The Hillsboro swim team took home nine gold medals and a bronze team medal from the league swim meet in Abilene Saturday.
?We had a great meet,? said coach Courtney Fast. ?Everyone swam great, and there were tons of dropped times. All day I heard, ?Coach, I dropped seven seconds,? ?Coach, I dropped three seconds!? It was great.?
The league meet concluded the swim team season.
Following are the individual results for the Hillsboro swimmers.
Abilene league swim meet
Saturday, July 7 (Hillsboro results)
100-yard freestyle
Girls 9-10: 5. Millie Sechrist 1:32.81, 9. Megan Bechtold 1:45.59.
Boys 9-10: 4. Elias Kalua 1:28.18..
Girls 11-12: 3. Sonja Jost 1:14.19, 7. Jenna Hinerman 1:19.03, 9. Chloe Pankratz 1:21.25.
Boys 11-12: 1. Braden Vogt 1:03.38, 3. Jonathan Hinerman 1:11.80, 5. Brodie Rathbone 1:17.66.
Girls 13-14: 2. Emily Sechrist 1:07.20, 7. Madison Sheppard 1:14.15, 15. Kalen Moss 1:2.07.
Boys 13-14: 3. Franklin Jost 1:05.05, 4. Travis King 1:11.02, 8. Stephen Brazil 1:18.29.
Girls 15-18: 14. Kianna Hinerman 1:18.49, 17. Lindsey Brazil 1:22.46, 19. Mary Leihy 1:34.96.
Boys 15-18: 4. Harry Faber 59.02, 7. Jeff Pritchard 1:00.87, 18. Scott Brazil 1:31.11.
25-yard butterfly
Girls 8 & under: 4. Macy Priest 13.32, 11. Malorie Hein 30.45.
Girls 9-10: 5. Eva Noble 21.77, 12. Abigail Driggers 24.57, 18. Megan Bechtold 28.06.
Boys 9-10: 6. Elias Kalua 20.31, 14. Carson Linnens 29.06.
50-yard butterfly
Girls 11-12: 4. Ashley Brazil 41.52, 14. Katie Evans 50.08.
Boys 11-12: 1. Braden Vogt 32.44, 4. Jaden Priest 40.59, 8. Brodie Rathbone 44.30.
Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Sechrist 33.01, 11. Kiersten Kalua 40.13, 17. Carson Linnens 43.10.
Boys 13-14: 5. Franklin Jost 33.30, 10. Travis King 39.45, 12. Joe Knoll 47.46.
Girls 15-18: 12. Lindsey Brazil 43.16, 14. Kalen Moss 45.58, 15. Kianna Hinerman 46.96.
Boys 15-18: 8. Jeff Pritchard 30.98, 10. Harry Faber 31.51, 15. Scott Brazil 36.58.
25-yard backstroke
Girls 8 & under: 7. Malorie Hein 27.15, 8. Iris Klein 27.37.
Girls 9-10: 3. Eva Noble 22.42, 8. Abigail Driggers 23.86, 12. Millie Sechrist 24.92.
Boys 9-10: 8. Elias Kalua 24.24, 12. Carson Linnens 28.90.
50-yard backstroke
Girls 11-12: 12. Chloe Pankratz 48.11, 15. Katie Evans 50.18.
Boys 11-12: 1. Braden Vogt 35.13, 7. Ben Koop, 11. Tucker Moss 47.54.
Girls 13-14: 3. Emily Sechrist 37.51, 8. Abby Sechrist 40.43.
Boys 13-14: 7. Stephen Brazil 46.86, 12. Jaden Priest 50.28.
Girls 15-18: 14. Kalen Moss 44.03, 17. Lindsey Brazil 46.34.
Boys 15-18: 1. Tanner Sechrist, 9. Jeff Pritchard 34.70, 13. Harry Faber 36.64.
25-yard freestyle
Girls 8 & under: 5. Iris Klein 20.06, 6. Macy Priest 20.69, 21. Malorie Hein 29.59.
Boys 8?& under: 15. Tristan Rathbone 25.60.
Girls 9-10: 10. Eva Noble 19.30, 19. Abigail Driggers 21.56, 21. Megan Bechtold 22.14.
Boys 9-10: 6. Elias Kalua 17.13, 13. Andrew Driggers 20.56, 14. Carson Linnens 20.95.
50-yard freestyle
Girls 11-12: 2. Sonja Jost 32.49, 10. Jenna Hinerman 36.00, 15. Chloe Pankratz 37.58.
Boys 11-12: 1. Braden Vogt 29.14, 4. Jonathan Hinerman 32.41, 8. Jaden Priest 34.69.
Girls 13-14: 6. Madison Sheppard 32.79, 16. Abby Sechrist 35.29.
Boys 13-14: 3. Franklin Jost 28.76, 6. Travis King 31.55, 12. Stephen Brazil 33.58.
Girls 15-18: 14. Callie Linnens 34.41, 16. Kianna Hinerman 34.95, 17. Lindsey Brazil 35.37.
Boys 15-18: 3. Tanner Sechrist 25.80, 6. Harry Faber 26.40, 12. Jeff Pritchard 27.65.
25-yard breaststroke
Girls 8 & under: 2. Macy Priest 25.99, 4. Iris Klein 26.58, 10. Ellie Noble 33.25.
Girls 9-10: 3. Megan Bechtold 23.85, 16. Millie Sechrist 28.27, 18. Abigail Driggers 30.99.
Boys 9-10: 4. Carson Linnens 22.83.
50-yard breaststroke
Girls 11-12: 2. Ashley Brazil 43.80, 7. Jenna Hinerman 47.83.
Boys 11-12: 1. Jonathan Hinerman 41.83, 5. Brodie Rathbone 46.32.
Girls 13-14: 3. Callie Linnens 43.47, 8. Abby Sechrist 45.68, 15. Madison Sheppard 48.46.
Boys 13-14: 5. Stephen Brazil 40.66, 12. Ryan Bradford 54.71, 13. Tucker Moss 56.60.
Girls 15-18: 8. Lindsey Brazil 44.63, 12. Kianna Hinerman 47.23, 18. Mary Leihy 54.67.
Boys 15-18: 4. Tanner Sechrist 33.53, 7. Austin Calam 36.28, 9. Jeff Pritchard 37.31.
100-yard free relay
Girls 8 & Under: 3. Macy Priest, Ellie Noble, Malorie Hein, Iris Hein 1:40.34, 8. Trudy Hein, Savannah Shahan, Emma Noble, Mia Duerksen 2:49.85.
Girls 9-10: 6. Eva Noble, Abigail Driggers, Megan Bechtold, Millie Sechrist 1:24.15.
Boys 9-10: 6. Carson Linnens, Tristan Rathbone, Andrew Driggers, Elias Kalua 1:24.70.
200-yard free relay
Girls 11-12: 3. Jenna Hinerman, Ashley Brazil, Chloe Pankratz, Sonja Jost 2:22.08.
Boys 11-12: 2. Jonathan Hinerman, Brodie Rathbone, Jaden Priest, Braden Vogt 2:15.55, 5. Ben Koop, Josiah Driggers, Tucker Moss, Joe Knoll 2:36.78.
Girls 13-14: 3. Madison Sheppard, Callie Linnens, Kiersten Kalua, Emily Sechrist 2:11.32.
Boys 13-14: 2. Franklin Jost, Stephen Brazil, Travis King 2:06.97.
Girls 15-18: 8. Kianna Hinerman, Kalen Moss, Abby Sechrist, Lindsey Brazil 2:21.51.
Boys 15-18: 3. Scott Brazil, Jeff Pritchard, Harry Faber, Tanner Sechrist 1:48.98.
100-yard medley relay
Girls 8 & Under: 3. Malorie Hein, Ellie Noble, Macy Priest, Iris Klein 1:04.59.
Girls 9-10: 4. Abigail Driggers, Megan Bechtold, Eva Noble, Millie Sechrist 1:26.22.
Boys 9-10: 3. Tristan Rathbone, Carson Linnens, Elias Kalua, Andrew Driggers 1:29.96.
200-yard medley relay
Girls 11-12: 3. Chloe Pankratz, Ashley Brazil, Sonja Jost, Jenna Hinerman 2:41.60.
Boys 11-12: 1. Jonathan Hinerman, Ben Koop, Braden Vogt, Jaden Priest 2:31.73.
Girls 13-14: 2. Kiersten Kalua, Abby Sechrist, Emily Sechrist, Madison Sheppard 2:29.90.
Boys 13-14: 3. Franklin Jost, Stephen Brazil, Travis King 2:27.89.
Girls 15-18: 6. Kalen Moss, Lindsey Brazil, Callie Linnens, Kianna Hinerman 2:47.12.
Boys 15-18: 4. Jeff Pritchard, Austin Calam, Scott Brazil, Harry Faber 2:10.78.
100-yard individual medley
Girls 9-10: 5. Eva Noble 1:46.02, 7. Millie Sechrist 1:49.80.
Girls 11-12: 2. Sonja Jost 1:24.66, 10. Jenna Hinerman 1:36.10, 11. Ashley Brazil 1:36.65.
Boys 11-12: 2. Jonathan Hinerman 1:25.29, 6. Brodie Rathbone 1:33.76, 7. Jaden Priest 1:35.34.
Girls 13-14: 2. Emily Sechrist 1:16.96, 11. Kiersten Kalua 1:29.66, 15. Abby Sechrist 1:32.01.
Boys 13-14: 11. Joe Knoll 1:49.89.
Girls 15-18: 12. Lindsey Brazil 1:31.67, 16. Madison Sheppard 1:36.71, 17. Kianna Hinerman 1:38.32.
Boys 15-18: 1. Tanner Sechrist 1:06.26, 8. Harry Faber 1:13.24, 9. Jeff Pritchard 1:13.29.