Hillsboro swimmers win home meet

The Hillsboro swim team one its season-opening meet Satur?day, June 5, at the Hillsboro Family Aquatic Center.

The home team won with 593 points, followed by Hesston (428), Herington (233) and Council Grove (165).

?The kids all swam really well at their first meet of the season,? said coach Danielle Hagen.

?

Hillsboro quad

June 5, Hillsboro swimmers

Teams (76 events): 1. Hillsboro 593, 2. Hesston Wahoos 428, 3. Herington 233, 4. Council Grove Dolphins 165.

?

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Sonja Jost 1:44.42, 6. Jenna Hinerman 2:08.26.

Boys 9-10: 1. Braden Vogt 1:30.41, 2. Jonathan Hinerman 1:42.71. 3, Joe Knoll 1:50.16.

Girls 11-12: 4. Emily Sechrist 1:32.50, 7. Kiersten Kalua 1:40.89, 9. Taylor Plett 1:56.26.

Boys 11-12: 1. Franklyn Jost 1:30.55, 4. Travis King 1:47.05, 5. Logan Klein 1:54.25.

Girls 13-14: 1. Taylor Thiessen 1:16.65, 3. Victoria Stang 1:29.84, 7. Taylor Vogt 1:37.75.

Boys 13-14: 1. Jeff Pritchard 1:22.39, 3. Graham Pankratz 1:40.60.

Girls 15-18: 4. Hayley Pankratz 1:27.11, 5. Lindsey Brazil 1:30.00, 8. Katie Pritchard 1:37.47.

Boys 15-18: 1. Nathaniel Stang 1:11.12, 2. Douglas Calam 1:15.97.

?

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Hillsboro A (Eva Noble, Megan Bechtold, Millie Sechrist) 2:35.07, 3. Hillsboro B (Brooklyn Brouillette, Macy Priest, Shariesse Thiessen, Iris Klein) 3:24.89.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hillsboro A (Carson Linnens, Brant Brouillette, Elias Kalua) 3:23.24.

Girls 9-10: 2. Hillsboro A (Jenna Hinerman, Sonja Jost, Ashley Brazil, Chloe Pankratz) 1:50.88.

Boys 9-10: 1. Hillsboro A (Joe Knoll, Ben Koop, Braden Vogt, Jonathan Hinerman) 1:41.65.

Girls 11-12: 2. Hillsboro A (Emily Sechrist, Abby Sechrist, Kiersten Kalua, Taylor Plett) 3:35.14.

?

200-meter medley relay

Boys 11-12: 1. Hillsboro A (Travis King, Logan Klein, Stephen Brazil, Franklin Jost) 3:53.26.

Girls 13-14: 1. Hillsboro A (Victoria Stang, Maddie Duerksen, Taylor Thiessen,Kianna Hinerman) 2:54.46, 3. Hillsboro B (Taylor Vogt, Cassandra Stang, Darcy Heinrichs), 3:26.83.

Boys 13-14: 1. Hillsboro A (Graham Pankratz, Tanner Sechrist, Jeff Pritchard) 3:05.28.

Girls 15-18: 2. Hillsboro A (Katie Pritchard, Lindsey Brazil, Hayley Pankratz) 3:12.99.

Boys 15-18: No entry.

?

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Millie Sechrist 37.12, 7. Megan Bechtold 47.00.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Elias Kalua, 3. Carson Linnens 44.20.

Girls 9-10: 2. Ashley Brazil 25.32, 7. Chloe Pankratz 31.27, 9. Jenna Hinerman 33.30.

Boys 9-10: 1. Braden Vogt 19.61. 2. Joe Knoll 24.05, 4. Jonathan Hinerman 27.05.

?

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 7. Kiersten Kalua 57.27. 8. Abby Sechrist 1:07.42, 10. Callie Linnens 1:08.61.

Boys 11-12: 1. Franklin Jost 54.96, 5. Stephen Brazil 1:04.34.

Girls 13-14: 1. Taylor Thiessen, 2. Maddie Duerksen 39.64, 5. Darcy Heinrichs 46.71.

Boys 13-14: 1 Jeff Pritchard 41.78, 3. Graham Pankratz 55.91.

Girls 15-18: 2. Hayley Pankratz 43.66, 4. Lindsey Brazil 47.99.

Boys 15-18y: 1: Nathaniel Stang 33.48, 5. Douglas Calam 41.42.

?

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Millie Sechrist 34.66, 9. Brooklyn Brouillette 45.71, 10. Iris Klein 49.03.

Boys 8 & under : 3. Elias Kalua 45.91, 5. Carson Linnens 52.33.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sonja Jost 23.04, 7. Chloe Pankratz 32.39, 10. Callie Meisinger 39.92.

Boys 9-10: 2. Ben Koop 28.75, 5. Jonathan Hinerman 31.69.

?

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 6. Abby Sechrist 1:00.34, 9. Callie Linnens 1:02.92, 10. Taylor Plett 1:03.39.

Boys 11-12: 1. Franklyn Jost 56.42, 4. Bryce Brouillette 1:04.08. 5. Travis King 1:06.44.

Girls 13-14: 2. Victoria Stang 48.02, 3. Kianna Hinerman 55.53, 4. Taylor Vogt 56.03.

Boys 13-14: 1. Tanner Sechrist 41.05.

Girls 15-18: 4. Lindsey Brazil 50.70, 5. Katie Pritchard 51.81, 6. Hayley Pankratz 52.90.

Boys 15-18: 1. Nathaniel Stang 35.66, 7. Douglas Calam 52.67.

?

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Millie Sechrist 26.77, 4. Megan Bechtold 31.86. 5. Shariesse Thiessen 34.14, 10. Eva Noble 38.61, 11. Macy Priest 45.83, 16. Iris Klein 50.19, 17. Brooklyn Brouillette 53.04.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Carson Linnens. 4. Brant Brouillette 34.47, 6. Elias Kalua.

Girls 9-10: 2. Sonja Jost 18.54, 5. Jenna Hinerman 22.32, 6. Ashley Brazil 22.81, 10. Chloe Pankratz 27.48, 12. Callie Meisinger 28.48.

Boys 9-10: 1. Joe Knoll 20.80, 5. Ben Koop 25.89.

?

50-meter freestyle

Girls 11-12: 2. Emily Sechrist 38.82, 8. Abby Sechrist 49.61, 13. Callie Linnens 53.83, 16. Taylor Plett 54.70

Boys 11-12 50: 1. Franklyn Jost 41.39, 3. Travis King 45.56, 5. Logan Klein 49.20, 6. Stephen Brazil 51.03, 7. Bryce Brouillette 53.60, 10. Max Svoboda 58.36.

Girls 13-14: 1. Taylor Thiessen 32.50, 2. Maddie Duerksen 34.57, 4. Victoria Stang 38.59, 6. Darcy Heinrichs 39.67, 7. Kianna Hinerman 40.47, 10. Taylor Vogt 45.64, 12. Cassandra Stang 52.19.

Boys 13-14: 1. Tanner Sechrist 32.85, 2. Jeff Pritchard 35.80, 5. Graham Pankratz 44.84.

Girls 15-18 4. Hayley Pankratz 38.10, 7, Lindsey Brazil 42.89, 8. Katie Pritchard 43.60.

Boys 15-18: 1. Nathaniel Stang 30.33, 2. Douglas Calam 31.61.

?

25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Millie Sechrist 38.95, 3. Megan Bechtold, 10. Eva Noble 1:01.13.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Brant Brouillette 46.37, 3. Elias Kalua 47.85.

Girls 9-10: 1. Ashley Brazil 26.86, 4. Sonja Jost 30.11, 8. Chloe Pankratz 35.63.

Boys 9-10: 1. Braden Vogt 22.44, 2, Jonathan Hinerman 25.86, 3. Ben Koop 34.03.

?

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Emily Sechrist 49.94, 6. Taylor Plett 58.43, 8. Kiersten Kalua 59.63. 9

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Klein 57.75, 2. Stephen Brazil 59.08.

Girls 13-14: 1. Maddie Duerksen 49.46, 3. Kianna Hinerman 52.31, 5. Cassandra Stang 56.10.

Boys 13-14: 1. Tanner Sechrist 44.50, 2. Jeff Pritchard 51.50.

Girls 15-18: 4. Hayley Pankratz 50.83, 6. Lindsey Brazil 52.20.

Boys 15-18: 1. Nathaniel Stang 39.63, 2. Douglas Calam 41.78.

?

100-meter freestyle relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Hillsboro A (Megan Bechtold, Eva Noble, Shariesse Thiessen, Millie Sechrist) 2:09.23. 4. Hillsboro B (Macy Priest, Iris Klein, Brooklyn Brouillette) 3:41.89.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Hillsboro A (Elias Kalua, Carson Linnens, Brant Brouillette, Brant) 2:40.24.

Girls 9-10: 4. Hillsboro A (Ashley Brazil, Jenna Hinerman, Callie Meisinger, Sonja Jost) 1:36.86.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay: 1. Hillsboro A (Jonathan Hinerman, Joe Knoll, Ben Koop, Braden Vogt) 1:28.11.

?

200-meter freestyle relay

Girls 11-12: 3. Hillsboro A (Abby Sechrist, Callie Linnens, Taylor Plett, Kiersten Kalua) 3:21.51.

Boys 11-12: 1. Hillsboro A (Franklin Jost, Travis King, Stephen Brazil) 3:08.97. 2. Hillsboro B (Logan Klein, Max Svoboda, Bryce Brouillette).

Girls 13-14 1. Hillsboro A (Maddie Duerksen, Kianna Hinerman, Darcy Heinrichs, Taylor Thiessen) 2:32.34, 4. Hillsboro B (Victoria Stang, Taylor Vogt, Cassandra Stang) 2:55.16.

Boys 13-14: 1. Hillsboro A (Jeff Pritchard, Graham Pankratz, Tanner Sechrist) 2:33.70.

Girls 15-18: 2. Hillsboro A (Hayley Pankratz, Lindsey Brazil, Katie Pritchard) 2:43.56.

?

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 100 SC Meter IM: 3. Ashley Brazil 2:16.78, 5. Jenna Hinerman 2:29.

Boys 9-10: 1. Braden Vogt 1:37.41, 2. Joe Knoll 2:20.20.

Girls 11-12: 3. Emily Sechrist, Emily 1:45.56, 8. Kiersten Kalua 2:00.62, 10. Abby Sechrist

Boys 11-12: 2. Stephen Brazil 2:12.22.

Girls 13-14: 1. Maddie Duerksen 1:31.83, 2. Darcy Heinrichs, Darcy 1:46.02. 3. Kianna Hinerman 1:46.62.

Boys 13-14: 1. Tanner Sechrist, Tanner 1:28.55.

Girls 15-18: 3. Hayley Pankratz, Hayley 1:43.25, 5. Lindsey Brazil 1:46.80, 7. Katie Pritchard 1:59.19.

Boys 15-18: 1. Nathaniel Stang 1:17.36, 3. Douglas Calam 1:33.30.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
City seeking to fill Duckwall void
For the past 32 years, Janie Meierhoff, 63, has been an associate...
Read More