Hillsboro swimmers glide past Abilene, Lindsborg

Braden Vogt shows the form that helped him win the 50-yard breakstroke for age 15-18 boys at the swim meet Saturday in Abilene. He edged teammate Brodie Rathbone by about a second and a half. Hillsboro is scheduled to host a meet this Saturday that will bring teams from Lindsborg and Solomon to the Family Aquatic Center.
Braden Vogt shows the form that helped him win the 50-yard breakstroke for age 15-18 boys at the swim meet Saturday in Abilene. He edged teammate Brodie Rathbone by about a second and a half. Hillsboro is scheduled to host a meet this Saturday that will bring teams from Lindsborg and Solomon to the Family Aquatic Center.
Despite missing some 30 swimmers because schedule conflicts, the Hillsboro swim team dominated the meet at Abilene on Saturday.

Hillsboro rolled up 665.5 points, followed by the Linds­borg WaveMakers with 485.5 and the Abilene Wave Run­ners with 373.

The results for Hillsboro are listed below. The team will host Lindsborg and Solomon on Saturday at the Family Aquatic Center.

Abilene meet

Saturday, June 24

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 1:22.03, Sophia Utecht 1:22.85, 4. Sophia Dye 1:39.87.

Boys 9-10: No entry.

Girls 11-12: Hannah Utecht 1:24.91, Ainsley Duell 1:25.95, Cheyenne Funk 1:28.26.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett 1:24.31, 2. Lane Rogers 1:26.42, 3. Bryant Dalke 1:28.91.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emily Paulus 1:09.82, 3. Macy Priest 1:10.61, 6. Sarah Paulus, 1:25.26.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 1:04.17, 3. Frank Wichert 1:06.58, 4. Charlie Major 1:12.33.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost 1:13.01, 3. Sarah Diener 1:20.65.

Boys 15-18: 1. Shepard Stang 59:45, 3. Brodie Rathbone 1:01.11, 4, Braden Vogt 1:04.42.

200-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 1:22.03, Sophia Utecht 1:26.65, 4. Sophia Dye 1:37.74.

Boys 9-10: No entry.

Girls 11-12: Hannah Utecht 1:24.91, Ainsley Duell 1:25.95, Cheyenne Funk 1:28.26.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett 1:24.31, 2. Lane Rogers 1:26.42, 3. Bryant Dalke 1:28.91.

Girls 13-14: 3. Emily Paulus 2:40.97; 4. Emersyn Funk 2:42.28, 7. Hannah Utecht 3:08.72.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 2:28.78, 2. Dillon Boldt 2:40.31; Connor Hiebert 3:15.22.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost 2:40.61, 4. Millie Sechrist 2:45.74.

Boys 15-18: 1. Shepard Stang 2:21.66, 4. Braden Vogt 2:30.21, 5. Brodie Rathbone 2:32.28.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Riley Richert, Austyn Driggers, Rylie Hein, Ruthie Paulus 1:58.67.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Hudson Schmidt, Colt Bechtold, Jake Sibayan, Braxton Hiebert 2:00.86.

Girls 9-10: 1. Claudia SooHoo, Lauryn Vogt, Sophia Dye, Sophia Utecht 1:27.59.

Boys 9-10: No entry.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Cheyenne Funk, Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel, Hannah Utecht 2:49.64.

Boys 11-12: 1. Zachary Denholm, Connor Padgett, Bryant Dalke, Camden Padgett 3:00.19.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus, Emersyn Funk, Malorie Hein, Macy Priest 2:31.09, 4. Tylee Miller, Sarah Paulus, Taryah Miller 3:19.08.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert, Duncan Duell, Dillon Boldt 2:26.70.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost, Sarah Diener, Millie Sechrist 2:34.09.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt, Shepard Stang, Jaden Priest 2:13.64, 2. Brodie Rathbone, Charlie Major, Elias Kalua 2:18.37.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 4 Rylie Hein 36:16, 5. Riley Richert 36.35, Ruthie Paulus, 36.35.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Jake Sibayan 26.64, 4. Colt Bechtold (H) 31.50, 7. Braxton 34:39.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Dye (23.24, 6. Claudia SooHoo 29.55.

Boys 9-10: No finisher.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Hannah Utecht 42.14, 4. Ainsley Duell 50.42.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett 42.18, 2. Lane Rogers 44.96, 4. Sam Herrel 57.57.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emily Paulus 34.44, 4. Macy Priest 39.73.

Boys 13-14: 2. Dillon Boldt 37.31, 3. Charlie Major 29.94.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost 35.34, 4. Sarah Diener 42.51.

Boys 15-18: 3. Braden Vogt 28.24, 4. Jaden Priest 30.22.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Austyn Driggers 33.56, 3. Rylie Richert 31.20, 7. Rylie Hein 32.06.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Jake Sibayan 31.47, 4. Hudson Schmidt 35.09, 7. Braxton Hiebert 37.02.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 19.61, 3. Sophia Dye 22.22, 5. Claudia SooHoo 26.96.

Boys 9-10: 7. Kainoa DeFiesta 33.18.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell 43.44, 4. Hannah Utecht 48.84, 7. Tylee Miller 51.17.

Boys 11-12: 2. Zachary Denholm 42.21, 4. Lane Rogers 53.07, 5. Bryant Dalke 53.21.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emersyn Funk 38.47, 5. Sarah Paulus 45.01, Malorie Hein 45.65.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert 37.06, 3. Dillon Boldt 42.34, 4t. Charlie Major 43.82.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost 35.56 3. Millie Sechrist 40.80, 4. Sarah Diener 42.12,

Boys 15-18: 2. Braden Vogt 32.94, 3. Brodie Rathbone 33.29, 5. Jaden Priest 40.57.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 2. Ruthie Paulus 23.11, 5. Austyn Driggers 27.26, 8. Rylie Hein 31.28, 9. Riley Richert 31.40, 15. Khloe DeFiesta 39.0, 16, Aimee Kelley 41.15.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Jake Sibayan 23.48, 4. Colt Bechtold 25.82, 6. Braxton Hiebert 27.89, 9. Hudson Schmidt 31.37, 14. Hudson Sibayan 43.92.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht 17.07, 4. Sophia Dye 19.66, 15. Claudia SooHoo 25.56.

Boys 9-10: 13. Kainoa DeFiesta 25.46.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 3. Katie Rempel 37.28, 4. Cheyenne Funk 38.01, 6. Hannah Utecht 38.63, 9. Tylee Miller 41.83.

Boys 11-12: 2. Connor Padgett 31.16, 3. Lane Rogers 38.29, 4. Bryant Dalke 40.19, 5. Zachary Denholm 40.78, 6. Camden Padgett 41.16, 12. Joshua Diener 47.82.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emily Paulus 30.34, 4. Macy Priest 30.81, 6. Emersyn Funk 31.62, 10. Sarah Paulus 37.08, 11. Malorie Hein 37.26, 17. Taryah Miller 44.90.

Boys 13-14: 1. Frank Wichert 30.03, 4. Dillon Boldt 31.53, Charlie Major 31.80, Connor Hiebert 34.65, Eli Dalke 36.95, 9. Filow Cruz 39.34.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost 31.33, 4. Millie Sechrist 35.48, 5. Sarah Diener 36.62.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone 25.57, 3. Jaden Priest 26.88, 4. Elias Kalua 27.12, 6. Shepard Stang 28.08, 8. Braden Vogt 28.50.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Ruthie Paulus 29.14, 2. Austyn Driggers 29.53, 6. Riley Richert 36.63.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Jake Sibayan 29.03, 3. Colt Bechtold 31.21, 5. Braxton Hiebert 37.92.

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 22.95, 8. Claudia SooHoo 32.00.

Boys 9-10: 4. Kainoa DeFiesta 28.23.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Ainsley Duell 43.86, 5. Cheyenne Funk 51.49, 8. Katie Rempel 54.61.

Boys 11-12: 1. Connor Padgett 41:30, 3. Camden Padgett 48.72, 4. Bryant Dalke 52.26.

Girls 13-14: 2. Emersyn Funk 41.91, 3. Macy Priest 43.03, 6. Sarah Paulus 48.20.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 36.84, 4. Charlie Major 47.20.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost 43.92, 6. Sarah Diener 46.60, 7. Millie Sechrist 47.94.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt 35.37, 2. Brodie Rathbone 36.67, 5. Jaden Priest 38.91.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 2. Riley Richert, Rylie Hein, Austyn Driggers, Ruthie Paulus 1:54.36.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Colt Bechtold, Braxton Hiebert, Hudson Schmidt, Jake Sibayan 1:47.50.

Girls 9-10: 1. Sophia Utecht, Sophia Dye, Claudia SooHoo, Lauryn Vogt 1:17.42.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Hannah Utecht, Cheyenne Funk, Ainsley Duell, Katie Rempel 2:32.51.

Boys 11-12: 1. Lane Rogers, Camden Padgett, Bryant Dalke, Connor Padgett 2:38.01; 3. Sam Herrel, Joshua Diener, Zachary Den­holm, Romero Cruz 2:56.53.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Paulus, Malorie Hein, Emersyn Funk, Macy Priest 2:11.44, 3. Sarah Paulus, Tylee Miller, Taryah Miller 2:58:11.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell, Frank Wichert, Charlie Major, 2:08.16, 2. Filow Cruz, Eli Dalke, Connor Hiebert 2:24.88.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost, Sarah Diener, Millie Sechrist 2:17.36 Millie Sechrist.

Boys 15-18: 1. Braden Vogt, Jaden Priest, Brodie Rathbone 1:51.92, 2. Shepard Stang, Dillon Boldt, Elias Kalua 1:59.64.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Lauryn Vogt 1:32.19, 2. Sophia Utecht 1:40.98.

Boys 9-10: No entry.

Girls 11-12: 5. Katie Rempel 1:45.12, 8. Cheyenne Funk 1:47.98.

Boys 11-12: 2. Camden Padgett 1:48.23, 3. Joshua Diener 2:00.33.

Girls 13-14: 3. Emily Paulus 1:24.03, 4. Emersyn Funk 1:24.37, 5. Macy Priest 1:26.19.

Boys 13-14: 1. Duncan Duell 1:17.39, 2. Frank Wichert 1:18.17, 4. Dillon Boldt 1:26.79.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost 1:19.86, 4. Millie Sechrist 1:30.28, 5. Sarah Diener 1:30.84.

Boys 15-18: 2. Braden Vogt 1:11.84, 3. Shepard Stang 1:17.33, 4. Brodie Rathbone 1:18.61.