Hillsboro swimmers first at Abilene despite reduced roster

The Hillsboro swim team prevailed in a relatively close battle between three competing teams Saturday in Abilene.

Hillsboro finished on top with 539.5 points, followed by Lindsborg with 520 and Abilene with 430.

“With a great portion of our team at Tabor Junior Camp, and then another great portion counseling at Tabor Junior Camp, we were definitely numbers down,” coach Stephanie Moss said.

The team will finish its regular season Saturday by hosting Marion, Council Grove and Abilene at the Hillsboro Family Aquatic Center. The league meet will be July 9 in Council Grove.

“These hard-working swimmers are going for the three-peat,” Moss said.

Following are the individual results for Hillsboro.

Abilene Triangular

Saturday, June 25

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 5. Gabi Sibayan 2:10.65.

Boys 9-10: 2. Gavin Priest 1:29.95, 3. Lincoln Wichert 1:30.66, 7. Seth Driggers 2:15.69.

Girls 11-12: 2. Emily Paulus 1:19.16, 3. Emma Calhoun 1:22.67, 5. Hannah Utecht 1:30.86.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristan Rathbone 1:08.65, 3. Frank Wichert 1:14.56, 4. Tristan Dye 1:33.03.

Girls 13-14: 6. Millie Sechrist 1:20.53.

Boys 13-14: 4. Caleb Diener 1:11.24, 6. Carson Linnens 1:14.23, 7. Dillon Boldt, 1:20.54.

Girls 15-18: 3. Sonja Jost 1:10.58, 4. Jenna Hinerman 1:11.93, 5. Katie Evans 1:14.42.

Boys 15-18: 1. Shepard Stang 59:42, 2. Travis King 1:01.98, 4. Brodie Rathbone 1:04. 72.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Talia Jost, Lauryn Vogt, Sophia Utecht, Sophia Dye 1:36.50.

Boys 9-10: 1. Logan Rogers, Lincoln Wichert, Gavin Priest, Seth Driggers 1:31.81.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 2. Emily Paulus, Emma Cal­houn, Hannah Utecht, Emersyn Funk 2:55.87.

Boys 11-12: 1. Frank Wichert, Tristan Rath­bone. Tristan Dye 2:58.82, 2. Sam Herrel, Deon Weeks, Joshua Diener, Filow Cruz 3:32.56.

Boys 13-14: 2. Caleb Diener, Carson Linnens, Charlie Major 2:44.75.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost, Jenna Hinerman, Katie Evans 2:30.56.

Boys 15-18: 2. Brodie Rathbone, Shepard Stang, Evan Calhoun 2:30.56.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 20.59, 2. Sophia Utecht 21.83, 5. Talia Jost 29.42.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Jake Sibayan 28.83.

Girls 9-10: 5. Sophia Dye 28.15, 6. Gabi Sibayan, 7. Quinlyn Funk 32.01.

Boys 9-10: 2. Gavin Priest 20.94, 8. Logan Rogers 34.71.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 2. Emily Paulus 41.01, 3. Emersyn Funk 41.87, 7. Hannah Utecht 51.46.

Boys 11-12: 1. Frank Wichert 38.59, 2. Tristen Dye 48.70, 4. Deon Weeks 53.43.

Girls 13-14: 6. Millie Sechrist 43.24, 8. Sarah Paulus 49.64.

Boys 13-14: 4. Caleb Diener 37.92, 5. Dillon Boldt 41.01, 7. Carson Linnens 43.33.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost 33.64, 5. Katie Evans 36.98, 6. Jenna Hinerman 37.42.

Boys 15-18: 2. Travis King 28.53, 5. Evan Calhoun 31.21, 6. Brodie Rathbone 37.42.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 23.99, 2. Talia Jost 27.14, 4. Quinlyn Funk 37.37.

Boys 8 & under: 6. Hudson Rogers 35.48, 7. Jake Sibayan 35.77.

Girls 9-10: 3. Sophia Dye 24.69, 5. Gabi Sibayan 30.42, 8. Georgia Madgwick 32.15.

Boys 9-10: 3. Logan Rogers 28.81.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 2. Emersyn Funk 43.62, 2. Hannah Utecht 57:45.

Boys 11-12: 1. Frank Wichert 40.67, 2. Tristan Rathbone 42.41, 4. Deon Weeks 55.20.

Girls 13-14: 4. Millie Sechrist 42.87, 6. Sarah Paulus 49.11.

Boys 13-14: 4. Dillon Boldt 48.84, 6. Charlie Major 46.34.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost 35.67, 2. Jenna Hinerman 38.69, 6. Katie Evans 42.80.

Boys 15-18: 1. Brodie Rathbone 33.09, 4. Travis King 35.14, 5. Shepard Stang 38.15.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 17.40, 2. Sophia Utecht 20.15, 5. Quinlyn Funk 29.45, 6. Georgia Madgwick 29.50, 7. Ruthie Paulus 31.06, 12. Riley Richert 38.96.

Boys 8 & under: 6. Jake Sibayan 26.74, 7. Hudson Rogers 35.38.

Girls 9-10: 6. Talia Jost 19.35, 10, Sophia Dye 21.74, 18. Gabi Sibayan 30.23.

Boys 9-10: 3. Lincoln Wichert 17.16, 411. Logan Rogers 23.75, 15. Seth Driggers 27.26.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 4. Emma Calhoun 35.87, 5. Emily Paulus 36.03, 11. Hannah Utecht 41.78.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristan Rathbone 31.05, 3. Tristen Dye 39.43, 4. Filow Cruz 41.02, 5. Deon Weeks 42,91, 7. Joshua Diener 46.59, 9. Sam Herrel 56.86.

Girls 13-14: 10. Millie Sechrist 35.66, 12. Sarah Paulus 39.51.

Boys 13-14: 4. Caleb Diener 30.71, 7. Car­son Linnens 31.76, 10. Dillon Boldt 35.03, 11. Char­lie Major 35.59.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost 30.95, 4. Jenna Hinerman 31.50, 6. Katie Evans 32.48.

Boys 15-18: 2. Travis King 26.20, 4. Brodie Rathbone 26.64, 8. Shepard Stang 27.67, 10. Evan Calhoun 29.39, 14. Caleb Kliewer 35.51.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Lauryn Vogt 24.99, 2. Sophia Utecht 26.75, 3. Quinlyn Funk 29.07.

Boys 8 & under: None (DQ).

Girls 9-10: 3. Talia Jost 26.26, 6. Georgia Madgwick 40.52.

Boys 9-10: 2. Gavin Priest 23.42, 3. Lincoln Wichert 28.50.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Emersyn Funk 46.19, 3. Emma Calhoun 49.52.

Boys 11-12: 1. Deon Weeks 51.26, 2. Joshua Diener 1:04.73.

Girls 13-14: 6. Sarah Paulus 52.10.

Boys 13-14: 2. Caleb Diener 39.72, 4. Carson Linnens 40.06, 7. Charlie Major 51.38.

Girls 15-18: 2. Jenna Hinerman 36.56, 4. Sonja Jost 44.48.

Boys 15-18: 2. Brodie Rathbone 36.56, 6. Shepard Stang 39.69.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & under: 1. Sophia Utecht, Talia Jost, Sophia Dye, Lauryn Vogt 1:23.94; 3. Quinlyn Funk, Georgia Madgwick, Ruthie Paulus 2:05.01.

Boys 9-10: 3. Lincoln Wichert, Seth Drig­gers, Logan Rogers 1:25.91.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Emily Paulus, Hannah Utecht, Emma Calhoun 2:28.78.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristan Rathbone, Tristen Dye, Frank Wichert 2:26.91.

Girls 13-14: None.

Boys 13-14: 2. Carson Linnens, Dillon Boldt Charlie Major, Caleb Diener 2:17.69.

Girls 15-18: 2. Sonja Jost, Jenna Hinerman, Katie Evans 2:12.87.

Boys 15-18: 2. Brodie Rathbone, Shepard Stang, Evan Calhoun, Travis King 1:50.67.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 2. Sophia Utecht 1:49.71.

Boys 9-10: 2. Gavin Priest 1:48.78, 5. Lincoln Wichert 2:03.56.

Girls 11-12: 3. Emersyn Funk 1:34.72, 4. Emma Calhoun 1:35.94, 5. Emily Paulus 1:43.43.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tristan Rathbone 1:28.33, 2. Frank Wichert 1:30.24, 3. Tristan Dye 1:49.15.

Girls 13-14: 3. Millie Sechrist 1:31.31, 7. Sarah Paulus 1:48.50.

Boys 13-14: 3. Caleb Diener 1:23.74, 5. Carson Linnens 1:28.34, 6. Charlie Major 1:38.27.

Girls 15-18: 1. Sonja Jost 1:17.69, 2. Jenna Hinerman 1:23.53, 5. Katie Evans 1:29.33.

Boys 15-18: 1. Travis King 1:11.57, 4. Brodie Rathbone 1:18.15, 5. Shepard Stang 1:19.25.

200-yard freestyle

Girls 14 & under: 3. Emersyn Funk 2:57.99, 4. Millie Sechrist 3:02.25, 6. Emily Paulus 3:14.01, 7. Hannah Utecht 3:24.47.

Boys 14 & under: 1. Caleb Diener 2:38.81, 2. Tristan Rathbone 2:41.70, 3. Carson Linnens 2:57.48, 5. Frank Wichert 2:57.84, 7. Dillon Boldt 3:10.08, 8. Charlie Major 3:13.59, 9. Tristen Dye 3:37.28, 10. Seth Driggers 5:24.12.

Girls 15 & over: 2. Sonja Jost 2:35.47, 4. Jenna Hinerman 2:45.37, 6. Katie Evans 2:48.08.

Boys 15 & over: 1. Shepard Stang 2:20.13, 5. Brodie Rathbone 2:47.89, 8. Travis King 3:06.79.