Marion first at season’s 2nd swim

Braden-Vogt---FLY.jpg
Braden-Vogt---FLY.jpg

<p>Braden Vogt of Hillsboro prepares to take a stroke on the way to placing first in the boys 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly. Vogt also won the backstroke, breaststroke and freestyle races. Courtesy photo by Stephen Humber

The Marion swimmers took first place by a wide margin at Hesston this week, placing 284 points ahead of second-place Hillsboro.

Led by 23 individual and first-place finishes out of 73 events, Marion totaled 619 points. Hillsboro placed first in 18 events and scored 335. Solomon (321) and Hesston (245) combined for 32 first-place finishes.

The younger of the Marion boys fared particularly well in the medley and freestyle relays. First place relays included the following groups: Evan C., Cooper G., Janson G., and Jacob V. (8 and under); Mason P., Adam K., Garreett A., and Remington P. (9-10); Wiley L., Zac L., Nick M., and Zach R. (11-12); and David H, Zach H, Ethan P. and Andrew K. (13-14).

The Marion girls aged 15-18 group of Tiffany C., Bridget L., Emily H., and Whitney C., also won both the freestyle and medley relays.

Hillsboro Results

Girls 8 & Under

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro A (Chloe Pankratz, Ashley Brazil, Sonja Jost, Jenna Hinerman) 2:14.02. Fly: 3. S. Jost 32.27, 6. A. Brazil 34.05, 8. C. Pankratz 37.13. Backstroke: 2. S. Jost 27.76, 7. C. Pankratz 36.74, 7. Alayna Regier 36.74. Breaststroke: 1. A. Brazil 32.14, 6. S. Jost 38.05, 12. J. Hinerman 58.84. Freestyle: 2. S. Jost 23.22, 3. A. Brazil 25.22, 7. C. Pankratz 27.28, 18. J. Hinerman 36.72, 22. A. Regier 37.80, 25. T. Regier 42.47. Freestyle relay: 5. Hillsboro A (Alayna Regier, Chloe Pankratz, Tiffany Regier, A. Brazil) 2:28.67.

Boys 8 & Under

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Joe Knoll, Braden Vogt, Jonathan Hinerman) 1:54.98. Fly: 1. B. Vogt 26.12, 4. J. Knoll 28.29, 6. J. Hinerman 32.60. Backstroke: 1. B. Vogt 22.73, 4. J. Knoll 28.66. Breaststroke: 1. B. Vogt 27.06, 6. J. Knoll 34.98. Freestyle: 1. B. Vogt 19.62, 5. J. Knoll 22.90. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro A (B. Vogt, J. Hinerman, J. Knoll) 1:29.88.

 

Girls 9-10

Medley relay: 6. Hillsboro A (Alayna Regier, Taylor Plett, Callie Linnens, Tiffany Regier) 2:28.24. Fly: 11. C. Linnens 34.67, 12. T. Plett 36.70. Backstroke: 10. T. Plett 30.17, 11. C. Linnens 30.56. Breaststroke: 8. C. Linnens 33.82, 9. T. Plett 34.56. Freestyle: 20. T. Plett 27.59, 21. C. Linnens 27.71. Freestyle relay: 4. Hillsboro A (S. Jost, C. Linnens, T. Plett) 1:38.14.

Boys 9-10

Fly: Travis King 29.42. Backstroke: T. King 35.06. Breaststroke: T. King 32.65. Freestyle: T. King 21.39.

Girls 11-12

Fly: 2. Taylor Thiessen 37.36. Breaststroke: 5. Alicia Dirks 54.87. Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 29.75, 15. A. Dirks 55.37. 100 Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 1:12.04, 11. A. Dirks 2:07.35.

Boys 11-12

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Keenan Stultz, Austin Calam, Harry Faber, Graham Pankratz) 3:07.26. Fly: 1. H. Faber 47.11. Backstroke: 3. A. Calam 49.12, 6. G. Pankratz 50.03, 7. K. Stultz 57.72. Breaststroke: 2. A. Calam 46.06, 4. H. Faber 49.80. Freestyle: 1. H. Faber 33.73, 5. A. Calam 38.51, 9. G. Pankratz 42.57, 11. K. Stultz 50.40. IM: 1. H. Faber 1:35.50, 4. G. Pankratz 1:56.02. 100 Freestyle: 2. A. Calam 1:30.38, 5. G. Pankratz 1:45.51. Freestyle relay: 3. Hillsboro A (Keenan Stultz, Graham Pankratz, Austin Calam, Harry Faber) 2:47.60.

Girls 13-14

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Naomi Walker, Alicia Dirks, Taylor Thiessen, Lindsey Brazil) 3:12.20. Fly: 5. L. Brazil 44.56. Backstroke: 8. N. Walker 1:00.13. Breaststroke: 4. L. Brazil 44.65. Freestyle: 8. L. Brazil 37.64, 12. N. Walker 55.62. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro A (L. Brazil, N. Walker, A. Dirks, T. Thiessen) 3:01.19. 100 Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 1:12.04, 11. A. Dirks 2:07.35.

Boys 13-14

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Douglas Calam, Tyrell Thiessen, Shaq Thiessen) 2:38.03. Fly: 1. S. Thiessen 34.80. Breaststroke: 1. T. Thiessen 37.75, 2. S. Thiessen 38.47, 3. D. Calam 38.93. Freestyle: 1. S. Thiessen 28.46, 6. T. Thiessen 31.97, 7. D. Calam 32.08. IM: 3. D. Calam 1:33.82. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro A (S. Thiessen, D. Calam, T. Thiessen) 2:08.77. 100 Freestyle: 1. S. Thiessen 1:09.67, 4. D. Calam 1:15.18, 6. T. Thiessen 1:17.66.

 

Girls 15-18

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Hayley Pankratz, Sara Jones, Courtney Fast, Abi Humber) 2:44.43. Fly: 1. C. Fast 34.44, 2. A. Humber 35.92, 4. H. Pankratz 39.29. Backstroke: 4. A. Humber 41.99, 6. C. Fast 43.28. Breaststroke: 3. C. Fast 43.92, 6. S. Jones 49.99. Freestyle: 1. C. Fast 31.19, 2. A. Humber 32.23, 7. H. Pankratz 34.77, 12. S. Jones 39.55. IM: 2. C. Fast 1:26.49, 4. H. Pankratz 1:32.47, 8. S. Jones 1:41.50. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro A (Humber, Jones, Pankratz, Fast) 2:15.73. 100 Freestyle: 1. C. Fast 1:12.70, 2. A. Humber 1:13.55, 5. H. Pankratz 1:21.94.

Boys 15-18

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro A 2:10.39. Fly: 1. Brandon McMillen 29.46, 5. Cody McMillen 32.44. Backstroke: 3. C. McMillen 32.44, 5. Mathew Brown 37.52. Breaststroke: 3. B. McMillen 35.64, 4. C. McMillen 35.70, 5. M. Brown 35.73. Freestyle: 1. B. McMillen 25.30, 4. C. McMillen 28.42, M. Brown 28.83. IM: 2. B. McMillen 1:08.31, 4. C. McMillen 1:13.82, 5. M. Brown 1:26.86. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro A 1:53.70. 100 Freestyle: 2. B. McMillen 1:00.51, 5. C. McMillen 1:08.49.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Easter prizes and surprises
What?s the hardest part of an Easter egg hunt? Waiting for it...
Read More