Hillsboro swimmers second at Lindsborg

The Hillsboro swim team took second at Linds?borg Saturday with 5571?2 points behind the host team (7011?2) and ahead of Solomon (149).

?The swimmers we had in the water did a fantastic job putting forth a great effort after what for most was a late Fourth of July night,? coach Stephanie Moss said. ?Although the result did not go in our favor, we are already re-focusing on our goals for the MKL championship meet this coming Satur?day.?

Hillsboro will host the league meet, which begins at 9 a.m.

?We are anticipating nine teams participating with close to 400 swimmers in the water,??Moss said.

Lindsborg Meet

Saturday, July 5

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Macy Priest 1:20.87, 3. Emily Paulus 1:31.75.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 1:20.79, 2. Tristen Rathbone 1:26.93.

Girls 11-12:?2. Eva Noble 1:11.35, 4. Millie Sechrist 1:18.64.

Boys 11-12:?2. Elias Kalua 1:13.50, 5. Caleb Diener 1:21.66, 6. AJ Driggers 1:28.64.

Girls 13-14:?2. Katie Evans 1:25.37, 3. Sarah Diener 1:27.13.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jonathan Hinerman 1:03.21, 3. Shepard Stang 1:09.44, 6. Avery Unruh 1:27.36.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist 1:06.95, 3. Madison Sheppard 1:09.39, 5. Callie Linnens 1:18.62.

Boys 15-18:?2. Harry Faber 1:00.23, 3. Jeff Pritchard 1:03.28, 4. Travis King 1:03.31.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 2. Lauryn Vogt, Emma Noble, Trudy Hein, Savannah Shahan 1:53.25.

Boys 8 & under:?1. Colton Rempel, Adrian Unruh, Gavin Priest, Seth Driggers 2:09.91.

Girls 9-10:?2. Malorie Hein, Ellie Noble, Macy Priest, Emily Paulus 1:30.52.

Boys 9-10: 1. Duncan Duell, Connor Padgett, Frank Wichert, Tristen Rathbone 1:27.25.

200-yard medley relay

Boys 13-14:?1. Brodie Rathbone, Jonathan Hinerman, Avery Unruh, Shepard Stang 2:22.94.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist, Callie Linnens, Madison Sheppard, Kianna Hinerman 2:32.81.

Boys 15-18:?2. Harry Faber, Jeff Pritchard, Travis King 2:17.00.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Savannah Shahan 26.92, 2. Trudy Hein 27.01, 3. Lauryn Vogt 30.72.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Gavin Priest 29.24, 4. Adrian Unruh 37.59.

Girls 9-10:?4. Macy Priest 20.45, 6. Katie Rempel 25.33, 7. Emily Paulus 31.44.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 19.63, 2. Connor Padgett 21.41, 5. Camden Padgett 23.47.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Eva Noble 36.51.

Boys 11-12:?2. Elias Kalua 40.98, 5. Caleb Diener 48.98, 6. AJ Driggers 49.87.

Girls 13-14:?3. Katie Evans 44.01.

Boys 13-14:?3. Avery Unruh 38.19.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 31.61, 4. Madison Sheppard 36.82.

Boys 15-18:?2. Jeff Pritchard 29.76, 3. Harry Faber 32.69, 5. Travis King 34.50.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Trudy Hein 26.91, 3. Savannah Shahan 29.00, 5. Lauryn Vogt 32.53.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Adrian Unruh 32.25, 3. Gavin Priest 32.50, 4. Colton Rempel 32.51.

Girls 9-10:?4. Malorie Hein 24.82, 7. Ellie Noble 27.77.

Boys 9-10:?3. Connor Padgett 25.14, 4. Camden Padgett 25.88.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Millie Sechrist 40.47, 7. Sarah Paulus 1:01.63.

Boys 11-12:?4. AJ Driggers 54.72, 5. Aidan Unruh 55.09, 6. Austin Rempel 1:10.30.

Girls 13-14:?4. Sarah Diener 48.25.

Boys 13-14:?1. Brodie Rathbone 34.84, 6. Avery Unruh 45.25.

Girls 15-18: 2. Emily Sechrist 36.65, 3. Callie Linnens 44.06, 4. Kianna Hinerman 46.70.

Boys 15-18:?2. Jeff Pritchard 36.16, 3. Harry Faber 36.78.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 2. Trudy Hein 21.17, 3. Savannah Shahan 22.63, 8. Lauryn Vogt 25.34, 9. Emma Noble 25.81, 16. Melonie Galvan 36.64, 18. Gabi Sibayan 39.33.

Boys 8 & under:?3. Gavin Priest 22.97, 8. Colton Rempel 28.78, 9. Adrian Unruh 29.53, 15. Seth Driggers 36.20.

Girls 9-10:?3. Emily Paulus 17.78, 7. Malorie Hein 19.45, 11. Katie Rempel 21.87, 12. Ellie Noble 21.98, 13. Jerusalem Driggers 22.09, 17. Shaylinn Vogt 43.65.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 15.11, 3. Connor Padgett 17.07, 4. Tristen Rathbone 17.28, 6. Camden Padgett 22.03, 8. Joshua Diener 23.50.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 2. Eva Noble 31.48, 11. Megan Bechtold 37.61, 16. Sarah Paulus 55.79.

Boys 11-12:?6. Elias Kalua 33.56, 10. AJ Driggers 39.25, 13. Aidan Unruh 47.10, 14. Charlie Major 47.55, 15. Austin Rempel 47.64.

Girls 13-14:?4. Katie Evans 38.13, 5. Sarah Diener 39.91.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jonathan Hinerman 27.69, 4. Brodie Ratbhone 29.31, 6. Shepard Stang 31.35, 12. Avery Unruh 40.37.

Girls 15-18:?2. Emily Sechrist 29.67, 3. Madison Sheppard 30.80, 4. Callie Linnens 32.84, 7. Kianna Hinerman 37.69.

Boys 15-18:?2. Harry Faber 25.87, 4. Travis King 29.95, 5. Jeff Pritchard 28.36.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Emma Noble 25.84, 2. Trudy Hein 27.42, 3. Lauryn Vogt 30.30.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Gavin Priest 31.33.

Girls 9-10:?2. Macy Priest 20.93, 3. Ellie Noble 25.02.

Boys 9-10:?1. Connor Padgett 23.31, 2. Camden Padgett 24.77.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12:?4. Megan Bechtold 46.00, 5. Millie Sechrist 49.28, 8. Sarah Paulus 1:08.73.

Boys 11-12:?4. Caleb Diener 48.37, 5. Aidan Unruh 1:12.15, 6. Charlie Major 1:16.37.

Girls 13-14:?4. Sarah Diener 49.34.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jonathan Hinerman 36.08, 3. Brodie Rathbone 38.06, 4. Shepard Stang 40.01.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 42.01, 2. Callie Linnens 43.13.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber 36.81, 2. Jeff Pritchard 36.94.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Savannah Shahan, Emma Noble, Lauryn Vogt, Trudy Hein 1:41.59.

Boys 8 & under:?2. Gavin Priest, Colton Rempel, Adrian Unruh 2:04.70.

Girls 9-10:?2. Malorie Hein, Macy Priest, Katie Rempel, Emily Paulus 1:15.67, 5. Ellie Noble, Jerusalem Driggers, Ainsley Duell 1:45.02.

Boys 9-10:?1. Tristen Rathbone, Connor Padgett, Duncan Duell, Frank Wichert 1:17.07.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12:?1. Eva Noble, Megan Bechtold, Millie Sechrist 2:20.42.

Boys 11-12:?2. AJ Driggers, Austin Rempel, Caleb Diener, Elias Kalua 2:36.48.

Boys 13-14:?1. Shepard Stang, Avery Unruh, Brodie Rathbone, Jonathan Hinerman 2:06.88.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist, Callie Linnens, Kianna Hinerman, Madison Sheppard 2:10.24.

Boys 15-18:?1. Harry Faber, Travis King, Jeff Pritchard 1:52.50.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10:?2. Macy Priest 1:37.59.

Boys 9-10:?1. Frank Wichert 1:40.38, 2. Tristen Rathbone 1:55.89.

Girls 11-12:?2. Eva Noble 1:24.00, 4. Millie Sechrist 1:31.09, 5. Megan Bechtold 1:33.79.

Boys 11-12:?4. Elias Kalua 1:40.04, 5. Caleb Diener 1:45.38.

Girls 13-14:?2. Katie Evans 1:34.60.

Boys 13-14:?2. Jonathan Hinerman 1:15.25, 3. Brodie Rathbone 1:17.29, 5. Shepard Stang 1:24.98.

Girls 15-18:?1. Emily Sechrist 1:14.79, 4. Callie Linnens 1:32.25.

Boys 15-18:?2. Jeff Pritchard 1:11.46, 3. Harry Faber 1:14.89, 4. Travis King 1:16.75.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
KCAC coaches pick TC 3rd in soccer, volleyball
The 2014 KCAC coaches? polls for men?s and women?s soccer and volleyball...
Read More