Hillsboro wins fourth-consecutive MKL title

Marion’s Arthur Thornhill swims during the boys’ 9-10 100-meter medley relay Saturday at the MKL championship meet. He, with Clark Felvus, Conner Austin and Jagger Miller, finished sixth with a time of 1:46.95. Marion finished eighth overall with 110 points.
Marion’s Arthur Thornhill swims during the boys’ 9-10 100-meter medley relay Saturday at the MKL championship meet. He, with Clark Felvus, Conner Austin and Jagger Miller, finished sixth with a time of 1:46.95. Marion finished eighth overall with 110 points.
For the fourth-consecutive year, the Hillsboro swim team won the Mid-Kansas League championship swim meet, tallying 1,077 points through 80 events to top the nine-team field.

“Assistant Coach Kalen (Moss) and I feel so blessed to be able to do this each summer and are so fortunate to be able to work with an amazing group of young people and their families,” Hillsboro coach Stephanie Moss said. “Hillsboro swimmers found victory in the water and have now claimed the MKL Championship four years in a row.  This is not an easy accomplishment, given the high quality of swimmers throughout the league.”

Completing the field were Hesston (8861⁄2), Lindsborg (759), Peabody (5001⁄2), Abilene (423), Herington (267), Solomon (181), Marion (110) and Council Grove (97).

More than 500 swimmers competed in the event, held at the Hillsboro Family Aquatic Center Saturday. Almost 2,000 people attended the meet, Moss said.

“(The) MKL Championship Meet would not have been possible without some truly amazing community members and swim team parents,” Moss said. “It truly takes a village to host an event like this.

“A very special acknowledgement needs to go to the Hillsboro Lion’s Club for offering free meals throughout the day for our volunteers. It also must be said that we hold in high value the continual support of the Hillsboro Family Aquatic Center and the Hillsboro Recreation Commission, because, again, without that, none of this would be possible.”

The top 10 finishers scored points in each event, and swimmers scoring points from Hillsboro, Marion and Peabody are listed below.

MKL Championship Meet

Saturday, July 15

200-meter freestyle

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus (H) 2:46.96, 4. Emersyn Funk (H) 2:56.03, 7. Amy Gayle (M) 3:06.76, 10. Hannah Utecht (H) 3:12.74.

Boys 13-14: 2. Duncan Duell (H) 2:34.14, 3. Dillon Boldt (H) 2:46.33, 5. Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:47.75, 10. Julian Craig (P) 3:32.64.

Girls 15-18: 5. Sonja Jost (H) 2:50.51, 6. Jenna Hinerman (H) 2:57.45, 10. Millie Sechrist (H) 3:06.60.

Boys 15-18: 3. Zach Stephey (P) 2:28.42, 4. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 2:30.59, 7. Shepard Stang (H) 2:37.68, 9. Braden Vogt (H) 2:43.39.

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:26.09, 3. Sophia Utecht (H) 1:30.20, 5. Sophia Dye (H) 1:41.12.

Boys 9-10: 3. Gavin Priest (H) 1:26.31, 4. Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:26.58, 10. Clark Felvus (M) 1:44.31.

Girls 11-12: 3. Lexi Davis (P) 1:26.78, 6. Hannah Utecht (H) 1:32.08, 7. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:32.19, 8. Savannah Shahan (H) 1:33.22, 10. Cora Thiel (P) 1:34.71.

Boys 11-12: 2. Connor Padgett (H) 1:20.16, 3. Tristen Dye (H) 1:26.79, 7. Dylan Klaassen (P) 1:29.10, 9. Jefferson Glover (P) 1:37.66, 10. Bryant Dalke (H) 1:38.11.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emily Paulus (H) 1:15.08, 5. Macy Priest (H) 1:17.79, 7. Emersyn Funk (H) 1:19.59, 8. Kallie Hutchison (P) 1:20.54.

Boys 13-14: 2. Duncan Duell (H) 1:08.36, 5. Tristan Rathbone (H) 1:13.00, 7. Frank Wichert (H) 1:15.12.

Girls 15-18: 4. Hope Thiel (P) 1:14.80, 6. Sonja Jost (H) 1:17.21, 8. Madison Sheppard (H) 1:20.30, 9. Jenna Hinerman (H) 1:20.92.

Boys 15-18: 4. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 1:04.57, 5. Shepard Stang (H) 1:04.77, 6. Zach Stephey (P) 1:04.78, 10. Brodie Rathbone (H) 1:10.23. 

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 2. Abby Gfellar, Adyson Winter, Fancy Reynolds, Ava Hurst (P) 2:06.77.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Aiden Hurst, Dominic Bergman, Kaiden Newman, Brandt Winter (P) 1:59.77, 4. Hudson Rogers, Hudson Schmidt, Jake Sibayan, Colt Bechtold (H) 2:10.69.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Dye, Sophia Utecht, Lauryn Vogt, Talia Jost (H) 1:30.22, 5. Maddy Hutchison, Addison Gann, Chloe Callahan (P) 1:41.20, 7. Claudia SooHoo, Quinlyn Funk, Rylie Driggers, June Schmidt (H) 1:48.56, 8. Breane Williams, Erin Regnier, Paige Ensey, Ella Mackey (M) 1:48.98.

Boys 9-10: 1. Logan Rogers, Lincoln Wichert, Gavin Priest, Owen Dalke (H) 1:35.44, 6. Clark Felvus, Conner Austin, Arthur Thornhill, Jagger Miller (M) 1:46.95.

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Cadence Craig, Cora Thiel, Lexi Davis (P) 3:02.98, 2. Savannah Shahan, Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel, Hannah Utecht (H) 3:05.46.

Boys 11-12: 2. Zachary Denholm, Lane Rogers, Tristen Dye, Connor Padgett (H) 2:55.98, 3. Landon Dye, Camden Padgett, Joshua Diener, Bryant Dalke (H) 3:32.88, 4. Lukas Spencer, Alexander Krause, Thomas Craig, Jace Newman (P) 3:56.01.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emersyn Funk, Sarah Paulus, Emily Paulus, Macy Priest (H) 2:47.48, 6. Kalea Craig, Mya Winter, Kallie Hutchison, Hadlye Clark (P) 2:58.03, 7. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Caitlin Thornhill, Gracie Mackey (M) 3:15.23.

Boys 13-14: 1. Dillon Boldt, Duncan Duell, Frank Wichert, Tristan Rathbone (H) 2:26.36, 5. Sam Herrel, Adrian Unruh, Charlie Major, Connor Hiebert (H) 3:27.80.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost, Jenna Hinerman, Madison Sheppard, Millie Sechrist (H) 2:37.78, 4. Sydney Hodges, Hope Thiel, Mallory Harris, Adriana Newman (P) 2:39.93, 8. Kaete Johnson, Sarah Spencer, Breanna Lett, Shannan Clover (P) 3:15.23.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman, Braden Vogt, Jaden Priest (H) 2:17.08, 3. Tucker Moss, Shepard Stang, Brodie Rathbone (H) 2:26.76, 7. Owen Thiel, Julian Craig, Jordan Anderson, Zach Stephey (P) 2:38.17.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 2. Abree Ensey (M) 25.70, 5. Austyn Driggers (H) 29.92, 6. Fancy Reynolds (P) 30.87.

Boys 8 & under: 4. Kaiden Newman (P) 24.53, 5. Hudson Rogers (H) 27.92, 7. Aiden Hurst (P) 31.19, 8. Jake Sibayan (H) 31.31, 10. Carson Krause (M) 31.70.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 19.54, 4. Maddy Hutchison (P) 23.36, 7. Sophia Dye (H) 24.62, 8. Chloe Callahan (P) 25.98, 9. Paige Ensey (M) 26.04.

Boys 9-10: 2. Gavin Priest (H) 20.03, 9. Logan Rogers (H) 28.37.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 3. Cadence Craig (P) 46.20, 4. Katie Rempel (H) 48.25, 6. Hannah Utecht (H) 50.39, 7. Savannah Shahan (H) 52.01, 8. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 52.16.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett (H) 40.67, 3. Tristen Dye (H) 46.55, 4. Lane Rogers (H) 46.81, 6. Jefferson Glover (P) 49.49.

Girls 13-14: 3. Emily Paulus (H) 39.61, 7. Kallie Hutchison (P) 42.79, 9. Amy Gayle (M) 43.19, 10. Macy Priest (H) 44.00.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert (H) 34.42, 4. Dillon Boldt (H) 37.13, 6. Owen Thiel (P) 38.89, 7. Charlie Major (H) 40.08, 10. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 53.35.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost (H) 35.19, 6. Madison Sheppard (H) 39.96, 8. Sydney Hodges (P) 41.48, 10. Mallory Harris (P) 41.95.

Boys 15-18: 3. Braden Vogt (H) 31.35, 4. Jaden Priest (H) 32.32, 7. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 33.90.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Abree Ensey (M) 26.74, 2. Fancy Reynolds (P) 29.61, 4. Austyn Driggers (H) 31.13, 6. Adyson Winter (P) 31.40.

Boys 8 & under: 5. Jake Sibayan (H) 27.35, 6. Kaiden Newman (P) 27.58, 8. Hudson Rogers (H) 29.93.

Girls 9-10: 1. Talia Jost (H) 22.00, 4. Sophia Dye (H) 24.75, 6. Paige Ensey (M) 25.40, 7. Maddy Hutchison (P) 25.74.

Boys 9-10: 1. Christopher Spencer (P) 23.50, 3. Logan Rogers (H) 24.78, 5. Luke Partridge (P) 25.97.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Lexi Davis (P) 43.93, 2. Ainsley Duell (H) 47.78, 4. Cora Thiel (P) 48.72, 6. Savannah Shahan (H) 49.70, 7. Cheyenne Funk (H) 53.45, 10. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 54.98.

Boys 11-12: 3. Zachary Denholm (H) 46.69, 8. Jefferson Glover (P) 49.97, 9. Landon Dye (H) 53.94.

Girls 13-14: 3. Emily Paulus (H) 39.92, 5. Amy Gayle (M) 42.37, 6. Emersyn Funk (H) 42.70, 7. Kallie Hutchison (P) 44.77, 9. Kalea Craig (P) 45.15.

Boys 13-14: 2. Duncan Duell (H) 38.35, 4. Frank Wichert (H) 40.60, 5. Dillon Boldt (H) 41.10, 6. Owen Thiel (P) 43.09, 9. Julian Craig (P) 53.58, 10. Johnny Zieammermann (M) 55.93.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost (H) 36.90, 3. Hope Thiel (P) 37.86, 9. Sydney Hodges (P) 43.68.

Boys 15-18: 5. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 36.64, 6. Brodie Rathbone (H) 37.20, 7. Tucker Moss (H) 37.34, 9. Zach Stephey (P) 38.92.

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 3. Adyson Winter (P) 24.25, 4. Fancy Reynolds (P) 25.31, 7. Ruthie Paulus (H) 25.45, 9. Abree Ensey (M) 26.24.

Boys 8 & under: 4. Kaiden Newman (P) 20.1, 6. Aiden Hurst (P) 22.70, 9. Hudson Rogers (H) 24.32, 10. Braxton Hiebert (H) 24.91.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 17.67, 2. Sophia Utecht (H) 17.89, 3. Maddy Hutchison (P) 20.18, 6. Sophia Dye (H) 20.57, 8. Chloe Callahan (P) 20.75.

Boys 9-10: 2. Lincoln Wichert (H) 17.76, 4. Gavin Priest (H) 18.92, 9. Christopher Spencer (P) 20.10, 10. Jagger Miller (M) 20.56.

50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12: 3. Lexi Davis (P) 36.86, 5. Cadence Craig (P) 38.89, 7. Savannah Shahan (H) 40.11, 10. Cora Thiel (P) 41.20.

Boys 11-12: 2. Tristen Dye (H) 36.92, 6. Dylan Klaassen (P) 39.63, 7. Jefferson Glover (P) 41.13.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emersyn Funk (H) 33.95, 4. Emily Paulus (H) 34.37, 5. Kallie Hutchison (P) 34.69, 9. Macy Priest (H) 35.37, 10. Hadlye Clark (P) 36.59.

Boys 13-14: 2. Tristan Rathbone (H) 30.59, 5. Duncan Duell (H) 31.44, 9. Frank Wichert (H) 33.84, 10. Owen Thiel (P) 34.08.

Girls 15-18: 3. Hope Thiel (P) 33.89, 7. Sonja Jost (H) 34.31, 8. Madison Sheppard (H) 34.93, 10. Jenna Hinerman (H) 35.23.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone (H) 28.27, 6. Zach Stephey (P) 29.61, 7. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 29.69.

Hillsboro’s Jake Sibayan swims the third leg of the boys’ 8 and under 100-meter medley relay Saturday at the MKL championship meet. He, with Hudson Rogers, Hudson Schmidt and Colt Bechtold, finished fourth in 2:10.69. Hillsboro won the nine-team meet with 1,077 points.
Hillsboro’s Jake Sibayan swims the third leg of the boys’ 8 and under 100-meter medley relay Saturday at the MKL championship meet. He, with Hudson Rogers, Hudson Schmidt and Colt Bechtold, finished fourth in 2:10.69. Hillsboro won the nine-team meet with 1,077 points.
25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Abree Ensey (M) 25.84, T2. Adyson Winter (P) 29.00, 4. Ruthie Paulus (H) 30.01, 5. Austyn Driggers (H) 32.44, 8. Riley Richert (H) 34.94.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Jake Sibayan (H) 29.22, 5. Kaiden Newman (P) 31.75, 8. Dominic Bergman (P) 35.38, 10. Colt Bechtold (H) 36.13.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht (H) 23.57, 2. Paige Ensey (M) 24.15, 5. Quinlyn funk (H) 26.34, 8. Addison Gann (P) 27.48, 10. Erin Regnier (M) 28.28.

Boys 9-10: 4. Lincoln Wichert (H) 25.71, 7. Christopher Spencer (P) 27.97, 8. Arthur Thornhill (M) 28.25, 9. Conner Austin (M) 28.97.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Lexi Davis (P) 47.63, 2. Ainsley Duell (H) 48.25, 3. Cora Thiel (P) 50.17, 4. Cadence Craig (P) 51.59.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett (H) 45.92, 3. Camden Padgett (H) 50.38, 4. Lane Rogers (H) 50.52, 8. Alex Young (P) 55.88, 9. Dylan Klaassen (P) 56.26, 10. Alexander Krause (P) 59.27.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emersyn Funk (H) 45.34, 3. Macy Priest (H) 46.70, 6. Amy Gayle (M) 49.12, 9. Mya Winter (P) 49.57.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 40.13, 4. Owen Thiel (P) 46.36, 8. Julian Craig (P) 49.59, 9. Charlie Major (H) 50.27.

Girls 15-18: 4. Hope Thiel (P) 43.71, 6. Jenna Hinerman (H) 45.39, 8. Sydney Hodges (P) 46.31.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt (H) 36.26, 3. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 39.32, 6. Jordan Anderson (P) 40.57, 8. Jaden Priest (H) 41.90, 10. Zach Stephey (P) 42.34.

Peabody’s Sydney Miles swims the third leg of the girls’ 8 and under 100-meter medley relay Saturday during the MKL championship meet. As a team, the Peabody Super Swimmers finished fourth of nine with 5001⁄2 points behind Hillsboro (1,077), Hesston (8861⁄2) and Lindsborg (759).
Peabody’s Sydney Miles swims the third leg of the girls’ 8 and under 100-meter medley relay Saturday during the MKL championship meet. As a team, the Peabody Super Swimmers finished fourth of nine with 5001⁄2 points behind Hillsboro (1,077), Hesston (8861⁄2) and Lindsborg (759).

100-meter free relay

Girls 8 & under: 4. Fancy Reynolds, Sydney Miles, Adyson Winter (P) 1:52.11, 5. Rylee Voran, Riley Richert, Ruthie Paulus, Rylie Hein (H) 1:56.66, 10. Anne Myers, Mia Webster, Abby Gfellar, Ava Hurst (P) 2:49.90.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Kaiden Newman, Brandt Winter, Aiden Hurst (P) 1:31.17, 4. Jake Sibayan, Braxton Hiebert, Hudson Rogers (H) 1:37.76, 6. Colt Bechtold, Hudson Sibayan, Hudson Schmidt (H) 2:21.55.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht, Sophia Dye, Talia Jost, Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:15.55, 7. Rylie Driggers, Gabi Sibayan, Claudia SooHoo, June Schmidt (H) 1:34.24.

Boys 9-10: 3. Lincoln Wichert, Logan Rogers, Owen Dalke, Gavin Priest (H) 1:20.24, 7. Clark Felvus, Arthur Thornhill, Conner Austin, Jagger Miller (M) 1:28.89, 8. Christopher Spencer, Dominic Bergman, Luke Partridge (P) 1:36.32.

200-meter free relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Lexi Davis, Cora Thiel, Cadence Craig (P) 2:37.31, 2. Savannah Shahan, Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel, Hannah Utecht (H) 2:46.71, 5. Jerusalem Driggers, Tanner Plett, Tylee Miller, Cheyenne Funk (H) 3:02.02.

Boys 11-12: 2. Tristen Dye, Zachary Denholm, Bryant Dalke, Connor Padgett (H) 2:38.76, 4. Dylan Klaassen, Alexander Krause, Kael Hutchison, Jefferson Glover (P) 2:51.55, 5. Camden Padgett, Sam Herrel, Landon Dye, Lane Rogers (H) 2:53.58, 8. Thomas Craig, Alex Young, Lukas Spencer, Jace Newman (P) 3:25.01.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emersyn Funk, Sarah Paulus, Macy Priest, Emily Paulus (H) 2:22.52, 6. Hadlye Clark, Mya Winter, Kalea Craig, Kallie Hutchison (P) 2:37.20, 7. Emily Hake, Gracie Mackey, Caitlin Thornhill, Amy Gayle (M) 2:49.84.

Boys 13-14: 2. Duncan Duell, Dillon Boldt, Charlie Major, Frank Wichert (H) 2:09.37, 5. Connor Hiebert, Adrian Unruh, Joshua Diener, Filow Cruz (H) 3:08.21.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost, Millie Sechrist, Jenna Hinerman, Madison Sheppard (H) 2:21.89, 4. Sydney Hodges, Mallory Harris, Adriana Newman, Hope Thiel (P) 2:23.33, 10. Shannan Clover, Sarah Spencer, Kaete Johnson, Breanna Lett (P) 3:07.01.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman, Shepard Stang, Brodie Rathbone (H) 1:59.44, 5. Zach Stephey, Jordan Anderson, Owen Thiel (P) 2:08.11, 6. Braden Vogt, Tucker Moss, Jaden Priest, Tristan Ratbhone (H) 2:09.58.

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt (H) 1:42.96, 2. Sophia Utecht (H) 1:45.15, 7. Talia Jost (H) 1:59.51, 8. Maddy Hutchison (P) 2:05.59.

Boys 9-10: 3. Gavin Priest (H) 1:50.25, 4. Lincoln Wichert (H) 1:56.17, 6. Clark Felvus (M) 2:06.83, 7. Christopher Spencer (P) 2:06.97.

Girls 11-12: 3. Cadence Craig (P) 1:42.63, 7. Ainsley Duell (H) 1:47.18, 8. Caitlin Thornhill (M) 1:50.70, 9. Hannah Utecht (H) 1:51.35.

Boys 11-12: 2. Connor Padgett (H) 1:34.06, 4. Tristen Dye (H) 1:44.38, 5. Lane Rogers (H) 1:45.95, 8. Dylan Klaassen (P) 1:51.16.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emily Paulus (H) 1:29.59, 5. Macy Priest (H) 1:31.19, 6. Emersyn Funk (H) 1:33.79, 8. Amy Gayle (M) 1:35.44, 9. Kallie Hutchison (P) 1:35.55.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell (H) 1:22.97, 3. Frank Wichert (H) 1:23.13, 7. Charlie Major (H) 1:35.25, 9. Owen Thiel (P) 1:40.71, 10. Julian Craig (P) 1:52.27.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost (H) 1:24.58, 3. Hope Thiel (P) 1:25.35, 7. Sydney Hodges (P) 1:31.01, 9. Jenna Hinerman (H) 1:34.36, 10. Mallory Harris (P) 1:36.03.

Boys 15-18: 2. Jonathan Hinerman (H) 1:16.50, 5. Zach Stephey (P) 1:20.85, 10. Brodie Rathbone (H) 1:29.01.