Hillsboro swimmers third at Hesston


The Hillsboro swim team overcame much smaller numbers to achieve a third-place finish at Saturday’s Hesston meet, their largest meet yet this year.

Lindsborg took top honors with 670 points and Peabody took second with 291.5. Hillsboro came in a close third with 282.5, beating out Hesston’s 257 points.

“There was a lot of competition and fast races,” said coach Courtney Fast. “We were down 25 swimmers (mostly due to Tabor Junior Camp).

“With half our team gone, the lineup was a bit different from normal and I had kids stepping up to swim in events that they are not used to.”

Following are the individual results for the Hillsboro swimmers.

Hesston swim meet

Saturday, June 23 (Hillsboro results)

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 4. Eva Noble 1:35.78.

Boys 9-10: 4. Elias Kalua 1:35.37.

Boys 11-12: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 1:10.62, 5. Joe Knoll 1:27.55, 10. Ryan Bradford 1:49.26.

Girls 13-14: 5. Madison Sheppard 1:16.96, 8. Kalen Moss 1:29.15.

Boys 13-14: 1. Franklin Jost 1:04.72, 2. Travis King 1:13.68.

Girls 15-18: 3. Emily Sechrist 1:07.46, 9. Kianna Hinerman 1:22.67.

Boys 15-18: 3. Jeff Pritchard 1:02.96, 9. Scott Brazil 1:11.94, 10. Austin Calam 1:13.80.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 3. Iris Klein 26.21, 5. Malorie Hein 29.78, 7. Tempest Klassen 38.12.

Boys 8 & under: 8. Tristan Rathbone 31.06.

Girls 9-10: 3. Eva Noble 21.34, 11. Emersyn Funk 35.44, 12. Ellie Noble 44.00.

Boys 9-10: 4. Elias Kalua 22.08, 7. Carson Linnens 29.06.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 7. Katie Evans 53.65.

Boys 11-12: 3. Joe Knoll 49.91.

Girls 13-14: 3. Kiersten Kalua 40.89, 8. Callie Linnens 45.39, 11. Kalen Moss 48.96.

Boys 13-14: 2. Franklin Jost 34.79.

Girls 15-18: 2. Emily Sechrist 33.45, 9. Kianna Hinerman 45.90.

Boys 15-18: 3. Jeff Pritchard 31.93, 8. Scott Brazil 36.59, 9. Austin Calam 38.52.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Iris Klein 25.00, 3. Malorie Hein 26.77, 4. Emersyn Funk 27.60.

Girls 9-10: 4. Eva Noble 29.91, 10. Tempest Klassen 36.30.

Boys 9-10: 5. Elias Kalua 23.63, 7. Carson Linnens 29.59.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 8. Katie Evans 55.24.

Boys 11-12: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 38.71, 4. Ben Koop 44.75, 9. Ryan Bradford 59.86.

Girls 13-14: 3. Kiersten Kalua 41.03, 10. Kalen Moss 47.30, 11. Callie Linnens 48.29.

Boys 13-14: 1. Franklin Jost 38.51, 4. Stephen Brazil 45.93.

Girls 15-18: 2. Emily Sechrist 37.12, 6. Kianna Hinerman 45.69.

Boys 15-18: 5. Jeff Pritchard 35.48, 7. Austin Calam 41.37, 9. Scott Brazil 42.83.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 5. Iris Klein 22.45, 7. Malorie Hein 25.61, 9. Emersyn Funk 28.29, 10. Mia Duerksen 29.11, 16. Trudy Hein 34.06, 17. Ellie Noble 34.74, 19. Tempest Klassen 34.77, 20. Savannah Shahan 41.85.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Tristan Rathbone 22.42.

Girls 9-10: 7. Eva Noble 19.14.

Boys 9-10: 14. Carson Linnens 20.03.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 9. Katie Evans 39.21.

Boys 11-12: 2. Jonathan Hinerman 32.20, 6. Joe Knoll 37.45, 10. Ben Koop 38.69, 16. Ryan Bradford 45.95.

Girls 13-14: 4. Madison Sheppard 33.66, 6. Kiersten Kalua 34.55, 8. Callie Linnens 35.84, 15. Kalen Moss 38.89, 18. Mary Leihy 40.57.

Boys 13-14: 1. Franklin Jost 28.71, 3. Travis King 31.62, 5. Stephen Brazil 33.45.

Girls 15-18: 2. Emily Sechrist 30.51, 15. Kianna Hinerman 38.18.

Boys 15-18: 3. Jeff Pritchard 28.00, 6. Austin Calam 29.91, 10. Scott Brazil 30.31.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 2. Iris Klein 28.18, 4. Ellie Noble 33.83.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Tristan Rathbone 31.08.

Girls 9-10: 8. Tempest Klassen 40.30.

Boys 9-10: 3. Carson Linnens 22.89.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 7. Katie Evans 59.40.

Boys 11-12: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 42.54, 4. Ben Koop 47.52, 9. Ryan Bradford 1:04.85.

Girls 13-14: 7. Madison Sheppard 46.84, 8. Callie Linnens 47.53, 12. Mary Leihy 59.24.

Boys 13-14: 1. Stephen Brazil 40.66.

Girls 15-18: 3. Emily Sechrist 42.02, 8. Kianna Hinerman.

Boys 15-18: 3. Austin Calam 37.59, 5. Jeff Pritchard 38.72, 6. Scott Brazil 40.43.

100-yard individual medley

Boys 9-10: 4. Elias Kalua 2:02.24.

Boys 11-12: 3. Ben Koop 1;41.88, 7. Joe Knoll 1:55.42.

Girls 13-14: 6. Kiersten Kalua 1:31.87, 7. Madison Sheppard 1:36.64, 11. Mary Leihy 1:59.42.

Boys 13-14: 2. Stephen Brazil 1:26.90.

Girls 15-18: 2. Emily Sechrist 1:18.26, 8. Kianna Hinerman 1:38.17.

Boys 15-18: 3. Jeff Pritchard 1:18.96, 7. Scott Brazil 1:24.11, 8. Austin Calam 1;26.09.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.