Marion 1st, Hillsboro 2nd in the pool

With their new facility boosting numbers beyond the point of having to divide their squad in two, the Marion teams displayed quality in the same measure as quantity Saturday at Hillsboro.

The Marion Blue team scored 629 points to take first place, and the Marion Red team totaled another 180.5 in third place. Hillsboro scored 543.5. Herington placed fourth with 154.

Marion coach Rod Garman said his swimmers met the challenges posed by several uncertainties: ?It was our first outdoor meet and because it?s a 25 meter pool rather than 25 yards, so it is slightly. And I was concerned because Hillsboro also came into the meet undefeated.?

Garman said Marion posted 25 personal best times among 38 swims in the distance freestyle event that concluded the day. Marion also won 14 of the 20 relay events.

He also noted 10 swimmers who posted best times in every event entered: Will Alleven (age 6), Jacob Baldwin (12), Kristen Herzet (11), Luke Lanning (7), Alli Mollekar (9), Austin Mollekar (11), Mason Pedersen (10), Zach Robson (12), Riley Perry (8) and Jacob Vondenkamp (9).

Hillsboro?s highest scoring individuals were Courtney Fast, Taylor Thiessen and Shaq Thiessen.

Coming?Hillsboro and Marion will meet again at Solomon Saturday, and again July 11 at Hesston.

Girls 8 & Under

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Chloe Pankratz, Millie Sechrist, Ashley Brazil, Jenna Hinerman) 2:14.35. Fly: 4. A. Brazil 34.06. 5. M. Sechrist 37.19. Backstroke: 2. C. Pankratz 32.16. 4. J. Hinerman 32.39. 5. A. Brazil 33.12. Breaststroke: 1. J. Hinerman 34.74S. 3. M. Sechrist 36.85. Freestyle: 2. A. Brazil 24.61. 4. J. Hinerman 26.08. 7. C. Pankratz 29.16. 8. M. Sechrist 31.71. 12. Megan Bechtold 34.61. 17. Sharisse Thiessen 37.94. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Brazil, M. Sechrist, C. Pankratz, ) 1:47.06. 3. Hillsboro ?B? (J. Hinerman, S. Thiessen, M. Bechtold) 2:11.87.

Boys 8 & Under

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Elias Kalua, Joe Knoll, Carson Linnens) 3:16.61. Fly: 2. J. Knoll 28.60. Backstroke: 1. J. Knoll 28.07, 7. E. Kalua 1:01.93. Breaststroke: 5. C. Linnens 47.45, Freestyle: 1. J. Knoll 21.51, 5. C. Linnens 33.54, 10. E. Kalua 42.12. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (J. Knoll, E. Kalua, C. Linnens) 2:13.38.

Girls 9-10

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Abby Sechrist, Taylor Plett, Kiersten Kalua, Sonja Jost) 1:40.72. Fly: 3. K. Kalua 27.24, 5. Callie Linnens 28.61, 8. Jenna Allen 29.70. Backstroke: 2. A. Sechrist 25.12, 7. S. Jost 27.56, 8. J. Allen 28.03. Breaststroke: 2. T. Plett 27.18, 3. A. Sechrist 27.34, 8. K. Kalua 30.49. Freestyle: 4. K. Kalua 20.45, 5. S. Jost 21.13, 6. A. Sechrist 21.42, 7. J. Allen 21.85, 8. T. Plett 22.15, 11. C. Linnens 23.01. IM: 3. K. Kalua 2:09.05. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Sechrist, C. Linnens, K. Kalua, S. Jost) 1:27.30. 50 Freestyle: 3. J. Allen 1:52.14, 5. T. Plett 1:52.78, 7. A. Sechrist 1:58.18.

Boys 9-10

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro ?A? (Jonathan Hinerman, Logan Klien, Braden Vogt, Travis King) 1:46.81. Fly: 2. B. Vogt 24.02. Backstroke: 7. J. Hinerman 30.95, 9. T. King 35.60. Breaststroke: 2. B. Vogt 25.71, 3. J. Hinerman 28.32, 7. L. Klien 30.25. Freestyle: 2. B. Vogt 18.54, 8. J. Hinerman 21.13, 9. T. King 21.17, 15. L. Klien 24.36, 16. Bryce Brouillette 24.41, 22. Benjamin Koop 33.68. IM: 2. B. Vogt 1:56.29, 5. J. Hinerman 2:22.50. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (B. Vogt, T. King, J. Hinerman) 1:25.99, 5. Hillsboro ?B? (L. Klien, B. Koop, B. Brouillette) 1:49.30. 50 Freestyle: 3. T. King 1:53.07, 8. L. Klien 2:09.35.

Girls 11-12

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Shayla Hanna, Kianna Hinerman, Erin Wiebe) 2:54.08, 3. Hillsboro ?B? (Emily Sechrist, Karyn Leihy, Darcy Heinrichs) 3:26.25. Fly: 2. S. Hanna 43.12, 5. E. Wiebe 53.18. Backstroke: 3. S. Hanna 42.99, 7. E. Sechrist 53.75. Breaststroke: 4. K. Hinerman 50.75, 5. E. Sechrist 51.47, 8. K. Leihy 56.68. Freestyle: 3. S. Hanna 35.80, 4. E. Wiebe 38.00, 8. D. Heinrichs 42.65, 10. K. Hinerman 42.98, 11. E. Sechrist 44.30, 12. K. Leihy 45.49. IM: 3. S. Hanna 1:37.54, 5. E. Wiebe 1:47.53. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Hanna, K. Hinerman, E. Wiebe) 2:33.45, 3. Hillsboro ?B? (K. Leihy, D. Heinrichs, E. Sechrist) 3:00.12. 100 Freestyle: 2. E. Wiebe 1:31.50S.4. K. Hinerman 1:39.40, 6. D. Heinrichs 1:43.04.

Boys 11-12

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro ?A? (Keenan Stultz, Graham Pankratz, Stephen Brazil, Franklin Jost) 3:36.97. Fly: 1. F. Jost 53.42, 7. S. Brazil 1:13.16. Backstroke: 2. F. Jost 55.30, 8. K. Stultz 1:03.29. Breaststroke: 5. G. Pankratz 1:00.61, 6. S. Brazil 1:00.97. Freestyle: 2. F. Jost 41.43, 6. G. Pankratz 43.83, 9. K. Stultz 47.43, 13. S. Brazil 53.71. IM: 3. G. Pankratz 2:03.83, 5. S. Brazil 2:26.04. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (K. Stultz, S. Brazil, G. Pankratz, F. Jost) 3:13.61. 100 Freestyle: 2. F. Jost 1:40.07, 5. G. Pankratz 1:44.53, 9. K. Stultz 1:49.28S.

Girls 13-14

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Taylor Thiessen, Taylor Vogt, Molly Wiebe, Ali Blazek) 2:57.23. Fly: 1. T. Thiessen 37.05, 5. M. Wiebe 47.90, 8. A. Blazek 50.32. Backstroke: 1. T. Thiessen 39.64, 8. Naomi Walker 58.98, 9. T. Vogt 1:01.20. Breaststroke: 2. T. Vogt 49.50, 3. M. Wiebe 49.61S. Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 31.55, 7. A. Blazek 41.95, 10. M. Wiebe 42.78, 12. T. Vogt 45.52, 14. N. Walker 48.45, 15. Mona Draken 58.60. IM: 3. M. Wiebe 1:45.63, 7. T. Vogt 1:54.03. 200 Freestyle: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (T. Thiessen, T. Vogt, M. Wiebe) 2:36.44, 4. Hillsboro ?B? (A. Blazek, N. Walker, M. Draken) 3:15.73. 100 Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 1:15.28, 7. A. Blazek 1:44.11.

Boys 13-14

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Tanner Sechrist, Shaq Thiessen, Jacob Humber, Harry Faber) 2:29.23. Fly: 1. S. Thiessen 35.60, 2. J. Humber 38.04, 5. T. Sechrist 40.78. Backstroke: 2. T. Sechrist 40.88, 4. J. Humber 45.69, 5. Scott Brazil 48.88. Breaststroke: 1. S. Thiessen 39.81, 3. T. Sechrist 44.08, 4. Austin Calam 44.44. Freestyle: 1. S. Thiessen 30.30, 2. H. Faber 31.45, 3. J. Humber 31.72, 7. T. Sechrist 33.06, 8. S. Brazil 34.33, 10. A. Calam 37.71. IM: 1. H. Faber 1:27.43, 2. J. Humber 1:31.08, 5. S. Brazil 1:38.56. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (H. Faber, T. Sechrist, J. Humber, S. Thiessen) 2:09.58. 100 Free: 1. S. Thiessen 1:11.83, 2. H. Faber 1:12.87, 5. A. Calam 1:25.58S.

Girls 15-18

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Abi Humber, Lindsey Brazil, Courtney Fast, Hayley Pankratz) 2:44.74. Fly: 1. C. Fast 36.28, 3. A. Humber 38.29, 5. H. Pankratz 44.77. Backstroke: 1. C. Fast 40.66, 4. A. Humber 44.19, 6. H. Pankratz 51.23. Breaststroke: 3. C. Fast 45.73, 5. L. Brazil 48.75, 7. H. Pankratz 50.93. Freestyle: 2. A. Humber 33.10, 1. C. Fast 33.12, 6. L. Brazil 36.64, 8. H. Pankratz 38.36. IM: 1. C. Fast 1:26.63, 5. H. Pankratz 1:39.87, 7. L. Brazil 1:42.72. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Humber, L. Brazil, H. Pankratz, C. Fast) 2:24.85. 100 Freestyle: 1. C. Fast 1:14.64, 2. A. Humber 1:20.63, 5. L. Brazil 1:32.21.

Boys 15-18

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Brazil, A. Calam, Brandon McMillen, Tyrell Thiessen) 2:36.04. Fly: 2. B. McMillen 32.07, 6. H. Faber 41.14, 8. T. Thiessen 42.23. Backstroke: 3. B. McMillen 37.56, 8. A. Calam 46.74. Breaststroke: 1. B. McMillen 40.01, 5. T. Thiessen 42.90. Freestyle: 2. B. McMillen 27.77, 9. T. Thiessen 34.85. IM: 1. B. McMillen 1:15.97, 7. T. Thiessen 1:33.98. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Brazil, A. Calam, T. Thiessen, B. McMillen) 2:18.45. 100 Freestyle: 1. B. McMillen 1:04.44, 9. T. Thiessen 1:24.31, 10. S. Brazil 1:25.11.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
HHS baseball wins 3 of 4
Designated hitter Derek Kelsey lived up to his billing Friday, going 4-for-5...
Read More