Marion 2nd, Hillsboro 3rd at MKL league swim meet


The Marion and Hillsboro swim teams finished in second and third place, respectively last Saturday at the MKL League meet.

Lindsborg garnered top honors with 475 points, with Marion following with 376.5 points and Hillsboro finishing with 164.5 points. Peabody came in sixth with 124 points.

See the individual results for Hillsboro below. Marion results were not available at press time.

MKL League

Saturday, July 9 (Hillsboro results)

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 2. Jenna Hinerman 1:24.12, 11. Millie Sechrist 1:38, 12. Katie Evans 1:40.

Boys 9-10: 4. Joe Knoll 1:27.28, 8. Shephard Stang 1:30.27, 11. Elias Kalua 1:39.28.

Girls 11-12: 9. Sonja Jost 1:23.84.

Boys 11-12: 1. Braden Vogt 1:08.08, 6. Jonathan Hinerman 1:18.40, 8. Travis King 1:19.37.

Girls 13-14: 4. Emily Sechrist 1:19.90, 13. Cassandra Stang 1:20.39, 14. Kianna Hinerman 1:19.37.

Boys 13-14: 7. Franklin Jost 1:13.7, 10. Leighton Wagner 1:20.34, 14. Brodie Rathbone 1:33.70.

Girls 15-18: 13. Victoria Stang 1:13.66, 17. Lindsey Brazil 1:23.96, 20. Kalen Moss, 1:27.02

Boys 15-18: 5. Harry Faber 59.73, 6. Tanner Sechrist 1:00.89, 13. Jeffrey Pritchard 1:07.65.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 5. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Iris Klein, Macy Priest, Megan Bechtold, Brooklyn Brouillette 1:53.86.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Andrew Driggers, Tristian Rathbone, Carson Linnens 2:08.19.

Girls 9-10: 1. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Eva Noble, Ashley Brazil, Chloe Pankratz, Jenna Hinerman 1:22.74, 8. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘B’, Abigail Driggers, Shariesse Thiessen, Katie Evans, Millie Sechrist 1:43.31.

Boys 9-10: 3. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Tucker Moss, Shephard Stang, Joe Knoll, Elias Kalua 1:25.06.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 8. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Sonja Jost, Callie Linnens, Madison Sheppard, Abby Sechrist 3:05.16.

Boys 11-12: 3. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, 1. Travis King, Braden Vogt, Jaden Priest, Jonathan Hinerman 2:52.46.

Girls 13-14: 4. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Emily Sechrist, Cassandra Stang, Darc Heinrichs, Kianna Hinerman 2:34.43.

Boys 13-14: 4. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Leighton Wagner, Stephen Brazil, Franklin Jost, Brodie Rathbone 2:50.47.

Girls 15-18: 6. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Tanner Sechrist, Austin Calam, Jeff Pritchard, Harry Faber 2:05.55.

Boys 15-18:?4. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Tanner Sechrist, Austin Calam, Jeff Pritchard, Harry Faber 2:05.55.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 12. Megan Bechtold 28.97, 15. Macy Priest 30.52, 20. Iris Klein 35.38.

Boys 8 & under: 5. Carson Linnens 28.39, 7. Andrew Driggers 31.67.

Girls 9-10: 3. Jenna Hinerman 20.51, Chloe Pankratz 22.09.

Boys 9-10: 5. Joe Knoll 19.44, . Shephard Stang 22.34, 17. Elias Kalua 30.81.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 10. Sonja Jost 46.02, 14. Madison Sheppard 49.23.

Boys 11-12: 2. Braden Vogt 36.78, 4. Jaden Priest 44.55, 9. Jonathan Hinerman 48.53.

Girls 13-14: 7. Darcy Heinrichs 40.69, 12. Kalen Moss 47.15.

Boys 13-14: 10. Franklin Jost 42.95, Leighton Wagner 43.94, 14. Stephen Brazil 52.89.

Girls 15-18: 11. Victoria Stang 37.84, Taylor Vogt 39.01.

Boys 15-18: 9. Tanner Sechrist 31.03, 12. Jeff Pritchard 32.77, 18. Scott Brazil 37.09.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 10. Megan Bechtold 27.56, 15. Iris Klein 29.12, 17. Macy Priest 29.68.

Boys 8 & under: 10. Tristian Rathbone 32.61, 12. Carson Linnens 34.63, 15. Andrew Driggers 37.32.

Girls 9-10: 6. Eva Noble 22.77, 7. Chloe Pankratz 23.25, 13. Millie Sechrist 25.73.

Boys 9-10: 5. Joe Knoll 20.91, 11. Tucker Moss 23.66, 15. Brant Brouillette 25.91.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 10. Abby Sechrist 45.29, 11. Sonja Jost 46.29, 15. Callie Linnens 49.70.

Boys 11-12: 3. Braden Vogt 37.49, 6. Bryce Brouillette 45.64, 12. Travis King 51.28.

Girls 13-14: 4. Emily Sechrist 37.32, 11. Kianna Hinerman 44.55, 17. Kalen Moss 48.28.

Boys 13-14: 5. Leighton Wagner 41.45, 13. Ben Koop 52.69, Brodie Rathbone 55.19.

Girls 15-18: 18. Taylor Vogt 45.23.

Boys 15-18: 6. Tanner Sechrist 33.17, 9. Harry Faber 35.35, 12. Austin Calam 37.96.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 9. Macy Priest 21.37, 11. Megan Bechtold 23.40, 21. Iris Klein 26.03.

Boys 8 & under: 5. Carson Linnens 21.19, 13. Tristian Rathbone 25.70, 16. Andrew Driggers 31.04.

Girls 9-10: 5. Ashley Brazil 16.76, 13. Elias Kalua 19.21, 24. Brant Brouillette 24.26.

Boys 9-10: 3. Joe Knoll 16.65, 13. Elias Kalua 19.21, 24. Brant Brouillette 24.26.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 13. Abby Sechrist 38.17, 16. Madison Sheppard 39.75, 19. Callie Linnens 40.80.

Boys 11-12: 5. Jonathan Hinerman 34.88, 10. Travis King 36.74, 12. Jaden Priest 37.70.

Girls 13-14: 3. Emily Sechrist 30.50, 12. Darcy Heinrichs 34.92, 13. Cassandra Stang 36.54.

Boys 13-14: 8. Franklin Jost 32.23, 10. Leighton Wagner, 14. Stephen Brazil 38.46.

Girls 15-18: 12. Victoria Stang 33.05, 18. Taylor Vogt 35.44, 19. Lindsey Brazil 35.47.

Boys 15-18: 7. Harry Faber 27.24, 7. Tanner Sechrist 27.24, 15. Jeff Pritchard 29.88.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 6. Megan Bechtold 26.98, 11. Macy Priest 29.52, 19. Iris Klein 33.22.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Carson Linnens 24.78.

Girls 9-10: 2. Ashley Brazil 21.33, Chloe Pankratz 26.01, 14. Millie Sechrist 27.82.

Boys 9-10: 1. Shephard Stang 20.17, 9. Tucker Moss 27.91.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 8. Abby Sechrist 46.99, 11. Callie Linnens 49.59.

Boys 11-12: 1. Braden Vogt 38.93, 17. Jaden Priest 52.20, 19. Ben Koop 55.44.

Girls 13-14: 6. Cassandra Stang 42.05, 12. Kianna Hinerman 48.27, 13. Darcy Heinrichs 48.32.

Boys 13-14: 8. Stephen Brazil 44.22, 12. Brodie Rathbone 57.46.

Girls 15-18: 7. Austin Calam 35.76, 8. Tanner Sechrist 35.85, 11. Scott Brazil 40.10.

Boys 15-18: 7. Austin Calam 35.76, 8. Tanner Sechrist 35.85, 11. Scott Brazil 40.10.

100-yard freestyle relay

Girls 8 & under: 5. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Megan Bechtold, Brookln Brouillette, Iris Klein, Macy Priest 1:40.93.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Hillsboro Swim Team, Carson Linnens, Andrew Driggers, Tristian Rathbone 1:37.75.

Girls 9-10: 1. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Jenna Hinerman, Katie Evans, Chloe Pankratz, Ashley Brazil 1:11.07, 9. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘B’, Eva Noble, Abigail Driggers, Shariesse Thiessen, Millie Sechrist 1:33.75.

Boys 9-10: 4. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Joe Knoll, Tucker Moss, Elias Kalua, Shephard Stang 1:13.43.

200-yard freestyle relay

Girls 11-12: 8. Hillsboros Swim Team ‘A’, Abby Sechrist, Madison Sheppard, Callie Linnens, Sonja Jost 2:36.24.

Boys 11-12: 4. Hillsboro Swim team ‘A’, Travis King, Ben Koop, Jaden Priest, Jonathan Hinerman 2:40.87.

Girls 13-14: 5. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Cassandra Stang, Kianna Hinerman, Darcy Heinrichs, Emily Sechrist 2:18.74.

Boys 13-14: 4. Hillsboro Swim Team, Stephen Brazil, Franklin Jost, Leighton Wagner, Brodie Rathbone 2:25.64.

Girls 15-18: 8. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’, Lindsey Brazil, Kalen Moss, Taylor Vogt, Victoria Stang 2:22.38.

Boys 15-18: 5. Hillsboro Swim Team ‘A’ Harry Faber, Jeff Pritchard, Austin Calam, Tanner Sechrist 1:52.79.

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 3. Ashley Brazil 1:41.10, 4. Jenna Hinerman 1:45.39, 9. Millie Sechrist 1:55.09.

Boys 9-10: 3. Shephard Stang 1:40.21, 10. Elias Kalua 2:09.84.

Girls 11-12: 10. Abby Sechrist 1:36.99, 12. Sonja Jost 1:38.85, 15. Madison Sheppard 1:43.94.

Boys 11-12: 4. Jonathan Hinerman 1:32.61, 9. Travis King 1:41.80, 10. Jaden Priest 1:44.07.

Girls 13-14: 3. Emily Sechrist 1:18.98, 10. Kianna Hinerman 1:30.14, 10. Jaden Priest 1:44.07.

Boys 13-14: 9. Stephen Brazil 1:50.24.

Girls 15-18: 10. Victoria Stang 1:23.80, 17. Lindsey Brazil 1:30.00, 19. Darcy Heinrichs 1:32.00.

Boys 15-18: 6. Tanner Sechrist 1:10.97, 8.?Harry Faber 1:14.97, 12. Jeff Pritchard 1:18.09.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.