Hillsboro team swims to first win

abi-humber-practice---ao.jpg
abi-humber-practice---ao.jpg

Abi Humber inhales following a practice drill Thursday. On Saturday, she placed first in the 15-18 year old girls 50-meter butterfly.

The Hillsboro swim team opened its season by scoring 567 points en route to a first place team finish in its home pool Saturday. Lindsborg (538) and Hesston (279) also participated.

Hillsboro?s swimmers recorded 40 first place finishes in 76 events.

Coming?Five meets remain on Hillsboro?s schedule: at Council Grove with Peabody Saturday, at Solomon with Herington June 20, home with Marion and Herington June 27, at Solomon with Marion and Council Grove July 4. Hesston will host the league meet July 11.

 

Hillsboro Results

Girls 8 & Under

Medley Relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Millie Sechrist, Ashley Brazil, Jenna Hinerman, Chloe Pankratz 8), 2:21.09. Fly: 1. A. Brazil 33.09, 6. M. Sechrist J46.16. Backstroke: 4. C. Pankratz 35.41, 7. J. Hinerman 37.84, 8. Megan Bechtold 41.11. Breaststroke: 2. A. Brazil 31.53, 4. J. Hinerman 37.50, 5. M. Sechrist 38.67. Freestyle: 1. A. Brazil 25.80, 4. C. Pankratz 27.30, 6. J. Hinerman 28.97, 9. Shariesse Thiessen 34.81, 10. M. Sechrist 34.91, 11. M. Bechtold 38.49. Freestyle relay: 3. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Thiessen, M. Sechrist, M. Bechtold, C. Pankratz) 2:42.19.

Boys 8 & Under

Medley Relay: 3. Hillsboro ?A? (Elias Kalua, Joe Knoll, Carson Linnens), 3:43.67. Fly: 1. J. Knoll 28.25. Backstroke: 2. J. Knoll 30.55, 8. E. Kalua 1:10.51. Breaststroke: 3. J. Knoll 35.38, 8. C. Linnens 1:03.84. Freestyle: 2. J. Knoll 22.13, 12. E. Kalua 45.76, 14. C. Linnens 57.48. Freestyle relay: 3. Hillsboro ?A? (J. Knoll, C. Linnens, E. Kalua) 3:01.48.

Girls 9-10

Medley Relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Abby Sechrist, Callie Linnens, Kiersten Kalua, Jenna Allen), 1:40.87. Fly: 1. K. Kalua 25.59, 5. J. Allen 28.22, 6. C. Linnens 29.56. Backstroke: 1. A. Sechrist 24.00, 5. J. Allen 29.64, 8. Lanna Wagner 39.43. Breaststroke: 2. Taylor Plett 28.57, 3. A. Sechrist 28.63, 6. K. Kalua 32.91. Freestyle: 1. K. Kalua 20.13, 5. A. Sechrist 22.39, 6. J. Allen 22.85, 8. T. Plett 24.08, 10. C. Linnens 24.65, 15. L. Wagner 33.36. IM: 1. K. Kalua 2:08.21, 2. A. Sechrist 2:16.08. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (K. Kalua, C. Linnens, J. Allen, A. Sechrist), 1:34.19. 100 Freestyle: 3. T. Plett 2:04.87, 6. A. Brazil 2:34.96.

Boys 9-10

Medley Relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Ben Koop, Jonathan Hinerman, Braden Vogt, Logan Klein 10), 2:10.87. Fly: 3. B. Vogt 24.88, 5. J. Hinerman 34.31. Backstroke: 2. J. Hinerman 28.54, 3. Bryce Brouillette 38.07, 5. B. Koop 48.34.

Breaststroke: 1. B. Vogt 25.16, 4. L. Klein 30.74, 6. B. Koop 53.60. Freestyle: 1. B. Vogt 18.27, 4. J. Hinerman 21.88, 6. B. Brouillette 24.99, 7. L. Klein 27.51, 9. B. Koop 50.84. IM: 1. B. Vogt 1:57.92. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (B. Vogt, B. Brouillette, L. Klien, J. Hinerman) 1:35.97. 100 Freestyle: 1. J. Hinerman 1:54.75.

Girls 11-12

Medley Relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Shayla Hanna, Darcy Heinrichs, Maddie Duerksen, Erin Wiebe) 2:57.23, 4. Hillsboro ?B? (Karyn Leihy, Hannah Bostic, Anna Wiens, Emily Sechrist ) 3:46.36. Fly: 1. M. Duerksen 41.38, 2. S. Hanna 42.67, 8. A. Wiens 1:06.18. Backstroke: 1. M. Duerksen 46.10, 4. E. Sechrist 50.25, 7. K. Leihy 1:07.10. Breaststroke: 4. H. Bostic 54.65, 5. D. Heinrichs 54.76, 6. Kianna Hinerman 54.70. Freestyle: 1. M. Duerksen 35.72, 2. S. Hanna 36.36, 3. E. Wiebe 37.46, 7. H. Bostic 42.47, 11. K. Hinerman 44.18, 13. E. Sechrist 45.08, 14. D. Heinrichs 45.27, 16. A. Wiens 47.78, 17. K. Leihy 50.32. IM: 1. M. Duerksen 1:35.71, 3. E. Wiebe 1:46.50, 4. E. Sechrist 1:53.58. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Hanna, D. Heinrichs, E. Wiebe, M. Duerksen) 2:46.74, 4. Hillsboro ?B? (H. Bostic, K. Leihy, K. Hinerman, A. Wiens), 3:07.50. 100 Freestyle: 1. E. Wiebe 1:36.19, 4. K. Hinerman 1:40.85, 5. D. Heinrichs 1:44.17.

Boys 11-12

Medley Relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Keenan Stultz, Stephen Brazil, Graham Pankratz, Leighton Wagner) 4:03.45. Fly: 2. S. Brazil 1:09.48. Backstroke: 1. G. Pankratz 1:00.46, 2. K. Stultz 1:03.79. Breaststroke: 2. S. Brazil 1:01.98. Freestyle: 4. G. Pankratz 45.22, 5. K. Stultz 49.08, 6. S. Brazil 52.43, 8. L. Wagner 1:10.81. IM: 3. G. Pankratz 2:08.01. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Brazil, L. Wagner, K. Stultz, G. Pankratz) 3:39.34. 100 Freestyle: 4. G. Pankratz 1:49.00, 5. K. Stultz 1:50.05.

Girls 13-14

Medley Relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Taylor Vogt, Taylor Thiessen, Molly Wiebe), 3:03.09. Fly: 1. T. Thiessen 37.30, 3. M. Wiebe 49.08, 5. Ali Blazek 51.34. Backstroke: 1. T. Thiessen 40.96. Breaststroke: 5. T. Vogt 49.91, 6. M. Wiebe 51.23. Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 32.07, 11. A. Blazek 42.11, 12. M. Wiebe 42.71, 15. T. Vogt 48.36, 18. Mona Draken 1:13.59. IM: 4. Blazek, Ali 1:55.30. Freestyle relay: 3. Hillsboro ?A? (T. Thiessen, T. Vogt, M. Wiebe) 2:45.71. 100 Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 1:21.30, 4. M. Wiebe 1:33.40.

Boys 13-14

Medley Relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (Tanner Sechrist, Shaq Thiessen, Jacob Humber, Harry Faber) 2:33.00. Fly: 1. S. Thiessen 37.72, 2. J. Humber 41.84, 3. S. Brazil 48.02. Backstroke: 1. T. Sechrist 41.77. Breaststroke: 1. S. Thiessen 39.63, 2. A. Calam 43.92, 3. T. Sechrist 44.16. Freestyle: 1. S. Thiessen 30.69, 2. J. Humber J33.93, 3. T. Sechrist J33.89, 4. S. Brazil 36.43, 5. A. Calam 37.62. IM: 1. H. Faber 1:31.45, 2. J. Humber 1:34.42, 3. S. Brazil 1:43.40. Freestyle relay: 1. Hillsboro ?A? (J. Humber, H. Faber, T. Sechrist, S. Thiessen), 2:12.88. 100 Freestyle: 1. H. Faber 1:11.72, 2. S. Thiessen 1:15.31, 3. T. Sechrist 1:20.07.

Girls 15-18

Medley Relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Hayley Pankratz, Lindsey Brazil, Courtney Fast 18, Abi Humber 17), 2:48.19. Fly: 1. A. Humber 39.09, 6. L. Brazil 48.30. Backstroke: 1. C. Fast 39.97, 5. A. Humber 45.38, 7. H. Pankratz 51.45. Breaststroke: 1. C. Fast 44.31, 6. L. Brazil 49.32, 7. H. Pankratz 53.21. Freestyle: 1. C. Fast 31.75, 4. A. Humber 35.29, 9. H. Pankratz 41.11, 10. L. Brazil 41.93. IM: 1. C. Fast 1:25.39, 4. A. Humber 1:38.08, 7. H. Pankratz 1:45.77. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (A. Humber, H. Pankratz, L. Brazil, C. Fast) 2:32.95. 100 Freestyle: 1. C. Fast 1:12.43, 3. A. Humber 1:22.93, 6. L. Brazil 1:41.80.

Boys 15-18

Medley Relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (Brandon McMillen, Austin Calam, Scott Brazil) 2:37.53. Fly: 6. H. Faber 44.41. Backstroke: 5. J. Humber 48.00. Breaststroke: 2. B. McMillen 40.02. 100 Freestyle: 2. B. McMillen 28.13, 4. H. Faber 32.28. IM: 2. B. McMillen 1:21.79. Freestyle relay: 2. Hillsboro ?A? (S. Brazil, A. Calam, B. McMillen) 2:24.87. 100 Freestyle: 2. B. McMillen 1:10.52, 4. A. Calam 1:28.85.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Inspect fences to ensure safety and security
Fencing around the home is vulnerable to weather-related, accidental or intentional damage....
Read More