Hillsboro swimmers sail at home meet

The Hillsboro swim team won its fourth straight swim meet, this time with a resounding victory over visiting teams from Lindsborg and Solomon at the Family Aquatic Center.

Hillsboro rolled up 803 points, followed by the Linds­borg WaveMakers with 472 and the Solomon swim team with 231.

The results for Hillsboro are listed below.

Hillsboro home meet

Saturday, July 1

100-meter freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 1:27.82, 2. Sophia Utecht 1:34.93, 3. Sophia Dye 1:56.57.

Boys 9-10: 1. Lincoln Wichert 1:30.25, 2. Gavin Priest 1:31.73, 7. Owen Dalke, 2:00.99.

Girls 11-12: 1. Hannah Utecht 1:29.64, 3. Ainsley Duell 1:37.02, 6. Savannah Shahan 1:42.24.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristan Dye 1:29.19, 4. Lane Rogers 1:41.95.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus 1:14:36, 3. Sarah Paulus, 1:37.98.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 1:10.63, 3. Dillon Boldt 1:19.23.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost 1:23.14, 4. Jen­na Hinerman 1:24.49,

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 1:06.03, 3. Shepard Stang 1:08.64, 4. Elias Kalua 1:10.02.

200-meter freestyle

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus 2:51.20.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 2:44.25, 2. Tristan Rathbone 2:51.47. 3. Dillon Boldt 2:56.39.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost 3:02.12.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 2:33.27, 3. Shepard Stang 2:38.07, 4. Brodie Rathbone 2:49.86.

100-meter medley relay

Girls 8 & under: No entry.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Hudson Rogers, Colt Bechtold, Jake Sibayan 2:00.78, 2. Braxton Hiebert, Hudson Sibayan, Hudson Schmidt 2:40.53.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Dye, Sophia Utecht , Lauryn Vogt, Talia Jost 1:30.28, 3. Claudia SooHoo, Quinlyn Funk, Gabi Sibayan, June Schmidt 1:49.80.

Boys 9-10: 2. Owen Dalke, Lincoln Wich­ert, Gavin Priest, Easton Shahan 1:45.41, 3. Emory Dalke, Logan Rogers, Kainoa DeFiesta, Seth Driggers 1:57.32

200-meter medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Hannah Utecht, Ainsley Duell, Savannah Shahan, Trudy Hein 3:06.13.

Boys 11-12: 1. Landon Dye, Sam Herrel, Joshua Diener, Phinneas Madgwick 3:51.54.

Girls 13-14: 1. Jerusalem Driggers, Sarah Paulus, Emily Paulus, Melonie Galvan 3:20.29.

Boys 13-14: 1. Dillon Boldt, Duncan Duell, Charlie Major, Tristan Rathbone 2:50.72

Girls 15-18: 2. Sarah Diener, Jenna Hinerman, Sonja Jost, Madison Shepard 2:40.25.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman, Braden Vogt, Jaden Priest 2:20.20, 2. Tucker Moss, Brodie Rathbone, Elias Kalua, Shepard Stang 2:31.45.

25-meter butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 6. Riley Richert 38.09.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan 29.94, 2. Hudson Rogers 30.08.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt, 21.25, Sophia Dye 26.24, 3. Talia Jost.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest 22.15, 4. Kainoa DeFiesta 29.73.

50-meter butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Hannah Utecht 50.22, 2. Trudy Hein 50.32, 4. Savannah Shahan 52.93.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristen Dye 49.81, 2. Lane Rogers 52.49, 3. Sam Herrel 1:02.47.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus 38.44.

Boys 13-14: 1. Dillon Boldt 40.24, 2. Charlie Major 43.30.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost 38.33.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt 32.01, Jaden Priest 32.80.

25-meter backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Rylie Richert 30.12, 6. Rylee Voran 41.30, 7. Aimee Kelley 43:15.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan 29.82, 2. Hudson Schmidt 30.50, Hudson Schmidt 36.23.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Dye 24.07, 2. Talia Jost 24.80, 7. Claudia SooHoo 35.14.

Boys 9-10: 2. Owen Dalke 28.08, 4 Kainoa DeFiesta 31.20, 7. Easton Shahan 34.11.

50-meter backstroke

Girls 11-12: 2. Savannah Shahan 51.09, 4. Trudy Hein 56.83, 7. Melonie Gavan 1:0941.

Boys 11-12: 1. Zachary Denholm 50.51, 3. Landon Dye 55.84, 6. Adrian Unruh 1:10.01.

Girls 13-14: 4. Sabrina Craddock 1:28.83.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 39.02, 3. Tristan Rathbone 44.77, 4. Dillon Boldt 46.77.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost 37.77, 6. Jenna Hinerman 45.78.

Boys 15-18: 2. Braden Vogt 36.67, 5. Tucker Moss 37.04, 6. Brodie Rathbone 38.18.

25-meter freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Ruthie Paulus 25.97, 6. Rylee Voran 30.32, 8. Riley Richert 33.34, 10. Aimee Kelley 36.44.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan 26.53, 3. Hudson Rogers 28.32, 4. Braxton Hiebert 24.81, 5. Colt Bechtold 29.22, 7. Hudson Schmidt 34.54.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 17.94, 2. Sophia Utecht 18.43, 4. Talia Jost 20.21, 6. Sophia Dye 22.93, 10. June Schmidt 25.45, 12. Gabi Sabayan 25.76, 14. Quinlyn Funk 27.63, 16. Georgia Madgwick 28.38, 17. Addison Jost 29.52, 20. Claudia SooHoo 31.37.

Boys 9-10: Lincoln Wichert 18.21, 2. Gavin Priest 18.62, 9. Owen Dalke 23.18, 11. Kainoa DeFiesta 23.62, 12. Logan Rogers 23.95, 13. Easton Shahan 24.49, 18. Emory Dalke 33.50.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 1. Hannah Utecht 39.03, 4. Savannah Shahan 43.67, 6. Ainsley Duell 44.15, 7. Jerusalem Driggers 47.00, 8. Melonie Galvan 49.66.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristen Dye 39.95, 2. Zachary Denholm 43.77, 5. Landon Dye45.60, 6. Sam Herrel 48.11, 7. Joshua Diener 49.38, 10. Adrian Unruh 53.57.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus 33.38, 3. Sarah Paulus 42.34, 8. Sabrina Craddock 1:00.41.

Boys 13-14: 1. Tristan Rathbone 31.37, 3. Duncan Duell 33.25, 5. Charlie Major 34.13, 6. Dillon Boldt 36.06, 8. Connor Hiebert 43.57.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost 35.74, 6. Jenna Hinerman 37.99.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone 28.27, 2. Braden Vogt 29.54, 3. Jonathan Hinerman 29.78, 5. Jaden Priest 29.87, 7. Shepard Stang 30.43, 9. Elias Kalua 30.97, 10. Tucker Moss 35.36.

25-meter breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Ruthie Paulus 31.77, 4. Riley Richert 39.83.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan 32.50, 2. Hudson Rogers 32.51, 3. Colt Bechtold 35.75.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht 24.18, 3. Quinlyn Funk 28.24, 4. June Schmidt 29.00.

Boys 9-10: 2. Lincoln Wichert 27:48, 3. Easton Shahan 29.32.

50-meter breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell 40.28, 3. Trudy Hein 55.67, 5. Jerusalem Driggers 1:01.85.

Boys 11-12: 1. Lane Rogers 51.78, 5. Sam Herrel 1:00.79, 4. Adrian Unruh 1:02.27.

Girls 13-14: 3. Sarah Paulus 52.44.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 42.71, 3. Tristan Rathbone 48.17, 4. Charlie Major 51.32.

Girls 15-18: 2. Jenna Hinerman 39.14, 5. Sarah Diener 52.05.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt 36.71, 2. Jona­than Hinerman 39.14, 5. Brodie Rathbone 42.50.

100-meter free relay

Girls 8 & under: 2. Ruthie Paulus, Riley Richert, Rylee Voran 1:57.72, 4. Khloe DeFiesta, Lindsey Richert, Aimee Kelley 2:37.52.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan, Hudson Rogers, Braxton Hiebert 1:55.55, 2. Colt Bechtold, Hudson Schmidt 2:23.05.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht, , Talia Jost, Sophia Dye, Lauryn Vogt 1:22.40; 3. Gabi Sabayan, Quinlyn Funk, June Schmidt, Claudia SooHoo 1:43.21.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest, Seth Driggers, Owen Dalke, Lincoln Wichert 1:01.53, 4. Kainoa DeFiesta, Logan Rogers, Emory Dalke, Easton Shahan 1:47.48.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Ainsley Duell, Trudy Hein, Savannah Shahan, Hannah Utecht 2:50.56.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristen Dye, Landon Dye, Lane Rogers, Zachary Denholm 2:56.61; 3. Sam Herrel, Adrian Unruh, Joshua Diener, Phinneas Madgwick 3:39.43.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus, Melonie Galvan, Jerusalem Driggers, Sarah Paulus 2:55.50.

Boys 13-14: 1. Dillon Boldt, Charlie Major, Duncan Duell, Tristan Rathbone 2:13.82.

Girls 15-18: 2. Madison Shepard, Sarah Diener, Jenna Hinerman, Sonja Jost.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jonathan Hinerman, Shep­ard Stang, Braden Vogt, Brodie Rathbone 2:03.54.

100-meter individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 1:43:63, 2. Sophia Utecht 1:48.94, Talia Jost 2:10.00.

Boys 9-10: 1. Gavin Priest 1:59.82, 2. Lincoln Wichert 2:00.53, 6. Kainoa DeFiesta 2:34.54

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell 1:48.69, 3. Hannah Utecht 1:54.55, 4. Trudy Hein 1:54.61.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristen Dye 1:47.95, 2. Lane Rogers 1:53.28, 5. Joshua Diener 2:14.50.

Girls 13-14: 3. Emily Paulus 1:29.36.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 1:27.20, 2. Tristan Rathbone 1:33.71, 3, Charlie Major 1:36.75.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost 1:25.91, 4. Jenna Hinerman 1:36.24.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt 1:26.32, 2. Jonathan Hinerman 1:19.29, 6. Shepard Stang 1:38.28.