro A (L. Brazil, N. Walker, A. Dirks, L. Nash) 3:17.87. 100 Freestyle: 6. L. Brazil 1:35.87, 7. L. Nash 1:59.59, 8. N. Walker 2:03.81.

Girls 15-18

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro A (Hayley Pankratz, Courtney Fast, Abi Humber, Heidi Schroeder) 3:10.26. Fly: 2 A. Humber 39.07, 4. C. Fast 39.38. Backstroke: 9. H. Pankratz 55.06. Breaststroke: 6. C. Fast 51.89. Freestyle: 3. A. Humber 34.47, 4. C. Fast 35.65. IM: 5. C. Fast 1:41.46, 8. H. Pankratz 1:47.81. Freestyle relay: 4. Hillsboro A (A. Humber, H. Schroeder, H. Pankratz, C. Fast) 2:41.38. 100 Freestyle: 3. A. Humber 1:22.56, 5.C. Fast 1:26.76.

Boys 15-18

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Douglas Calam, Mathew Brown, Cody McMillen, Tyrell Thiessen) 2:28.20. Fly: 1. B. McMillen 33.11, 4. C. McMillen 36.57. Backstroke: 3. B. McMillen 37.68, 5. C. McMillen 40.67, 7. Mathew Brown 43.78. Breaststroke: 1. M. Brown 41.32, 2. C. McMillen 41.53, 5. B. McMillen 42.33. Freestyle: 1. B. McMillen 29.26, 8. M. Brown 32.64, 9. C. McMillen 32.85. IM: 1. B. McMillen 1:19.30. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro A 2:04.84. 100 Freestyle: 1. B. McMillen 1:07.68.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Banman puts the ‘Go’ in Goessel
Goessel?s Craig Banman holds two handfuls of state medals?the six gold and...
Read More