Marion swim team hosts triangular with Hesston, Herington


MSTTriangularZachHammondBackstroke034
MSTTriangularZachHammondBackstroke034
The Marion swim team hosted a triangular meet Saturday, competing against Hesston and Herington.

The meet comes after Marion swam at Lindsborg June 9, falling to the home team, 767-542.

Following are the individual results for the Marion swimmers.

Marion Triangular

Saturday, June 16 (Marion results)

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Cameron White 1:41.15, 2. Lily Lundy 1:43.67.

Boys 9-10: 1. Luke Lanning 1:19.81, 2. Seth Lanning 1:30.84.

Girls 11-12: 1. Alli Molleker 1:25.87, 4. Lindsey Sigel 1:26.73, 7. Carley Stapleford 1:45.52.

Boys 11-12: 4. Riley Terry 1:32.99 5. Charlie Nordquist 1:39.42.

Girls 13-14: 1. 6. Taylor Pontious 1:23.66.

Boys 13-14: 4. Devin Regnier 1:25.01, 6. Ryan Cochran 1:29.01.

Girls 15-18: 2. Kaelyn Thierolf 1:10.41, 3. Julia Hall 1:12.51.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zach Hammond 59.38, 7. John Nordquist 1:20.71.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Emma Calhoun 27.60, 2. Emily Hake 29.40, 3. Amy Gayle 31.19.

Girls 9-10: 1. Kennedy Fahey 19.69, 2. Cameron White 24.50, 4. Megan Neufeld 26.70.

Boys 9-10: 1. Luke Lanning 18.06, 2. Will Alleven 18.31, 3. Seth Lanning 23.99.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Sarah Hendrix 43.46, 3. Lindsey Sigel 49.77, 5. Alli Molleker 50.54.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Waner 41.85, 2. Evan Calhoun 47.39, 5. Riley Terry 56.11.

Girls 13-14: 4. Taylor Pontious 45.62.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven 28.91.

Girls 15-18: 2. Kaelyn Thierolf 35.64.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zach Hammond 30.17, 2. Nick Meyer 31.56.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Amy Gayle 24.32, 2. Emily Hake 27.08, 5. Emma Calhoun 30.79.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Campbell Winter 28.89, 3. Jack Lanning 31.43, 7. Tristen Dye 37.60.

Girls 9-10: 1. Grave Overton 24.01, 3. Macy Sigel 25.90.

Boys 9-10: 1. Will Alleven 19.43, 2. Luke Lanning 19.77, 3. Cade Alleven 22.12.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 4. Michaela Regnier 51.08, 5. Emily Schafers 51.33, 6. Jayden Hallowell 51.34.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Waner, 2. Evan Calhoun44.19, 3. Riley Terry 49.36.

Girls 13-14: 2. Krisde Robinson 41.22, 7. Katie Nordquist 49.56.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven 30.79, 2. Devin Regnier 43.07, 5. Ryan Cochran 49.13.

Girls 15-18: 1. JayDee Schafers 35.13, 2. Kaelyn Thierolf 36.96, 3. Annie Whitaker 37.43.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zach Hammon 31.86, 2. Jordan Versch 33.0, 4. Nick Meyer 36.03.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Amy Gayle 22.37, 2. Shannon Taylor 22.41, 3. Emily Hake 23.02, 5. Emma Calhoun 25.58, 9. Kalea Craig 27.94, 16. Natalie Sigel 36.67.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Campbell Winter 23.04, 5. Johnny Zieammermann 26.30, 6. Jack Lanning 28.77, 7. Ryan Terry 29.22, 8. Tristen Dye 29.73, 10. Trevor Schafers 33.23, 11. Miles Olson 35.48, 14. Landon Dye 43.22.

Girls 9-10: 1. Kennedy Fahey 18.65, 3. Grace Overton 19.20, 4. Cameron White 19.75, 5. Macy Sigel 19.80, 8. Megan Neufeld 22.61, 9. Chloe Burkholder 22.70, 13. Grace Winter 24.06, 18. Cassie Meyer 27.87, 19. Emily Silhan 31.39.

Boys 9-10: 1. Will Alleven 15.47, 2. Luke Lanning 16.58, 3. Cade Alleven 16.79, 4. Seth Lanning 17.01, 8. Luke Dawson 20.10.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Sarah Hendrix 34.49, 4. Lindsey Sigel 37.42, 5. Emily Schafers 39.02, 6. Jayden Hallowell 39.05, 7. Shelby Wilhelm 39.06, 8. Alli Molleker 39.87, 12. Drew Helmer 44.09, 14. Michaela Regnier 44.82, 15. Carley Stapleford 46.24.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Waner 32.23, 3. Austin Neufeld 37.56, 7. Riley Terry 44.31, 8. Charlie Nordquist 45.73, 13. Larry Zieammermann 1:12.96.

Girls 13-14: 4. Krisde Robinson 32.71, 9. Taylor Pontious 37.31, 13. Katie Nordquist 44.38.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven 25.95, 5. Devin Regnier 34.82, 7. Ryan Cochran 41.98.

Girls 15-18: 2. Julia Hall 30.71, 3. JayDee Schafers 31.50, 4. Kaelyn Thierolf 31.62, 5. Annie Whitaker 32.36, 7. Lauren McLinden 36.30, 10. Andrea Nordquist 41.82.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zach Hammond 26.12, 2. Zac Lewman 26.77, 3. Jordan Versch 27.12, 4. Andrew Kjellin 27.72, 8. Nick Meyer 29.33, 13. John Nordquist 32.82.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Amy Gayle 31.81, 2. Emma Calhoun 37.09.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Campbell Winter 26.34, 3. Miles Olson 37.54.

Girls 9-10: 1. Chloe Burkholder 24.76, 2 Kennedy Fahey 25.29, 5. Grace Winter 26.68.

Boys 9-10: 2. Cade Alleven 25.67, 3. Jayden Hallowell 49.10, 9. Carley Stapleford 59.84.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Sarah Hendrix 43.27, 3. Jayden Hallowell 49.10, 9. Carley Stapleford 59.84.

Boys 11-12: 1. Austin Neufeld 49.94.

Girls 13-14: 3. Taylor Pontious 46.03, 5. Krisde Robinson 47.55, 7. Katie Nordquist 1:02.06.

Boys 13-14: 2. Devin Regnier 40.74.

Girls 15-18: 1. Kaelyn Thierolf 40.05, 2. Julia Hall 40.44, 4. Lauren McLinden 45.40.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zach Hammond 33.74, 2. Zac Lewman 33.78, 5. Nick Meyer 40.36.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & Under: 1. Kalea Craig, Emma Calhoun, Emily Hake, Amy Gayle 1:42.41.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Campbell Winter, Trevor Schafers, Tristen Dye, Johnny Zieammermann 1:56.29, 3. Ryan Terry, Miles Olson, Jack Lanning 2:25.27.

Girls 9-10: 1. Grace Overton, Cameron White, Macy Sigel Kennedy Fahey 1:22.00, 3. Grace Winter, Megan Neufeld, Cassie Meyer, Chloe Burkholder 1:39.90.

Boys 9-10: 1. Luke Lanning, Seth Lanning, Cade Alleven, Will Alleven 1:11.50.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Lindsey Sigel, Jayden Hallowell, Emily Schafers, Sarah Hendrix 2:.34.21, 3. Alli Molleker, Carley Stapleford, Michaela Regnier, Shelby Wilhelm 2:47.97.

Boys 11-12: 1. Evan Calhoun, Riley Terry, Austin Neufeld, Logan Waner 2:27.11.

Girls 13-14: 4. Taylor Pontious, Katie Nordquist, Krisde Robinson 2:39.50.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven, Ryan Cochran, Devin Regnier 2:07.68.

Girls 15-18: 1. JayDee Schafers, Lauren McLinden, Julia Hall, Kaelyn Thierolf 2:09.77.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zach Hammond, Jordan Versch, Zac Lewman 1:52.55, 3. Nick Meyer, John Nordquist, Andrew Kjellin 2:03.07.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & Under: 1. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Emma Calhoun, Shannon Taylor 1:42.06.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Tristen Dye, Miles Olson, Campbell Winter, Johnny Zieammermann 2:07.72.

Girls 9-10: 1. Grave Overton, Chloe Burkholder, Kennedy Fahey, Macy Sigel 1:30.11, 2. Lily Lundy, Grace Winter, Megan Neufeld, Cameron White 1:39.06.

Boys 9-10: 1. Will Alleven, Cade Alleven, Luke Lanning, Seth Lanning 1:22.39.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Emily Schafers, Jayden Hallowell, Sarah Hendrix, Lindsey Sigel 2:59.11, 3. Michaela Regnier, Carley Stapleford, Alli Molleker, Shelby Wilhelm 3:16.77.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Waner, Austin Neufeld, Evan Calhoun, Riley Terry 3:04.89.

Girls 13-14: 3. Krisde Robinson, Taylor Pontious, Katie Nordquist 3:00.17.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven, Devin Regnier, Ryan Cochran 2:22.73.

Girls 15-18: 1. JayDee Schafers, Lauren McLinden, Kaelyn Thierolf, Julia Hall 2:25.16.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jordan Versch, Zac Lewman, Nick Meyer, Zach Hammond 2:05.59.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Kennedy Fahey 1:40.14, 4. Chloe Burkholder 2:13.36, 5. Grace Winter 2:15.09.

Boys 9-10: 1. Will Alleven 1:33.01, 2. Cade Alleven 1:41.06.

200-yard individual medley

Girls 11-12: 1. Sarah Hendrix 1:26.10, 4. Emily Schafers 1:42.21.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Waner 1:26.57, 2. Evan Calhoun 1:39, 86, 3. Austin Neufeld 1:39.93.

Girls 13-14: 3. Krisde Robinson 1:29.88.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven 1:04.57.

Girls 15-18: 1. JayDee Schafers 1:19.34, 3. Kaelyn Thierolf 1:20.70.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zach Hammond 1:08.88, 2. Zac Lewman 1:13.28, 4. Nick Meyer 1:17.28.

Lindsborg Dual

Saturday, June 9 (Marion results)

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 2. Cameron White 1:42.12, 3. Grace Overton 1:45.68, 4. Lily Lundy 1:47.05.

Boys 9-10: 2. Seth Lanning 1:26.12, 5. Luke Dawson 1:52.94.

Girls 11-12: 4. Shelby Wilhelm 1:28.80, 5. Carley Stapleford 1:54.53.

Boys 11-12: 4. Riley Terry 1:39, 5. Charlie Nordquist 1:43.33.

Girls 13-14: 4. Taylor Pontious 1:24.21.

Boys 13-14: 2. Devin Regnier 1:28.19, 4. Ryan Cochran 1:39.57.

Girls 15-18: 2. Kaelyn Thierolf 1:09.20, 3. JayDee Schafers 1:09.66, 5. Julia Hall 1:12.54.

Boys 15-18: 2. Zach Hammond 58.64, 4. Seth Crawford 1:18.54, 5. John Nordquist 1:20.88.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: Emma Calhoun 25.12, 4. Amy Gayle 30.12, 6. Kalea Craig 33.59.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Tristen Dye 32.62, 4. Campbell Winter 32.64, 5. Trevor Schafers 33.56.

Girls 9-10: 1. Kennedy Fahey 19.14, 5. Cameron White 24.95.

Boys 9-10: 1. Luke Lanning 17.21, 4. Cade Alleven 19.08, 6. Seth Lanning 21.78.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Sarah Hendrix 42.25, 4. Emily Schafers 1:02.36.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Waner 41.36, 3. Evan Calhoun 43.82, 6. Riley Terry 58.86.

Girls 13-14: 2. Taylor Pontious 44.38.

Girls 15-18: 2. JayDee Schafers 36.03, 3. Kaelyn Thierolf 36.87.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zach Hammond 30.36, 3. Zac Lewman 33.29, 4. Andrew Kjellin 32.85.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 3. Amy Gayle 25.88, 4. Emma Calhoun 27.55, 6. Kalea Craig 36.33.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Campbell Winter 29.94, 4. Jack Lanning 32.63, 6. Trevor Schafers 45.16.

Girls 9-10: 4. Macy Sigel 24.30, 5. Cameron White 26.45.

Boys 9-10: 3. Luke Dawson 24.03.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 2. Emily Schafers 48.48, 3. Michaela Regnier 50.02, 4. Shelby Wilhelm 51.54.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Wander 40.0, 3. Evan Calhoun 44.17, 5. Austin Neufeld 50.03.

Girls 13-14: 3. Katie Nordquist 56.80.

Boys 13-14: 2. Ryan Cochran 50.48.

Girls 15-18: 1. JayDee Schafers 34.75, 2. Annie Whitaker 36.93, 6. Kaelyn Thierolf 40.06.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zac Lewman 36.06, 2. Seth Crawford 42.06, 3. John Nordquist 45.04.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 4. Amy Gayle 21.15, 5. Kalea Craig 23.73, 6. Emma Calhoun 24.05.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Campbell Winter 24.00, 5. Johnny Zieammermann 26.34, 6. Tristen Dye 28.74, 8. Trevor Schafers 31.10, 9. Ryan Terry 34.17, 10. Jack lanning 37.15, 11. Paul Kimbrel 37.63, 12. Miles Olson 42.59.

Girls 9-10: 5. Kennedy Fahey 18.23, 8. Macy Sigel 20.06, 9. Cameron White 20.10, 10. Lily Lundy 21.86, 11. Grace Winter 22.35, 12. Tristan Williams 23.56, 13. Megan Neufeld 23.57, 14. Chloe Burkholder 24.58.

Boys 9-10: 2. Luke Lanning 15.42, 4. Cade Alleven 16.09, 6. Seth Lanning 16.32, 12. Luke Dawson 20.63.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 3. Sarah Hendrix 34.68, 6. Shelby Wilhelm 37.83, 7. Emily Schafers 38.32, 12. Michaela Regnier 41.97, 13. Drew Helmer 44.54, 14. Carley Stapleford 49.66.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Waner 30.90, 4 .Evan Calhoun 36.29, 7. Austin Neufeld 39.88, 8. Riley Terry 41.57, 10. Charlie Nordquist 44.44, 11. Larry Zieammermann 1:09.48.

Girls 13-14: 3. Taylor Pontious 36.89, 9. Katie Nordquist 48.56.

Boys 13-14: 2. Devin Regnier 34.67, 5. Ryan Cochran 42.10.

Girls 15-18: 2. Julia Hall 30.97, 3. Kaelyn Thierolf 31.17, 7. Annie Whitaker 33.40, 10. Lauren McLinden 35.31, 12. JayDee Schafers 37.45.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zac Lewman 25.90, 2. Zach Hammond 26.06, 4. Andrew Kjellin 27.87, 6. Seth Crawford 35.40.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Amy Gayle 33.06, 3. Emma Calhoun 34.07, 5. Kalea Craig 37.54.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Campbell Winter 28.20, 2. Miles Olson 33.25.

Girls 9-10: 1. Kennedy Fahey 24.17, 2. Chloe Burkholder 25.00, 5. Grace Winter 26.18.

Boys 9-10: 1. Cade Alleven 21.25, 4. Luke Lanning 23.40, 5. Luke Dawson 28.51.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Sarah Hendrix 42.00, 4. Emily Schafers 52.41, 6. Carley Stapleford 1:01.10.

Boys 11-12: 2. Evan Calhoun 50.65, 4. Austin Neufeld 53.95.

Girls 13-14: 1. Taylor Pontious 45.93.

Boys 13-14: 1. Devin Regnier 41.78.

Girls 15-18: 2. Kaelyn Thierolf 40.46, 3. Julia Hall 42.84, 4. Lauren McLinden 43.55.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zac Lewman 33.89, 2. Zach Hammond 35.01, 3. Andrew Kjellin 38.35.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 2. Kalea Craig, Natalie Sigel, Emma Calhoun, Amy Gayle 1:54.99.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Johnny Zieammermann, Tristen Dye, Trevor Schafers, Campbell Winter 1:58.98, 3. Ryan Terry, Paul Kimbrel, Miles olson, Jack Lanning 2:41.39.

Girls 9-10: 2. Grace Overton, Lily Lundy, Cameron White, Kennedy Fahey 1:21.73, 3. Macy Sigel, Megan Neufeld, Chloe Burkholder, Grace Winter 1:33.04.

Boys 9-10: 2. Luke Lanning, Seth Lanning, Cade Alleven 1:06.53.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Emily Schafers, Carley Stapleford, Shelby Wilhelm, Sarah Hendrix 2:49.12.

Boys 11-12: 1. Evan Calhoun, Riley Terry, Austin Neufeld, Logan Waner 2:30.87.

Girls 15-18: 1. JayDee Schafers, Lauren McLinden, Julia Hall, Kaelyn Thierolf 2:06.88.

Boys 15-18: 1. Zac Lewman, Seth Crawford, John Nordquist, Zach Hammond 2:00.83.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & Under: 2. Natalie Sigel, Amy Gayle, Emma Calhoun, Kalea Craig 2:10.58.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Trevor Schafers, Miles Olson, Campbell Winter, Johnny Zieammermann 2:20.56.

Girls 9-10: 2. Grace Overton, Chloe Burkholder, Kennedy Fahey, Lily Lundy 1:31.04, 4. Cameron White, Grace Winter, Megan Neufeld, Macy Sigel 1:36.54.

Boys 9-10: 2. Cade Alleven, Luke Lanning, Seth Lanning 1:25.01.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 3. Emily Schafers, Carley Stapleford, Sarah Hendrix, Shelby Wilhelm 3:11.42.

Boys 11-12: 2. Logan Waner, Austin neufeld, Evan Calhoun, Riley Terry 3:03.98.

Girls 15-18: 1. JayDee Schafers, Lauren McLinden, Kaelyn Thierolf, Julia Hall 2:24.13.

Boys 15-18: 1. John Nordquist, Zac Lewman, Zach Hammond, Seth Crawford 2:19.84.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Kennedy Fahey 1:39.40, 5. Chloe Burkholder 2:08.21, 6. Grace Winter 2:12.00.

Boys 9-10: 2. Luke Lanning 1:35.22, 4. Cade Alleven 1:40.48.

200-yard individual medley

Girls 11-12: 1. Sarah Hendrix 1:29.16.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Waner 1:29.50.

Girls 15-18: 2. JayDee Schafers 1:20.29, 3. Kaelyn Thierolf 1:22.64, 5. Lauren McLinden 1:32.25.

Boys 15-18: 2. Zach Hammond 1:11.15.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.