Marion swim team completes undefeated season

Taylor-Thiessen---ao.jpg
Taylor-Thiessen---ao.jpg

In the final meet of the season, Taylor Thiessen powers her way to first place in the 13-14 year-old girls fly. Thiessen also won the 100-yard freestyle, and totaled 21 of Hillsboro?s 267 points at Hesston.

Swimming as a single team for the first time this season, Marion completed its undefeated season by winning the league title Saturday at Hesston. Marion posted 353 combined points and finished a considerable total in front of its competition, but also posted the highest point totals among the boys (191) and girls (162) teams.

Hillsboro placed second with 267 combined points (122 boys, 145 girls), and Peabody placed third with 259 combined (143 boys, 116 girls).

?It was a great day for us,? Marion coach Rod Garman said. ?We accomplished both of the goals we set at the beginning of the season, and we did it with one team, the same number of swimmers as everybody else. Now people can?t say we won just with quantity?we have very good swimmers, too.?

Lindsborg (236 points), Solomon (181), Hesston (103), Abilene (94), Herington (56) and Council Grove (41) are the other competitors in the 9-team league.

 

Girls 8 & Under

Medley relay: 1. Marion ?A? (Michaela Regnier, Tori Shults, Kennedy Fahey, Grace Neal) 1:43.56, 4. Hillsboro ?A? (Millie Sechrist, Chloe Pankratz, Ashley Brazil, Jenna Hinerman) 1:50.63, 6. Marion ?B? (Cameron White, Chloe Burkholder, Emma Neal, Drew Helmer) 2:01.57. Fly: 2. A. Brazil (H) 24.35, 3. Tori Pickens (P) 24.49, 4. K. Fahey (M) 25.21. Backstroke: 1. T. Pickens (P) 21.27, 2. M. Regnier (M) 25.68, 3. T. Shults (M) 25.80. Breaststroke: 2. A. Brazil (H) 25.50. Freestyle: 2. T. Pickens (P) 18.90, 5. G. Neal (M) 21.25. Freestyle relay: 3. Marion ?A? (G. Neal, K. Fahey, T. Shults) 1:34.41, 5. Peabody ?A? (T. Pickens, Adriana Newman, Sydney Hodges) 1:37.28.

 

Boys 8 & Under

Medley relay: 1. Marion ?A? (Hunter Helmer, Shep Stang, Luke Lanning) 1:39.87, 3. Marion ?B? (Will Alleven, Luke Dawson, Cade Alleven) 2:16.69, 4. Hillsboro ?A? (Elias Kalua, Joe Knoll, Carson Linnens) 2:37.68. Fly: 1. L. Lanning (M) 22.32, 2. J. Knoll (H) 22.68, 6. Zach Stephy (P) 26.84. Backstroke: 3. J. Knoll (H) 23.44, 4. L. Lanning (M) 24.31. Breaststroke: 1. S. Stang (M) 25.31, 4. L. Lanning (M) 30.41, 6. L. Dawson (M) 37.90. Freestyle: 1. L. Lanning (M) 18.09, 3. J. Knoll (H) 19.75.

Freestyle relay: 1. Marion ?A? (L. Lanning, C. Alleven, S. Stang) 1:25.99, 4. Hillsboro ?A? (J. Knoll, E. Kalua, C. Linnens) 1:49.34, 5. Marion ?B? (L. Dawson, H. Helmer, W. Alleven) 1:56.90, 6. Peabody ?A? (Jordan Anderson, Koby Schroeder, Z. Stephy, Kolton Harms) 1:59.44.

Girls 9-10

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Abby Sechrist, Taylor Plett, Kiersten Kalua, Sonja Jost) 1:30.75, 3. Marion ?A? (Courtney Herzet, Taylor Pontious, Krisde Robinson, Emily Schafers) 1:31.22. Backstroke: 4. S. Jost (H) 21.54, 6t. Alli Molleker (M) 22.59, 6t. Courtney Herzet (M) 22.59. Breaststroke: 1. T. Pontious (M) 22.50, 3. Anna Lubbers (P) 23.62, 4. T. Plett (H) 24.10, 5. K. Kalua (H) 24.51. Freestyle: 5. T. Pontious (M) 17.88, 6. K. Kalua (H) 17.94. IM: 5. K. Kalua (H) 1:52.19. 6. T. Pontious (M) 1:52.20. Freestyle relay: 4. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Sechrist, Callie Linnens, K. Kalua, S. Jost) 1:17.34, 6. Marion ?A? (T. Pontious, A. Molleker, E. Schafers) 1:20.11.

 

Boys 9-10

Medley relay: 1. Marion ?B? (Jacob Vondenkamp, Devin Regnier, Aaron Riggs, Nathan Baldwin) 1:27.94, 3. Hillsboro ?A? (Jonathan Hinerman, B. Koop, Braden Vogt, Travis King) 1:40.81. Fly: 2. A. Riggs (M) 20.66, 3. B. Vogt (H) 20.43, 4. Mason Pedersen (M) 20.71, 6. Janson Garman (M) 22.44. Backstroke: 1. Garrett Alleven (M) 17.19, 3. M. Pedersen (M) 20.12, 4. J. Vondenkamp (M) 20.38. Breaststroke: 1. G. Alleven (M) 18.91, 2. B. Vogt (H) 22.31, 3. J. Garman (M) 22.72, 6. N. Baldwin (M) 24.78. Freestyle: 1. M. Pedersen (M) 15.94, 3. B. Vogt (H) 16.69, 4 Cooper Garman (M) 17.06, 5. J. Garman (M) 17.60, 6. J. Hinerman (H) 18.47. IM: 1 G. Alleven (M) 1:21.59, 3. B. Vogt (H) 1:42.84, 4. J. Garman (M) 1:52.16. Freestyle relay: 1. Marion ?A? (G. Alleven, C. Garman, J. Garman, M. Pedersen) 1:07.97, 3. Marion ?B? (N. Baldwin, Peyton Heidebrecht, A. Riggs, J. Vondenkamp) 1:14.53, 6. Hillsboro ?A? (J. Hinerman, B. Koop, T. King, B. Vogt) 1:25.69. 100 freestyle: 1. G. Alleven (M) 1:13.44, 3. N. Baldwin (M) 1:30.44, 5. J. Hinerman (H) 1:34.37, 6. C. Garman (M) 1:38.06.

Girls 11-12

Medley relay: 1. Marion ?A? (Kaelyn Thierolf, Samantha Davies, Julia Hall) 2:29.78, 3. Hillsboro ?A? (Shayla Hanna, Kianna Hinerman, Maddie Duerksen, Erin Wiebe) 2:39.75, 5. Peabody ?A? (Katy Benson, Alanis Bishop, Alex Lewis, C. Wentworth) 2:54.34, 6. Marion ?B? (Kristen Herzet, Emily Timmermeyer, Shyla Harris) 3:05.16. Fly: 1. M. Duerksen (H) 35.50, 3. S. Hanna (H) 37.37, 4. S. Davies (M) 38.78, 6. K. Benson (P) 39.44. Backstroke: 1. K. Thierolf (M) 36.81, 2. M. Duerksen (H) 37.57, 4. S. Hanna (H) 39.32. Breaststroke: 2. A. Bishop (P) 42.22, 3. S. Davies (M) 42.68, 4. J. Hall (M) 43.25, 6. K. Benson (P) 45.07. Freestyle: 1. M. Duerksen (H) 31.50, 2. S. Hanna (H) 31.68, 3. K. Thierolf (M) 31.69, 4. K. Benson (P) 33.19, 5. E. Wiebe (H) 33.28. IM: 2. M. Duerksen (H) 1:21.44, 3. K. Thierolf (M) 1:21.56, 4. S. Hanna (H) 1:26.94, 6. S. Davies (M) 1:29.97. Freestyle relay: 1. Marion ?A? (K. Thierolf, J. Hall, S. Davies) 2:12.72, 2. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Hanna, K. Hinerman, E. Wiebe, M. Duerksen) 2:19.72, 4. Peabody ?A? (K. Benson, A. Bishop, A. Lewis, C. Wentworth 2:27.19. 100 freestyle: 2. K. Thierolf (M) 1:13.44, 4. J. Hall (M) 1:17.47, 6. E. Wiebe (H) 1:21.84.

Boys 11-12

Medley relay: 1. Peabody ?A? (Nicholas Preheim, Braxton Kyle, Brooks Hodges) 2:34.69, 3. Marion ?A? (Rem Putter, Adam Kjellin, Josiah Meador) 3:09.50, 4. Marion ?B? (Braden Fahey, Jacob Baldwin, Dirk Young) 3:11.94, 5. Hillsboro ?A? (Keenan Stultz, Stephen Brazil, Franklin Jost) 3:18.19. Fly: 2. B. Hodges (P) 33.72, 3. B. Kyle (P) 37.26, 6. N. Preheim (P) 40.41. Backstroke: 3. B. Hodges (P) 41.12, 4. N. Preheim (P) 44.87, 5. Henry Cain (P) 44.46, 6. A. Kjellin (M) 46.09. Breaststroke: 1. B. Kyle (P) 41.15, 3. A. Kjellin (M) 47.44, 5. J. Baldwin (M) 49.19. Freestyle: 3. B. Hodges (P) 30.95, 4. B. Kyle (P) 33.44. IM: 1 B. Kyle (P) 1:25.56, 4. N. Preheim (P) 1:34.47, 5. A. Kjellin (M) 1:37.42. Freestyle relay: 1. Peabody ?A? (B. Hodges, N. Preheim, B. Kyle) 2:13.64, 3. Marion ?A? (B. Fahey, D. Young, A. Kjellin, R. Putter) 2:39.53, 5. Hillsboro ?A? (F. Jost, S. Brazil, K. Stultz) 2:49.00. 100 freestyle: 3. B. Hodges (P) 1:13.84.

 

Girls 13-14

Medley relay: 1. Marion ?A? (JayDee Schafers, Whitney Christensen, Briana Hall, Kaycee Robinson) 2:18.56, 4. Peabody ?A? (Leslie Cain, Paige Lewis, Kortney Foth) 2:34.53, 5. Hillsboro ?A? (Emily Sechrist, Taylor Vogt, Taylor Thiessen, Molly Wiebe) 2:34.90. Fly: 1. T. Thiessen (H) 32.00, 2. B. Hall (M) 33.75, 3. J. Schafers (M) 34.59. Backstroke: 1. J. Schafers (M) 35.09, 2. Paige Lewis (P) 35.38, 3. T. Thiessen (H) 35.69. Breaststroke: 1. B. Hall (M) 37.78, 3. P. Lewis (P) 39.58, 4. W. Christensen (M) 40.68, 6. T. Vogt (H) 42.25. Freestyle: 2. T. Thiessen (H) 28.35, 3. P. Lewis (P) 29.03, 4. Kaycee Robinson (M) 29.90, 5. W. Christensen (M) 31.12. IM: 2. B. Hall (M) 1:19.62, 3. J. Schafers (M) 1:20.32, 5. P. Lewis (P) 1:23.56. Freestyle relay: 1. Marion ?A? (K. Robinson, W. Christensen, B. Hall, J. Schafers) 2:02.69, 3. Peabody ?A? (P. Lewis, K. Foth, L. Cain) 2:10.48, 6. Marion ?B? (Rachel Neil, Victoria Stang, Ericka Herzet) 2:20.62.

100 freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen (H) 1:07.85, 4. K. Robinson (M) 1:10.66, 6. B. Hall (M) 1:12.03.

 

Boys 13-14

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Tanner Sechrist, Shaq Thiessen, Jacob Humber, Harry Faber) 2:11.65, 2. Peabody ?A? (Zachary Preheim, Seth Topham, Garret Schroeder) 2:14.97, 4. Marion ?A? (David Helmer, Zac Lewman, Nick Meyer, Brody Carroll) 2:23.06. Fly: 1. Z. Preheim (P) 30.40, 2. S. Thiessen (H) 31.06, 4. J. Humber (H) 34.38, 6. S. Topham (P) 34.68. Backstroke: 2. Z. Preheim (P) 35.00, 3. D. Helmer (M) 36.25, 4. T. Sechrist (H) 36.78, 5. B. Carroll (M) 37.58, 6. H. Faber (H) 37.63. Breaststroke: 1 S. Topham (P) 34.03, 2. S. Thiessen (H) 34.31, 5. Austin Calam (H) 39.19, 6. B. Carroll (M) 39.43. Freestyle: 1. S. Thiessen (H) 26.81, 2. Z. Preheim (P) 28.09, 4. J. Humber (H) 28.34, 5. H. Faber (H) 28.75. IM: 1. S. Topham (P) 1:15.96, 2. H. Faber (H) 1:15.97, 3. G. Schroeder (P) 1:18.19, 5. J. Humber (H) 1:22.25, 6. B. Carroll (M) 1:22.31. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (H. Faber, T. Sechrist, J. Humber, S. Thiessen) 1:54.03, 2. Peabody ?A? (Z. Preheim, S. Topham, G. Schroeder) 1:59.38, 4. Marion ?A? (B. Carroll, Z. Lewman, N. Meyer, D. Helmer) 2:04.85. 100 freestyle: 1. S. Thiessen (H) 1:02.60, 2. Z. Preheim (P) 1:05.75, 3. H. Faber (H) 1:06.22, 6. T. Sechrist (H) 1:08.03.

 

Girls 15-18

Medley Relay: 1. Peabody ?A? (Mikayla Winter, Michaela Methvin, Embry Hodges, Julie Wedel) 2:11.22, 3. Marion ?A? (Annie Whitaker, Bridget Lundy, Emily Hett, Tiffany Christensen) 2:20.53, 4. Hillsboro ?A? (Abi Humber, Lindsey Brazil, Courtney Fast, Hayley Pankratz) 2:26.02. Fly: 1. C. Fast (H) 31.35, 2. A. Humber (H) 32.97, 3. E. Hodges (P) 34.53, 6. E. Hett (M) 35.40. Backstroke: 1. E. Hodges (P) 35.59, 3. C. Fast (H) 35.88, 4. A. Whitaker (M) 36.49, 6. M. Winter (P) 37.28. Breaststroke: 1. M. Methvin (P) 34.90, 2. M. Winter (P) 39.02, 3. J. Wedel (P) 39.50, 4. B. Lundy (M) 39.62. Freestyle: 1 C. Fast (H) 28.60, 2 E. Hodges (P) 28.92, 5. A. Humber (H) 30.11, 6. J. Wedel (P) 30.63. IM: 1. E. Hodges (P) 1:15.78, 2. C. Fast (H) 1:17.44, 5. M. Winter (P) 1:21.19, 6. E. Hett (M) 1:21.63. Freestyle relay: 2. Peabody ?A? (J. Wedel, M. Winter, Kaitlyn Preheim, E. Hodges) 2:03.97, 3. Marion ?A? (A. Whitaker, Lakisha Hammond, E. Hett, T. Christensen) 2:06.03, 4. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Humber, L. Brazil, H. Pankratz, C. Fast) 2:09.77. 100 freestyle: 1. C. Fast (H) 1:02.72, 2. E. Hodges (P) 1:06.09, 4. T. Christensen 17 (M) 1:11.15.

 

Boys 15-18

Medley relay: 1. Peabody ?A? (Brody Kyle, Seth Methvin, Storm Pickens, Trevor Foth 1:58.70, 2. Marion ?A? (Randy Carlson, Galen Funk, Nathaniel Stang) 2:00.50, 4. Marion ?B? (Jordan Versch, Andrew Kjellin, Zach Hammond, Michael Kirkpatrick) 2:11.89, 5. Hillsboro ?A? (Austin Calam, Scott Brazil, Brandon McMillen, Tyrell Thiessen) 2:18.53. Fly: 3. S. Pickens (P) 27.59, 4. R. Carlson (M) 28.06, 5. B. Kyle (P) 28.26, 6. B. McMillen (H) 28.60. Backstroke: 3. R. Carlson (M) 29.53, 4. B. Kyle (P) 31.10, 5. S. Pickens (P) 32.69, 6. Nathaniel R Stang 16 (M) 32.91. Breaststroke: 3. S. Methvin (P) 33.10, 4. S. Pickens (P) 33.69, 5. B. Kyle (P) 34.33, 6. B. McMillen (H) 35.47. Freestyle: 2. R. Carlson (M) 24.63, 5. B. McMillen (H) 25.44, 6. S. Pickens (P) 25.87. IM: 3. B. McMillen (H) 1:08.60, 4. S. Pickens (P) 1:09.81, 6. B. Kyle (P) 1:10.68. Freestyle relay: 1. Marion ?A? (R. Carlson, N. Stang, Z. Hammond) 1:46.38, 2. Peabody ?A? (Jordan Riggs, T. Foth, B. Kyle, S. Pickens) 1:46.91, 4. Marion ?B? (J. Versch, A. Kjellin, Ethan Pontious, M. Kirkpatrick) 1:54.31, 5. Hillsboro ?A? (T. Thiessen, A. Calam, S. Brazil, B. McMillen) 2:00.62. 100 freestyle: 3. R. Carlson (M) 56.56, 5. B. McMillen (H) 58.72.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Experts say it?s too early to know if recent sub-zero temps damaged 2010 wheat crop
Two weeks ago in Marion County the high-velocity, wind-driven snow was at...
Read More